Tuesday's Olympics results

  • Updated: August 7, 2012 - 11:14 PM

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

CYCLING TRACK

Men's Keirin

Gold--Chris Hoy, Britain; Silver--Maximilian Levy, Germany; Bronze--Simon van Velthooven, New Zealand; Teun Mulder, Netherlands.

Women's sprint

Gold--Anna Meares, Australia; Silver--Victoria Pendleton, Britain; Bronze--Guo Shuang, China.

Omnium

Gold--Laura Trott, Britain; Silver--Sarah Hammer, Temecula, Calif; Bronze--Annette Edmondson, Australia.

DIVING

Men's 3m springboard

Gold--Ilya Zakharov, Russia; Silver--Qin Kai, China; Bronze--He Chong, China.

EQUESTRIAN

Men's dressage event

Gold--Britain (Laura Bechtolsheimer, Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester); Silver--Germany (Helen Langehanenberg, Dorothee Schneider, Kristina Sprehe); Bronze--Netherlands (Adelinde Cornelissen, Edward Gal, Anky van Grunsven).

GYMNASTICS ARTISTIC

Men's parallel bars

Gold--Feng Zhe, China; Silver--Marcel Nguyen, Germany; Bronze--Hamilton Sabot, France.

Horizontal bar

Gold--Epke Zonderland, Netherlands; Silver--Fabian Hambuchen, Germany; Bronze--Zou Kai, China.

Women's floor exercise

Gold--Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass; Silver--Catalina Ponor, Romania; Bronze--Aliya Mustafina, Russia.

Beam

Gold--Deng Linlin, China; Silver--Sui Lu, China; Bronze--Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass.

SAILING

Men's windsurfer

Gold--Dorian van Rijsselberge, Netherlands; Silver--Nick Dempsey, Britain; Bronze--Przemyslaw Miarczynski, Poland.

Women's windsurfer

Gold--Marina Alabau Neira, Spain; Silver--Tuuli Petaja, Finland; Bronze--Zofia Noceti-Klepacka, Poland.

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING

Women's duet

Gold--Russia (Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina); Silver--Spain (Ona Carbonell Ballestero, Andrea Fuentes Fache); Bronze--China (Huang Xuechen, Liu Ou).

TABLE TENNIS

Women's doubles

Gold--China (Ding Ning, Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia); Silver--Japan (Ai Fukuhara, Sayaka Hirano, Kasumi Ishikawa); Bronze--Singapore (Tianwei Feng, Jiawei Li, Yuegu Wang).

TRACK AND FIELD

Men's 1500

Gold--Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria; Silver--Leonel Manzano, Austin, Texas; Bronze--Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco

Discus

Gold--Robert Harting, Germany; Silver--Ehsan Hadadi, Iran; Bronze--Gerd Kanter, Estonia

High jump

Gold--Ivan Ukhov, Russia; Silver--Erik Kynard, Toldedo, Ohio; Bronze--Derek Drouin, Canada; Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar; Robert Grabarz, Britain.

Women's 100 hurdles

Gold--Sally Pearson, Australia; Silver--Dawn Harper, East St. Louis, Ill; Bronze--Kellie Wells, Midlothian, Va.

TRIATHLON

Men

Gold--Alistair Brownlee, Britain; Silver--Javier Gomez, Spain; Bronze--Jonathan Brownlee, Britain.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's +105Kg

Gold--Behdad Salimikordasiabi, Iran; Silver--Sajjad Anoushiravani Hamlabad, Iran; Bronze--Ruslan Albegov, Russia.

WRESTLING

Men's 66Kg

Gold--Kim Hyeonwoo, South Korea; Silver--Tamas Lorincz, Hungary; Bronze--Steeve Guenot, France; Manuchar Tskhadaia, Georgia.

