BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Toledo (Tigers) 5, Rochester 1

Toledo020 030 000 — 5 7 0

Rochester000 000 010 — 1 6 2

W: Hall (2-0, 2.45). L: Littell (3-5, 3.59). Highlights: Zach Littell allowed five runs, two earned, on five hits and five walks over 4⅔ innings and the Red Wings (50-62) went 1-for-6 with runners in scoring position in a loss.

 

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Chattanooga was idle

 

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A ADV.)

Fort Myers 5, Lakeland (Tigers) 0

Fort Myers000 000 122 — 5 11 0

Lakeland000 000 000 — 0  4 1

W: Jax (3-1, 3.04). L: Manning (3-2, 2.86). Sv: Moran (3). HR: Fort Myers, Miranda (1). Highlights: Griffin Jax pitched 7⅓ shutout innings with seven strikeouts, four hits and one walk and Jose Miranda hit a two-run homer to lead the Miracle (54-58) past Lakeland.

 

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Cedar Rapids was idle.

 

ELIZABETHTON TWINS (ROOKIE)

Elizabethton 16, Kingsport (Mets) 10

Kingsport000 503 020 — 10  6 2

Elizabethton008 202 40x — 16 16 2

W: Neff (4-1, 2.08). L: Peden (1-4, 8.16). HR: Kingsport, Adon (5); Elizabethton, Molina (2), Williams 2 (14), Burns (3). Highlights: Chris Williams went 2-for-3 with two home runs, six RBI and three runs scored, Robert Molina hit a grand slam and Colton Burns went 3-for-4 with a two-run homer and three runs scored to lead the Twins (25-18) past Kingsport.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Gary 43 30 .589 —

Fargo-Moorhead 42 32 .568 1½

Saints 42 33 .560 2

Winnipeg 34 42 .447 10½

Chicago 30 45 .400 14

Sioux Falls 29 45 .392 14½

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Sioux City 56 19 .747 —

Kansas City 48 26 .649 7½

Wichita 46 29 .613 10

Lincoln 34 40 .459 21½

Cleburne 24 51 .320 32

Texas 19 55 .257 36½

RESULTS TUESDAY

Sioux Falls 7, Saints 5

Chicago 12, Fargo-Moorhead 7

Gary 2, Lincoln 1

Kansas City 6, Texas 4

Wichita 3, Sioux City 0

Winnipeg 7, Cleburne 1

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Saints at Sioux Falls, 12:05 pm

Cleburne at Winnipeg, 7 pm

Chicago at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 pm

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 pm

Texas at Kansas City, 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Gary, 7:10 pm

SAINTS LINESCORE

Saints031 000 001 — 5  6 1

Sioux Falls320 200 00x — 7 10 0

• Matthys, Schlosser (3), Thome (5), Boelter (7) and O’Conner; Martin, Straka (3), Jaunich (7), Schepel (8) and Garrett. W: Straka (3-4). L: Matthys (5-7). Sv: Schepel (7). HR: Saints, Maggio (4). T: 2:48. A: 1,548.

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Duluth 21 10 .677 —

Willmar 21 11 .656 ½

La Crosse 21 11 .656 ½

Mankato 20 11 .645 1

St. Cloud 16 14 .548 4

Rochester 15 16 .484 6

Eau Claire 14 17 .453 7

* Bismarck 11 19 .371 9½

Thunder Bay 9 22 .290 12

Waterloo 7 25 .219 14½

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Kenosha 23 10 .697 —

Battle Creek 19 13 .594 3½

* Madison 18 13 .581 4

Fond du Lac 16 15 .516 6

Kalamazoo 16 16 .500 6½

Wisconsin Rapids 15 16 .484 7

Wisconsin 15 17 .469 7½

Green Bay 14 17 .452 8

Lakeshore 13 18 .419 9

Rockford 9 23 .281 13½

Note: * - won first-half title.

