Page 2 of 2 Previous

Continued: Metro-area NCAA early-signing period athletes

  • Article by:
  • Last update: November 13, 2012 - 9:50 PM

Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA early signing period in which athletes can sign national letters of intent to play for Division I and II colleges and universities.

Metro area athletic directors were asked to report athletes at their schools who are expected to sign. If an athlete is not listed here, he or she was not reported.

Football, soccer and track and field athletes cannot sign letters of intent until February and are not included. Ivy League colleges do not award athletic scholarships but are included because of their Division I status.

BASEBALL

• Ryan Froom, St. Louis Park: Augustana

• Brennan Gilyard, Buffalo: MSU Mankato

 Tyler Hanson, Burnsville: Minnesota

 Matt Hopfner, Edina: Northwestern

 Max Knutson, Mounds View: Nebraska

• Mitch Larson, Edina: Nebraska Omaha

• Matt Leuty, Totino-Grace: Nebraska

• Tyler Litman, Centennial: Northern State

 Cooper Maas, Burnsville: North Dakota

• Joe Martinson, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Erik Monson, Bl. Jefferson: Angelo State

 Robert Mouton, Cretin-Derham Hall: Bradley

• Ben Petersen, Totino-Grace: North Dakota State

• John Pryor, Minnehaha Academy: Lipscomb

 Aaron Rozek, Burnsville: MSU Mankato

• Logan Shore, Anoka: Florida

• Parker Stennes, St. Louis Park: Concordia (SP)

BASKETBALL • BOYS

• Dan Becken, Centennial: Northern State

• Riley Dearring, Minnetonka: Wisconsin

• Josh DeWitt, Centennial: Mayville State

• Quinton Hooker, Park Center: North Dakota

• Kebu Johnson, Blake: Sioux Falls

• Alex Koepp, Belle Plaine: Minn.-Crookston

• Reggie Lynch, Edina: Illinois State

• Ben Oberfeld, Eastview: Bucknell

• D.J. Pollard, St. Louis Park: Northern State

• Carson Shanks, Prior Lake: Utah State

• Graham Woodward, Edina: Penn State

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

• Sade Chatman, St. Paul Central: Alabama

• Nia Coffey, Hopkins: Northwestern

• Angie Davison, Maple Grove: Northern Iowa

• Samantha Delzotto, Eagan: MSU Mankato

• Taylor Finley, Providence: Harvard

• Tiffany Flaata, Prior Lake: South Dakota State

• Joanna Hedstrom, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Tyseanna Johnson, DeLaSalle: Iowa State

• Larissa Lurken, Park of C. Grove: Kent State

• Jade Martin, Bloom. Kennedy: Georgetown

• Mary Claire McGrory, Edina: Creighton

• Janay Morton, Osseo: Eastern Michigan

• Clarissa Ober, Glencoe-SL: South Dakota State

• Onye Osemenam, Maranatha: Missouri State

• Erin O'Toole, Hopkins: North Dakota

• Mikaala Shackelford, Hopkins: Illinois

• Emily Spier, Buffalo: North Dakota State

• Allina Starr, DeLaSalle: Auburn

• Taylor Stewart, Lakeville North: Illinois State

• Leah Szabla, Providence: North Dakota

• Kristina White, Woodbury: Vermont

• Paige Waytashek, Centennial: Northern State

• Phillis Webb: Osseo: Eastern Michigan

• Hanna Zerr, Shakopee: Bemidji State

GOLF • BOYS

• Matt Rachey, Waconia: Minnesota

• Jacques Wilson, Minnetonka: Kansas • Jordan Peters, Delano: S. Illinois-Edwardsville