Men's 96Kg

Gold--Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran; Silver--Rustam Totrov, Russia; Bronze--Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia; Jimmy Lidberg, Sweden.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

GROUP A W L Pts

United States 5 0 10

Turkey 4 1 9

China 3 2 8

Czech Republic 2 3 7

Croatia 1 4 6

Angola 0 5 5

GROUP B W L Pts

Country W L Pts

France 5 0 10

Australia 4 1 9

Russia 3 2 8

Canada 2 3 7

Brazil 1 4 6

Britain 0 5 5

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Australia 75, China 60

United States 91, Canada 48

Russia 66, Turkey 63

France 71, Czech Republic 68

At North Greenwich Arena

GAMES THURSDAY

Semifinals

Australia vs. United States, 11 am

Russia vs. France, 3 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze medal, 11 am

Gold medal, 3 pm

United States 91, Canada 48

United States 4249--91

Canada 2127--48

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 17:18 1-4 3-3 1 2 1 5

Augustus 20:48 3-8 3-4 3 3 0 9

Bird 21:33 1-4 0-0 1 5 2 2

Moore 24:47 5-11 0-0 7 4 0 11

McCoughtry 15:26 5-7 1-2 5 2 1 11

Jones 11:04 0-3 0-0 1 0 1 0

Catchings 20:34 4-8 1-2 6 2 0 9

Cash 11:58 0-1 3-4 3 2 0 3

Taurasi 22:35 5-7 4-4 3 4 0 15

Fowles 08:34 4-7 4-4 4 0 3 12

Charles 11:56 1-6 0-0 4 2 2 2

Parker 13:27 6-8 0-0 7 3 2 12

Totals 200 35-74 19-23 48 29 12 91

Percentages: FG .473 FT .826 Three-pointers: 2-9, .222 (S.Augustus 0-2, S.Bird 0-2, M.Moore 1-2, A.McCoughtry 0-1, D.Taurasi 1-2). Turnovers: 10 (S.Augustus 1, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 3, T.Catchings 2, S.Cash 2). Steals: 15 (S.Augustus 2, S.Bird 1, M.Moore 4, A.McCoughtry 2, T.Catchings 4, S.Cash 1, C.Parker 1).

CANADA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Phillips 22:37 1-6 0-0 8 5 1 2

Gabriele 17:10 1-4 0-0 3 4 0 2

Thorburn 25:05 1-6 0-0 2 3 1 2

Pilypaitis 20:03 2-4 0-0 2 1 1 6

Smith 28:52 5-11 0-0 6 0 2 13

Ayim 08:27 0-1 0-0 1 0 0 0

Tatham 09:01 0-3 2-2 0 0 1 2

Achonwa 12:57 0-5 4-6 2 1 0 4

Murphy 15:51 1-4 1-2 2 1 4 3

Tatham 13:58 1-2 0-0 1 0 3 2

Aubry 17:57 4-6 2-2 2 0 1 10

Plouffe 08:02 0-1 2-2 0 0 3 2

Totals 200 16-53 11-14 31 15 17 48

Percentages: FG .302 FT .786. Three-pointers: 5-18, .278 (T.Gabriele 0-1, S.Thorburn 0-3, C.Pilypaitis 2-3, K.Smith 3-6, A.Tatham 0-1, L.Murphy 0-1, C.Aubry 0-2, M.Plouffe 0-1). Turnovers:26 (K.Phillips 5, T.Gabriele 1, S.Thorburn 3, C.Pilypaitis 1, K.Smith 1, A.Tatham 2, N.Achonwa 2, L.Murphy 3, T.Tatham 1, C.Aubry 3). Steals: 3 (K.Smith 1, N.Achonwa 1, C.Aubry 1)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

MEN'S SEMIFINALS

• Alison Cerutti/Emanuel Rego, Brazil, def. Martins Plavins/Janis Smedins, Latvia 2, 21-15, 22-20

• Julius Brink/Jonas Reckermann, Germany, def. Reinder Nummerdor/Rich Schuil, Netherlands, 21-14, 21-16.

WOMEN'S SEMIFINALS

• April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif. /Jennifer Kessy, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., United States 2, def. Juliana Silva/Larissa Franca, Brazil, 15-21, 21-19, 15-12.

• Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif./ Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., United States, def. Xue Chen and Zhang Xi, China, 22-20, 22-20

BOXING

MEN

52KG • QUARTERFINALS

Misha Aloian, Russia, def. Jeyvier Cintron Ocasio, Puerto Rico, 23-13

Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia, def. Jasurbek Latipov, Uzbekistan, 15-10

Michael Conlan, Ireland, def. Nordine Oubaali, France, 22-18

Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba, def. Andrew Selby, Britain, 16-11

69Kg • quarterfinals

Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine, def. Alexis Vastine, France, 18-18

Freddie Evans, Britain, def. Custio Clayton, Canada, 14-14

Andrey Zamkovoy, Russia, def. Errol Spence, Dallas, 16-11

Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan, def. Gabriel Maestre Perez, Venezuela, 20-9

CYCLING

WOMEN • SPRINT

Bronze medal

Guo Shuang, China, def. Kristina Vogel, Germany, w-11.532, w-11.591

Gold medal

Anna Meares, Australia, def. Victoria Pendleton, Britain, w-11.218, w-11.348

OMNIUM • FINAL RANKING

1. Laura Trott, Britain, (1; 10; 1; 2; 3; 1) 18

2. Sarah Hammer, Temecula, Calif., (5; 5; 2; 1; 2; 4) 19

3. Annette Edmondson, Australia, (3; 11; 3; 4; 1; 2) 24

4. Tara Whitten, Canada, (7; 3; 8; 3; 6; 10) 37

DIVING

MEN'S 3M SPRINGBOARD • FINAL

1. Ilya Zakharov, Russia, 555.90

2. Qin Kai, China, 541.75

3. He Chong, China, 524.15

4. Patrick Hausding, Germany, 505.5.

5. Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif., 498.35

6. Yahel Castillo Huerta, Mexico, 492.70

7. Ethan Warren, Australia, 488.95

8. Illya Kvasha, Ukraine, 462.25

Semifinal (failed to advance)

18. Chris Colwill, Brandon, Fla., 339.80.

GYMNASTICS

MEN

Parallel bars final

1. Feng Zhe, China, 15.966

2. Marcel Nguyen, Germany, 15.800

3. Hamilton Sabot, France, 15.566

4. Kazuhito Tanaka, Japan, 15.500

5. Daniel Corral Barron, Mexico, 15.333

6. Emin Garibov, Russia, 15.300

6. Vasileios Tsolakidis, Greece, 15.300

8. Yusuke Tanaka, Japan, 15.100

9. Zhang Chenglong, China, 13.808

Horizontal bar final

1. Epke Zonderland, Netherlands, 16.533

2. Fabian Hambuchen, Germany, 16.400

3. Zou Kai, China, 16.366

4. Zhang Chenglong, China, 16.266

5. Danell Leyva, Homestead, Fla., 15.833

6. Jonathan Horton, Houston, 15.466

7. Emin Garibov, Russia, 15.333

8. Kim Jihoon, South Korea, 15.133

WOMEN

BEAM

Final

1. Deng Linlin, China, 15.600.

2. Sui Lu, China, 15.500.

3. Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass., 15.066.

4. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 15.066.

5. Kseniia Afanaseva, Russia, 14.583.

6. Larisa Andreea Iordache, Romania, 14.200.

7. Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va., 13.633.

8. Victoria Komova, Russia, 13.166.

FLOOR EXERCISE

Final

1. Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass., 15.600.

2. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 15.200.

3. Aliya Mustafina, Russia, 14.900.

4. Vanessa Ferrari, Italy, 14.900.

5. Lauren Mitchell, Australia, 14.833.

6. Kseniia Afanaseva, Russia, 14.566.

7. Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich., 14.500.

8. Sandra Raluca Izbasa, Romania, 13.333.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS TUESDAY

Netherlands 4, South Korea 2

Australia 7, Pakistan 0

Argentina 6, South Africa 3

Belgium 3, India 0

Britain 1, Spain 1, tie

New Zealand 5, Germany 5, tie

HANDBALL • WOMEN

QUARTERFINALS

Norway 21, Brazil 19

Spain 25, Croatia 22

South Korea 24, Russia 23

Montenegro 23, France 22

SOCCER • MEN

SEMIFINALS

Mexico 3, Japan 1

Brazil 3, South Korea 0

GAME FRIDAY

Bronze medal match

Japan vs. South Korea, 1:45 pm

GAME SATURDAY

Gold medal match

Mexico vs. Brazil, 9 am

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

DUET • FINAL

• 1. Russia (Natalia Ishchenko; Svetlana Romashina), (1, 98.200; 1, 98.900), 197.100.