RESULTS TUESDAY

No games scheduled

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Thunder Bay at Waterloo, 11:05 am

Willmar at Eau Claire, 6:35 pm

Lakeshore at Fond du Lac, 6:35 pm

Green Bay at Wisconsin, 6:35 pm

Duluth at Rochester, 7:05 pm

Battle Creek at Wis. Rapids, 7:05 pm

St. Cloud at La Crosse, 7:05 pm

Kalamazoo at Madison, 7:05 pm

Bismarck at Mankato, 7:05 pm

Rockford at Kenosha, 7:05 pm

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WESTERN W L Pct GB

x-Seattle 23 7 .767 —

Los Angeles 17 11 .607 5

Lynx 16 13 .552 6½

Phoenix 16 14 .533 7

Dallas 14 14 .500 8

Las Vegas 12 17 .414 10½

EASTERN W L Pct GB

Atlanta 19 10 .655 —

Washington 18 11 .621 1

Connecticut 16 12 .571 2½

Chicago 10 19 .345 9

New York 7 21 .250 11½

Indiana 5 24 .172 14

RESULTS TUESDAY

Lynx 85, Chicago 64

Atlanta 109, Las Vegas 100

Seattle 94, Indiana 79

Washington 103, Phoenix 98

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Los Angeles at New York, 6 pm

Connecticut at Dallas, 7 pm

SOCCER

MLS

GAMES SATURDAY

Loons at L.A. Galaxy, 9:30 pm

Houston at Columbus, 6:30 pm

Philadelphia at New England, 6:30 pm

New York at Chicago, 7:30 pm

San Jose at Colorado, 8 pm

Montreal at Real Salt Lake, 9 pm

Sporting K.C. at Los Angeles FC, 9:30 pm

Vancouver at Portland, 10 pm

GAMES SUNDAY

New York City FC at Toronto FC, 3 pm

Orlando City at D.C. United, 7 pm

FC Dallas at Seattle, 9 pm

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

ROGERS CUP

First round • Toronto

K. Khachanov d. F. Krajinovic, 6-3, 6-2.

S. Querrey d. A. Mannarino, 6-2, 7-5.

R. Haase d. K. Nishikori, 7-5, 6-1.

S. Wawrinka d. N. Kyrgios (16), 1-6, 7-5, 7-5.

R. Harrison d. M. McDonald, 6-4, 6-2.

S. Tsitsipas d. D. Dzumhur, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

F. Tiafoe d. M. Cecchinato, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

N. Djokovic (9) d. C. Hyeon, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

F. Fognini (14) d. S. Johnson, 6-4, 6-4.

F. Auger-Aliassime d. L. Pouille, 6-4, 6-3.

E. Donskoy d. A. Rublev, 7-6 (7), 6-4.

D. Shapovalov d. J. Chardy, 6-1, 6-4.

Second round

G. Dimitrov (5) d. F. Verdasco, 4-6, 6-2 7-6 (5).

Pro • Women

COUPE ROGERS

First round • Montral

A. Van Uytvanck d. S. Zhuk, 6-1, 6-2.

J. Konta d. J. Ostapenko (11), 6-7 (6), 6-1, 6-2.

S. Cirstea d. M. Niculescu, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

A. Barty (15) d. I. Begu, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5.

C.S. Navarro d. N. Osaka (16), 7-6 (2), 6-2.

K. Bertens d. C. Zhao, 6-1, 6-2.

A. Sabalenka d. A. Bogdan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

M. Sharapova d. S. Karatantcheva, 6-1, 6-2.

M. Buzarnescu d. W. Qiang, 6-2, 7-5.

A. Cornet d. T. Maria, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

E. Mertens (14) d. E. Bouchard, 6-2, 6-4.

A. Pavlyuchenkova d. C. McHale, 6-3, 6-2.

Second round

P. Kvitova (8) d. A. Kontaveit, 6-3, 6-4.

J. Goerges (10) d. L. Safarova, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

C. Garcia (6) d. M. Rybarikova, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Twins: Placed RHP Matt Belisle on the 10-day DL. Reinstated RHP Matt Magill from paternity leave.

Detroit: Signed RHP Ian Hardman to a minor league contract.

Houston: Placed OF George Springer on the 10-day DL. Recalled OF Derek Fisher from Fresno (PCL).

