Boys' hockey section playoff pairings, schedules

  • Updated: February 18, 2013 - 11:31 PM

BOYS' HOCKEY

SECTION PLAYOFFS

All games 7 pm unless noted. Includes section seeding in parentheses

CLASS 2A

SECTION 1

Play-In • Tuesday

• Dodge County (9) at Winona (8)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Lakeville North (1)

• Rochester JM (5) at Farmington (4)

• Rochester Century (7) at Rochester Mayo (2)

• Owatonna (6) at Lakeville South (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Rochester Rec Center, 11:30 am and 5:30 pm

Championship • Thurs., Feb. 28

• Rochester Rec Center, 7 pm

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals • Thursday

Shakopee (8) vs. Edina (1), at Braemar

• Holy Angels (5) vs. Bloomington Jefferson (4), at BIG

• Bloomington Kennedy (6) at Burnsville (3)

• Chanhassen (7) vs. Prior Lake (2), at Dakotah

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Braemar or BIG, times TBD

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• at Mariucci Arena, 6 pm

SECTION 3

Play-in • Tuesday

Woodbury (9) at Park (8), 7:30 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Eagan (1)

• Hastings (5) vs. East Ridge (4), at CG West, 7:30 pm

• Rosemount (6) vs. Eastview (3), at AV

Apple Valley (7) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (2), at Highland

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 and 8 pm

Championship • Thur., Feb. 28

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 7 pm

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals • Saturday • at Aldrich

• St. Paul Como Park (8) vs. Hill-Murray (1), 11 am

• Mounds View (5) vs. Stillwater (4), 7 pm

Roseville (6) vs. Tartan (3), 5 pm

• North St. Paul (7) vs. White Bear Lake (2), 1 pm

Semifinals • Tue., Feb. 26

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 and 8 pm

Championship • Fri., March 1

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 8:30 pm

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals • Saturday

Upper bracket • at Coon Rapids

• Osseo (8) vs. Blaine (1), noon

• Anoka (5) vs. Champlin Park (4), 2 pm

Lower bracket • at Champlin Ice Forum

• Irondale (6) vs. Maple Grove (3), 8 pm

• Coon Rapids (7) vs. Centennial (2), 6 pm

Semifinals • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 and 8 pm

Championship • Fri., March 1

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 pm

SECTION 6

Play-in • Tuesday

• Cooper (9) vs. Armstrong (8), at NH

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1), at SLP

• Holy Family (5) at Eden Prairie (4)

• Hopkins (6) vs. Wayzata (3), at Plym.

• Mpls. Novas (7) at Minnetonka (2)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Braemar or BIG, times TBD

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Mariucci Arena, 8 pm

SECTION 7

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

• St. Michael-Albertville (8) at Duluth East (1)

• Forest Lake (5) at Cloquet/Esko/Carlton (4)

• Andover (6) at Elk River (3)

• St. Francis (7) at Grand Rapids (2)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Amsoil Arena, Duluth, noon and 2 pm

Championship • Thur., Feb. 28

• At Amsoil Arena, Duluth, 7:30 pm

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

• River Lakes (8) at Moorhead (1)

• St. Cloud Tech (5) at Bemidji (4)

• Monticello/A/ML (7) at Brainerd (2)

Quarterfinal • Wednesday

• Buffalo (6) at Roseau (3), 5 pm

Semifinals • Saturday

• At high seeds, 7 pm

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At TBD, 7 pm

CLASS 1A

SECTION 1

First round • Tuesday

• Mankato East (9) at Le Sueur-Henderson/StP (8)

• La Crescent (12) at Albert Lea (5)

• Austin (10) at Red Wing (7)

• Waseca (11) at Faribault (6)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Rochester Lourdes (1)

• 12/5 winner at Northfield (4)

• 10/7 winner at Mankato West (2)

• 11/6 winner at New Prague (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Rochester Rec Center, 2 and 8 pm

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Rochester Rec Center, 7 pm

SECTION 2

All games at Parade Ice Garden

First round • Tuesday

• Richfield (11) vs. Chaska (6)

First round • Wednesday

• Minnehaha Academy (10) vs. Blake (7), 6 pm

St. Louis Park (9) vs. Waconia (8), 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 11/6 winner vs. Delano/Rockford (3), 6 pm

• Providence (5) vs. Orono (4), 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Friday

• 8/9 winner vs. Breck (1), 8 pm

• 10/7 winner vs. Mound-Westonka (2), 6 pm

Semifinals • Tues., Feb. 26

• 6 and 8 pm

Championship • Thur, Feb. 28

• Semifinal winners, 7:30 pm

SECTION 3

First round • Tuesday

• Fairmont (9) at Worthingson (8)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Luverne (1)

• Windom (5) at Marshall 4)

• Redwood Valley (7) at New Ulm (2)

• Hutchinson (6) at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Gustavus, 5:30 and 8 pm

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Gustavus, 7:30 pm

SECTION 4

All games at Aldrich Arena

First round • Tuesday

• St. Paul Johnson (9) vs. Henry Sibley (8), 8 pm

• St. Paul Highland Park (12) vs. Chisago Lakes (5), 6 pm

First round • Wednesday

• Achiever Academy (11) vs. Spring Lake Park (6), 5:30 pm

• Simley (10) vs. South St. Paul (7), 7:30 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner vs. St. Thomas Academy (1), 6 pm

