2014 EARLY NCAA SIGNINGS
Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA early-signing period in which athletes in all but football and soccer can sign national letters of intent. Listed are the metropolitan area athletes expected to sign with Division I or Division II colleges and universities.
BASEBALL
• Angelo Altavilla, Lakeville North: Nebraska
• Justin Clarke, Osseo: SW Minnesota St.
• Ian Cote, Minnetonka: South Dakota St.
• Henry DeCaster, Mounds View: South Dakota St.
• Ty Denzer, Chanhassen: Kansas
• Eduardo Estrada, Litchfield: Minnesota
• Joe Fredrickson, Mounds View: North Dakota
• Cole Gnetz, Cretin-Derham Hall: Miami (Ohio)
• Brett Herber, Lakeville North: Winona St.
• Sean Hjelle, Mahtomedi: Kentucky
• Isaac Hormann, Norwood Young America: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Brett Huebner, Cretin-Derham Hall: Furman
• Jake Irvin, Bloomington Jefferson: Oklahoma
• Jeffrey Kessler, Chanhassen: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Jordan Kozicky, Mpls. Southwest: Minnesota
• Cole McDevitt, Eastview: Minnesota
• Tommy McDonald, Northfield: MSU Mankato
• Ben Mezzenga, Totino-Grace: Minnesota
• Robbie Palkert, Hopkins: Nebraska
• Josh Rehwaldt, Apple Valley: Sioux Falls
• Zach Seipel, Eagan: Minn.-Crookston
• Jacob Stevenson, Waconia: Minnesota
• Blake Tritch, Chaska: North Dakota St.
• Nick Vaage, Prior Lake: Memphis
BASKETBALL • BOYS
• Josh Collins, DeLaSalle: North Dakota
• Kobe Critchley, Roseville: Minn.-Crookston
• Connor Gamble, Stillwater: Minn.-Crookston
• Tom Gathje, Bloomington Jefferson: Winona St.
• J.T. Gibson, Champlin Park: Neb.-Omaha
• Donnell Gresham, Cretin-Derham Hall: Northeastern
• Drew Guebert, Eastview: Sioux Falls
• Jarvis Johnson, DeLaSalle: Minnesota
• Elliot Kane, Osseo: Upper Iowa
• Kyle McKinley, Stillwater: U. of Albany
• Cole Murray, Rogers: MSU Moorhead
• Sam Neumann, Cretin-Derham Hall: Montana St.
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
• Taylor Anderson, Rogers: MSU Mankato
• Monica Burich, Roseville: Colorado
• Jaycie Gerding, Centennial: Northern St.
• Danielle Gitzen, Chanhassen: Missouri St.
• Ali Greene, Mahtomedi: Creighton
• Madison Guebert, Eastview: South Dakota St.
• Martha Kuderer, Chanhassen: Seton Hall
• Haley Martin, Mound Westonka: Upper Iowa
• Hana Metoxen, Eastview: Augustana
• Jill Morton, Edina: North Dakota
• Makenzie Murtha, Providence: Northern St.
• Kiera Nelson, Orono: Minn. Duluth
• Nicole Parsons, Chaska: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Taylor Paulsrud, Rogers: MSU Mankato
• Rachel Platt, Eden Prairie: Northern St.
• Hannah Schaub, Park Center: Valparaiso
• Caroline Shelquist, Minnetonka: Cornell
• T.T. Starks, Hopkins: Iowa St.
• Samantha Trammel, Eastview: Michigan
• Hanna Vidlund, Forest Lake: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Alex Wittinger, Delano: Illinois
CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS
• Connor Olson, Wayzata: Minnesota
GOLF • BOYS
• Sam Foust, Edina: Oregon
• Will Holmgren, Wayzata: North Dakota St.
• Ben Olson, Edina: Chicago Loyola
GOLF • GIRLS
• Madelyn Miller, Tartan: Winona St.
• Anna Schmitt, Waconia: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Haley Tollette, Andover: MSU Mankato
GYMNASTICS • BOYS
• Ryan Wangler, Prior Lake: Minnesota
GYMNASTICS • GIRLS
• Gracie Cherrey, Woodbury: Georgia
• Madeline Johnson, North St. Paul: Iowa St.
