Lynx to tip off May 16; home opener two days later

  • Article by: NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: February 7, 2014 - 7:02 AM
hide

Carrying the Championship trophy, Minnesota Lynx Seimone Augustus and the team were welcomed by fans upon their arrival at the Humphrey Terminal, Friday, October 11, 2012 in Bloomington, MN.

Photo: Elizabeth Flores, Star Tribune

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

The Lynx and the WNBA announced the 2014 schedule Thursday, and a record six of their games will be televised nationally on ESPN2.

The defending league champion will open the season at Washington on May 16. The home opener will be two days later against Connecticut at 4 p.m. at Target Center.

The 34-game regular season will run through Aug. 17. The team’s 17-game home schedule includes 10 weekend games (three on Friday, one on Saturday and six on Sunday).

In a rematch of last season’s WNBA Finals, the Atlanta Dream visits July 22, and in a rematch of last season’s Western Conference finals, the Phoenix Mercury visit June 15 and July 31.

 

2014 Minnesota Lynx Schedule

Date Opponent Time
Friday, May 16 at Washington 7:00 PM
Sunday, May 18 CONNECTICUT 4:00 PM
Friday, May 23 at Tulsa 7:00 PM
Saturday, May 24 NEW YORK 7:00 PM
Monday, May 26 at Chicago 2:30 p.m.*
Friday, May 30 SAN ANTONIO 7:00 PM
Sunday, June 1 at San Antonio 3:30 p.m.
Friday, June 6 @ Seattle 7:00 PM
Sunday, June 8 at Los Angeles 12:30 p.m.
Friday, June 13 at Atlanta 7:30 PM
Sunday, June 15 PHOENIX* 12 p.m.
Tuesday, June 17 at Los Angeles 7:30 PM
Wednesday, June 18 at Phoenix 7:00 p.m
Friday, June 20 WASHINGTON 7:00 PM
Sunday, June 22 INDIANA 6:00 PM
Friday, June 27 at Seattle 7:00 PM
Sunday, June 29 SEATTLE 6:00 PM
Thursday, July 3 SAN ANTONIO 7:00 PM
Sunday, July 6 at New York 2:00 PM*
Tuesday, July 8 LOS ANGELES 8:00 PM*
Thursday, July 10 at Tulsa 7:00 PM
Sunday, July 13 SEATTLE 2:00 PM*
Wednesday, July 16 TULSA 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 22 ATLANTA 7:00 PM
Friday, July 25 SAN ANTONIO 7:00 PM
Sunday, July 27 at Connecticut 7:00 PM
Thursday, July 31 PHOENIX 3:00 PM
Saturday, August 2 at Tulsa 7:00 PM
Tuesday, August 5 at Indiana 7:00 PM
Thursday, August 7 CHICAGO 7:00 PM*
Saturday, August 9 at Phoenix 7:00 PM
Tuesday, August 12 LOS ANGELES 7:00 PM
Friday, August 15 at San Antonio 7:00 PM
Sunday, August 17 TULSA 6:00 PM

 

 

Etc.

• Six Minnesota players were named to PrepVolleyball.com’s 150-member All-America team. They are senior outside hitters Kenzie Beekman of Marshall, Alyssa Goehner of Lakeville North, Mackenzie Horkey of Southwest Christian and Taylr McNeil of Eagan, senior right-side hitter and setter Lydia Dimke of Blaine and junior setter Samantha Seliger-Swenson of Hopkins.

• Defender Elizabeth Endy of Minnetonka was named the state’s Gatorade girls’ soccer player of the year. She led the Skippers, who gave up only 10 goals and had 13 shutouts, to a Class 2A state title.

• The Gophers softball team, which went 36-19 and to the NCAA tournament a year ago, opens its season on Friday with two games in Louisiana State’s Tiger Classic in Baton Rouge, La. The Gophers will play Murray State at 3 p.m. and then Louisiana State at 5 p.m.

• The No. 1-rated Gophers women’s hockey team will play Bemidji State at 7 p.m. Friday and 4 p.m. Saturday at Ridder Arena.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Miami - LP: M. Dunn 1 FINAL
Atlanta - WP: D. Carpenter 3
Arizona - WP: T. Cahill 7 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: P. Strop 5
San Francisco - WP: J. Machi 12 FINAL
Colorado - LP: C. Bettis 10
Texas - WP: M. Perez 3 FINAL
Oakland - LP: S. Gray 0
Houston - LP: J. Fields 3 FINAL
Seattle - WP: F. Rodney 5
Cincinnati - WP: A. Simon 5 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: C. Morton 2
LA Angels - LP: E. Frieri 4 FINAL
Washington - WP: D. Storen 5
Kansas City - LP: K. Herrera 3 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: B. Shaw 5
Baltimore - WP: C. Tillman 10 FINAL
Toronto - LP: T. Redmond 8
Chicago WSox - WP: A. Rienzo 6 FINAL
Detroit - LP: E. Reed 4
St. Louis - LP: M. Wacha 2 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. Niese 3
Minnesota - WP: C. Fien 6 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: J. Lueke 4
NY Yankees - LP: M. Pineda 1 FINAL
Boston - WP: J. Lackey 5
San Diego - LP: T. Ross 2 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: K. Lohse 5
Philadelphia 2 Bottom 8th Inning
Los Angeles 5
Charlotte 97 FINAL
Miami 101
Dallas 113 FINAL
San Antonio 92
Portland 112 FINAL
Houston 105
Pittsburgh 3 FINAL(OT)
Columbus 4
Anaheim 2 FINAL
Dallas 4
St. Louis 3 FINAL(OT)
Chicago 4
Houston 0 FINAL
Red Bull New York 4
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close