St. Paul

The capital and second-most populous city in Minnesota, it is the county seat of Ramsey County, the smallest and most densely populated county in the state.

key info

Population:

285,068

County:

Ramsey

ZIP Codes:

55101–55175

Incorporated

1854

Mayor:

Chris Coleman

City Hall:

15 Kellogg Blvd. W. St Paul, MN 55102

Government and School Links

star tribune coverage

St. Paul schools repair brief payroll glitch

ARTICLE Updated: Dec 27 2014 - 7:36 AM

For several hours Friday, thousands of St. Paul School District employees were in danger of having a very un-Happy New Year.A glitch in the district’s payroll system was to blame, and employees...

St. Paul neighborhood rallies around church

ARTICLE Updated: Dec 24 2014 - 10:21 PM

Ask the Rev. Walt Wietzke to talk about the fire, and words fail him. The emotions of seeing the church he has served for nearly 33 years consumed by smoke and flames are still too raw, even two...

Little Canada man gets workhouse sentence for fatal shove

ARTICLE Updated: Dec 23 2014 - 11:33 PM

A month ago, he had beaten murder charges. But when Michael Merten III stepped before a Ramsey County District judge Tuesday, he still had cause to worry.Convicted of manslaughter for pushing Robert...

Midway Stadium site scores state money for cleanup

ARTICLE Updated: Dec 23 2014 - 8:59 PM

While the Saints’ new ballpark continues to rise in downtown St. Paul, plans for their old stadium in the city’s Midway neighborhood got a significant boost Tuesday from the state.The Minnesota...

St. Paul City Council overrides Coleman veto of funding for more library hours

ARTICLE Updated: Dec 17 2014 - 8:11 PM

Seven St. Paul branch libraries will be open an additional two nights a week in 2015, following the City Council’s override Wednesday of Mayor Chris Coleman’s veto of funding for extra hours.In its...

See all content

  • 11/-4
  • Mostly Sunny

Data for St. Paul

ADVERTISEMENT

twitter feed

home sale prices

Recent sales in St. Paul

Date Address Sale price
09/15/2014 1025 Wyncrest Court 289,000
07/24/2014 2865 Liberty Court 365,000
07/17/2014 7777 Afton Rd. 167,400
07/11/2014 941 Mahtomedi Av. 185,000
06/27/2014 126 Wood St. 124,908
06/20/2014 3486 Coachman Rd. 242,000
06/19/2014 9 Birchwood Rd. 169,000
06/06/2014 317 Wedgewood Dr. 270,000
06/06/2014 10155 Bridgewater Court 543,500
05/30/2014 724 Mariner Way 124,900

See all real estate transactions

Upcoming games

Dec. 29

Girls' Hockey

Wayzata at Cretin-Derham Hall

11:00 am at EPCC - Mid-Winter Meltdown Tourney

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Central at Pine City

1:00 pm at Cloquet High School

St. Paul Johnson at Wayzata

1:30 pm at Augsburg Holiday Tournament

North Lakes at St. Paul Washington

3:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Johnson at St. Croix Lutheran

3:00 pm at Simley Holiday Tournament

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Como Park at Fridley

4:00 pm at Fridley Holiday Tournament

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Humboldt at North St. Paul

4:00 pm at Irondale Holiday Tournament

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Johnson at South St. Paul

4:45 pm at South St. Paul Premier Tournament, Wakota Arena, South St. Paul

Becker/Big Lake at St. Paul Como Park

5:00 pm at Richfield Holiday Tournament, Richfield Ice Arena, Richfield

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis Henry at Mounds Park Academy

5:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Boys' basketball

Spectrum at Mounds Park Academy

7:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy Tournament

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Como Park at Rochester Lourdes

7:30 pm at Rotary US Bank Holiday Classic, Rocheste

Boys' basketball

Hill-Murray at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:45 pm at University of Saint Thomas

Dec. 30

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Como Park at Minneapolis Southwest

12:00 pm at Fridley Holiday Tournament

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Como Park at Windom Area

5:00 pm at Richfield Ice Arena, Richfield

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Central at Cloquet

6:15 pm at Cloquet High School

Dec. 31

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Como Park at Richfield

3:30 pm at Richfield Ice Arena, Richfield

Jan. 2

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Central at Sioux Falls Lincoln (S.D)

4:30 pm at Sioux Falls Sanford Pentagon

Jan. 3

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Central at Sioux Falls Washington (S.D.)

