Matt Vensel is in his first year at the Star Tribune after covering the Ravens for the Baltimore Sun for six years. He is a Pittsburgh native and a Penn State grad. Follow him at @mattvensel.


Mark Craig has covered the NFL for 23 years, and the Vikings since 2003 for the Star Tribune. He is one of 44 Pro Football Hall of Fame selectors. Follow him at @markcraignfl.


Master Tesfatsion is the Star Tribune’s digital Vikings writer. He is a 2013 graduate of Arizona State and worked for mlb.com before arriving in Minneapolis. Follow him at @masterstrib.


Vikings announce signings of 16 undrafted free agents

Posted by: Updated: April 30, 2013 - 3:25 PM
The Vikings have officially put out their list of undrafted free agent signings, a crop of 16 players who will join the mix at this weekend’s rookie mini-camp at Winter Park. The organized assembled a nine-player draft class over the weekend headlined by first-round picks Sharrif Floyd, Xavier Rhodes and Cordarrelle Patterson and have now signed the following undrafted players to fill out the 90-man roster:
  • James Vandenberg, QB, Iowa
  • Erik Highsmith, WR, North Carolina
  • Nicholas Edwards, WR, Eastern Washington
  • Brandan Bishop, S, N.C. State
  • Bradley Randle, RB, UNLV
  • Jerodis Williams, RB, Furman
  • Colin Anderson, TE/LS, Furman
  • Zach Line, FB, SMU
  • Darius Eubanks, S, Georgia Southern
  • Nathan Williams, LB, Ohio State
  • Camden Wentz, C, N.C. State
  • Marquis Jackson, DE, Portland State
  • Mark Jackson, T, Glenville State
  • Collins Ukwu, DE, Kentucky
  • Anthony McCloud, DT, Florida State
  • Rodney Smith, WR Florida State
Media will have access to the team’s rookie mini-camp on Friday. The team will continue closed sessions on Saturday and Sunday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta 6 FINAL
Detroit 4
Philadelphia 3 FINAL
Houston 6
St. Louis 4 FINAL
Miami 1
Baltimore 3 FINAL
Tampa Bay 2
NY Yankees 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh 1
Chicago Cubs 6 FINAL
San Francisco 8
Los Angeles 6 FINAL
Chicago WSox 1
San Diego 4 FINAL
Seattle 9
Cleveland 9 FINAL
Cincinnati 3
Milwaukee 2 FINAL
LA Angels 3
Oakland 2 FINAL
Chicago Cubs 2
Texas 4 FINAL
Kansas City 5
Colorado 3 FINAL
Arizona 4
NY Mets 4 FINAL
Washington 5
Boston 8 Top 9th Inning
Minnesota 9
Toronto 0 FINAL
Baltimore 5
Oklahoma City 91 4th Qtr 8:39
Chicago 84
Dallas 9:30 PM
Portland
Calgary 4 FINAL(SO)
Boston 3
St. Louis 1 FINAL
Philadelphia 3
Minnesota 2 FINAL
Washington 1
Toronto 2 3rd Prd 1:49
Tampa Bay 4
Dallas 3 3rd Prd :05
Florida 3
NY Islanders 3 3rd Prd 10:51
Nashville 1
Vancouver 0 2nd Prd 16:45
Arizona 1
Montreal 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Morgan State 76 FINAL
MD-Eastern Shore 89
Niagara 54 FINAL
Siena 71
Holy Cross 83 FINAL
Bucknell 90
Western Ky 88 FINAL
Charlotte 84
Navy 62 FINAL
Colgate 72
Temple 70 FINAL
East Carolina 56
UAB 59 FINAL
Fla Atlantic 62
Boston Univ 64 FINAL
