Team-by-team breakdown of Olympians in the NHL

  • Updated: February 8, 2014 - 6:38 PM

Team-by-team breakdown of Olympians in the NHL:

 

Chicago (10)

D Duncan Keith (Canada), F Jonathan Toews (Canada), F Patrick Sharp (Canada), D Michal Rozsival (Czech Republic), F Michal Handzus (Slovakia), F Marian Hossa (Slovakia), D Niklas Hjalmarsson (Sweden), D Johnny Oduya (Sweden), F Marcus Kruger (Sweden), F Patrick Kane (United States).

Detroit (10)

F Pavel Datsyuk (Russia), F Tomas Jurco (Slovakia), F Tomas Tatar (Slovakia), G Jonas Gustavsson (Sweden), D Jonathan Ericsson (Sweden), D Niklas Kronwall (Sweden), F Daniel Alfredsson (Sweden), F Johan Franzen (Sweden - will not play due to injury), F Gustav Nyquist (Sweden), F Henrik Zetterberg (Sweden), G Jimmy Howard (United States).

St. Louis (9)

D Jay Bouwmeester (Canada), D Alex Pietrangelo (Canada), F Vladimir Sobotka (Czech Republic - will not play due to injury), F Vladimir Tarasenko (Russia), G Jaroslav Halak (Slovakia), F Patrik Berglund (Sweden), F Alexander Steen (Sweden), D Kevin Shattenkirk (United States), F David Backes (United States), F T.J. Oshie (United States).

Anaheim (7)

F Ryan Getzlaf (Canada), F Corey Perry (Canada), D Sami Vatanen (Finland), F Teemu Selanne (Finland), F Jakob Silfverberg (Sweden), G Jonas Hiller (Switzerland), D Cam Fowler (United States).

Montreal (7)

G Carey Price (Canada), D P.K. Subban (Canada), F Tomas Plekanec (Czech Republic), D Andrei Markov (Russia), D Alexei Emelin (Russia), G Peter Budaj (Slovakia), F Max Pacioretty (United States).

N.Y. Rangers (7)

F Rick Nash (Canada), F Mats Zuccarello (Norway), G Henrik Lundqvist (Sweden) F Carl Hagelin (Sweden), D Ryan McDonagh (United States), F Ryan Callahan (United States), F Derek Stepan (United States).

Pittsburgh (7)

F Sidney Crosby (Canada), F Chris Kunitz (Canada), D Olli Maatta (Finland), F Jussi Jokinen (Finland), F Evgeni Malkin (Russia), D Paul Martin (United States), D Brooks Orpik (United States).

Vancouver (7)

G Roberto Luongo (Canada), D Dan Hamhuis (Canada), D Alexander Edler (Sweden), F Daniel Sedin (Sweden), F Henrik Sedin (Sweden - will not play due to injury), D Rafael Diaz (Switzerland), D Yannick Weber (Switzerland), F Ryan Kesler (United States).

Los Angeles (6)

D Drew Doughty (Canada), F Jeff Carter (Canada), D Slava Voynov (Russia), F Anze Kopitar (Slovenia), G Jonathan Quick (United States), F Dustin Brown (United States).

Boston (5)

F Patrice Bergeron (Canada), F David Krejci (Czech Republic), G Tuukka Rask (Finland), D Zdeno Chara (Slovakia), F Loui Eriksson (Sweden).

Philadelphia (5)

F Michael Raffl (Austria), F Jake Voracek (Czech Republic), D Kimmo Timonen (Finland), D Andrej Meszaros (Slovakia), D Mark Streit (Switzerland).

Phoenix (5)

G Mike Smith (Canada), D Zbynek Michalek (Czech Republic), F Martin Hanzal (Czech Republic), F Lauri Korpikoski (Finland), D Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Sweden).

Tampa Bay (5)

F Martin St, Louis (Canada), F Steven Stamkos (Canada - will not play due to injury), D Radko Gudas (Czech Republic), F Ondrej Palat (Czech Republic), F Valtteri Filppula (Finland - will not play due to injury), D Sami Salo (Finland), F Richard Panik (Slovakia).

Buffalo (4)

F Zemgus Girgensons (Latvia), G Jhonas Enroth (Sweden), D Henrik Tallinder (Sweden), G Ryan Miller (United States).

Carolina (4)

F Tuomo Ruutu (Finland), F Alexander Semin (Russia), D Andrej Sekera (Slovakia), D Justin Faulk (United States).

Colorado (4)

F Matt Duchene (Canada), G Semyon Varlamov (Russia), F Gabriel Landeskog (Sweden), F Paul Stastny (United States).

Columbus (4)

G Sergei Bobrovsky (Russia), D Nikita Nikitin (Russia), D Fedor Tyutin (Russia), F Artem Anisimov (Russia), F Marian Gaborik (Slovakia - will not play due to injury).

N.Y. Islanders (4)

F Michael Grabner (Austria), F Thomas Vanek (Austria), F John Tavares (Canada), D Lubomir Visnovsky (Slovakia).

San Jose (4)

D Marc-Edouard Vlasic (Canada), F Patrick Marleau (Canada), G Antti Niemi (Finland), F Joe Pavelski (United States).

Washington (4)

F Martin Erat (Czech Republic), F Alex Ovechkin (Russia), F Nicklas Backstrom (Sweden), Marcus Johansson (Sweden), D John Carlson (United States).

Wild (4)

F Mikael Granlund (Finland), Mikko Koivu (Finland - will not play due to injury), F Nino Niederreiter (Switzerland), D Ryan Suter (United States), F Zach Parise (United States).