• 2. Spain (Ona Carbonell Ballestero; Andrea Fuentes Fache), (3, 96.000; 2, 96.900), 192.900.

• 3. China (Huang Xuechen; Liu Ou), (2, 96.100; 3, 96.770), 192.870.

• 4. Canada (Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon; Elise Marcotte), (4, 94.500; 4, 94.620), 189.120.

• 5. Japan (Yukiko Inui; Chisa Kobayashi), (5, 93.200; 5, 93.540), 186.740.

U.S. finisher

11. United States (Mary Killman, McKinney, Texas; Mariya Koroleva, Concord, Calif.), (10, 87.900; 11, 87.770), 175.670.

TABLE TENNIS

WOMEN • DOUBLES

Bronze medal

• Tianwei Feng and Yuegu Wang and Jiawei Li (3), Singapore, def. Kim Kyungah and Dang Yeseo and Seok Hajung (4), South Korea, 3-1, 3-1, 3-1

Gold medal

• Ding Ning and Guo Yue and Li Xiaoxia (1), China, def. Kasumi Ishikawa and Ai Fukuhara and Sayaka Hirano (2), Japan, 3-1, 3-0, 3-1

TRACK AND FIELD • MEN

1500 FINAL

1. Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria, 3:34.08

2. Leonel Manzano, Austin, Texas, 3:34.79

3. Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:35.13

4. Matthew Centrowitz, Arnold, Md., 3:35.17

5. Henrik Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:35.43

6. Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:35.44

7. Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:36.19

8. Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:36.72

9. Nicholas Willis, New Zealand, 3:36.94

10. Belal Mansoor Ali, Bahrain, 3:37.98

11. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba, Kenya, 3:39.04

12. Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:43.83

HIGH JUMP FINAL

1. Ivan Ukhov, Russia, (2.38), 7-9

2. Erik Kynard, Toldedo, Ohio, (2.33), 7-7

3. Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, (2.29), 7-6

3. Derek Drouin, Canada, (2.29), 7-6

3. Robert Grabarz, Britain, (2.29), 7-6

6. Jamie Nieto, Sacramento, Calif., (2.29), 7-6

7. Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, (2.29), 7-6

8. Michael Mason, Canada, (2.29), 7-6

9. Wanner Miller, Colombia, (2.25), 7-4 1/2

9. Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, (2.25), 7-4 1/2

9. Jesse Williams, Raleigh, N.C., (2.25), 7-4 1/2

12. Andrey Silnov, Russia, (2.25), 7-4 1/2

13. Kyriakos Ioannou, Cyprus, (2.20), 7-2 1/2

14. Mickael Hanany, France, (2.20), 7-2 1/2

DISCUS FINAL

1. Robert Harting, Germany, (68.27), 223-11

2. Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, (68.18), 223-8

3. Gerd Kanter, Estonia, (68.03), 223-2

4. Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, (67.38), 221-0

5. Piotr Malachowski, Poland, (67.19), 220-5

6. Martin Wierig, Germany, (65.85), 216-0

7. Yennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, (65.56), 215-1

8. Vikas Gowda, India, (64.79), 212-6

9. Benn Harradine, Australia, (63.59), 208-7

10. Erik Cadee, Netherlands, (62.78), 205-11

11. Jorge Y Fernandez, Cuba, (62.02), 203-5

12. Lawrence Okoye, Britain, (61.03), 200-2

TRACK AND FIELD • WOMEN

100 Hurdles FINAL

1. Sally Pearson, Australia, 12.35

2. Dawn Harper, East St. Louis, Ill., 12.37

3. Kellie Wells, Midlothian, Va., 12.48

4. Lolo Jones, Des Moines, Iowa, 12.58

5. Nevin Yanit, Turkey, 12.58

6. Phylicia George, Canada, 12.65

7. Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 12.69

8. Beate Schrott, Austria, 13.07