Lafayette 89
American Univ 68 FINAL
Lehigh 62
Wisconsin 76 FINAL
Minnesota 63
Fairfield 33 FINAL
Saint Peters 63
Arkansas 78 FINAL
South Carolina 74
Morehead State 76 FINAL
UT Martin 65
USC Upstate 63 FINAL
Fla Gulf Coast 62
Lipscomb 57 FINAL
North Florida 71
Southern Ill 55 FINAL
Missouri State 48
Texas State 64 FINAL
Appalachian St 67
SC State 62 FINAL
Bethune-Cookman 72
Delaware State 104 FINAL
Coppin State 92
Middle Tennessee 54 FINAL
FIU 59
Texas-Arlington 64 FINAL
Ga Southern 76
Norfolk State 80 FINAL
Hampton 69
NC A&T 58 FINAL
NC Central 69
Savannah State 54 2nd Half 2:00
Florida A&M 56
Southern Miss 61 FINAL
Louisiana Tech 72
Marshall 50 FINAL
Old Dominion 67
Rice 76 FINAL
TX-San Antonio 74
South Alabama 67 2nd Half 8:41
Arkansas State 54
Alabama State 34 2nd Half 19:00
Grambling St 21
Alabama A&M 33 2nd Half 14:00
Jackson State 47
Sam Houston St 36 2nd Half 17:00
Lamar 35
Georgia State 55 2nd Half 1:37
ULM 48
Central Arkansas 45 2nd Half 8:38
Nicholls 57
Portland State 45 2nd Half 3:50
Northern Ariz 47
Southern U 31 2nd Half
Prairie View 44
Alcorn State 40 2nd Half 16:00
Texas Southern 48
Houston Baptist 53 2nd Half 9:41
TX A&M-CC 62
Ark-Little Rock 47 2nd Half 9:06
Louisiana 52
SE Louisiana 34 2nd Half 19:18
New Orleans 43
California 27 2nd Half
Arizona 48
Memphis 26 2nd Half
Connecticut 26
VA Commonwealth 21 2nd Half
Davidson 40
Ark-Pine Bluff 0 Postponed
Miss Valley St 0
Sacramento St 40 2nd Half 16:19
Southern Utah 46
Northwestern St 34 2nd Half
Stephen F Austin 52
North Texas 24 2nd Half 17:50
Texas-El Paso 46
Colorado 41 2nd Half 15:31
Washington 32
Idaho 32 2nd Half
Weber State 40
Abilene Christian 19 2nd Half
Incarnate Word 23
Eastern Wash 47 2nd Half 16:10
Idaho State 34
Marist 41 2nd Half
Quinnipiac 27
Eastern Ill 24 2nd Half
Belmont 47
Bradley 20 1st Half 3:32
Drake 15
Cal State Fullerton 2 1st Half 17:38
UC Irvine 3
CS-Northridge 9:00 PM
Long Beach State
UC Riverside 2 1st Half 18:21
UC Davis 2
Stanford 10:00 PM
Arizona State
Utah 10:00 PM
Washington St
Monmouth 68 FINAL
Canisius 56
Wake Forest 85 FINAL
(22) Syracuse 79
Saint Louis 65 FINAL
VA Commonwealth 58
Saint Peters 62 FINAL
Rider 54
UNC-Asheville 51 FINAL
Liberty 59
UNC Greensboro 44 FINAL
(17) Chattanooga 78
Michigan State 69 FINAL
Michigan 49
Arkansas 72 FINAL
Ole Miss 61
Manhattan 51 FINAL
Niagara 57
Massachusetts 63 FINAL
Richmond 67
Virginia 52 FINAL
Miami-Florida 62
Jacksonville St 45 FINAL
Belmont 55
Morgan State 65 FINAL
MD-Eastern Shore 50
Campbell 65 FINAL
Winthrop 52
Furman 65 FINAL
Samford 54
Oregon 64 FINAL
Washington St 66
Indiana 52 FINAL
(23) Rutgers 63
Pepperdine 67 FINAL
Loyola Marymount 68
Auburn 47 FINAL
(18) Texas A&M 57
Morehead St 66 FINAL
Tennessee St 81
George Mason 43 FINAL
Saint Josephs 71
Western Carolina 53 FINAL
East Tenn St 73
Arizona 62 FINAL
UCLA 80
FIU 30 FINAL
Middle Tennessee 79
Texas State 55 FINAL
Appalachian St 61
TX-Arlington 66 FINAL
Georgia Southern 41
