Minneapolis

Nicknamed "City of Lakes" and the "Mill City," it's the county seat of Hennepin County and the largest city in Minnesota. | Coverage of 2013 Minneapolis elections.

key info

Population:

382,578

County:

Hennepin

School Districts:

1

ZIP Codes:

55401 - 55487

Incorporated

1867

Mayor:

Betsy Hodges

City Hall:

350 S 5th St, Minneapolis, MN 55415

Government and School Links

star tribune coverage

Midway Stadium site scores state money for cleanup

ARTICLE Updated: Dec 23 2014 - 8:59 PM

While the Saints’ new ballpark continues to rise in downtown St. Paul, plans for their old stadium in the city’s Midway neighborhood got a significant boost Tuesday from the state.The Minnesota...

CenturyLink looks to enter Minneapolis cable market

ARTICLE Updated: Dec 23 2014 - 7:04 AM

Minneapolis residents could soon have another option for cable TV service, as CenturyLink looks to dislodge Comcast’s monopoly on the market.CenturyLink plans to seek a new franchise agreement...

Corps prefers reopening Minneapolis lock in spring

ARTICLE Updated: Dec 22 2014 - 6:08 PM

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers for the first time has declared its preference for reopening a Minneapolis lock next spring until its federally mandated shutdown in June.The reopening of the Upper...

Rinks will open when Ma Nature says so

BLOG POST Updated: Dec 19 2014 - 5:38 PM

You can’t hurry Mother Nature, so Minneapolis park officials are prepping ice skaters that rinks likely won’t be open by their scheduled start date on Monday, the first day of the school...

MPRB OKs downtown park deal despite pleas

BLOG POST Updated: Dec 17 2014 - 9:09 PM

Minneapolis park commissioners voted Wednesday to assume the role of absentee landlord for a planned downtown park to be built near the Vikings stadium, despite efforts by a flock of speakers to tie...

See all content

  • 12°
  • 22/5
  • Cloudy

Data for Minneapolis

ADVERTISEMENT

twitter feed

home sale prices

Recent sales in Minneapolis

Date Address Sale price
09/15/2014 1546 E. Minnehaha Pkwy. 462,500
09/15/2014 2218 N. 6th St. 70,000
09/05/2014 1424 6th St. SE. 700,000
09/05/2014 1057 13th Av. SE. 295,000
09/05/2014 832 24th Av. NE. 219,000
09/04/2014 4111 3rd St. NE. Unit 201 60,000
09/02/2014 424 Morgan Av. S. 333,000
08/31/2014 3227 Bryant Av. N. 57,000
08/29/2014 4939 Sheridan Av. N. 119,000
08/29/2014 3600 Pillsbuy Av. S. 297,500

See all real estate transactions

Upcoming games

Dec. 27

Boys' Hockey

Practice

10:00 am at day December 27, 2014
Time: 10:00am - 11:15am

Alumni Game

11:30 am at day December 27, 2014
Time: 11:30am - 12:45pm

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis South at Robbinsdale Cooper

2:00 pm at Augsburg Tournament

Girls' Hockey

Breck at Lakeville South

2:45 pm at Lakeville Hasse Arena

Girls' basketball

St. Agnes at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at day December 27, 2014
Time: 7:00pm

Boys' basketball

Breck at Minnetonka

7:45 pm at Bethel Univ. Sports & Rec Center (SRC)

Blaine at Minneapolis Washburn

11:00 pm at Park Center Tournament

DeLaSalle at Mitchell Chrisitian (S.D.)