TRIATHLON

MEN

• 1. Alistair Brownlee, Britain (17:04, 6; 59:08, 27; 29:07, 1), 1:46:25

• 2. Javier Gomez, Spain (17:00, 2; 59:16, 31; 29:16, 2), 1:46:36

• 3. Jonathan Brownlee, Britain (17:02, 4; 59:11, 29; 29:37, 3), 1:46:56

U.S. finishers

14. Hunter Kemper, Longwood, Fla. (17:25, 21; 58:44, 3; 31:20, 23), 1:48:46

51. Manuel Huerta, Miami (18:57, 52; 58:51, 16; 34:39, 51), 1:53:39

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

GROUP A W L Pts

Russia 5 0 14

Italy 4 1 13

Japan 3 2 9

Dominican Republic 2 3 6

Britain 1 4 2

Algeria 0 5 1

GROUP B W L Pts

United States 5 0 15

China 3 2 9

South Korea 2 3 8

Brazil 3 2 7

Turkey 2 3 6

Serbia 0 5 0

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Brazil def. Russia, 24-26, 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 21-19)

Japan def. China, (28-26, 23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 18-16)

United States def. Dominican Republic, 25-14, 25-21, 25-22

South Korea def. Italy, 18-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-18

GAMES THURSDAY

Semifinals

Brazil vs. Japan, 9 aM

United States vs. South Korea, 1:30 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze medal, 5:30 am

Gold medal, 12:30 pm

TEAM USA SUMMARY

United States def. Dominican Republic, 25-14, 25-21, 25-22

United States: Spiker-J.Larson (9-23) (won-total attempts); Blocker-D.Hooker (4-12); Server-L.Tom (2-18); Scorer-D.Hooker (19-58).

Dominican Republic: Spiker-B.de la Cruz de Pena (11-30); Blocker-C.Arias Perez (1-9); Server-P.Rivera Brens (1-10); Scorer-P.Rivera Brens (15-53).

Referees: Karin Zahorcova, Czech Republic; Janpen Jirakakul, Thailand.

WATER POLO • WOMEN

GROUP A W L T Pt GF GA

Spain 2 0 1 5 33 26

United States 2 0 1 5 30 28

Hungary 1 2 0 2 35 37

China 0 3 0 0 22 29

GROUP B W L T Pt GF GA

Australia 3 0 0 6 37 19

Russia 2 1 0 4 22 21

Italy 1 2 0 2 22 22

Britain 0 3 0 0 14 33

RESULTS TUESDAY

Classification 5th-8th

China 14, Italy 10

Russia 11, Britain 9

Semifinals

United States 11, Australia 9

Spain 10, Hungary 9

GAMES THURSDAY

Seventh place

Italy vs. Britain, 8:30 am

Fifth place

China vs. Russia, 9:50 am

Bronze medal

Australia vs. Hungary, 12:40 pm

Gold medal

United States vs. Spain, 2 pm

WEIGHTLIFTING

MEN • +105KG

1. Behdad Salimikordasiabi, Iran, (2, 208-459; 1, 247-545), 455 kg.-1003 pounds

2. Sajjad Anoushiravani Hamlabad, Iran, (3, 204-450; 3, 245-540), 449-990

3. Ruslan Albegov, Russia, (1, 208-459; 4, 240-529), 448-988

4. Jeon Sang-Guen, South Korea, (9, 190-419; 2, 246-542), 436-961

5. Irakli Turmanidze, Georgia, (4, 201-443; 8, 232-511), 433-955

WRESTLING

MEN'S GRECO-ROMAN

66Kg

Bronze medal

Manuchar Tskhadaia, Georgia, def. Frank Staebler, Germany, 1-0, 2-1, points

Steeve Guenot, France, def. Pedro Isaac Mulens Herrera, Cuba, 4-0, 1-0, points

Gold medal

Kim Hyeonwoo, South Korea, def. Tamas Lorincz, Hungary, 1-0, 2-0, points

96Kg

Bronze medal

Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia, def. Yunior Estrada Falcon, Cuba, 2-0, 1-0, points

Jimmy Lidberg, Sweden, def. Tsimafei Dzeinichenka, Belarus, 0-2, 1-0, 4-1, points

Gold medal

Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran, def. Rustam Totrov, Russia, 2-0, 1-0, points

