Chart: Girls' swimmers to watch

  • Updated: August 25, 2013 - 8:54 PM

10 swimmers to watch

(includes state meet results from 2012)

1. Olivia Anderson, Edina, junior: First in 100 breaststroke in Class 2A.

2. Zoe Avestruz, Chanhassen, junior: First in 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke in Class 2A.

3. Courtney Evensen, Armstrong, junior: Second in 200 freestyle and third in 500 freestyle in Class 2A.

4. Kaia Grobe, Chanhassen, junior: First in 50 and 100 freestyle in Class 2A.

5. Lindsey Horejsi, Albert Lea, sophomore: First in 100 breaststroke and third in 50 freestyle in Class 1A.

6. Danielle Nack, Mankato West, senior: First in 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly in Class 1A.

7. Kasey Roberts, St. Michael-Albertville, senior: First in 200 individual medley and second in 100 breaststroke in Class 2A.

8. Bre Thorne, Eden Prairie, sophomore: Second in 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke in Class 2A.

9. Megan Wenman, Rosemount, sophomore: Second in 100 freestyle and sixth in 200 freestyle in Class 2A.

10. Kira Zubar, Eden Prairie, senior: Second in 500 freestyle and fifth in 200 freestyle in Class 2A.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago WSox - LP: J. Guerra 2 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: B. Shaw 3
Pittsburgh - LP: F. Liriano 3 FINAL
Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 6
Miami - LP: B. Hand 1 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. deGrom 9
Washington - WP: T. Roark 10 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: K. Kendrick 3
Toronto - LP: R. Dickey 0 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: D. Price 3
St. Louis - LP: C. Martinez 2 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: W. Peralta 11
Boston - WP: C. Buchholz 11 FINAL
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 0
Detroit - LP: J. Verlander 2 FINAL
Kansas City - WP: Y. Ventura 5
Atlanta - WP: J. Teheran 10 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: T. Wood 7
LA Angels - WP: T. Skaggs 10 FINAL
Texas - LP: S. Baker 7
Arizona - LP: V. Nuno 4 FINAL
San Francisco - WP: M. Bumgarner 8
San Diego - LP: T. Ross 0 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: H. Ryu 1
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 13 FINAL
Colorado - LP: B. Anderson 5
Oakland - WP: S. Gray 4 FINAL
Seattle - LP: C. Young 1
NY Yankees - LP: C. Whitley 1 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: K. Gausman 3
Portland 0 FINAL
Seattle 2
Winnipeg 34 FINAL
Montreal 33
Ottawa 11 FINAL
Edmonton 27
Calgary 34 FINAL
Toronto 15
Brt Columbia 26 FINAL
Saskatchewan 13
Los Angeles 90 FINAL
Connecticut 64
Seattle 60 FINAL
Minnesota 77
San Antonio 61 FINAL
Phoenix 90
Chicago 79 FINAL
Atlanta 81

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who will win the Home Run Derby?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close