11:00 pm at day December 27, 2014
Time: 11:00pm

Dec. 29

Girls' basketball

Spring Lake Park at Minneapolis Southwest

10:00 am at Fridley Tournament

Blake at Fridley

12:00 pm at Fridley Tournament

Boys' Hockey

Minnehaha Academy at Bloomington Kennedy

12:30 pm at Schwan Cup Open Division, Schwan Super Rink (Rink 2), Blaine

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis Southwest at Coon Rapids

2:00 pm at Fridley Holiday Invite

Girls' Hockey

Breck at Hopkins

2:00 pm at Braemar Arena, West Rink

Boys' Hockey

Mounds View at Breck

3:00 pm at Schwan Cup Silver Division, Schwan Super (Rink 4), Blaine

Boys' basketball

Blake at Cloquet

4:30 pm at Cloquet High School, Cloquet

Minnehaha Academy at Totino-Grace

4:45 pm at Bethel University Tournament

Boys' Hockey

Blake at Chisago Lakes

5:00 pm at Schwan Cup Bronze Division, Schwan Super Rink (Rink 1), Blaine

Girls' basketball

Chisago Lakes at Minneapolis Washburn

5:00 pm at Monticello High School

Colfax at DeLaSalle

6:00 pm at ay December 29, 2014
Time: 6:00pm

Boys' basketball

Chanhassen at Minneapolis North

7:30 pm at Augsburg Tournament

Dec. 30

Boys' Hockey

Blake at TBD

12:00 am at Blaine Super Rink

TBD at Minnehaha Academy

12:00 am at Schwan Cup Open Division, Schwan Super Rink (Rink 2), Blaine

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Como Park at Minneapolis Southwest

12:00 pm at Fridley Holiday Tournament

Blake at Pine City

2:45 pm at Cloquet Invitational

Minneapolis South at Elk River

3:00 pm at Elk River High School

Girls' basketball

DeLaSalle at Baldwin-Woodville

4:15 pm at Chris Griffin Holiday Classic, UW-Stout

Princeton at Minneapolis Washburn

5:00 pm at Monticello High School

Dec. 31

Boys' Hockey

Blake at TBD

12:00 am at Blaine Super Rink

TBD at Minnehaha Academy

12:00 am at Schwan Cup Open Division, Schwan Super Rink (Rink 2), Blaine or Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Jan. 1

Girls' Hockey

Roseville at Blake

2:15 pm at Wakota Arena

Jan. 2

Boys' Hockey

Practice

11:15 am at ay January 2, 2015
Time: 11:15am - 12:15pm

Jan. 3

Boys' Hockey

Practice

11:15 am at day January 3, 2015
Time: 11:15am - 12:15pm

Boys' basketball

Minnehaha Academy at St. Thomas Academy

12:00 pm at St. Thomas Academy

Watertown-Mayer at Breck

2:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

Boys' Hockey

Providence Academy at Breck

3:00 pm at Plymouth Arena

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis Washburn at Hill-Murray

3:00 pm at Hill Murray High School

Jan. 5

Boys' Hockey

Practice

5:00 pm at ay January 5, 2015
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis South at West Lutheran

7:00 pm at West Lutheran

Jan. 6

Boys' basketball

St. Anthony at DeLaSalle

12:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Girls' Hockey

St. Paul United at Breck

5:00 pm at Breck School Anderson Ice Arena

Girls' basketball

Minnehaha Academy at Mounds Park Academy

6:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Boys' Hockey

Minnehaha Academy at Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper

7:00 pm at New Hope Ice Arena, New Hope

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis North at Minneapolis South

7:00 pm at Minneapolis South High School

Minneapolis Washburn at Minneapolis Southwest

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Southwest High School

Mounds Park Academy at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Minneapolis Henry at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at day January 6, 2015
Time: 7:00pm

Girls' basketball

Blake at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

DeLaSalle at St. Anthony

7:00 pm at St. Anthony Village High School

Minneapolis Roosevelt at St. Paul Johnson

7:00 pm at St. Paul Johnson High School

Minneapolis Southwest at Wayzata

7:00 pm at Wayzata High School

Boys' Hockey

Providence Academy at Blake

7:30 pm at The Blake School

St. Paul Academy at Breck

7:30 pm at Anderson Ice Arena

Boys' basketball

Breck at Blake

7:30 pm at The Blake School-Hopkins

Jan. 7

Boys' Hockey

Practice

5:00 pm at esday January 7, 2015
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Highland Park at Minneapolis Washburn

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Washburn High School

Minneapolis Southwest at St. Paul Humboldt

7:00 pm at St. Paul Humboldt High School

Minneapolis North at St. Paul Washington

7:00 pm at St. Paul Washington High School

Jan. 8

Boys' Hockey

Breck at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Boys' basketball

St. Croix Lutheran at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Girls' Hockey

Minnehaha United at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School Anderson Ice Arena

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis Washburn at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Edison High School

