ADVERTISEMENT

West metro National Merit Scholarship semifinalists

  • September 18, 2012 - 3:58 PM

The following students were among 16,000 semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program. They qualified with their performance on the 2011 PSAT.

BLOOMINGTON

THOMAS JEFFERSON H.S.

Michael D. Blazanin, Nathan H. He, Kangqiao Peng, Samuel Wagner

HOME SCHOOL

Ross J. Tetzloff

BUFFALO

BUFFALO H.S.

Cassidy M. Brown, Michael D. Hank

CHANHASSEN

CHANHASSEN H.S.

Walker Manning, Madison N. Schumacher

CHASKA

CHASKA H.S.

Emily R. Goldberg

DELANO

DELANO H.S.

Kristin K. Hedtke

Zachary E. Muckenhirn

EDEN PRAIRIE

EDEN PRAIRIE H.S.

Charles W. Bulger, Haley K. Deibel, David J. DuFrene, Joshua A. Fourre, Grace A. Freeman, Madeline M. Freeman, Alexander D. Jirele, Vineesha Kollipara, Raphael K. Maristela, Timothy J. Ose, Benjamin K. Spaeth, Kieran R. Vatland, Tyler J. Wood, Leanne Zhang, Michele Zhang, Henry J. Zurn

EAGLE RIDGE ACADEMY

Sawyer L. Clement, Joseph A. Scholl

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MINNESOTA

Benjamin H. Formell, Gregory M. Kim

HOME SCHOOL

John C. Donaldson, Matthew Johnson

EDINA

EDINA H.S.

Yasmeen A. Almog, Emily R. Cherkassky, Sarah R. Downey, Elise Georis, Jessica A. Hankes, Sarah E. Jones, Andrea C. Kimball, Kathleen McDonald, Leslie S. Mei, Grace E. Meyer, Hunter A. Pribyl-Huguelet, Anisha Singh

GOLDEN VALLEY

PERPICH CENTER FOR ARTS EDUCATION

Annika J.Hansen

BRECK SCHOOL

Sarah M. Koop, Nicholas J. Thyr

LONG LAKE

ORONO H.S.

Allison R. Cornelius, Aliceanne C. Szeliga, Joseph W. Vavra

APLE GROVE

MAPLE GROVE H.S.

Aniket A. Ketkar, Sean P. McKenna, Martha L. Waterfield

MINNEAPOLIS

DELASALLE H.S.

Benjamin S. Albert, Joseph P. Vitt

SOUTH H.S.

Greta G. Hagedorn, August J. Leinbach

SOUTHWEST H.S.

Brendan T. Berg, Madelaine L. Foster, Vienna Larche, Vincent G. Puzak, Helena M. Scholz-Carlson, Kieran E. Schwartz

WASHBURN H.S.

Mayson E. Lee

BLAKE SCHOOL

NORTHROP CAMPUS

Claire L. Carpenter, Alexander L. Crane, Aditi Gupta, Kelsey B. Hayes, Alexander J. Herkert, Alexandria C. Herr, Laine A. Higgins, Janhawi Kelkar, Beatrice T. Lim, Kalpit Modi, Kelsey I. Myers, Alexandra B. Peterson, Timothy Pruett, Daniel A. Weiser

MINNETONKA

MINNETONKA H.S.

Heather R. Blundell, Alexandra L. Braiedy, Charles Y. Du, Justin Horst, Shelby J. Koskela, Julia E. Marshall, Jacob M. Neis, Russell P. Nelson, Madison L. Rusch, Ellen M. Wiese

HOPKINS H.S.

Graham Giesting, Sidharth D. Gopinath, Caleb A. Hausman

PLYMOUTH

WAYZATA H.S.

Bryn N. Balls-Barker, Gordon L. Blake, Hannah R. Devens, Lauren E. Farquhar, Nirupa C. Galagedera, Christina Gu, Megan P. He, Paul J. Keller, Jenny Lai, Kyle Y. Li, Kelvin P. Liu, Caroline J. MacDonald, Austin D. Musliner, Madeleine G. North, Abram D. Sanderson, Jordan J. Sell, Evan A. Stuempfig, Catherine J. Sun, Amy W. Xiong, Ziwei L. Zhang, Roy H. Zhao, Sophia X. Zhou

ROBBINSDALE

ARMSTRONG H.S.

Allison M. Domingues

FOURTH BAPTIST

CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Matthew D. Bruffey

RICHFIELD

ACADEMY OF HOLY ANGELS

Sean McSweeney, John I. Peichel

ROGERS

ROGERS H.S.

Erik C. Bremer

ST. LOUIS PARK

ST. LOUIS PARK H.S.

Thaine P. Heller, Jackson F. Raynor, Sophia R. Temkin

BENILDE-ST. MARGARET'S

Catherine A. Cole, Elizabeth B. Magill, Kiley Petersen, Amanda C. Semler, Elizabeth K. Vertina

BAIS YAAKOV H.S.

Baila R. Elkin

VICTORIA 

HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC H.S.

Alexis K. Gannon, Elizabeth N. New

WACONIA

WACONIA H.S.

Dawson Kimyon

© 2014 Star Tribune