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

BASKETBALL • MEN

Quarterfinals

Russia vs. Lithuania, 8 am

France vs. Spain, 10:15 am

Brazil vs. Argentina, 2 pm

United States vs. Australia, 4:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women's bronze and gold medal matches, 1 pm

BOXING

• Women's Flyweight (51kg); Women's Lightweight (60kg) and Women's Middleweight (75kg) semifinals, 7:30 am

• Men's Light Flyweight (49kg); Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) and Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) quarterfinals, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SPRINT)

• Men's Canoe Single 1000 final; Men's Kayak Single 1000 final; Men's Kayak Double 1000 final; Women's Kayak Four 500 final, 3:30 am

CYCLING (BMX)

Men's and Women's seeding phase runs, 9 am

DIVING

Women's 10-Meter Platform Prelims, 1 pm

EQUESTRIAN (JUMPING)

Individual Jumping: final rounds, (medal), 6 am

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

Ninth place

Japan vs. South Africa, 2:30 am

Seventh place

South Korea vs. Germany, 5:30 am

Semifinals

Netherlands vs. New Zealand, 9:30 am

Argentina vs. Britain, 2 pm

SAILING

Men's 49er (medal race); Women's Elliott 6m, 6 am

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Team bronze medal match, 5 am

Men's Team gold medal match, 9:30 am

Taekwondo

At ExCel

Men's -58kg and Women's -49kg preliminary round of 16, 3 am

Men's -58kg and Women's -49kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 9 am

Men's -58kg and Women's -49kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men • quarterfinals

Iceland vs. Hungary, 5 am

Spain vs. France, 8:30 am

Sweden vs. Denmark, noon

Croatia vs. Tunisia, 3:30 pm

TRACK AND FIELD

At Olympic Stadium

Men's 5000, round 1, Pole Vault qualifying, Decathlon, 100, long jump, shot put; Women's 800 round 1, Hammer qualifying, 4 am

Men's 110 hurdles, semifinals and final, 200 semifinals, Javelin qualifying, Decathlon: high jump, 400; Women's 200 final, 400 Hurdles final, 1500 semifinals, Long Jump final, noon

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

Quarterfinals

Argentina vs. Brazil, 8 am

United States vs. Italy, 10 am

Poland vs. Russia, 1:30 pm

Bulgaria vs. Germany, 3:30 pm

WATER POLO • MEN

Quarterfinals

Spain vs. Montenegro, 8:30 am

Australia vs. Serbia, 9:50 am

Italy vs. Hungary, 12:40 pm

Croatia vs. United States, 2 pm

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Women's 48kg and 63kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 7 am

Women's 48kg and 63kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 11:45 am

MEDAL COUNT

Through Tuesday: 200 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

China 34 21 18 73

United States 30 19 21 70

Britain 22 13 13 48

Russia 10 18 20 48

Japan 2 13 14 29

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

France 8 9 11 28

Germany 6 14 7 27

Australia 4 12 9 25

South Korea 12 5 6 23

Italy 7 6 4 17

Netherlands 5 3 6 14

Canada 1 3 7 11

Hungary 4 2 3 9

New Zealand 3 1 5 9

Ukraine 3 0 6 9

Romania 2 5 2 9

Iran 4 3 1 8

Belarus 3 2 3 8

Denmark 2 4 2 8

Brazil 2 1 5 8

Poland 2 1 5 8

Kazakhstan 6 0 1 7

Cuba 3 3 1 7

Sweden 1 3 3 7

Spain 1 4 1 6

North Korea 4 0 1 5

Czech Rep. 1 3 1 5

Kenya 1 2 2 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

South Africa 3 1 0 4

Jamaica 2 1 1 4

Ethiopia 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Colombia 0 3 1 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Croatia 2 1 0 3

Georgia 1 1 1 3

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Azerbaijan 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

India 0 1 2 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Switzerland 1 1 0 2

Lithuania 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Mongolia 0 1 1 2

Norway 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Tunisia 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Algeria (G); Grenada (G); Venezuela (G); Cyprus (S); Finland (S); Guatemala (S); Malaysia (S); Taiwan (S); Thailand (S); Argentina (B); Hong Kong (B); Kuwait (B);Morocco (B);Puerto Rico (B);Saudi Arabia (B);Trinidad & Tobago (B);Turkey (B); Uzbekistan (B)

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Philadelphia 24 FINAL
Washington 27
San Diego 38 FINAL
San Francisco 35
Minnesota 12:00 PM
Miami
Baltimore 12:00 PM
Houston
Detroit 12:00 PM
Chicago
Cleveland 12:00 PM
Carolina
Atlanta 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Green Bay 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Kansas City 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
New England 12:00 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 3:05 PM
St. Louis
Buffalo 3:25 PM
Oakland
Indianapolis 3:25 PM
Dallas
Seattle 7:30 PM
Arizona
Denver 12/22/14 7:30 PM
Cincinnati
New York 2:30 PM
Toronto
Memphis 3:30 PM
Cleveland
Boston 5:00 PM
Miami
Detroit 5:00 PM
Brooklyn
LA Lakers 5:00 PM
Sacramento
Philadelphia 5:00 PM
Orlando
Phoenix 5:00 PM
Washington
Indiana 6:00 PM
Minnesota
New Orleans 6:00 PM
Oklahoma City
Colorado 5:00 PM
Detroit
Dallas 5:00 PM
Edmonton
Buffalo 6:00 PM
Boston
Carolina 6:00 PM
NY Rangers
Toronto 6:00 PM
Chicago
Philadelphia 8:00 PM
Winnipeg
Harvard 4 1st Half 8:58
Virginia 22
Maine 12:00 PM
Army
Ferris State 12:00 PM
Bowling Green
San Francisco 12:00 PM
Cleveland State
Oregon State 12:00 PM
Quinnipiac
Coastal Carolina 12:30 PM
Central Arkansas
Holy Cross 1:00 PM
Canisius
Southern Miss 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Western Carolina 1:00 PM
UNC-Asheville
Creighton 1:00 PM
North Texas
Maryland 1:00 PM
Oklahoma State
Cornell 1:00 PM
Radford
Vermont 1:00 PM
Saint Louis
Loyola-Maryland 1:00 PM
Stony Brook
Reinhardt 1:00 PM
Winthrop
Ark-Little Rock 1:00 PM
Green Bay
TX-Pan American 1:00 PM
Nebraska Omaha
Alabama State 1:05 PM
Evansville
FIU 1:30 PM
Hartford
Goshen 1:35 PM
Valparaiso
Bryant 2:00 PM
Denver
Austin Peay 2:00 PM
Lipscomb
Tennessee St 2:00 PM
Middle Tennessee
South Dakota 2:00 PM
Montana
ULM 2:00 PM
Samford
Coker 2:30 PM
South Carolina
USC 3:00 PM
Boston College
Northern Ariz 3:00 PM
Hampton
SD Christian 3:00 PM
San Diego
UC Irvine 3:30 PM
Bradley
Troy 3:30 PM
Nicholls
Seton Hall 5:00 PM
Georgia
Appalachian St 5:30 PM
Alabama
North Dakota St 6:00 PM
Kent State
San Jose St 6:00 PM
Washington St
Alcorn State 8:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Sacramento St 9:00 PM
Seattle
Nevada 3 FINAL
Louisiana 16
Utah State 21 FINAL
Texas-El Paso 6
(23) Utah 45 FINAL
Colorado State 10
Western Mich 24 FINAL
Air Force 38
South Alabama 28 FINAL
Bowling Green 33
BYU 12/22/14 1:00 PM
Memphis
Marshall 12/23/14 5:00 PM
Northern Ill
Navy 12/23/14 8:30 PM
San Diego St
Central Mich 12/24/14 11:00 AM
Western Ky
Fresno State 12/24/14 7:00 PM
Rice
Illinois 12/26/14 12:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers 12/26/14 3:30 PM
North Carolina
NC State 12/26/14 7:00 PM
UCF
Cincinnati 12/27/14 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Duke 12/27/14 1:10 PM
(15) Arizona State
Miami-Florida 12/27/14 3:00 PM
So Carolina
Boston College 12/27/14 3:30 PM
Penn State
(25) Nebraska 12/27/14 7:00 PM
(24) USC
Cal-Irvine 15 1st Half 10:11