• Selena Ung, Tartan: Minnesota
HOCKEY • BOYS
• Jack Ahcan, Burnsville: St. Cloud State
• Dylan Malmquist, Edina: Notre Dame
• Jack McNeely, Lakeville North: Neb.-Omaha
• Jack Poehling, Lakeville North: St. Cloud State
• Nick Poehling, Lakeville North: St. Cloud State
• Jack Sadek, Lakeville North: Minnesota
HOCKEY • GIRLS
• Grace Bizal, Hopkins: Boston College
• Andrea Boeckers, Cretin-D.H.: Merrimack
• Corbin Boyd, Hopkins: MSU Mankato
• Kelsey Crow, Minnetonka: Penn St.
• Hannah England, Shattuck-St. Mary's: Penn St.
• Taylor Flaherty, Lakeville North: North Dakota
• Reagan Haley, Red Wing: Minn. Duluth
• Josefine Hansen, Shattuck-St. Mary's: RPI
• Megan Hinze, Chanhassen: MSU Mankato
• Dominique Kremer, Shattuck-St. Mary's: Merrimack
• Ryan Little, Shattuck-St. Mary's: Boston College
• Emmy May, Cretin-Derham Hall: Minnesota
• Madeline Rooney, Andover: Minn. Duluth
• Melissa Samoskevich, Shattuck-St. Mary's: Quinnipiac
• Taylor Schwalbe, Shattuck-St. Mary's: RPI
• Sophia Shaver, Wayzata: Wisconsin
• Paige Sorenson, Wayzata: Merrimack
• Paige Voight, Cretin-Derham Hall: Merrimack
• Audrey Warner, Shattuck-St. Mary's: Harvard
• Taylor Williamson, Edina: Minnesota
LACROSSE • BOYS
• Luke Anderson, Lakeville North: Marquette
• Jacob Conklin, East Ridge: Sacred Heart
• Thomas Duckstad, Lakeville South: Mount St. Mary's
• Flynn Ernst, Chaska: Colorado Mesa
• Mitch Grengs, Farmington: Detroit Mercy
• Joel Iverson, Eastview: Sacred Heart
• Logan Maccani, Mounds View: Ohio St.
• Scott McNamara, Holy Angels: Marquette
• Sean Patterson, Eden Prairie: Holy Cross
• Cullen Sowder, Prior Lake: Ohio St.
• Cooper Tokar, Orono: Colorado Mesa
LACROSSE • GIRLS
• Maddy Canney, Lakeville South: Central Michigan
• Alina Del Toro, East Ridge: Niagara
• Logan Dobratz, Lakeville North: Marquette
• Miley Ernst, Chaska: Colorado Mesa
• Abby Gaedtke, Eagan: Indiana of Pennsylvania
• Logan Halvorson, Lakeville South: Central Michigan
• Riley Huda, Lakeville North: Central Michigan
• Maddy Kuras, Osseo: Vermont
• Remi Larson, Stillwater: Lindenwood
• Hannah Shands, Mahtomedi: Winthrop
NORDIC SKIING • GIRLS
• Rocci Wohlk, Forest Lake: New Hampshire
ROWING • GIRLS
• Elisabeth Hiebel, Minnetonka: Minnesota
• Sarah Roe, Blake: Wisconsin
• Jackie Shroyer, Chanhassen: Notre Dame
SOFTBALL
• Shaye Barton, Prior Lake: Indiana St.
• Jessican Burlingame, Andover: Bemidji St.
• Taylor Chell, Anoka: Minnesota
• Maggie Dunnett, Lakeville North: Augustana
• Anna Gimmestad, Wayzata: Bucknell
• Kerrigan Hoshaw, Eastview: Sioux Falls
• Maddie Houlihan, Benilde-St. Margaret's: Minnesota
• Olivia Huffman, East Ridge: South Dakota
• Emma Hylen, Roseville: Iowa St.
• Julia Luciano, Eastview: North Dakota St.
• Madison Malecha, Lakeville North: George Mason
• Kelsey McAllister, Centennial: Bemidji St.
• Sydney Monsour, Edina: Augustana
• Mckenzie Paap, Minnetonka: MSU Mankato
• Shannon Petersen, Edina: Augustana
• Erica Potter, Centennial: Nova Southeastern
• Alex Reak, Totino-Grace: SW Minnesota State
• Sydney Smith, Maple Grove: Louisiana St.