• 12/5 winner vs. SPA (4), 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Friday

• 10/7 winner vs. Mahtomedi (2), 6 pm

• 11/6 winner vs. Totino-Grace (3), 8 pm

Semifinals • Tue., Feb. 26

• Thursday winners, 6; Friday winners, 8 pm

Championship • Fri., March 1

• Semifinals winners, 7:30 pm

SECTION 5

First round • Tuesday

• Pine City/Rush City (9) at Poctor (8)

• North Branch (10) at Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson (7)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Hermantown (1)

• Legacy Chr. (5) at Rogers (4)

• 10/7 winner at St. Cloud Cathedral (2)

• Sauk Rapids (6) at Princeton (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At high seeds

Championship • Fri., March 1

• At Champlin Ice Forum

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

• Morris/Benson (8) at Little Falls (1)

• Alexandria (5) at Sartell (4)

• Wadena-Deer Creek (7) at St. Cloud Apollo (2)

• Willmar (6) at Fergus Falls (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At St. Cloud MAC, 6 and 7:30 pm

Championship • Thur., Feb. 28

• At St. Cloud MAC

SECTION 7

First round • Tuesday

• Ely (9) at Greenway (8), 7:30 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday • 7:30 pm

• 8/9 winner at Duluth Denfeld (1)

• International Falls (5) at Virginia/MIB (4)

• Eveleth-Gilbert (7) at Duluth Marshall (2)

• North Shore (6) at Hibbing/Chisholm (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• Upper bracket, at Hibbing, 1 pm

• Lower bracket, at Grand Rapids, 7:30 pm

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Duluth Amsoil Arena, 7:30 pm

SECTION 8

First round • Tuesday

• Bagley-Fosston (9) at Lake of the Woods (8)

• Red Lake Falls (10) at Detroit Lakes (7)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at East Grand Forks (1)

• Kittson Central (5) at Crookston (4)

• 10/7 winner at Thief River Falls (2)

• Park Rapids (6) at Warroad (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At East Grand Forks, 6 and 8:15 pm

Championship • Thur., Feb. 28

• At East Grand Forks

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo 12/28/14 12:00 PM
New England
Cleveland 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Dallas 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Washington
Indianapolis 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Tennessee
Jacksonville 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Houston
San Diego 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
NY Jets 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Chicago 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Minnesota
Philadelphia 12/28/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
New Orleans 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Carolina 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Atlanta
Detroit 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Green Bay
Oakland 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Denver
Arizona 12/28/14 3:25 PM
San Francisco
St. Louis 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Cincinnati 12/28/14 7:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Brooklyn 109 FINAL
Boston 107
Cleveland 98 FINAL
Orlando 89
Indiana 109 FINAL
Detroit 119
Milwaukee 107 FINAL
Atlanta 77
Houston 117 FINAL
Memphis 111
San Antonio 90 FINAL
New Orleans 97
Charlotte 75 FINAL
Oklahoma City 98
LA Lakers 98 FINAL
Dallas 102
Minnesota 102 4th Qtr 0:10
Denver 105
Philadelphia 51 3rd Qtr
Portland 61
Phoenix 64 3rd Qtr 10:25
Sacramento 56
Illinois 18 FINAL
Louisiana Tech 35
Rutgers 40 FINAL
North Carolina 21
NC State 34 4th Qtr 7:00
UCF 20
Cincinnati 12/27/14 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
(15) Arizona State 12/27/14 1:10 PM
Duke
Miami-Florida 12/27/14 2:30 PM
So Carolina
Boston College 12/27/14 3:30 PM
Penn State
(25) Nebraska 12/27/14 7:00 PM
(24) USC
Texas A&M 12/29/14 1:00 PM
West Virginia
Oklahoma 12/29/14 4:30 PM
(18) Clemson
Arkansas 12/29/14 8:00 PM
Texas
Notre Dame 12/30/14 2:00 PM
(22) LSU
(13) Georgia 12/30/14 5:45 PM
(20) Louisville
Maryland 12/30/14 9:00 PM
Stanford
(9) Ole Miss 12/31/14 11:30 AM
(6) TCU
(21) Boise State 12/31/14 3:00 PM
(12) Arizona
(8) Miss State 12/31/14 7:00 PM
(10) Georgia Tech
(19) Auburn 1/1/15 11:00 AM
(17) Wisconsin
(7) Michigan State 1/1/15 11:30 AM
(4) Baylor
(16) Missouri 1/1/15 12:00 PM
Minnesota
(2) Florida State 1/1/15 4:00 PM
(3) Oregon
(5) Ohio State 1/1/15 7:30 PM
(1) Alabama
Houston 1/2/15 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Iowa 1/2/15 2:20 PM
Tennessee
(11) Kansas State 1/2/15 5:45 PM
(14) UCLA
Washington 1/2/15 9:15 PM
Oklahoma State

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is your favorite Gophers head coach?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close