SC State 57 FINAL
Bethune-Cookman 56
Delaware State 51 FINAL
Coppin State 80
Portland 58 FINAL
Santa Clara 66
Norfolk State 49 FINAL
Hampton 64
Florida Atlantic 56 FINAL
UAB 59
NC A&T 67 FINAL
NC Central 46
Savannah State 72 FINAL
Florida A&M 51
Virginia Tech 51 FINAL
Pittsburgh 45
Central Arkansas 43 FINAL
Nicholls 53
Houston Baptist 48 FINAL
TX A&M-CC 73
Gardner-Webb 70 FINAL
Radford 56
Georgia 75 FINAL
Missouri 64
Old Dominion 67 FINAL
Marshall 55
Ark-Little Rock 68 FINAL
Louisiana 66
South Alabama 60 FINAL
Arkansas State 70
Georgia State 66 FINAL
ULM 61
Sam Houston St 73 FINAL
Lamar 92
SE Louisiana 75 FINAL
New Orleans 84
Northwestern St 45 FINAL
Stephen F Austin 56
Alabama A&M 58 FINAL
Jackson State 66
Alabama State 68 FINAL
Grambling 62
Southern U 78 FINAL
Prairie View 50
Alcorn State 55 FINAL
Texas Southern 73
Ark-Pine Bluff 0 Postponed
Miss Valley St 0
Wofford 54 FINAL
Mercer 75
Abilene Christian 72 FINAL
Incarnate Word 62
La Salle 60 FINAL
Rhode Island 65
Illinois 71 FINAL
Nebraska 86
TX-San Antonio 60 FINAL
Rice 49
Valparaiso 55 FINAL
Oakland 70
Missouri State 65 FINAL
Indiana State 56
Charlotte 72 FINAL
Western Ky 80
Texas-El Paso 69 FINAL
North Texas 61
Wichita State 77 FINAL
Evansville 63
Loyola-Chicago 64 FINAL
Northern Iowa 69
Georgia Tech 56 2nd Half 4:00
(15) North Carolina 72
Bradley 70 FINAL
Drake 86
Presbyterian 49 2nd Half 6:54
High Point 59
Vanderbilt 41 2nd Half 11:06
(12) Kentucky 48
Colorado 39 2nd Half
USC 27
San Francisco 43 2nd Half 20:00
Pacific 37
Idaho State 33 2nd Half 16:29
Eastern Washington 38
Weber State 24 2nd Half
Idaho 42
Purdue 24 1st Half 4:32
Minnesota 33
Cal-Irvine 2 1st Half 17:00
Cal State Fullerton 2
Long Beach St 0 1st Half 20:00
CS-Northridge 0
Hawaii 2 1st Half 19:02
UC Santa Barbara 2
UC Davis 3 1st Half 17:36
UC-Riverside 0
Northern Ariz 4 1st Half 19:00
Portland State 2
Southern Utah 1 1st Half 18:47
Sacramento St 3
Utah 10:30 PM
Washington
BYU 10:30 PM
St Marys-CA
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Date/Opponent Time W L Score
2014 preseason     
Aug 8 - vs. Oakland 7 pmX10-6
Aug 16 - vs. Arizona 7:30 pmX30-28
Aug 23 - at Kansas City 7 pmX30-12
Aug 28 - at Tennessee 7 pmX19-3
2014 regular season     
Sep 7 - at St. Louis NoonX34-6
Sep 14 - vs. New England NoonX30-7
Sep 21 - at New Orleans NoonX20-9
Sep 28 - vs. Atlanta 3:25 pmX41-28
Oct 2 - at Green Bay 7:25 pmX42-10
Oct 12 - vs. Detroit NoonX17-3
Oct 19 - at. Buffalo NoonX17-16
Oct 26 - at Tampa Bay NoonX19-13 ot
Nov 2 - vs. Washington NoonX29-26
Nov 9 - Bye
Nov 16 - at Chicago NoonX21-13
Nov. 23 - vs. Green Bay NoonX24-21
Nov. 30 - vs. Carolina NoonX31-13
Dec 7 - vs. NY Jets NoonX30-24 ot
Dec 14 - at Detroit 3:25 pmX16-14
Dec 21 - at Miami NoonX37-35
Dec 28 - vs. Chicago NoonX13-9

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is doing the best job coaching a Minnesota pro sports team?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT