Friday's prep football roundup

  • Updated: November 2, 2013 - 12:47 AM

Metro roundup

Totino-Grace topples Wayzata in second round

• TOTINO-GRACE 22, WAYZATA 8: Two touchdowns by Carlton Djam in the final four minutes led Totino-Grace to a second-round victory in the 6A playoffs. Wayzata led 8-7 before Djam scored on a 4-yard run with 3 minutes, 30 seconds remaining. Djam completed the scoring with a 23-yard run after the Eacles stopped the Trojans on downs.

IN OTHER CLASS 6A GAMES:

• EDEN PRAIRIE 49, CENTENNIAL 11: Anthony Anderson and Charlie Venable each rushed for two TDs to lead the defending state champion Eagles.

• ROSEMOUNT 42, MOUNDS VIEW 7: Jackson Erdman completed 12 of 14 passes for 206 yards to lead the Irish to the second-round victory.

• ROSEVILLE 39, LAKEVILLE SOUTH 15: Matthew Peckham rushed for two touchdowns and Jacques Perra threw two TD passes, leading the Raiders to a second-round victory.

CLASS 5A

• APPLE VALLEY 28, MINNEAPOLIS WASHBURN 0: Da’Shawn Lewis rushed for 131 yards and two TDs as the Eagles defeated the Millers for the Section 3 championship.

• ANDOVER 33, SPRING LAKE PARK 32 (OT): Andover stopped a two-point conversion attempt in overtime to hold on for the second-round victory. Derek McLaughlin rushed for 194 yards and two touchdowns — including a 3-yard TD run in overtime — for Andover.

• BRAINERD 35, CHISAGO LAKES 20: Conor Gessell rushed for three TDs and Logan Davis rushed for two scores in propelling the Warriors to the Section 7 title.

CLASS 4A

• DELANO 20, BECKER 14: Brady Miller’s interception in the end zone in the final minute helped Delano secure a victory in the Section 5 championship game.

• HOLY ANGELS 57, ST. PAUL HIGHLAND PARK 13: Connor McCarthy scored an offensive and defensive TD to break a 13-13 tie and spark the Stars to the Section 3 championship. McCarthy’s 30-yard touchdown run gave the Stars a 19-13 lead. On the ensuing possession, McCarthy returned an interception 41 yards for a score.

• HUTCHINSON 40, WASECA 13: Tory Adams rushed for 218 yards — 213 in the first half — and two touchdowns, leading the defending state champion Tigers past the Bluejays in the Section 2 championship game.

• SOUTH ST. PAUL 28, HILL-MURRAY 10: Marco Freeman rushed for 163 yards and two TDs and Billy Brandecker rushed for two TDs to lead the Packers over the Pioneers for the Section 4 championship.

CLASS 3A

• GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE 33, WATERTOWN-MAYER 0: Jake Studemann rushed for 125 yards and four TDs and Dalton Clouse rushed for 127 yards to lead the Panthers to the Section 2 championship.

• ST. CROIX LUTHERAN 49, COLUMBIA HEIGHTS 20: Hans Klingenschmitt rushed for 184 yards and two TDs, helping the Crusaders roll in Section 4.

CLASS 2A

• PINE ISLAND 29, NORWOOD YOUNG AMERICA 28: Ben Warnake’s 2-yard TD reception and Ben Farrell’s two-point conversion with 27 seconds remaining lifted Pine Island to victory in Section 2 championship game.

CLASS 1A

• LESTER PRAIRIE/HOLY TRINITY 29, BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA 12: Nate Tesch rushed for 119 yards and two touchdowns in carrying the Bulldogs to the Section 4 title.