Winnipeg (4)

G Ondrej Pavelec (Czech Republic), F Michael Frolik (Czech Republic), F Olli Jokinen (Finland), F Blake Wheeler (United States).

Calgary (3)

D Ladislav Smid (Czech Republic), G Reto Berra (Switzerland), Mikael Backlund (Sweden).

Dallas (3)

F Jamie Benn (Canada), G Kari Lehtonen (Finland), F Valeri Nichushkin (Russia).

Edmonton (3)

F Ales Hemsky (Czech Republic), D Anton Belov (Russia), D Martin Marincin (Slovakia).

New Jersey (3)

F Patrik Elias (Czech Republic), F Jaromir Jagr (Czech Republic), F Damien Brunner (Switzerland).

Toronto (3)

F Nikolai Kulemin (Russia), F Phil Kessel (United States), F James van Riemsdyk (United States).

Florida (2)

F Aleksander Barkov (Finland), F Tomas Kopecky (Slovakia).

Nashville (2)

D Shea Weber (Canada), D Roman Josi (Switzerland).

Ottawa (2)

F Milan Michalek (Czech Republic), D Erik Karlsson (Sweden).

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles - WP: C. Kershaw 14 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: E. Jackson 5
Boston - WP: J. Tazawa 5 FINAL
Baltimore - LP: D. O`Day 3
Milwaukee - LP: J. Broxton 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: J. Holdzkom 4
Toronto - LP: M. Buehrle 3 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: H. Kuroda 5
Washington - WP: D. Fister 3 FINAL
Miami - LP: T. Koehler 2
Chicago WSox - WP: J. Quintana 4 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: J. Hellickson 3
NY Mets - WP: Z. Wheeler 5 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: J. Teheran 0
Cleveland - LP: K. Crockett 4 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: J. Burton 5
Detroit - WP: J. Verlander 10 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: J. Vargas 1
Seattle - WP: T. Walker 10 FINAL
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 5
Arizona - LP: C. Anderson 3 FINAL
Colorado - WP: J. Lyles 15
Cincinnati - LP: D. Holmberg 1 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: J. Lackey 2
Philadelphia - LP: D. Buchanan 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Lester 3
Texas - WP: L. Bonilla 12 FINAL
LA Angels - LP: H. Santiago 3
San Francisco - LP: T. Hudson 0 FINAL
San Diego - WP: O. Despaigne 5
San Diego 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Buffalo
Dallas 9/21/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Washington 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Houston 9/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
Minnesota 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Tennessee 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Baltimore 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cleveland
Green Bay 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Detroit
Indianapolis 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Oakland 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New England
San Francisco 9/21/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Denver 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Kansas City 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Miami
Pittsburgh 9/21/14 7:30 PM
Carolina
Chicago 9/22/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 9/25/14 7:25 PM
Washington
(5) Auburn 20 FINAL
(20) Kansas State 14
Connecticut 14 FINAL
So Florida 17
Old Dominion 11:00 AM
Rice
Troy 11:00 AM
(13) Georgia
Georgia Tech 11:00 AM
Virginia Tech
Eastern Mich 11:00 AM
(11) Michigan State
Iowa 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Maryland 11:30 AM
Syracuse
Tulane 11:30 AM
Duke
Hawaii 1:00 PM
Colorado
Marshall 1:00 PM
Akron
North Carolina 2:30 PM
East Carolina
Army 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Virginia 2:30 PM
(21) BYU
(6) Texas A&M 2:30 PM
SMU
Rutgers 2:30 PM
Navy
Central Mich 2:30 PM
Kansas
Utah 2:30 PM
Michigan
Florida 2:30 PM
(3) Alabama
Louisville 2:30 PM
FIU
Fla Atlantic 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Indiana 3:00 PM
(18) Missouri
San Jose St 3:00 PM
Minnesota
Texas State 3:00 PM
Illinois
Massachusetts 3:00 PM
Penn State
Georgia State 5:00 PM
Washington
Appalachian St 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Miss State 6:00 PM
(8) LSU
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Arkansas
Middle Tennessee 6:00 PM
Memphis
Utah State 6:00 PM
Arkansas State
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Idaho 6:00 PM
Ohio U
Ball State 6:00 PM
Toledo
(14) So Carolina 6:30 PM
Vanderbilt
(4) Oklahoma 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Ga Southern 6:30 PM
South Alabama
UNLV 7:00 PM
Houston
(22) Clemson 7:00 PM
(1) Florida State
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
New Mexico 7:00 PM
New Mexico St
California 9:00 PM
Arizona
Louisiana 9:30 PM
Boise State
(2) Oregon 9:30 PM
Washington St
San Diego St 9:30 PM
Oregon State
Texas Tech 9/25/14 6:30 PM
(25) Oklahoma State
Appalachian St 9/25/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
(12) UCLA 9/25/14 9:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Middle Tennessee 9/26/14 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fresno State 9/26/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
(1) Florida State 9/27/14 2:00 AM
NC State
Duke 9/27/14 2:00 AM
Miami-Florida
North Carolina 9/27/14 2:00 AM
(22) Clemson
Colorado 1 FINAL
Real Salt Lake 5
Toronto 40 FINAL
Brt Columbia 23
Edmonton 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Calgary 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 9/21/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Montreal 9/26/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 9/26/14 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/27/14 5:30 PM
Winnipeg
Brt Columbia 9/27/14 8:30 PM
Calgary
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which local pro team are you most excited about?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close