12:00 pm at Sioux Falls Sanford Pentagon

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Johnson at St. Paul Academy

1:00 pm at Drake Arena, St. Paul

Cretin-Derham Hall at Roseville

3:00 pm at Roseville Skating Center, Roseville

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Central at North St. Paul

3:30 pm at North St. Paul High School

Jan. 5

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Como Park at St. Louis Park

5:00 pm at SLP Rec Cente

St. Paul Como Park at St. Louis Park

7:00 pm at St. Louis Park Rec Center, St. Louis Park

Jan. 6

Girls' basketball

Minnehaha Academy at Mounds Park Academy

6:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Boys' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

St. Paul Harding at St. Paul Como Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Como Park High School

St. Paul Johnson at St. Paul Central

7:00 pm at St. Paul Central High School

St. Paul Washington at St. Paul Highland Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Highland Park High School

Christ's Household of Faith at St. Paul Humboldt

7:00 pm at St. Paul Humboldt High School

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis Roosevelt at St. Paul Johnson

7:00 pm at St. Paul Johnson High School

Boys' basketball

Hopkins at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:15 pm at Cretin-Derham Hall High School

Girls' Hockey

Roseville at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:30 pm at Highland Ice Arena

Jan. 7

Boys' Hockey

Henry Sibley at St. Paul Como Park

6:00 pm at Aldrich Areana

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis Southwest at St. Paul Humboldt

7:00 pm at St. Paul Humboldt High School

Minneapolis North at St. Paul Washington

7:00 pm at St. Paul Washington High School

Boys' Hockey

Henry Sibley at St. Paul Como Park

8:00 pm at Aldrich Arena

Jan. 8

Girls' basketball

FAIR at St. Paul Como Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Como Park High School

Boys' Hockey

East Ridge at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:30 pm at Highland Arena, St. Paul

Jan. 9

Girls' basketball

Providence Academy at Mounds Park Academy

6:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Johnson at Lake of the Woods

7:00 pm at Baudette Arena, Baudette

Boys' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at Providence Academy

7:00 pm at Providence Academy

St. Paul Central at St. Paul Highland Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Highland Park High School

St. Paul Como Park at St. Paul Johnson

7:00 pm at St. Paul Johnson High School

St. Paul Washington at St. Paul Humboldt

7:00 pm at St. Paul Humboldt High School

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Humboldt at Christ's Household of Faith

7:00 pm at Salvation Army

Boys' basketball

Woodbury at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:15 pm at Cretin-Derham Hall High School

Girls' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at Woodbury

7:15 pm at Woodbury High School

St. Paul Harding at Cristo Rey Jesuit

7:30 pm at Cristo Rey Jesuit H.S.

Jan. 10

Boys' basketball

North Scott (Iowa) at Cretin-Derham Hall

11:00 am at Timberwolves Shootout - Target Cente

Girls' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at St. Paul Central

1:00 pm at St. Paul Central High School

Boys' basketball

St. Croix Prep at St. Paul Harding

2:00 pm at St. Paul Harding High School

Boys' Hockey

Cretin-Derham Hall at White Bear Lake

3:00 pm at Vadnais Sports Center, Vadnais Heights

Girls' Hockey

Mounds View at Cretin-Derham Hall

3:00 pm at Highland Ice Arena

Jan. 13

Boys' basketball

Spectrum at Mounds Park Academy

7:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Minnehaha Academy at St. Paul Central

7:00 pm at St. Paul Central High School

St. Paul Highland Park at St. Paul Harding

7:00 pm at St. Paul Harding High School

St. Paul Humboldt at St. Paul Como Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Como Park High School

St. Paul Johnson at St. Paul Washington

7:00 pm at St. Paul Washington High School

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Como Park at St. Paul Humboldt

7:00 pm at St. Paul Humboldt High School

St. Paul Harding at St. Paul Highland Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Highland Park High School

St. Paul Washington at St. Paul Johnson

7:00 pm at St. Paul Johnson High School

Boys' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at East Ridge

7:15 pm at East Ridge High School

Girls' basketball

East Ridge at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:15 pm at Cretin-Derham Hall High School

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Como Park at Richfield

7:30 pm at Richfield Ice Arena, Richfield

Henry Sibley at St. Paul Johnson

7:30 pm at Gustafson-Phalen Ice Arena, St. Paul

Girls' basketball

Southwest Christian at Mounds Park Academy

7:30 pm at Southwest Christian

Jan. 14

Boys' basketball

Blake at St. Paul Como Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Como Park High School

St. Paul Academy at St. Paul Central

7:00 pm at St. Paul Central High School

Jan. 15

Boys' Hockey

Minneapolis at St. Paul Johnson

5:00 pm at Phalen

Girls' basketball

West Lutheran at Mounds Park Academy

6:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Boys' Hockey

Forest Lake at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:30 pm at Highland Arena, St. Paul

Minneapolis at St. Paul Johnson

7:30 pm at Gustafson-Phalen Ice Arena, St. Paul

Jan. 16

Boys' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at Bethany Academy

7:00 pm at Bethany Academy

St. Paul Harding at St. Paul Johnson

7:00 pm at St. Paul Johnson High School

St. Paul Washington at St. Paul Central

7:00 pm at St. Paul Central High School

St. Paul Highland Park at St. Paul Humboldt

7:00 pm at St. Paul Humboldt High School

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Central at St. Paul Washington

7:00 pm at St. Paul Washington High School

St. Croix Prep at St. Paul Como Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Como Park High School