Kansas City: Sent RHP Jesse Hahn to Omaha (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

Oakland: Optioned 2B Franklin Barreto and RHPs J.B. Wendelken and Ryan Dull to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated OF Chad Pinder from the 10-day DL.

Toronto: Placed 3B Brandon Drury on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled SS Richard Urena from Buffalo (IL).

National League

Arizona: Reinstated 3B Deven Marrero from the 10-day DL and designated him for assignment.

Atlanta: Recalled LHPs Kolby Allard and Adam McCreery and RHP Wes Parsons from Gwinnett (IL).

Colorado: Optioned C Tom Murphy to Albuquerque (PCL). Reinstated RHP Chad Bettis from the 10-day DL.

Miami: Optioned RHP Sandy Alcantara to New Orleans (PCL).

Milwaukee: Placed RHP Matt Albers on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Claimed RHP Ariel Hernandez off waivers from the L.A. Dodgers and optioned him to Colorado Spriongs (PCL).

New York: Assigned OF Kevin Kaczmarski outright to Las Vegas (PCL).

St. Louis: Optioned RHP John Brebbia to Memphis (PCL). Sent LHP Brett Cecil to Memphis for a rehab assignment.

San Diego: Selected the contract of RHP Brett Kennedy from El Paso (PCL).

San Francisco: Sent RHP Hunter Strickland to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

Washington: Optioned RHP Jimmy Cordero to Syracuse (IL). Recalled RHP Jefry Rodriguez from Syracuse as 26th man. Agreed to terms with RHP Greg Holland.

American Association

Saints: Signed INF Joey Wong.

Texas: Signed C Jesse Baker and RHP Conner Camacho.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

Los Angeles: Traded F Sam Dekker, the rights to G Renaldas Seibutis and cash to Cleveland for the draft rights to C Vladimir Veremeenko.

Memphis: Signed G Shelvin Mack.

NBA G League

Capital City: Named Pops Mensah-Bonsu general manager and Jarell Christian coach.

WNBA

Atlanta: Signed G Tiffany Hayes to a multi-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Arizona: Placed C A.Q. Shipley on injured reserve.

Tampa Bay: Waived PK Trevor Moore. Signed OT Jarron Jones.

Tennessee: Waived TE Phillip Supernaw. Placed LB Nate Palmer on injured reserve. Agreed to terms with TE Jerome Cunningham and LB Brandon Chubb.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Anaheim: Signed C Isac Lundestrom to a three-year contract.

TODAY’S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINEUNDERDOG

WEDNESDAY

American League

CLEVELAND -200/+180 Twins

Seattle -130/+120 TEXAS

LOS ANGELES -150/+140 Detroit

Boston -150/+140 TORONTO

TAMPA BAY OFF/OFF Baltimore

New York -270/+240 CHICAGO

National League

NEW YORK OFF/OFF Cincinnati

COLORADO -119/+109 Pittsburgh

ARIZONA -148/+138 Philadelphia

WASHINGTON -113/+103 Atlanta

St. Louis -138/+128 MIAMI

MILWAUKEE -187/+172 San Diego

Interleague

Chicago Cubs -220/+200 KANSAS CITY

LA Dodgers -159/+149 OAKLAND

NFL PRESEASON

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Thursday

BUFFALO 2½ (34) Carolina

CINCINNATI 2½ (36) Chicago

MIAMI 1½ (34½) Tampa Bay

NY GIANTS 2 (34½) Cleveland

PHILADELPHIA 3 (35) Pittsburgh

JACKSONVILLE 2½ (34½) New Orleans

BALTIMORE 3 (36) LA Rams

NEW ENGLAND 3½ (37) Washington

GREEN BAY pick (35) Tennessee

KANSAS CITY 2½ (34) Houston

SAN FRAN. 3½ (35) Dallas

SEATTLE 3 (34½) Indianapolis

Friday

NY JETS 2½ (35) Atlanta

OAKLAND 3 (36) Detroit

Saturday

DENVER pick (34½) Vikings

ARIZONA 2½ (36) LA Chargers

 

Note: Home team are in CAPS.