Minnesota St. Mankato wins, ties for NSIC title

  • Article by: NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: November 3, 2012 - 10:22 PM

Minnesota State Mankato clinched a share of the NSIC's overall and South Division titles with a 27-13 victory over visiting Sioux Falls on Saturday.

Jon Wolf passed for 200 yards and a TD and rushed for a TD as the No. 6 Mavericks improved to 10-0 overall and 6-0 in their division. The loss dropped No. 17 Sioux Falls to 8-2 (4-2 NSIC South).

Sam Brockshus kicked two field goals in the second quarter -- including a 22-yarder with seven seconds left in the half -- as the Mavericks built a 20-3 lead.

Minnesota Duluth 55, Mary 14: Chase Vogler passed for 260 yards and three TDs and ran for another score as the No. 9 Bulldogs earned their 39th consecutive NSIC home victory.

Bemidji State 35, Minnesota State Moorhead 25: Avery Walker rushed for two TDs and Lance Rongstad rushed for one and passed for another as the host Beavers outlasted the Dragons.

Northern State 52, Minnesota Crookston 20: Terrelle Walker rushed for 210 yards and two TDs to lead the host Wolves past the Golden Eagles.

St. Cloud State 57, Minot State 10: Phillip Klaphake threw for three touchdowns and rushed for two others, leading the visiting Huskies past the Beavers. The Huskies racked up 638 yards in offense. Jack Moro intercepted two passes and tied St. Cloud State's single-season record of nine.

Southwest Minnesota State 35, Concordia (St. Paul) 28: The host Mustangs built a 21-point lead on two occasions before holding on for the victory. Concordia, which trailed 21-0 and 35-14, had a chance to tie the score in the fourth quarter but failed to score after having first-and-goal from the 1. Gannon Moore scored three TDs for the Mustangs.

Winona State 73, Augustana 35: The Warriors rumbled to an NSIC-record 781 total yards in Sioux Falls, S.D.

Rayon Simmons rushed for 187 yards and three touchdowns and John Teigland passed for 330 yards and two TDs for the Warriors (8-2, 5-1 NSIC South). Warriors teammate Bryan Bradshaw passed for 156 yards and three TDs.

Josh Hanson threw three touchdown passes and became Augustana's career leader in TD passes (71).

UMAC

St. Scholastica 28, Minnesota-Morris 21: The Saints earned a share of the UMAC title (with Greenville and Northwestern) with the victory in Morris, then won a draw out of a hat to determine the UMAC's representative for the Division III playoffs.

Greenville 27, Northwestern (Roseville) 16: Visiting Greenville ended the Eagles' eight-game winning streak.

Martin Luther 41, Crown 14: Luke Rothe rushed for 131 yards and a touchdown and Matthew Olson rushed for 121 yards and three TDs in leading the host Knights past the Storm in New Ulm, Minn.

WIAC

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 56, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 31: The host Titans clinched their first outright WIAC title since 1972. Nate Wara passed for 279 yards and three TDs.

Wisconsin-La Crosse 38, Wisconsin-River Falls 17: Andy Sires passed for 322 yards and four TDs to lead the visiting Eagles to the victory.

Wisconsin-Platteville 62, Wisconsin-Stout 20: Bryce Corrigan passed for 356 yards and seven touchdowns for the host Pioneers.

  • AREA ROUNDUP

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 4 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: E. Volquez 1
LA Angels - WP: T. Skaggs 7 FINAL
Washington - LP: T. Jordan 2
Kansas City - WP: J. Shields 8 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: D. Salazar 2
Baltimore - LP: E. Meek 3 FINAL
Toronto - WP: S. Delabar 9
Chicago WSox - LP: C. Leesman 6 FINAL
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 8
St. Louis - WP: A. Wainwright 3 FINAL
NY Mets - LP: D. Gee 0
Miami - WP: J. Fernandez 1 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: A. Wood 0
Minnesota - LP: K. Gibson 3 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Price 7
NY Yankees - WP: M. Tanaka 9 FINAL
Boston - LP: J. Lester 3
Arizona - LP: B. McCarthy 2 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Hammel 9
San Diego - WP: D. Roach 2 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: A. Figaro 1
San Francisco - LP: M. Bumgarner 1 FINAL
Colorado - WP: F. Morales 2
Texas - WP: A. Ogando 5 FINAL
Oakland - LP: L. Gregerson 4
Houston - WP: C. McHugh 5 FINAL
Seattle - LP: E. Ramirez 2
Philadelphia - WP: A. Bastardo 3 FINAL
Los Angeles - LP: J. Howell 2
Atlanta 85 FINAL
Indiana 101
Brooklyn 95 FINAL
Toronto 100
Washington 101 FINAL
Chicago 99
Tampa Bay 3 FINAL
Montreal 4
Boston 3 FINAL
Detroit 0
NY Rangers 4 FINAL
Philadelphia 1
San Jose 4 FINAL(OT)
Los Angeles 3
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Gophers men's hockey season

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close