Eastview, Bloomington Jefferson Nordic skiers win individual state titles

The Lightning's Margie Freed won the girls' race in her fifth state meet. Zak Ketterson took the boys' title for the second time.

Dance team rules revised after disqualifications, suspensions last year

9:33am
Dance team rules revised after disqualifications, suspensions last year
A new scoring system is in place after last year's state tournament controversy at Target Center that led to disqualifications and suspensions at several metro-area schools.

Just like last year: Blake beats Breck in OT for girls' hockey state berth

February 11
Sara McClanahan scored the game-winner to give the Bears a 3-2 victory.
High Schools
10 minutes ago

Hockey on the Edges: Luverne is hockey hotbed in the midst of farm fields

Video: A basketball town hits the hockey spotlight because of recent team success and a very high profile University of Minnesota hockey recruit.
West Metro
5:50am

Fallen St. Louis Park skier gets help from rival coach, whose team misses state

An Armstrong High School assistant coach didn't hesitate when he saw a skier on another team fall and break a pole.
Prep athletes of the week
Athletes of the Week Prep athletes of the week
updated 22 hours 25 mins. ago
A look at the top athletes in the metro area from recent high school sporting events.
High Schools
1:16am

Gallery: Nordic Skiing state meet

The Nordic Skiing state meet took place Thursday at Giants Ride in Biwabik.
High Schools
1:16am

Dance team state tournament at a glance

The jazz competition is on Friday, followed by high kick on Saturday.
High Schools
12:31am

Thursday's prep results

Here are Thursday's high school sports results:
The latest: Minnesota high school sports scores, updates
Live Blog The latest: Minnesota high school sports scores, updates
updated 15 hours 1 mins. ago
Get the latest social media updates and more 24/7 and throughout the year on our high school sports Live Blog.
High Schools
12:11am

Hermantown routs rival Hibbing/Chisholm in regular-season finale

A dominant performance against the Bluejackets seemed to show the Hawks are peaking at the perfect time.
High Schools
February 11

St. Paul United stymies South St. Paul to secure state bid

Sena Hanson scored two goals as the United shut down the Packers to take the Class 1A, Section 4 title.
High Schools
February 11

Benilde-St. Margaret's survives Wayzata's best effort

Auggie Moore scored twice in the final five minutes to keep the Red Knights unbeaten this boys' hockey season.
How's your favorite team (or biggest rival) doing?
Prep scoreboard How's your favorite team (or biggest rival) doing?
updated 15 hours 1 mins. ago
Here's your source for Minnesota high school football, soccer and volleyball results, box scores and schedules.
High Schools
February 11

Apple Valley escapes Shakopee in OT

Tre Jones scored 35 points to help the Eagles hold off the upset-minded Sabers.
High Schools
February 11

Class 2A, Section 4 girls' hockey championship: Hill-Murray 3, Mounds View 1

The Pioneers took a 2-0 lead after one period and held on to advance to next week's state tournament.
High Schools
February 11

Hockey on the Edges: The complete series

Our report on three Minnesota teams taking on big challenges in the state's iconic prep sport.
High Schools
February 11

Watch the half-court buzzer beater that toppled No. 1 Red Wing

Mankato East's Sam Ahrens made a desperation heave to win the game in overtime.
High Schools
February 10

Wayzata rolls past frustrated Cretin-Derham Hall, into section final with Lake foe Edina

Goaltender Sarah Stelter stopped 33 shots to send the Trojans to the section championship game.
High Schools
February 10

Prairie puck success: Luverne boys' hockey at a glance

A closer look at Luverne hockey.
High Schools
February 10

Luverne hockey: The little team on the prairie is turning heads

In a corner of Minnesota best known in high school basketball lore, Luverne has begun writing a surprising hockey chapter. (Part 3 of our series about Hockey on the Edges in Minnesota.)
High Schools
February 10

Skiers from Eagan, Blake win state Alpine championships

Tommy Anderson of Eagan and Maddie Dekko of Blake, who ski on the same club team, won individual titles. Edina took the boys’ team title and Blake won the girls’ championship.
High Schools
February 10

Snodgrass, Eastview stun Eagan in girls' hockey section final

Natalie Snodgrass scored late in the third and in OT to lift the Lightning.
High Schools
February 10

Hockey on the Edges: Duluth Marshall jumps up and into spotlight

Video: Coaches and players are happy they moved up to Class 2A especially after beating rival Duluth East. They hope the move will help draw more talented players to help them continue to build their program.
High Schools
February 10

Ellingson's hat trick not enough as Breck and Mahtomedi tie

A top-five battle of Class 1A powers led to a draw at St. Croix Valley Recreation Center on Tuesday night.
High Schools
February 9

Koenen, Hutton power Shakopee over Lakeville North

Taylor Koenen and Mateya Hutton combined for 42 points in the Sabers' comeback win over the Panthers.
Connect With Star Tribune Sports