Gophers win wrestling finale over Iowa State; Augsburg sweeps in lacrosse

  • Article by: NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: February 24, 2014 - 6:54 AM

The top-ranked Gophers won their final dual of the wrestling regular season Sunday, 27-12 over No. 15 Iowa State in Ames, Iowa.

The match was tied 6-6 after pinfalls by Iowa State’s Earl Hall at 125 pounds and the Gophers’ David Thorn at 133 before the Gophers (14-1) pulled away with three victories in a row, including major decisions by Conrad Rangell at 141 pounds and second-ranked Nick Dardanes at 149. The lead grew to 17-6 when Brandon Kingsley, filling in for fifth-ranked Dylan Ness at 157, won a 2-0 decision over the Cyclones’ John Nicholson.

Other Gophers winners were No. 6 Logan Storley at 174, No. 8 Kevin Steinhaus (major decision) at 184 and heavyweight Michael Kroells.

In one of the day’s closest bouts, top-ranked Kyven Gadson of Iowa State won a 6-5 decision over fifth-ranked Scott Schiller at 197.

Women’s lacrosse debuts at Augsburg

Augsburg was host for the first women’s collegiate lacrosse matches in state history over the weekend and went 3-0, beating Midland (Neb.) 12-10 and Dubuque (Iowa) 11-8 on Saturday and Loras 20-5 on Sunday.

Abi Rodstein, a sophomore from Eagan, had four goals in each match for the Auggies.

Crashed ice finale

Marco Dallago of Austria won the Red Bull Crashed Ice final on Saturday night in downtown St. Paul.

Canada’s Scott Croxall was second, just ahead of Cameron Naasz of Lakeville, who last year became the first American racer to win a Crashed Ice event, in Lausanne, Switzerland. Andrew Bergeson was fourth.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta - WP: A. Harang 11 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: F. Liriano 3
Houston - WP: J. Fields 7 FINAL
NY Yankees - LP: D. Robertson 4
Seattle - WP: H. Iwakuma 5 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: A. Burnett 2
Arizona - LP: C. Anderson 1 FINAL
Washington - WP: S. Strasburg 8
LA Angels - WP: J. Smith 4 FINAL
Boston - LP: K. Uehara 3
Detroit - WP: J. Johnson 8 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: G. Balfour 6
Texas - LP: N. Cotts 3 FINAL
Miami - WP: S. Dyson 4
San Francisco 0 Delayed
Chicago Cubs 2
Baltimore - WP: C. Tillman 5 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: J. Quintana 1
Cleveland - WP: K. Crockett 7 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: B. Duensing 5
Toronto - LP: J. Happ 1 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: M. Fiers 6
Cincinnati - LP: J. Hoover 4 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: P. Neshek 5
Kansas City - WP: J. Shields 7 FINAL
Colorado - LP: T. Matzek 4
NY Mets - LP: D. Gee 2 FINAL
Oakland - WP: S. Kazmir 6
San Diego - LP: I. Kennedy 6 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: K. Correia 8
Pittsburgh 8/21/14 6:30 PM
Philadelphia
Carolina 8/22/14 6:30 PM
New England
NY Giants 8/22/14 6:30 PM
NY Jets
Jacksonville 8/22/14 6:30 PM
Detroit
Oakland 8/22/14 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Chicago 8/22/14 9:00 PM
Seattle
Tampa Bay 8/23/14 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 8/23/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8/23/14 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Montreal 8/22/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 8/23/14 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which football team will have the best record in 2014?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close