NEWS SERVICES

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Houston 12:05 PM
St. Louis
Washington 12:05 PM
Atlanta
Miami 12:05 PM
Boston
Minnesota 12:05 PM
Tampa Bay
NY Yankees 12:05 PM
Philadelphia
Baltimore 12:07 PM
Toronto
Detroit 12:10 PM
NY Mets
Cincinnati 2:05 PM
Chicago Cubs
Los Angeles 2:05 PM
Milwaukee
San Francisco 2:05 PM
Texas
Chicago WSox 2:05 PM
San Diego
Kansas City 2:05 PM
Cleveland
Seattle 2:05 PM
Los Angeles
Colorado 2:10 PM
LA Angels
Oakland 2:10 PM
Arizona
Pittsburgh 6:05 PM
NY Yankees
Chicago 6:00 PM
Indiana
Sacramento 6:00 PM
Orlando
Utah 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
Miami 6:00 PM
Washington
Toronto 6:00 PM
Charlotte
Cleveland 6:30 PM
Atlanta
Boston 7:00 PM
New Orleans
Detroit 7:00 PM
Houston
LA Lakers 7:00 PM
Memphis
Phoenix 7:00 PM
Brooklyn
Denver 7:30 PM
San Antonio
Dallas 9:30 PM
Golden State
Columbus 6:00 PM
New Jersey
Minnesota 6:00 PM
Carolina
Buffalo 6:30 PM
Ottawa
Calgary 6:30 PM
Detroit
Edmonton 7:30 PM
Chicago
Pittsburgh 9:00 PM
Anaheim
Longwood 11:00 AM
Char Southern
Ark-Pine Bluff 11:00 AM
Miss Valley St
Southern Ill 12:05 PM
Wichita State
Winthrop 1:00 PM
Radford
Evansville 2:35 PM
Illinois State
Towson 5:00 PM
Elon
Gardner-Webb 5:00 PM
High Point
Samford 5:00 PM
UNC Greensboro
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Ball State
Bowling Green 6:00 PM
Buffalo
Brown 6:00 PM
Dartmouth
Toledo 6:00 PM
Eastern Mich
Akron 6:00 PM
Kent State
Ill-Chicago 6:00 PM
Oakland
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Ohio
Columbia 6:00 PM
Penn
Cornell 6:00 PM
Princeton
Central Mich 6:00 PM
Western Mich
Bradley 6:05 PM
Northern Iowa
Morehead State 6:30 PM
Murray State
UNC-Asheville 7:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
Yale 7:00 PM
Harvard
Furman 7:30 PM
Citadel
Coll of Charleston 7:30 PM
Drexel
Texas Tech 8:00 PM
Baylor
Pacific 8:00 PM
San Francisco
Detroit 8:30 PM
Cleveland State
Belmont 8:30 PM
Eastern Ky
Loyola-Chicago 8:35 PM
Indiana State
Loyola Marymount 10:30 PM
Santa Clara
Chicago 9:00 PM
Los Angeles
Saint Louis 8 1st Half 15:52
(21) George Washington 10
Wake Forest 2 1st Half 15:51
(16) Duke 13
Furman 2 1st Half 16:41
(17) Chattanooga 4
Monmouth 11:00 AM
Quinnipiac
Michigan State 11:30 AM
(4) Maryland
Belmont 12:00 PM
UT Martin
Arkansas 12:00 PM
(3) South Carolina
Mercer 12:30 PM
East Tenn St
Richmond 1:00 PM
Fordham
Miami-Florida 1:00 PM
(2) Notre Dame
Siena 1:30 PM
Iona
Washington St 1:30 PM
(9) Arizona State
Ark-Pine Bluff 1:30 PM
Miss Valley St
(23) Rutgers 1:55 PM
(24) Northwestern
Tennessee St 2:00 PM
SIU-Edwardsville
Loyola Marymount 2:00 PM
Gonzaga
(18) Texas A&M 2:25 PM
LSU
Cincinnati 3:00 PM
UCF
Saint Josephs 3:30 PM
Dayton
UCLA 4:00 PM
(19) Stanford
Santa Clara 4:30 PM
San Diego
Virginia Tech 5:00 PM
(7) Florida State
SMU 5:00 PM
Memphis
Lehigh 5:05 PM
Holy Cross
Rhode Island 6:00 PM
Duquesne
North Florida 6:00 PM
(20) Fla Gulf Coast
Kennesaw St 6:00 PM
Jacksonville
USC Upstate 6:00 PM
Northern Ky
Lipscomb 6:00 PM
Stetson
Nebraska 6:00 PM
(14) Iowa
Saint Peters 6:00 PM
Marist
Navy 6:00 PM
Bucknell
Lafayette 6:00 PM
American Univ
Colgate 6:00 PM
Army
Georgia 6:00 PM
(5) Tennessee
Dartmouth 6:00 PM
Brown
Penn 6:00 PM
Columbia
(13) Princeton 6:00 PM
Cornell
Kansas 6:00 PM
Kansas State
Harvard 6:00 PM
Yale
(15) North Carolina 7:00 PM
(10) Louisville
San Jose St 7:00 PM
UNLV
Houston 7:00 PM
Tulane
Utah State 8:00 PM
Colorado State
Colorado 8:00 PM
(8) Oregon State
New Mexico 8:00 PM
Wyoming
Minnesota 8:25 PM
Ohio State
(12) Kentucky 8:25 PM
(11) Miss State
San Diego State 8:30 PM
Nevada
Niagara 8:30 PM
Fairfield
Texas Tech 8:30 PM
West Virginia
Boise State 9:00 PM
Fresno State
Washington 10:30 PM
California

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is doing the best job coaching a Minnesota pro sports team?

Weekly Question

Countdown to great deals

Bid March 15-23

    ADVERTISEMENT

    ADVERTISEMENT

    ADVERTISEMENT

    ADVERTISEMENT

    Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

    ADVERTISEMENT

     
    Close