Gophers finish third in Big Ten wrestling meet; Nelson wins heavyweight

  • Article by: STAFF and NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: March 10, 2014 - 12:04 AM

The Gophers landed nine placewinners, led by their heavyweight winning his third conference crown.

– A day after seeing their chance at the Big Ten wrestling championship disappear in the semifinals, the Gophers rebounded Sunday to finish third and land five top-three placewinners.

Heavyweight Tony Nelson won his third consecutive Big Ten title, while Chris Dardanes, Nick Dardanes, Danny Zilverberg and Scott Schiller finished third. The Gophers also got fourth-place finishes from David Thorn, Logan Storley and Kevin Steinhaus, while an injured Dylan Ness finished sixth.

Penn State, led by four-time conference champions David Taylor at 165 pounds and Ed Ruth at 184, won its fourth consecutive Big Ten title. The Nittany Lions, the three-time defending NCAA champions, scored 140.5 points to edge runner-up Iowa, which had 135. Both Penn State and Iowa had five finalists, but the Nittany Lions crowned two champions and the Hawkeyes one.

The Gophers finished with 118.5 points, and Ohio State (86.5) and Nebraska (79) rounded out the top five.

All nine Gophers placewinners advanced to the NCAA championships, which will be March 20-22 in Oklahoma City.

Nelson, a senior who has won the past two NCAA heavyweight titles, scored a 2-1 tiebreaker victory over Indiana’s second-seeded Adam Chalfant. With the victory, Nelson (26-4) avenged a 3-2 loss from earlier this season.

The Gophers went 7-1 in Sunday’s consolation semifinals, with the only loss being Ness’ injury forfeit at 157. That set up the placement matches.

At 133, Thorn fell 6-3 to Purdue’s Cashe Quiroga to finish fourth.

The Dardanes brothers both finished third. Chris, at 141, scored an 8-4 decision over Michigan’s Stephen Dutton III. At 149, Nick beat Michigan’s Eric Grajales 12-5.

Zilverberg, seeded sixth at 165, took third with a 4-3 decision over Northwestern’s third-seeded Pierce Harger.

At 174, Storley took fourth, falling 2-1 to Penn State’s Matt Brown.

Kevin Steinhaus, at 184, fell 6-4 in the third-place match against Michigan’s Domenic Abounader.

Schiller rebounded from a semifinal loss with a 6-1 decision over Northwestern’s Alex Polizzi for third place.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Baltimore 2 FINAL
Detroit 15
NY Yankees 5 FINAL
Philadelphia 5
Northeastern 1 FINAL
Boston 2
Miami-Fla 1 FINAL
Miami 7
Pittsburgh 8 FINAL
Toronto 7
San Francisco 3 Top 9th Inning
Oakland 6
Cleveland 0 FINAL
Cincinnati 10
Boston College 0 FINAL
Boston 1
Arizona State 0 Bottom 3rd Inning
Arizona 0
Boston 6:00 PM
Cleveland
LA Lakers 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Sacramento 6:00 PM
New York
Houston 6:30 PM
Atlanta
Utah 7:00 PM
Memphis
Washington 7:00 PM
Chicago
Milwaukee 8:00 PM
Denver
Nashville 6:00 PM
New Jersey
Calgary 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
Washington 6:00 PM
Columbus
Buffalo 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay
Toronto 6:30 PM
Florida
Ottawa 7:00 PM
Minnesota
NY Islanders 7:30 PM
Dallas
Anaheim 8:00 PM
Arizona
Los Angeles 8:30 PM
Edmonton
San Jose 9:00 PM
Vancouver
Ole Miss 6:00 PM
Alabama
Eastern Mich 6:00 PM
Ball State
Kent State 6:00 PM
Bowling Green
Ohio 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Georgetown 6:00 PM
Butler
Toledo 6:00 PM
Central Mich
Rhode Island 6:00 PM
Dayton
Youngstown St 6:00 PM
Detroit
North Carolina 6:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Loyola-Maryland 6:00 PM
Holy Cross
Iowa 6:00 PM
Indiana
Akron 6:00 PM
Miami-Ohio
Army 6:00 PM
Navy
Maryland 6:00 PM
Rutgers
Kennesaw St 6:00 PM
USC Upstate
Jacksonville 6:00 PM
Fla Gulf Coast
Lipscomb 6:00 PM
Northern Ky
Stetson 6:30 PM
North Florida
Wright State 7:00 PM
Ill-Chicago
Western Mich 7:00 PM
Northern Ill
Nebraska Omaha 7:00 PM
North Dakota
Houston Baptist 7:00 PM
Abilene Christian
NC State 8:00 PM
Clemson
Texas A&M 8:00 PM
Florida
Kentucky 8:00 PM
Georgia
West Virginia 8:00 PM
Kansas
Auburn 8:00 PM
Missouri
Michigan 8:00 PM
Northwestern
Villanova 8:15 PM
Creighton
Longwood 55 FINAL
Gardner-Webb 63
Charleston Southern 39 FINAL
Presbyterian 47
Coastal Carolina 2 1st Half 18:26
UNC-Asheville 4
NJIT 6:00 PM
UMass Lowell
West Virginia 7:00 PM
Kansas State
TCU 7:00 PM
Texas
Fresno State 8:00 PM
Air Force
San Jose St 8:00 PM
Boise State
Nevada 8:00 PM
Colorado State
UNLV 8:00 PM
San Diego State
Wyoming 8:00 PM
Utah State
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is the best center on a Twin Cities sports team?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close