Golf state tournament: First-round results

  • Updated: June 11, 2013 - 11:56 PM

golf • boys

CLASS 3A

Tuesday • At Bunker Hills G.C. • Par 72

• Team: 1. Wayzata 298, 2. Forest Lake 300, 3. Eden Prairie 301, 4. Lakeville North 307, 5. Hastings 309, 6. White Bear Lake 313, 7. Alexandria 315, 8. Rogers 322.

Top 50 individuals

• 1. William Leaf, Winona, 69. 2. Jack Holmgren, Wayzata, 71. 3. (tie) Riley Gannon, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Freddy Thomas, Lakeville North; Peter Jones, Owatonna; and Sam Sicard, Stillwater, 72. 7. (tie) Cody Seal, Chanhassen; Zach Peters, Eden Prairie; David Scharenbroich, St. Cloud Tech; Tom St. Martin, Wayzata; and Matthew Radke, Hastings, 73.

• 12. (tie) Brady Hanson, East Ridge; Luke Resler, Forest Lake; and Morgan Rask, Rogers, 74. 15. (tie) Justin Doeden, Lakeville South; Max Kelly, Forest Lake; Joe Kuderer, Eden Prairie; Evan Anderson, Stillwater; Daniel Massey, Forest Lake; Sam Otto, Hastings; Shane Sienko, Saint Thomas Academy; Pete Sienko, Spring Lake Park; Drew Engelking, Edina; Ian Hiltner, St. Cloud Tech; and Mason Fiddle, White Bear Lake, 75

• 26. (tie) Jack Pexa, New Prague; Nick Moe, Forest Lake; Matt Shawd, Eden Prairie, 76. 29. (tie) Nick Brundell, Alexndria; Jake Herdine, Maple Grove; Jackson Lanou, Maple Grove; Matt Rachey, Waconia; Chris Captain, Rochester Century; Conor McGinnis, Minnetonka; Davis Oberle, Eden Prairie; Pat Ohman, White Bear Lake; Bobby Thomas, Lakeville North; Will Holmgren, Wayzata; and Van Holmgren, Wayzata, 77.

• 40. (tie) Frank Lundquist, Blaine; Jacob Cooper, Hastings; and Cole Haugen, Alexndria, 78. 43. (tie) Brady Hafdal, Alexndria; Mike Myers, Woodbury; Mike Oberg, Lakeville North; Joey Smits, Lakeville North; Ryan Swenson, St. Michael-Albertville; and Garrett Anderson, Simley, 79. 49. (tie) Jono Lindquist, Bloomington Jefferson; Mike Pitcher, White Bear Lake; Brian Schepperle, Mahtomedi; Paul Vogt, Hopkins; Grant Coleman, Rochester Mayo; and Daniel Chi, Wayzata, 80

 

CLASS 2A

Tuesday • First round

At Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan • Par 72

• Team scores: 1. Staples-Motley 294, 2. Detroit Lakes 299, 3. Litchfield 304, 4. Marshall 311, 5. Hermantown 312, 6. Blake 315, 7. Rochester Lourdes 318. New Ulm 321.

Top 50 individuals

• 1. Jordan Peters, Delano, 69. 2. (tie) Matt Bennett, Marshall; and Andrew Israelson, Staples-Motley, 71. 4. (tie) Mitch Hagenson, Staples-Motley; Aaron Leintz, Bagley; Josh Kummerfeldt, Waseca; and Lucas McCormick, Breck, 34-38—72. 8. (tie) Levi Soydara, Fergus Falls; and Trent Sundbom, Hermantown, 73.

10. (tie) Josh Becks, Hermantown; Trent Hagenson, Staples-Motley; Austin Rusness, Detroit Lakes; and Karter Smith, Detroit Lakes, 74.

• 14. (tie) Jacob Boe, Byron; Wesley Dickhaus, Melrose; Mike Waataja, Litchfield; Josh Polingo, Litchfield; and Christian Hedstrom, Detroit Lakes, 75.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close