Meet the All-Metro team champions

Meet the All-Metro team champions

As part of recognizing top athletes during the school year, the Star Tribune has extended its high school sports award brand to recognize All-Metro team champions in adapted sports, dance team and synchronized swimming.

Prep athletes of the week: Three-time champ sinks big putt for Red Wing

June 17
Red Wing senior Sophia Yoemans won her third consecutive state championship Wednesday by taking the Class 2A individual title at the Ridges at Sand Cr
Sophia Yoemans' birdie putt on the final hole gave the Class 2A title to the Wingers.

Prior Lake boys make it two in a row, and two for the day

June 15
A few hours after the school's girls' team won a state title, the boys' team, led by goalie Colin Nauertz, defended theirs by knocking off previously unbeaten Benilde-St. Margaret's.
Outdoors
June 16

Minnesota high school anglers take on the nation in Alabama event

Minnesota teams pursue $2 million in scholarships.
High Schools
June 15

Unseeded New Prague reaches 4A championship game with 12-7 victory over Rogers

The Trojans scored nine runs in the final three innings to end a remarkable run by a Royals squad that started the post-season six games under .500.
Best of the best: Prep wrestling, gymnastics honor rolls
Honor rolls Best of the best: Prep wrestling, gymnastics honor rolls
updated 11 hours 21 mins. ago
A look at the top achievers in gymnastics and wrestling during the 2018-19 season. The list is updated weekly.
High Schools
June 15

Prior Lake thumps Eden Prairie to win first championship

The Lakers' 17-12 victory was their first title in four state tournament tries and came against the state's premier girls' lacrosse program.
High Schools
June 15

East Ridge upsets No. 1 Stillwater 6-5 in 8 innings

The Raptors had just four hits but took advantage of mistakes by the defending Class 4A champions to advance to their first baseball championship game.
High Schools
June 15

Boys' lacrosse championship preview: Prior Lake scheme vs. undefeated Benilde-St. Margaret's

Undefeated BSM faces a Prior Lake team playing under a first-year coach.
Phaizon Scott brought the Minneapolis North championship trophy to the crowd after the Polars defeated Rushford-Peterson 30-14. ] Shari L. Gross / sgr
High Schools
Scores, news updates, more on our high school Live Blog
updated 21 hours 3 mins. ago
Our 24/7 Live Blog has photos, updates, scores and more from around Minnesota. Check it out for the latest.
High Schools
June 15

Girls' lacrosse championship preview: Prior Lake matches up well with experienced Eden Prairie

The top two seeds meet for the championship Saturday in Chanhassen.
High Schools
June 14

Rogers keeps late-season turnaround rolling with 4-2 win over third-seeded Hopkins

The team with a sub-.500 record is now two games from a state title.
High Schools
June 14

Back in the tournament after 39 years, New Prague starts off with a win

The Trojans took a big lead, then saw Blaine make it disappear before scoring in the seventh inning for a 7-6 victory.
Eden Prairie players celebrated their state 6A football title.
Watch and listen Minnesota high school sports live on the web
updated 8 hours 2 mins. ago
Watch and listen to high school sports from around the metro area and around Minnesota. Here are the web sites that get you to the games.
High Schools
June 14

Class 2A: Duluth Marshall wins in 8th-inning walkoff, Minnehaha Academy back in title game

A two-out RBI single by Cole Maccoux lifted the Hilltoppers to a 3-2 victory over Paynesville.
High Schools
June 14

Stunning rally lifts BOLD into Class 1A championship game, to meet New York Mills

The Warriors scored three runs in the eighth inning for an 8-7 victory over Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg.
High Schools
June 14

St. Thomas Academy breaks through to put away Austin

After threatening in the early innings, the Cadets' potent offense built a 6-0 lead en route to a 9-5 victory,
Wayzata received the Bay Bell trophy, part of the rivalry between these two teams. Wayzata beat Minnetonka 14-0. Friday, September 28, 2012
Sports
Talking Preps Podcast
updated 5 hours 20 mins. ago
Star Tribune prep reporters David La Vaque and James Paulsen are bringing all you Minnesota high school sports enthusiasts another way to stay connected to the action.
High Schools
June 14

Late-inning surge powers East Ridge past Mounds View

The Raptors overcame a four-run deficit to defeat the Mustangs 9-5 and advance to the 4A semifinals.
High Schools
June 14

Benilde-St. Margaret's knocks off 3A top seed Monticello

The Red Knights' 2-1 victory puts them in position to play for the first baseball championship in school history.
High Schools
June 14

Stillwater's Gilbert no-hits Eden Prairie in 4A state quarterfinal win

Drew Gilbert, the Star Tribune's Metro player of the Year, didn’t allow the Eagles to put the ball in play in the first two innings and struck out eight of the first 10 batters he faced in the 11-0 victory.
Blake forward Carly Bullock (22) is a prolific goal-scorer and a tough player defensively as well. The senior is bound for Princeton next year.
Athletes of the Week Prep athletes of the week
updated 18 hours 38 mins. ago
A look at the top athletes in the metro area from recent high school sporting events.
High Schools
June 14

Girls' lacrosse state semifinals

Prior Lake and Eden Prairie advanced to the girls' lacrosse title game with semifinal victories.
High Schools
June 14

Boys' lacrosse state semifinals

Prior Lake and Benilde-St. Margaret's advance in state semifinal action Thursday
High Schools
June 14

Class 3A baseball quarterfinals

Monticello, Benilde-St. Margaret's, Austin and St. Thomas Academy advanced in games played Thursday at Siebert Field at the University of Minnesota.
High Schools
June 13

Class 1A quarterfinals: Sacred Heart, New York Mills, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, BOLD advance

Riley Weis' sixth-inning blast keyed BOLD's 4-2 victory over Sebeka.
High Schools
June 13

Class 2A quarterfinals: St. Peter, Minnehaha Academy, Paynesville, Duluth Marshall reach semis

The top-seeded Hilltoppers defeated Glencoe-Silver Lake.
High Schools
June 13

Thursday's prep results

Here's the results from Thursday's high school sports action: