Minneapolis

Nicknamed "City of Lakes" and the "Mill City," it's the county seat of Hennepin County and the largest city in Minnesota. | Coverage of 2013 Minneapolis elections.

key info

Population:

382,578

County:

Hennepin

School Districts:

1

ZIP Codes:

55401 - 55487

Incorporated

1867

Mayor:

Betsy Hodges

City Hall:

350 S 5th St, Minneapolis, MN 55415

Government and School Links

star tribune coverage

Bethune, Hiawatha schools show divide in Minneapolis classrooms

ARTICLE Updated: Jan 29 2015 - 5:50 AM

Nearly every student at Bethune Community School lives in poverty. At least a quarter are homeless or at risk of losing their housing. Test scores are among the worst in Minneapolis, with only a tiny...

North Minneapolis congregation welcomes new pastor

ARTICLE Updated: Jan 28 2015 - 4:00 PM

Twin Cities arranger and composer Sanford Moore played the piano while conductor Yolande Bruce led the choir in an especially spirited service on Sunday, Jan. 18, at Fellowship Baptist Missionary...

City of Lakes Loppet forced to shorten course again

ARTICLE Updated: Jan 28 2015 - 7:43 AM

For the second time in four years, unseasonably warm weather is forcing a last-minute change of venues and routes for this weekend’s City of Lakes Loppet, the signature outdoors winter event in...

Minneapolis police's Somali outreach gets national attention

ARTICLE Updated: Jan 28 2015 - 5:47 AM

The Minneapolis Police Department’s work forging deep ties among local Somali immigrants is gaining national recognition as officers help replicate their efforts in other cities.For the past...

Revamped Mpls. sculpture park adds some informality

ARTICLE Updated: Jan 27 2015 - 8:54 PM

A citizen group that’s advising the $10 million revamping of the Minneapolis Sculpture Garden is opting toward crossing its 16th-century formality with 21st-century sustainability.That means...

See all content

  • 30°
  • 34/12
  • Cloudy

Data for Minneapolis

ADVERTISEMENT

twitter feed

home sale prices

Recent sales in Minneapolis

Date Address Sale price
09/15/2014 1546 E. Minnehaha Pkwy. 462,500
09/15/2014 2218 N. 6th St. 70,000
09/05/2014 1424 6th St. SE. 700,000
09/05/2014 1057 13th Av. SE. 295,000
09/05/2014 832 24th Av. NE. 219,000
09/04/2014 4111 3rd St. NE. Unit 201 60,000
09/02/2014 424 Morgan Av. S. 333,000
08/31/2014 3227 Bryant Av. N. 57,000
08/29/2014 4939 Sheridan Av. N. 119,000
08/29/2014 3600 Pillsbuy Av. S. 297,500

See all real estate transactions

Upcoming games

Jan. 29

Boys' Hockey

Breck at St. Michael-Albertville

5:15 pm at STMA-Arena

Breck at St. Michael-Albertville

7:00 pm at St. Michael-Albertville Arena, Albertville

Rochester Lourdes at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis Edison at Minneapolis Southwest

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Southwest High School

Minneapolis Henry at Minneapolis Washburn

7:00 pm at Washburn H.S.

Girls' Hockey

Minneapolis at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School Anderson Ice Arena

Girls' basketball

Holy Angels at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School - Hopkins Campus

Lakeville South at Minneapolis Washburn

7:00 pm at Lakeville South High School

Minneapolis Edison at Maranatha

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Edison

Girls' Hockey

Holy Angels at Blake

7:30 pm at Blake Ice Arena

Jan. 30

Boys' Hockey

Practice

5:00 pm at ay January 30, 2015
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Boys' basketball

Blake at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

St. Croix Lutheran at DeLaSalle

7:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Minnehaha Academy at Mounds Park Academy

7:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Thief River Falls at Minneapolis Southwest

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Southwest

Girls' basketball

Breck at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School - Hopkins Campus

Minneapolis Washburn at Minneapolis North

7:00 pm at Minneapolis North High School

Minneapolis Edison at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt High School