St. Paul Johnson at St. Paul Harding

7:00 pm at St. Paul Harding High School

St. Paul Humboldt at St. Paul Highland Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Highland Park High School

Boys' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at Roseville

7:15 pm at Roseville Area High School

Girls' basketball

Roseville at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:15 pm at Cretin-Derham Hall High School

Mounds Park Academy at New Life Academy

7:30 pm at New Life Academy

Jan. 17

Boys' Hockey

Luverne at St. Paul Johnson

10:30 am at Holmen Field, St. Paul

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Central at Hopkins

2:00 pm at Hopkins Lindbergh Cente

Girls' Hockey

Duluth at Cretin-Derham Hall

3:30 pm at Holman Air Field - HOCKEY DAY IN MN

Jan. 19

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Central at Minneapolis South

12:45 pm at Mpls. Henry High School

Jan. 20

Boys' basketball

Blake at Mounds Park Academy

12:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Girls' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School - Hopkins Campus

Boys' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at Stillwater

7:15 pm at Stillwater Area High School

Girls' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at Stillwater

7:15 pm at Stillwater Area High School

Girls' Hockey

Stillwater at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:30 pm at Highland Ice Arena

Jan. 21

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Humboldt at St. Paul Harding

7:00 pm at St. Paul Harding High School

St. Paul Central at St. Paul Como Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Como Park High School

St. Paul Johnson at St. Paul Highland Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Highland Park High School

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Como Park at St. Paul Central

7:00 pm at St. Paul Central High School

St. Paul Harding at St. Paul Humboldt

7:00 pm at St. Paul Humboldt High School

St. Paul Highland Park at St. Paul Johnson

7:00 pm at St. Paul Johnson High School

Jan. 22

Boys' Hockey

Cretin-Derham Hall at Stillwater

5:30 pm at St. Croix Rec Cente

St. Paul Como Park at Legacy Christian

6:00 pm at Schawn's Super Rink

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Academy at St. Paul Washington

7:00 pm at St. Paul Washington High School

Boys' Hockey

Cretin-Derham Hall at Stillwater

7:30 pm at St. Croix Valley Recreation Center, Stillwate

Somerset Spartans at St. Paul Johnson

7:30 pm at Gustafson-Phalen Ice Arena, St. Paul

Girls' Hockey

White Bear Lake at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:30 pm at Highland Ice Arena

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Como Park at Legacy Christian

8:00 pm at Schwan Super Rink (Rink 5), Blaine

Jan. 23

Girls' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at St. Paul Academy

6:00 pm at St. Paul Academy

Boys' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at St. Paul Academy

7:00 pm at SPA - Randolph Campus

St. Paul Harding at St. Paul Washington

7:00 pm at St. Paul Washington High School

St. Paul Central at St. Paul Humboldt

7:00 pm at St. Paul Humboldt High School

St. Paul Como Park at St. Paul Highland Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Highland Park High School

Milwaukee Morse.Marshall at St. Paul Johnson

7:00 pm at St. Paul Johnson High School

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Humboldt at St. Paul Central

7:00 pm at St. Paul Central High School

St. Paul Highland Park at St. Paul Como Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Como Park High School

St. Paul Washington at St. Paul Harding

7:00 pm at St. Paul Harding High School

Boys' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at Forest Lake

7:15 pm at Forest Lake High School

Girls' basketball

Forest Lake at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:15 pm at Cretin-Derham Hall High School

Girls' Hockey

Cretin-Derham Hall at Forest Lake

7:30 pm at Forest Lake Sports Cente

Jan. 24

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Johnson at Minnehaha Academy

2:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Boys' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at St. Paul Johnson

2:00 pm at St. Paul Johnson High School

Girls' basketball

Legacy Christian Academy at Mounds Park Academy

2:30 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Boys' Hockey

Cretin-Derham Hall at Park of Cottage Grove

7:30 pm at Cottage Grove Ice Arena, Cottage Grove

Jan. 26

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Highland Park at St. Paul Como Park

8:00 pm at Phalen Arena

Jan. 27

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Como Park at Minneapolis

5:00 pm at Parade

Girls' basketball

Breck at Mounds Park Academy

6:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Como Park at Minneapolis

7:00 pm at Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis

Boys' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Central at St. Paul Harding

7:00 pm at St. Paul Harding High School

St. Paul Como Park at St. Paul Washington

7:00 pm at St. Paul Washington High School

St. Paul Johnson at St. Paul Humboldt

7:00 pm at St. Paul Humboldt High School

Cretin-Derham Hall at White Bear Lake

7:15 pm at White Bear Lake Area High School - South Campus

Boys' Hockey

Cretin-Derham Hall at St. Thomas Academy

7:30 pm at St. Thomas Ice Arena, Mendota Heights

Girls' Hockey

East Ridge at Cretin-Derham Hall

7:30 pm at Highland Ice Arena

minnesota topics minnesota topics

Minnesota Topics are a comprehensive collection of Star Tribune content on select people, places and companies.

 
Close