GOLF • GIRLS

• Brenna Lervick, Chanhassen: South Dakota

• Alex Schmid, Shakopee: North Dakota State

GYMNASTICS • GIRLS

• Paige Urquhart, Maple Grove: Boise State

HOCKEY • BOYS

• Grant Besse, Benilde-SM: Wisconsin

• Jake Jackson, Tartan: Michigan Tech

• Dan Labosky, Benilde-SM.: Colorado College

• Matt Nelson, Edina: Princeton

• Parker Reno, Edina: RPI

HOCKEY • GIRLS

• Hannah Behounek, Minnetonka: RPI

• Laura Bowman, Minnetonka: Penn State

• Emilie Brigham, Anoka: Maine

• Sara Bustad, Stillwater: MSU Mankato

• Dani Cameranesi, Blake: Minnesota

• Kelsey Cline, Bloom. Jefferson: Minnesota

• Kate Flug, Roseville: Minnesota

• Kendra Goodrich, Rosemount: Providence

• Liv Halvorson, Benilde-St. Marg.: Providence

• Lauren Hespenheide, Shakopee: St. Cloud State

• Amy Menke, Shakopee: North Dakota

• Sidney Morin, Minnetonka: Minnesota Duluth

 Sarah Nielsen, Edina: Penn State

• Amy Petersen, Minnetonka: Penn State

• Sydney Rossman, Minnetonka: Quinnipiac

• Kate Schipper, Breck: Minnesota

• Kaitlin Storo, Chanhassen: Connecticut

• Megan Wolfe, Eagan: Minnesota

LACROSSE • BOYS

• Tony Fritch, Anoka: Florida Southern

LACROSSE • GIRLS

• Brianna Bangle, Cretin-DH: Aquinas College

• Bailey Forcier, Benilde-StM: George Washington

• Hannah Koloski, Lakeville North: Louisville

• Taylor Tvedt, Eastview: Lehigh

ROWING • GIRLS

• Kate Wright, Lakeville North: Michigan

softball

 Abby Brinkmeier, Eagan: Wis.-Green Bay

• Karmann Carroll, Bl. Jefferson: SW MN State

• Hannah Evavold, Bl. Jefferson: Minnesota

• Alex O'Connor, Bl. Jefferson: SW MN State

• Cassie Santiago, Bl. Jefferson: Winona State

• Mary Turitto, Park of C. Grove: Winona State

SWIMMING AND DIVING • BOYS

• Noah Busch, Minnetonka: Minnesota

• Mitchell Foster, Breck: Harvard

• Erick Huft, Edina: Minnesota

• Alex Jeness, Prior Lake: Wis.-Green Bay

SWIMMING AND DIVING • GIRLS

• Anna Elling, Burnsville: Cornell

• Brooke Evensen, Armstrong: Iowa State

• Heather Laedtke, Edina: Dartmouth

• Mikaya Mayer, Woodbury: South Dakota State

• Kathryn Ostrom, St. Louis Park: UNC-Wilmington

• Emma Paulson, Wayzata: Wisconsin

• Lauren Puglisi, Woodbury: Wyoming

• Amelia Schilling, Minnetonka: Illinois

• Kaitey Springer, Anoka: Northern State

• Nicole Stevens, Eagan: North Dakota

• Lexi Tenebaum, Maple Grove: Minnesota

• Alexandra Yeager, Prior Lake: Northeastern

TENNIS • GIRLS

• Meredith Lawrence, Visitation: Augustana

• Faith Lee, Anoka: North Dakota

SAND VOLLEYBALL • GIRLS

• Delaney Rohan, Totino-Grace: Georgia State

• Natalie Wilson, Wayzata: Georgia State

VOLLEYBALL

• Kara Cousins, Eastview: Ashland

• Annie Erickson, Eastview: Bryant

• Haley Fogarty, Belle Plaine: MSU Mankato

• Kassi Green, Anoka: Minn.-Crookston

• Kelci Green, Anoka: Minn.-Crookston

• Erica Handley, Lakeville North: Syracuse

• Lauren Houg, Wayzata: Marquette

• Kirsten Johnson, Belle Plaine: S.D. School of Mines

• Nicole Johnson, Eagan: Ill.-Chicago

• Laura Larson, Lakeville North: Arizona

• Tegan LeBerge, Maple Grove: Drake

• Brenna Mack, Mound-Westonka: Akron

• Callie Mack, Mound-Westonka: Akron

• Garet Miliner, Apple Valley: South Dakota State

• Bri Pernsteiner, Eagan: University of Mary

• Anna Pioske, Waconia: North Dakota

• Haley Walker, Lakeville North: South Dakota

• Natalie Welsch, Minnehaha Acad.: Holy Cross

• Sarah Wilhite, Eden Prairie: Wisconsin

WRESTLING

• Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley: Iowa State