Minneapolis Southwest at Minneapolis South

7:00 pm at Minneapolis South High School

Mounds Park Academy at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

DeLaSalle at St. Croix Lutheran

7:00 pm at St. Croix Lutheran High School

Jan. 31

Boys' Hockey

St. Paul Como Park at Minnehaha Academy

12:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy

St. Paul Como Park at Minnehaha Academy

2:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Blake at Rochester Lourdes

2:00 pm at Graham Arena, Rocheste

Girls' Hockey

Edina at Breck

2:00 pm at Breck School Anderson Ice Arena

Girls' basketball

Cannon Falls at Minnehaha Academy

2:30 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis North at Rushford-Peterson

3:00 pm at Rushford-Peterson High School

Fond du Lac Ojibwe at Minneapolis Edison

3:30 pm at Edison High School

Cannon Falls at Minnehaha Academy

4:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Robbinsdale Armstrong at DeLaSalle

5:15 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Feb. 2

Boys' basketball

St. Paul Highland Park at Minneapolis Roosevelt

6:30 pm at Target Center, Mpls.

St. Paul Highland Park at Minneapolis Southwest

6:30 pm at Target Cente

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Highland Park at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Hope Academy

7:00 pm at Hope Academy

Feb. 3

Girls' basketball

St. Agnes at DeLaSalle

5:30 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Boys' Hockey

Minnehaha Academy at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School Ice Arena, Hopkins

Boys' basketball

St. Agnes at DeLaSalle

7:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Minneapolis North

7:00 pm at Minneapolis North High School

Minneapolis Southwest at Minneapolis South

7:00 pm at Minneapolis South High School

Minneapolis Edison at Minneapolis Washburn

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Washburn High School

Blake at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Breck at St. Paul Academy

7:00 pm at SPA - Randolph Campus

Girls' basketball

Minnehaha Academy at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School - Hopkins Campus

St. Croix Prep at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt High School

Minneapolis Southwest at Bloomington Jefferson

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Southwest

Minneapolis South at Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

7:30 pm at Lester Prairie High School

Feb. 4

Boys' Hockey

Blake at St. Paul Academy

7:00 pm at Drake Arena, St. Paul

Boys' basketball

Blake at Minneapolis Henry

7:00 pm at Patrick Henry High School

Robbinsdale Cooper at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at esday February 4, 2015
Time: 7:00pm

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Harding at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Edison High School

Feb. 5

Boys' Hockey

Minnehaha Academy at Providence Academy

7:00 pm at Plymouth Ice Center, Plymouth

Boys' basketball

DeLaSalle at Holy Angels

7:00 pm at Holy Angels

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis Washburn at Minneapolis Henry

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Henry High School

Minneapolis South at Minneapolis North

7:00 pm at Minneapolis North High School

Minneapolis Southwest at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt High School

Feb. 6

Girls' basketball

Blake at Mounds Park Academy

6:00 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis South at Minneapolis North

7:00 pm at Minneapolis North High School

Minneapolis Southwest at Minneapolis Washburn

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Washburn High School

Breck at Providence Academy

7:00 pm at Providence Academy

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Minneapolis Henry

7:00 pm at Patrick Henry High School

Minnehaha Academy at St. Paul Academy

7:00 pm at SPA - Randolph Campus

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis Southwest at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

Holy Angels at DeLaSalle

7:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

St. Paul Academy at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Boys' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at Blake

7:30 pm at The Blake School-Hopkins

Feb. 7

Boys' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at Minneapolis Edison

2:30 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau at Minnehaha Academy

2:30 pm at Cretin-Derham Hall High School (MN vs. WI Border Battle)

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis Edison at Mounds Park Academy

2:30 pm at Mounds Park Academy

Boys' basketball

Superior at Minneapolis Southwest

3:00 pm at Minneapolis Southwest High School

Kimberly at DeLaSalle

6:00 pm at Cretin-Derham Hall High School (MN vs. WI Border Battle)

Feb. 9

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis North at Robbinsdale Armstrong

7:00 pm at Armstrong High School

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

Minneapolis South at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Holy Angels at Minneapolis Washburn

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Washburn H.S.

