Wednesday's prep results

  • Updated: May 3, 2012 - 1:27 AM

WEDNESDAY

ADAPTED SOFTBALL

CI DIVISION

• Dakota United 12, Lakeville 7

• South Washington 19, Mpls. Roosevelt 4

PI DIVISION

• Robbinsdale 9, Mounds View/Iron. 3

BADMINTON

METROPOLITAN AREA

• St. Paul Central 6, Edina 1

BASEBALL

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• North St. Paul 5, Richfield 0

• St. Thomas Academy 3, Hill-Murray 2

LAKE

Wayzata 8, Eden Prairie 2

MCAA

• West Lutheran 2, SW Christian 1

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Henry 12, Edison 9

• Southwest 13, Roosevelt 0

MISSOTA

• Chanhassen 8, Red Wing 4

NORTH SUBURBAN

• Benilde-St. Marg. 4, Chisago Lakes 2

• St. Francis 7, North Branch 2

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 7, Osseo 4

• Armstrong 7, Park Center 5

• Centennial 4, Blaine 3

Maple Grove 9, Champlin Park 2

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Burnsville 6, Jefferson 1

Eagan 13, Lakeville South 12

• Eastview 5, Apple Valley 3

• Lakeville North 12, Kennedy 2

ST. PAUL CITY

• Highland Park 11, Humboldt 2

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Hastings 1

• East Ridge 3, White Bear Lake 2

• Mounds View 3, Stillwater 2

• Park 3, Roseville 0

Woodbury 5, Forest Lake 1

TRI-METRO

• Blake 8, St. Croix Lutheran 7

• Minnehaha Academy 4, DeLaSalle 0

• St. Agnes 13, Brooklyn Center 1

• St. Anthony 8, Breck 0

• SPA 8, Providence 3

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Bethany 17, Mounds Park 3

• St. Michael-Albertville 5, Grand Rapids 4

Minnetonka 10, Anoka 0

GOLF • BOYS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

At Oak Glen • Par 72

• Hill-Murray 315, Tartan 317, Mahtomedi 317, Simley 318, N. St. Paul 325, St. Thomas 331, Henry Sibley 334, S. St. Paul 352, Richfield 360. Medalist: Jordan Bachmeier, Tartan, 76.

LAKE

At Edina CC • Par 72

• Eden Prairie 292, Edina 310. Co-medalists: Max Rosenthal and Sam Palmisano, Eden Prairie, 72.

At Oak Ridge • Par 70

• Minnetonka 315, Hopkins 324. Medalist: Paul Vogt, Hopkins, 76.

NORTH SUBURBAN

At Majestic Oaks • Par 36

St. Louis Park 154, Spring Lake Park 159. Benilde-St. Marg. 161, North Branch 163, Totino-Grace 164, St. Francis 165, Chisago Lakes 170, Irondale 178, Fridley 197, Cooper 250. Medalist: Matt Cichoski, St. Louis Park, 36

TRI-METRO

At Minneapolis GC • Par 36

• Breck 157, St. Paul Academy 169. Medalist: Lucas McCormick, Breck, 36.

RED WING INVITATIONAL

At Mississippi National • ar 71

• Winona 297, Lakeville South 301, Red Wing 305, Roch. Century 305, Lakeville North 308, Eagan 311, Roch. Mayo 328, Roch. JM 334, Rosemount 335, Bloomington Kennedy 350. Medalist: William Leaf, Winona, 70.

GOLF • GIRLS

MISSOTA

At Dahlgreen • Par 72

• Red Wing 315, New Prague 318, Northfied 339, Chanhassen 340, Chaska 356, Shakopee 391, Holy Angels 418, Farmignton 493. Co-medalists: McKenzie Neisen, New Prague and Marisa Toivonen, Red Wing, 72

NORTH SUBURBAN

At Victory Links • Par 36

• Irondale 164, Spring Lake Park 172, Benilde-St. Margaret's 174, St. Francis 178, St. Louis Park 181, Totino-Grace 198, North Branch 214, Fridley 216, Chisago Lakes 230. Medalist: Gillian McDonald, Irondale, 35.