Denver 19
St Marys-CA 14 1st Half 11:11
George Washington 13
TX-San Antonio 11 1st Half 9:50
Nicholls 9
Portland State 8 1st Half 12:16
Columbia 13
Tenn Tech 18 1st Half 6:26
Morgan State 15
SMU 5 1st Half 13:26
Auburn 13
Quinnipiac 23 1st Half 10:19
Hartford 13
Hofstra 10 1st Half 12:37
Boston College 3
Eastern Washington 20 1st Half 7:56
Georgia Southern 11
Rhode Island 12:00 PM
Bryant
Liberty 12:00 PM
(1) South Carolina
Fairleigh Dickinson 12:00 PM
Brown
Buffalo 12:00 PM
Long Island
Bucknell 12:00 PM
Mount St Marys
Stony Brook 12:00 PM
Wagner
FIU 12:00 PM
Wofford
Duquesne 12:00 PM
Providence
Maine 12:00 PM
William & Mary
Alabama State 12:00 PM
Samford
TX-Pan American 12:00 PM
VA Commonwealth
South Dakota St 12:00 PM
Marist
Saint Josephs 12:00 PM
(5) Notre Dame
Radford 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
(3) Texas 12:30 PM
(4) Texas A&M
South Florida 1:00 PM
Penn State
Sam Houston St 1:00 PM
TCU
Evansville 1:00 PM
IUPUI
(14) Maryland 1:00 PM
Coppin State
Mercer 1:00 PM
Coll of Charleston
NC A&T 1:00 PM
Chattanooga
Princeton 1:00 PM
Monmouth
Eastern Illinois 1:00 PM
Lehigh
Rider 1:00 PM
Binghamton
SC State 1:00 PM
Clemson
Fairfield 1:00 PM
Iowa State
Richmond 1:00 PM
Eastern Kentucky
Cleveland State 1:00 PM
Morehead St
Kent State 1:00 PM
Colgate
South Alabama 1:00 PM
UAB
Saint Peters 1:00 PM
Navy
Youngstown St 1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
NJIT 1:00 PM
Lafayette
Davidson 1:00 PM
Charlotte
Indiana State 1:30 PM
St Johns
Southern U 1:30 PM
Florida
Wright State 1:30 PM
Purdue
(19) Oklahoma St 2:00 PM
USC
Houston 2:00 PM
Texas Tech
Ark-Little Rock 2:00 PM
Tulsa
Dayton 2:00 PM
Vanderbilt
Northern Ariz 2:00 PM
New Mexico
UNC-Asheville 2:00 PM
USC Upstate
North Dakota 2:00 PM
South Dakota
Western Ill 2:00 PM
Marquette
Elon 2:00 PM
(6) North Carolina
Ball State 2:00 PM
Western Ky
(8) Kentucky 2:00 PM
(13) Duke
New Orleans 2:00 PM
Alabama
Chicago State 2:00 PM
Milwaukee
Bowling Green 2:00 PM
Bradley
Ill-Springfield 2:00 PM
SE Missouri St
Northern Ill 2:00 PM
Northern Iowa
(23) Iowa 2:05 PM
Drake
Central Michigan 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Western Carolina 2:30 PM
North Florida
Wyoming 3:00 PM
Colorado
Portland 3:00 PM
Boise State
Cal Poly 3:00 PM
Colorado State
No Dakota State 3:00 PM
Grand Canyon
Albany 3:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
Oklahoma 3:00 PM
Arkansas
Idaho State 3:00 PM
Seattle
(18) Michigan State 3:00 PM
(19) Syracuse
Northwestern 3:30 PM
Arizona State
TX-Arlington 3:30 PM
North Texas
Fresno State 4:00 PM
Oregon
St Francis-PA 4:00 PM
Coastal Carolina
UNLV 4:00 PM
CS-Bakersfield
UCLA 4:00 PM
(2) Connecticut
(10) Louisville 4:00 PM
(24) California
Howard 5:00 PM
Virginia
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
(21) Miss State
Illinois-Chicago 8:30 PM
Old Dominion

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings do Sunday against Miami?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close