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto - LP: D. Hutchison 2 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: M. Tanaka 5
Washington - WP: S. Strasburg 2 FINAL
Miami - LP: N. Eovaldi 1
NY Mets - WP: J. deGrom 10 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: E. Santana 2
Boston - WP: J. Kelly 3 FINAL
Baltimore - LP: M. Gonzalez 2
Milwaukee - LP: W. Peralta 0 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: V. Worley 1
Chicago WSox - WP: J. Danks 10 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: N. Karns 5
Cleveland - WP: C. Kluber 7 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: A. Swarzak 2
Detroit - LP: R. Porcello 2 FINAL
Kansas City - WP: J. Guthrie 5
Seattle - LP: H. Iwakuma 3 FINAL
Houston - WP: C. McHugh 8
Los Angeles - WP: C. Perez 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: J. Turner 5
Texas - WP: S. Tolleson 2 FINAL
LA Angels - LP: H. Street 1
Philadelphia - LP: M. Gonzalez 6 FINAL
Oakland - WP: S. Doolittle 8
San Francisco - LP: R. Vogelsong 2 FINAL
San Diego - WP: I. Kennedy 8
Arizona - LP: W. Miley 3 FINAL
Colorado - WP: C. Bergman 8
Cincinnati - WP: A. Simon 7 FINAL
St. Louis - LP: L. Lynn 2
San Diego 22 FINAL
Buffalo 10
Dallas 34 FINAL
St. Louis 31
Washington 34 FINAL
Philadelphia 37
Houston 17 FINAL
NY Giants 30
Minnesota 9 FINAL
New Orleans 20
Tennessee 7 FINAL
Cincinnati 33
Baltimore 23 FINAL
Cleveland 21
Green Bay 7 FINAL
Detroit 19
Indianapolis 44 FINAL
Jacksonville 17
Oakland 9 FINAL
New England 16
San Francisco 14 FINAL
Arizona 23
Denver 20 FINAL
Seattle 26
Kansas City 34 FINAL
Miami 15
Pittsburgh 37 FINAL
Carolina 19
Chicago 9/22/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 9/25/14 7:25 PM
Washington
Columbus 4 FINAL
Carolina 3
Buffalo 0 FINAL
Washington 1
St. Louis 3 FINAL
Columbus 4
Calgary 1 FINAL
Edmonton 3
Edmonton 0 FINAL
Calgary 1
Old Dominion 45 FINAL
Rice 42
Troy 0 FINAL
(12) Georgia 66
Georgia Tech 27 FINAL
Virginia Tech 24
Eastern Mich 14 FINAL
(9) Michigan State 73
Iowa 24 FINAL
Pittsburgh 20
Bowling Green 17 FINAL
(19) Wisconsin 68
Maryland 34 FINAL
Syracuse 20
Tulane 13 FINAL
Duke 47
Hawaii 12 FINAL
Colorado 21
Marshall 48 FINAL
Akron 17
North Carolina 41 FINAL
(23) East Carolina 70
Army 21 FINAL
Wake Forest 24
Virginia 33 FINAL
(20) BYU 41
(6) Texas A&M 58 FINAL
SMU 6
Rutgers 31 FINAL
Navy 24
Central Mich 10 FINAL
Kansas 24
Utah 26 FINAL
Michigan 10
Florida 21 FINAL
(3) Alabama 42
Louisville 34 FINAL
FIU 3
Fla Atlantic 19 FINAL
Wyoming 20
Indiana 31 FINAL
Missouri 27
San Jose St 7 FINAL
Minnesota 24
Texas State 35 FINAL
Illinois 42
Massachusetts 7 FINAL
Penn State 48
Georgia State 14 FINAL
Washington 45
Appalachian St 20 FINAL
Southern Miss 21
(14) Miss State 34 FINAL
(17) LSU 29
Northern Ill 14 FINAL
Arkansas 52
Middle Tennessee 17 FINAL
Memphis 36
Utah State 14 FINAL
Arkansas State 21
Miami-Ohio 24 FINAL
Cincinnati 31
Idaho 24 FINAL
Ohio U 36
Ball State 23 FINAL
Toledo 34
(13) So Carolina 48 FINAL
Vanderbilt 34
(4) Oklahoma 45 FINAL
West Virginia 33
Ga Southern 28 FINAL
South Alabama 6
UNLV 14 FINAL
Houston 47
Miami-Florida 31 FINAL
(21) Nebraska 41
New Mexico 38 FINAL
New Mexico St 35
Clemson 17 FINAL
(1) Florida State 23
California 45 FINAL
Arizona 49
San Diego St 7 FINAL
Oregon State 28
(2) Oregon 38 FINAL
Washington St 31
Louisiana 9 FINAL
Boise State 34
Texas Tech 9/25/14 6:30 PM
(24) Oklahoma State
Appalachian St 9/25/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