• Reagan Williams, Wayzata: Lindenwood
SWIMMING & DIVING • BOYS
• Eli Broman, Eagan: Wis.-Green Bay
• Ryan Current, Minnetonka: Eastern Michigan
• Collin Larson, Holy Angels: Alabama
• Kevin McPherson, Tartan: Missouri S&T
• James Tidd, East Ridge: Minnesota
• Jacob Wielinski, Irondale: North Dakota
SWIMMING & DIVING • GIRLS
• Olivia Anderson, Edina: Texas
• Zoe Avestruz, Chanhassen: Minnesota
• Greta Baker, Northfield: Neb.-Omaha
• Taylor Beynon, Waconia: MSU Moorhead
• Sophia Bisch, Stillwater: LSU
• Reghan Boldt, Centennial: North Dakota
• Ari Brace, Hopkins: North Dakota
• Elisa Burgstahler, Dassel-Cokato: Minnesota
• Liz Click, Stillwater: Minnesota
• Annika Clinton, Minnetonka: Neb.-Omaha
• Courtney Evensen, Armstrong: Missouri
• Kylie Dahlgren, Chanhassen: Missouri
• Anika Ellingson, Litchfield: Hillsdale (Michigan)
• Caroline Gaertner, Visitation: Xavier
• Kaia Grobe, Chanhassen: Minnesota
• Natalie Huntley, North St. Paul: MSU Moorhead
• Olivia Johnson, Rosemount: Minnesota
• Natalie Kampa, Osseo: MSU Moorhead
• Kirsten Kracke, Farmington: Neb.-Omaha
• Megan Larson, Wayzata: Bowling Green
• Erin Melody, Mounds View: Neb.-Omaha
• Haley Ruegemer, Wayzata: Iowa State
• Sarah Schank, Park of Cottage Grove: South Dakota St.
• Emily Spencer, Lakeville North: North Dakota
• Mary Whiting, Wayzata: Pennsylvania
• Emma Wittmer, Edina: Brown
TENNIS • GIRLS
• Lori Ahuja, Lakeville North: Emporia St.
TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS
• Terrance Howard, Park Center: Marquette
• Joe Klecker, Hopkins: Colorado
• Jonathan Johnson, Champlin Park: Minnesota
TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS
• Bailey DeMar, St. Francis: North Dakota St.
• Meghan Janssen, Minnetonka: North Dakota
• Alexis Kiefer, Northfield: Minnesota
• Monica Kuehl, New Prague: North Dakota
• Caraline Slattery, Lakeville South: Kansas
• Anna Van Wyk, Eagan: Liberty
VOLLEYBALL
• Bria Barfnecht, Delano: Sioux Falls
• Grace Bettenga, Edina: North Dakota
• Emily Christian, Richfield: Northern St.
• Sammie Coffler, Mpls. Southwest: Maryland-Baltimore County
• Tia Dille-Starks, Wayzata: Augustana
• Darla Drenckhahn, Lakeville South: SD School of Mines
• Holly Ellwanger, North St. Paul: Wayne St.
• Rachel Heussner, Orono: Harding
• Abby Ihrke, Eden Prairie: Bradley
• Sarah Kelly, Chaska: UMD
• Sabrina Leuer, Wayzata: Minn.-Crookston
• Bethany Lovhaug, Park Center: Upper Iowa
• Devan Miliner, Apple Valley: Minn.-Crookston
• Maddie McNeil, Eagan: Northern Iowa
• Elizabeth Mohr, Eden Prairie: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Mady Pashibin, Mpls. Southwest: St. Edwards (Tex.)
• Callie Schapekahm, Eagan: Minn.-Crookston
• Hope Schiller, Totino-Grace: Concordia-St. Paul
• Erin Schindler, Chaska: UMD
• Samantha Seliger Swenson, Hopkins: Minnesota
• Taylor Soine, Chanhassen: Concordia (St. Paul)
• Julia Spacek, Orono: North Dakota
• Lynzi Svoboda, Mpls. Southwest: Northern Michigan
• Jordan Thompson, Edina: Cincinnati
• Jade Tingelhoff, Lakeville South: Cincinnati
• Nev Vukomanovich, North St. Paul: MSU Mankato
• Makayla Wenzel, Chaska: MSU Moorhead
• Jessica Wolf, Waconia: Wisconsin-Green Bay
WRESTLING
• Lance Benick, Totino-Grace: Arizona St.
• James Berg, New Prague: Minnesota
• Carson Brolsma, Osseo: Minnesota
• Isaac Florell, Totino-Grace: North Carolina
• David Flynn, Scott West: North Dakota St.
• Andrew Fogarty, Scott West: North Dakota St.
• Austin May, Zimmerman: MSU Moorhead
• Bobby Steveson, Apple Valley: Minnesota
• Rylee Streifel, Prior Lake: Minnesota