4A: Buzzer-beater rallies undefeated Champlin Park past Chaska

Sam Dubois scored his only points of the game on a three-point shot from about 30 feet away as No. 1 seed Champlin Park rallied past Chaska, which had led by as many as 12 points in the second half.

3A: DeLaSalle finally puts away Big Lake in quest for sixth straight title

March 22
Big Lake stayed close to the Islanders, and held a brief lead in the second half, before the No. 1-seeded team in 3A pulled away in the closing minutes.

4A: Wayzata rallies in second half to defeat Lakeville North

March 22
n the final seconds, Gavin Baumgartner made two free throws to give the Trojans the lead and Jacob Beeninga made two more to clinch a 69-66 victory.

4A: Jones, Apple Valley find another gear to rally past Oturu-led Cretin-Derham Hall

March 22
In a battle of star juniors, the Eagles' Tre Jones ignited a second-half run to overcome a 12-point deficit en route to a 76-67 victory.

4A: Davison, Pickford lead Maple Grove past Andover

March 22
Mindful of a first-round loss last year, the Crimson defeated the Huskies 73-50 to claim a spot in the semifinals.

Watch Champlin Park's game-winning, buzzer-beating desperation shot

March 22
Sam Dubois isn't one of the big name players for undefeated Champlin Park. But it was his shot that put the No. 1-seeded team in the 4A semifinals.

El-Amin returns to state tourney on 20th anniversary of North's three-peat

March 22
Khalid El-Amin returned to the tournament Wednesday where he will officially begin the pursuit of a broadcast career.
High Schools
March 22

Notes: Champlin Park's John knew Rebels had won by teammates' reactions

Champlin Park’s 6-8 senior center didn’t see teammate Sam DuBois’ desperation game-winning three-pointer.
High Schools
March 22

2A: Freshmen guard trio sparks Minnehaha Academy past Lake City

Jalen Suggs, Terry Lockett and Kaden Johnson combined for 47 points to lead the Redhawks to a 77-63 victory.
Best of the best: Metro wrestling, swimming and gymnastics
Prep honor rolls Best of the best: Metro wrestling, swimming and gymnastics
updated 3 hours 6 mins. ago
Here's a look at the top performers in the metro area in high school wrestling, boys' swimming and gymnastics.
High Schools
March 22

2A: High-scoring 6-6 duo leads St. Cloud Cathedral past New Richland-HEG in overtime

Michael Schaefer and Mitchell Plombon combined for 58 points in the Crusaders' 70-59 victory.
High Schools
March 22

2A: Strong shooting, stiff defense keys Crosby-Ironton win

The Rangers defeated Breckenridge 64-50, led by 26 points from senior forward Trey Jacobs.
High Schools
March 22

2A: Annandale rallies past Jackson County Central and into familiar spot

The Cardinals' 66-61 victory, paced by clutch free throws by Jarod Wilken, puts them in the semifinals for the fourth time in five years.
High school news and scores on our Live Blog
Preps 24/7/365 High school news and scores on our Live Blog
updated 12 hours 5 mins. ago
Get the latest game results, news updates, photo and social media on our always-open high school sports Live Blog.
High Schools
March 22

3A: Gach brothers help Austin outlast St. Thomas Academy

The Packers' Duoth Gach scored 17 points and his brother, Both, scored 14 en route to a 55-49 victory.
High Schools
March 22

3A: Hot shooting, pressure defense lifts Marshall past Grand Rapids

The Tigers defeated the Thunderhawks 83-64 to advance to the semifinals on Thursday.
Sports
March 22

'Mr. Hockey' Mittelstadt moves on from state tournament heartache

Tthe Gophers recruit and projected first-round NHL draft pick returned to his USHL team in Green Bay and tallied six points in his first three games.
Talking Preps Podcast
Sports
Talking Preps Podcast
updated 6 hours 12 mins. ago
Star Tribune prep reporters David La Vaque and James Paulsen are bringing all you Minnesota high school sports enthusiasts another way to stay connected to the action.
High Schools
March 22

3A: Columbia Heights starts well, holds on to finish off Fergus Falls

The fifth-seeded Hylanders defeated the Otters 77-74 and advance to play top seed DeLaSalle.
High Schools
March 21

Full of top talent, 4A boys' basketball tournament worth the wait

Many basketball fans have waited all season for this week, when they get to spend four days enjoying one of the most talented groups of high school players to take part in the state tournament.
High Schools
March 21

3A: Columbia Heights surprised even its coach with run to state

Willie Braziel returned to peaking Columbia Heights, and has the team at state for the first time since 2011.
Prep athletes of the week
Athletes of the Week Prep athletes of the week
updated 19 hours 29 mins. ago
A look at the top athletes in the metro area from recent high school sporting events.
High Schools
March 21

Reusse: Wayzata's last trip to state in 1959 was 'no time for a letdown'

The eight-team, one-class Minnesota state basketball tournament hadn't seen a Trojans team in 33 years. It's taken another 58 years -- until Wednesday, to be exact -- to see another one.
High Schools
March 21

1A: Goodhue wants to play top-seeded Minneapolis North again

The Wildcats led the Polars at halftime of last year's title game but lost.
High Schools
March 21

Annandale hoping for title in fifth straight 2A state trip

The Cardinals are a consistent power, but want their first title.
High Schools
March 21

Listen: 'Star power is tremendous' for boys' basketball state tournament

In the latest Talking Preps podcast, the Star Tribune's David La Vaque and Chip Scoggins break down the big match-ups in a highly anticipated tournament teeming with Division I-bound talent.
High Schools
March 21

Meet the Star Tribune's All-Metro 2017 boys' basketball team

Here are the players who were chosen as best in the metro from an extremely talented area-wide group.
High Schools
March 20

Boys' basketball state tournament pairings, schedule

Here's the matchups and game times in this week's boys' basketball state tournament:
High Schools
March 20
North Suburban's Josh Hamann (6), shown moving the puck down the court, scored five goals in the adapted floor hockey championship game in the cognitively impaired division on Saturday at Bloomington Jefferson High School.

Prep athletes of the week: Adapted hockey player's five goals sparks title

North Suburban trailed Anoka-Hennepin in the championship game of the adapted floor hockey in the cognitively impaired division. Then Josh Hamann started scoring goals.
High Schools
March 20

Meet the Star Tribune boys' basketball All-Metro first team

Click to view who made the second and third teams, too.
High Schools
March 20

Champlin Park's McKinley Wright is Metro Player of the Year in boys' basketball

The point guard's passion for basketball and all-around skill set have helped the Rebels remain unbeaten.