Minneapolis North at Minneapolis Henry

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Henry High School

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Minneapolis South

7:00 pm at Minneapolis South High School

Minnehaha Academy at St. Croix Lutheran

7:00 pm at St. Croix Lutheran High School

Blake at North Branch

7:15 pm at North Branch High School

Boys' Hockey

Blake at Bloomington Kennedy

7:30 pm at Bloomington Ice Garden, Bloomington

Girls' Hockey

St. Paul United at Blake

7:30 pm at Blake Ice Arena

Jan. 9

Boys' Hockey

Practice

4:45 pm at ay January 9, 2015
Time: 4:45pm - 5:45pm

Boys' basketball

DeLaSalle at Columbia Heights

6:00 pm at Columbia Heights High School

Girls' basketball

Breck at St. Paul Academy

6:00 pm at SPA - Randolph Campus

Boys' basketball

Minnehaha Academy at Blake

7:00 pm at The Blake School-Hopkins

Minneapolis Edison at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt

Minneapolis South at Minneapolis Washburn

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Washburn High School

St. Paul Academy at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck

Minneapolis Henry at Minneapolis North

7:00 pm at Minneapolis North

Girls' basketball

Columbia Heights at DeLaSalle

7:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Brooklyn Center at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Edison High School

Blake at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Jan. 10

Boys' basketball

Morgan Park at DeLaSalle

12:00 am at Timberwolves Shootout

Girls' basketball

Community of Peace at Breck

1:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

Boys' basketball

Totino-Grace at Minneapolis Roosevelt

1:30 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt

Boys' Hockey

Minnehaha Academy at La Crescent

2:00 pm at La Crescent Community Ice Arena

Moorhead at Breck

3:00 pm at Anderson Ice Arena

Boys' basketball

Blake at Waconia

4:30 pm at Waconia High School

Girls' basketball

Minnehaha Academy at Mayer Lutheran

6:00 pm at Mayer Lutheran High School

Boys' Hockey

Mound Westonka at Blake

7:00 pm at The Blake School

Girls' Hockey

Blake at Benilde-St. Margaret's

7:00 pm at St. Louis Park Rec Cente

Jan. 12

Boys' Hockey

Practice

5:00 pm at ay January 12, 2015
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Brooklyn Center

7:00 pm at Brooklyn Center High School

Girls' basketball

Breck at St. Croix Prep

7:00 pm at St. Croix Preparatory Academy

Boys' basketball

Cloquet at Minneapolis Southwest

7:15 pm at Minneapolis Southwest High School

Jan. 13

Boys' Hockey

Minnehaha Academy at St. Paul Academy

7:00 pm at Drake Arena, St. Paul

Providence Academy at Breck

7:00 pm at Anderson Ice Arena

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis South at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

Eden Prairie at DeLaSalle

7:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Minnehaha Academy at St. Paul Central

7:00 pm at St. Paul Central High School

FAIR at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at FAIR School

Girls' Hockey

Blake at Orono

7:00 pm at Orono Ice Arena

Girls' basketball

Mound Westonka at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School - Hopkins Campus

DeLaSalle at Brooklyn Center

7:00 pm at day January 13, 2015
Time: 7:00pm

Minneapolis Edison at Minneapolis North

7:00 pm at Minneapolis North High School

Christ's Household of Faith at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt High School

Minneapolis Henry at Minneapolis South

7:00 pm at Minneapolis South High School

Minneapolis Washburn at Minneapolis Southwest

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Southwest High School

Boys' Hockey

Minnetonka at Blake

7:30 pm at The Blake School

Jan. 14

Boys' Hockey

Practice

5:00 pm at esday January 14, 2015
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Boys' basketball

Blake at St. Paul Como Park

7:00 pm at St. Paul Como Park High School

Jan. 15

Boys' basketball

Breck at Annandale

6:30 pm at Annandale High School

Boys' Hockey

Breck at St. Cloud Cathedral

7:00 pm at Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Blake at Holy Angels

7:00 pm at Richfield Ice Arena

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis North at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at Edison High School