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

At Majestic Oaks • Par 36

• Blaine 169, Elk River 177, Armstrong 194. Co-Medalists: Caroline and Hannah Andrews, Blaine, 41.

TRI-METRO

At Minnesota Valley CC • Par 36

• St. Croix Lutheran 175, Providence Academy 189. Medalist: Jenny Pederson, SCL, 41.

LACROSSE • BOYS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 13, Elk River 12

• Armstrong 9, Maple Grove 5

• Blaine 13, Andover 9

• Centennial 11, Coon Rapids 7

• Champlin Park 15, Osseo/PC 9

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 15, Park 10

• Mounds View 9, Hastings 1

• Stillwater 7, Woodbury 4

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Hill-Murray 6, Minneapolis 5

• St. Thomas Academy 12, Buffalo 4

• Totino-Grace 11, Holy Angels 7

• White Bear Lake 17, St. Cloud Tech 3

LACROSSE • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Armstrong 15, Maple Grove 2

• Blaine 11, Andover 5

• Champlin Park 19, Osseo/PC 9

• Coon Rapids 14, Centennial 4

• Elk River 14, Anoka 12

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-DH 7, White Bear Lake 9

• Mounds View 19, Hastings 4

• Park 12, Forest Lake 2

• Roseville 17, East Ridge 4

• Stillwater 21, Woodbury 2

SOFTBALL

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• North St. Paul 20, Mahtomedi 1

• Simley 9, Richfield 8

LAKE

• Hopkins 13, Eden Prairie 3

• Minnetonka 3, Wayzata 2

MINNEAPOLIS

• Edison 5, Henry 4

NORTH SUBURBAN

• North Branch 14, Chicago Lakes 3

• Spring Lake Park 4, Benilde-St. Marg 3

• St. Francis 10, Fridley 0

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Centennial 6, Blaine 5

• Coon Rapids 4, Elk River 1

• Maple Grove 3, Champlin Park 0

• Park Center 8, Armstrong 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Apple Valley 5, Eastview 3

• Jefferson 6, Burnsville 1

• Lakeville North 5, Kennedy 0

• Lakeville South 4, Eagan 1

• Prior Lake 10, Rosemount 3

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Stillwater 1

• Forest Lake 7, Hastings 5

• Mounds View 5, East Ridge 0

• Park 12, Woodbury 1

• Roseville 6, White Bear Lake 5

TRI-METRO

• Concordia 2, Minnehaha Academy 1

• Mounds Park 14, Brooklyn Center 4

• Providence 9, Breck 2

• St. Anthony 8, Visitation 0

• St. Croix Lutheran 6, SPA 5

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Anoka 6, Edina 0

• Maranatha 8, Columbia Heights 6

• Owatonna 10, Red Wing 0

• West Lutheran 6, St. Paul Harding 1

TENNIS • BOYS

MINNEAPOLIS

• Southwest 7, Roosevelt 0

MISSOTA

• Red Wing 5, Holy Angels 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Marg. 5, DeLaSalle 2

• Blake 4, Edina 3

• Coon Rapids 5, Totino-Grace 2

• Henry Sibley 5, St. Paul Highland Park 2

• Minnehaha Academy 7, Bl. Kennedy 0

• North St. Paul 4, St. Paul Como Park 3

• Orono 5, Chanhassen 2

• Park Center 7, Big Lake 0

• Rosemount 4, Hastings 3

• Stillwater 5, St. Paul Central 2

• St. Anthony 5, Columbia Heights 2

• St. Paul Harding 4, Mounds Park Ac. 3

• St. Thomas 5, Apple Valley 2

• Wayzata 4, Rochester Mayo 2

MINNEAPOLIS ATHENA AWARDS

The 54 winners will be recognized the Minneapolis Convention Center on May 4.

Lizzie Mattson, Holy Angels

Sports: Track, volleyball.