Feb. 10

Boys' basketball

Columbia Heights at DeLaSalle

12:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Boys' Hockey

Holy Angels at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Boys' basketball

Breck at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Blake at Providence Academy

7:00 pm at Providence Academy

Girls' basketball

Providence Academy at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School - Hopkins Campus

Minnehaha Academy at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

DeLaSalle at Columbia Heights

7:00 pm at day February 10, 2015
Time: 7:00pm

Minneapolis Henry at Minneapolis North

7:00 pm at Minneapolis North High School

Minneapolis South at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt High School

Minneapolis Edison at Minneapolis Washburn

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Washburn

Boys' Hockey

Blake at Mahtomedi

7:30 pm at St. Croix Valley Recreation Center, Stillwate

Boys' basketball

Minneapolis Edison at Spectrum

7:30 pm at Spectrum High School

Feb. 11

Girls' basketball

Blake at South St. Paul

7:00 pm at South St. Paul High School

Boys' Hockey

Breck at St. Thomas Academy

7:30 pm at St. Thomas Ice Arena, Mendota Heights

Feb. 12

Boys' Hockey

WSFLG Blizzard at Minnehaha Academy

5:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Girls' basketball

Mounds Park Academy at Breck

5:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

Boys' Hockey

St. Cloud Cathedral at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School Ice Arena, Hopkins

Boys' basketball

Fridley at DeLaSalle

7:00 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at Edison High School

Minneapolis Washburn at Minneapolis South

7:00 pm at Minneapolis South High School

Minneapolis North at Minneapolis Henry

7:00 pm at Patrick Henry High School

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Visitation

7:00 pm at Visitation High School

Minneapolis South at Spectrum/Pact

7:00 pm at Spectrum High School

Feb. 13

Boys' basketball

Waconia at Breck

7:00 pm at Breck School - Anderson Gym

Providence Academy at Minnehaha Academy

7:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy North Campus

Blake at St. Paul Academy

7:00 pm at SPA - Randolph Campus

Carlton at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt

Girls' basketball

St. Paul Academy at Blake

7:00 pm at Blake School - Hopkins Campus

DeLaSalle at Fridley

7:00 pm at ay February 13, 2015
Time: 7:00pm

Minneapolis North at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Edison High School

Minneapolis South at Minneapolis Henry

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Henry High School

Minnehaha Academy at Providence Academy

7:00 pm at Providence Academy

Minneapolis Southwest at Minneapolis Washburn

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Washburn

Feb. 14

Boys' Hockey

Dodge County at Minnehaha Academy

12:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena - South Campus

Dodge County at Minnehaha Academy

2:00 pm at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena (South Campus), Minneapolis

Boys' basketball

Minnehaha Academy at Minneapolis South

2:00 pm at Minneapolis South High School

Boys' Hockey

Blake at Breck

3:15 pm at Anderson Ice Arena

Girls' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at DeLaSalle

4:30 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Boys' basketball

Cretin-Derham Hall at DeLaSalle

6:15 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Feb. 17

Girls' basketball

DeLaSalle at Brooklyn Center

5:30 pm at DeLaSalle High School

Boys' basketball

Brooklyn Center at DeLaSalle

7:00 pm at DELASALLE HIGH SCHOOL, 1 DE LA SALLE DR MINNEAPOLIS, MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Minneapolis Edison at Minneapolis North

7:00 pm at Minneapolis North High School

Minneapolis Roosevelt at Minneapolis Southwest

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Southwest High School

Minneapolis Henry at Minneapolis South

7:00 pm at MPLS South

Girls' basketball

Breck at Minneapolis Edison

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Edison High School

Fridley at Minneapolis Roosevelt

7:00 pm at Minneapolis Roosevelt High School

Feb. 18

Girls' basketball

Minneapolis North at St. Paul Academy

3:15 pm at Minneapolis North

minnesota topics minnesota topics

Minnesota Topics are a comprehensive collection of Star Tribune content on select people, places and companies.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close