Minneapolis Southwest at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt

Minneapolis South at Minneapolis Henry

7:00 pm at Patrick Henry High School

Minneapolis Washburn at Waconia

7:00 pm at Waconia High School

Girls' Hockey

Holy Angels at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck Ice Cente

Girls' basketball

Blake at Simley

7:00 pm at Simley High School

Boys' Hockey

Minnehaha Academy at Simley

7:30 pm at Veteran's Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights

Boys' basketball

St. Croix Prep at Blake

7:30 pm at The Blake School-Hopkins

Girls' Hockey

Irondale at Blake

7:30 pm at Blake Ice Arena

Girls' basketball

Breck at Trinity

7:30 pm at Trinity School at River Ridge

Jan. 16

Boys' basketball

Holy Angels at DeLaSalle

12:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Boys' Hockey

Shared Practice, then pasta feed

5:00 pm at ay January 16, 2015
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Girls' basketball

DeLaSalle at Holy Angels

7:00 pm at Academy of Holy Angels High School

Minneapolis Edison at Minneapolis Henry

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Henry High School

Minneapolis Southwest at Minneapolis North

7:00 pm at Minneapolis North High School

Minneapolis Washburn at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt High School

Minneapolis South at St. Paul Academy

7:00 pm at Minneapolis South

Jan. 17

Boys' Hockey

Breck at Totino-Grace

12:30 pm at Brooklyn Park

Marshall at Minnehaha Academy

1:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Girls' Hockey

Mound Westonka at Breck

1:00 pm at Breck School Anderson Ice Arena

Totino-Grace at Blake

2:00 pm at Blake School

Girls' basketball

Blake at Holy Family

2:00 pm at Holy Family Catholic High School

Boys' Hockey

Breck at Totino-Grace

2:30 pm at Brooklyn Park Community Center, Brooklyn Park

Blake at Duluth Denfeld

3:00 pm at Heritage Sports Center, Duluth

Boys' basketball

Maranatha at Minneapolis North

3:00 pm at Minneapolis North High School

Minneapolis Washburn at Richfield

7:00 pm at Richfield High School

Jan. 19

Boys' Hockey

Practice

10:15 am at ay January 19, 2015
Time: 10:15am - 11:15am

Boys' basketball

St. Anthony at Minneapolis Roosevelt

12:00 pm at Patrick Henry High School

Blake at Waseca

12:00 pm at TBA

St. Paul Central at Minneapolis South

12:45 pm at Mpls. Henry High School

Girls' basketball

Brooklyn Center at Minneapolis Roosevelt

2:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt

Trinity at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Edison HS

Jan. 20

Boys' basketball

Blake at Mounds Park Academy

12:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

DeLaSalle at Fridley

12:00 pm at Fridley High School

Girls' basketball

Minnehaha Academy at St. Paul Academy

6:00 pm at SPA - Randolph Campus

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Cristo Rey Jesuit

6:30 pm at Cristo Rey Jesuit

Boys' Hockey

Providence Academy at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Girls' Hockey

Blake at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School Anderson Ice Arena

Girls' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School - Hopkins Campus

Fridley at DeLaSalle

7:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Breck at Providence Academy

7:00 pm at Providence Academy

Boys' Hockey

Breck at Blake

7:30 pm at The Blake School

Jan. 21

Boys' Hockey

Practice

5:00 pm at esday January 21, 2015
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Jan. 22

Boys' Hockey

Minnehaha Academy at Minneapolis

5:00 pm at Parade

Minnehaha Academy at Minneapolis

7:00 pm at Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis

Blake at Chanhassen

7:15 pm at Victoria Recreation Center, Victoria

Breck at St. Paul Academy

7:30 pm at Drake Arena, St. Paul

Girls' Hockey

Lakeville South at Blake

7:30 pm at Blake School

Jan. 23

Boys' Hockey

Practice

5:00 pm at ay January 23, 2015
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Jan. 24

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Johnson at Minnehaha Academy

2:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Breck at Rochester Lourdes

2:00 pm at Graham Arena, Rocheste

Girls' Hockey

Centennial at Blake

2:00 pm at Blake School Hopkins Campus

Boys' Hockey

Blake at Providence Academy

3:00 pm at Plymouth Arena

Girls' Hockey

Breck at Dodge County

3:00 pm at Kasson Four Seasons Ice Arena

Jan. 26

Boys' Hockey

Practice

5:00 pm at ay January 26, 2015
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm

minnesota topics minnesota topics

Minnesota Topics are a comprehensive collection of Star Tribune content on select people, places and companies.

 
Close