(11) UCLA 9/25/14 9:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Middle Tennessee 9/26/14 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fresno State 9/26/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
Texas-El Paso 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(25) Kansas State
Tennessee 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(12) Georgia
Vanderbilt 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Kentucky
Wyoming 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(9) Michigan State
Northwestern 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
TCU 9/27/14 11:00 AM
SMU
Iowa 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Tulane 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Rutgers
So Florida 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Colorado State 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Boston College
Western Mich 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Virginia Tech
Maryland 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Indiana
Akron 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 9/27/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Arkansas 9/27/14 2:30 PM
(6) Texas A&M
Kent State 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Virginia
Western Ky 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Navy
Minnesota 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Michigan
Wake Forest 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Louisville
FIU 9/27/14 2:30 PM
UAB
(1) Florida State 9/27/14 2:30 PM
NC State
Miami-Ohio 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Buffalo
Colorado 9/27/14 3:00 PM
California
Louisiana Tech 9/27/14 3:00 PM
(5) Auburn
Texas 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Kansas
Temple 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Connecticut
(16) Stanford 9/27/14 3:15 PM
Washington
TX-San Antonio 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Fla Atlantic
South Alabama 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Idaho
Cincinnati 9/27/14 5:00 PM
(22) Ohio State
Rice 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Missouri 9/27/14 6:00 PM
(13) So Carolina
Boise State 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Air Force
North Carolina 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Clemson
Central Mich 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Toledo
Troy 9/27/14 6:00 PM
ULM
New Mexico St 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(17) LSU
Memphis 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(10) Ole Miss
Duke 9/27/14 6:30 PM
Miami-Florida
Texas State 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Washington St 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Utah
(8) Notre Dame 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Syracuse
(7) Baylor 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Iowa State
UNLV 9/27/14 7:00 PM
San Diego St
Illinois 9/27/14 8:00 PM
(21) Nebraska
Oregon State 9/27/14 9:30 PM
(18) USC
Nevada 9/27/14 9:30 PM
San Jose St
Chivas USA 0 FINAL
Toronto FC 3
Toronto 40 FINAL
Brt Columbia 23
Edmonton 23 FINAL
Hamilton 25
Calgary 15 FINAL
Montreal 31
Ottawa 32 FINAL
Saskatchewan 35

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Countdown to great deals

Bid Sept. 21-29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Vikings offense

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close