Karlie Hauer, Andover

Sports: Volleyball, gymnastics.

Katie Johnson, Anoka

Sports: Hockey, lacrosse, track.

Alyssa Hoffman, Benilde-St. Margaret's

Sports: Hockey, track, soccer.

Brittany Palmer, Blaine

Sports: Hockey, soccer.

Meghan Bauer, Blake

Sports: Soccer, lacrosse.

Britney Scherber, Bloomington Jefferson

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, track.

Heather Bachman, Bloomington Kennedy

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, golf.

Milica McMillen, Breck

Sports: Hockey, track.

Bailly Drayton, Burnsville

Sports: Soccer, track.

Kara Wendell, Champlin Park

Sports: Hockey, lacrosse.

Katie Mattson, Chanhassen

Sports: Tennis, track.

Jackie Schneider, Chaska

Sports: Dance.

Shaena Swanson, Columbia Heights

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, lacrosse.

Brianna Havelka, Coon Rapids

Sports: Tennis, basketball, lacrosse.

Mia Loyd, DeLaSalle

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, track.

Rachel Bootsma, Eden Prairie

Sports: Swimming and diving.

Katybeth Biewen, Edina

Sports: Tennis, basketball, track.

Sadie Martin, Elk River

Sports: Golf, dance.

Hannah Niewald, Fridley

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, track.

Kate Laird, Heritage Christian

Sports: Volleyball, softball, basketball.

Mariah Witt, Hopkins

Sports: Track, soccer.

Danielle Rudin, Maple Grove

Sports: Cross country, track, swimming.

Mariah Paige Brink, Maranatha

Sports: Volleyball, track.

Lylia Lee, Minneapolis Edison

Sports: Cross country, soccer, gymnastics.

Trene Epps, Minneapolis North

Sports: Volleyball, track.

Rumyana Hulmequist, Minneapolis Henry

Sports: Soccer, hockey, softball.

Kadejah Young, Minneapolis Roosevelt

Sports: Basketball, track, cheer.

Lucy Hennen, Minneapolis South

Sports: Swimming, gymnastics, track.

Tatyana Pashibin, Minneapolis Southwest

Sports: Gymnastics, track.

Khadijah Segura, Minneapolis Washburn

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, track.

Gabbi Stienstra, Minnehaha Academy

Sports: Soccer, basketball, lacrosse.

Anna Benke, Minnetonka

Sports: Gymnastics, track.

Emily Halvarson, Mound Westonka

Sports: Soccer, hockey, track, lacrosse.

Amie Tunheim, Orono

Sports: Soccer, basketball, track.

Mikayla Bailey, Osseo

Sports: Basketball, soccer, track.

Megan Van Hulzen, Park Center

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, softball.

Taylor Scholl, Prior Lake

Sports: Cross country, track.

Ann Marie Healy, Providence Academy

Sports: Soccer, basketball, track.

Bryann Guyton, Richfield

Sports: Softball, basketball, volleyball.

Veronica DeSalvo, Armstrong

Sports: Nordic skiing, track, cross country.

Kaelyn Williams, Cooper

Sports: Cross country, Nordic skiing.

Shannon Ritten, Rockford

Sports: Basketball, softball.

Leah Perreault, Rogers

Sports: Gymnastics, softball.

Grace Vaughan, Shakopee

Sports: Soccer, basketball, track.

Lindsay Trappen, Spring Lake Park

Sports: Volleyball, dance, track.

Ellie Zeller, St. Anthony

Sports: Basketball, tennis.

Kelsey Gale, St. Francis

Sports: Basketball, softball.

Lydia Brubaker, St. Louis Park

Sports: Soccer, track, Nordic skiing.

Ashley Dahly, Totino Grace

Sports: Volleyball, track.

Marissa Janning, Watertown-Mayer

Sports: Cross country, basketball, track.

Marit Sonnesyn, Wayzata

Sports: Cross country, Nordic skiing, track.

Abby Kratzke, Zimmerman

Sports: Volleyball, hockey, track.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close