MONDAY
BASKETBALL • BOYS
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Chaska 72, Eastview 54
• Delano 61, St. Cloud Apollo 53
MINNESOTA
• La Crescent 78, Caledonia 58
• Rushford-Peterson 79, Spring Grove 42
AUGSBURG TOURNAMENT
Third round
• Chanhassen 66, Andover 51
• Henry Sibley 80, Minneapolis North 71
• Hopkins 78, St. Paul Johnson 69
BETHEL TOURNAMENT
Third place
• Minnehaha Academy 53, Hutchinson 42
Championship
• Maple Grove 44, Bloomington Jefferson 40
REDWOOD VALLEY TOURNAMENT
• Hayfield 67, Redwood Valley 62, OT
RUSS SMITH TOURNAMENT
At Thief River Falls
• Crookston 87, Red Lake 72
• Kittson County Central 60, Sacred Heart 33
TARTAN TOURNAMENT
Seventh place
• Duluth East vs. Rogers
Fifth place
• Centennial 82, Chisago Lakes 67
Third place
• Forest Lake vs. Spring Lake Park
Championship
• Columbia Heights vs. Tartan
TRINITY TOURNAMENT
Seventh place
• St. Paul Humboldt 88, Great River 47
Fifth place
• St. Paul Harding 54, St. Agnes 53, OT
Third place
• Trinity 55, St. Croix Prep 48
Championship
• Brooklyn Center 79, Cristo Rey Jesuit 72
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Appleton (Wis.) North 76, North St. Paul 26
MINNESOTA
• Esko 50, Eveleth-Gilbert 25
• Sunshine Bible (S.D.) 59, Hendricks 27
ELY TOURNAMENT
First round
• Cromwell 62, Ely 43
• North Woods 68, Northeast Range 53
REDWOOD VALLEY TOURNAMENT
Third place
• Lakeview vs. Sibley East
Championship
• Dawson-Boyd vs. Redwood Valley
ROSEVILLE TOURNAMENT
Seventh place
• St. Anthony 50, Spring Lake Park 46
Fifth place
• Lakeville South 71, Burnsville 41
Third place
• Chanhassen 69, Cambridge-Isanti 58
Championship
• Roseville 57, Andover 43
ST. CLAIR TOURNAMENT
Seventh place
• Maple River vs. Tri-City United
Fifth place
• Legacy Christian vs. United South Central
Third place
• Jackson County Central vs. St. Clair
Championship
• Canby vs. Hayfield
ST. OLAF HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Third round
• Lakeville North 64, Northfield 32
• Providence Academy 54, Mayer Lutheran 46
• SP Highland Park 66, Bethlehem Academy 45
• Park Center 88, Eagan 67
• Eastview 66, Holy Family 60
SIMLEY TOURNAMENT
Seventh place
• Pine Island 60, St. Paul Johnson 27
Fifth place
• St. Paul Como Park 36, Faribault 34
Third place
• St. Croix Lutheran 47, Columbia Heights 43
Championship
• Simley 47, Holy Angels 42
HOCKEY • GIRLs
KAPOSIA CLASSIC
Quarterfinals
• Blake 5, Bl. Jefferson/Kennedy 2
• Hill-Murray 4, Lakeville North 2
• Mounds View 5, Roseville 4
• South St. Paul 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 1
SCHWAN CUP
Blue Division • Quarterfinals
• Achiever Academy 5, River Lakes 2
• Hanover (N.H.) 2, Henry Sibley 0
• Holy Family/Waconia 6, Dryden (Ontario) 1
• St. Paul United 2, Bismarck (N.D.) 1
Red Division • Quarterfinals
• East Ridge 3, Moose Lake-Willow River 0
• Fort Francis (Ontario) 6, Northern Lakes 1
• North Metro 3, Sun Prairie (Wis.) 2
• Northfield 5, Hudson (Wis.) 1
White Division • Quarterfinals
• Eveleth-Gilbert 3, Marshall 2, OT
• International Falls 19, Worthington 0
• St. Paul Blades 7, Fairmont 0
• St. Francis 4, Luverne 1
STATE RANKINGS
GYMNASTICS
State coaches association rankings are the average of three best team scores
CLASS 2A
• 1. Northfield, 146.658; 2. Wayzata, 143.475; 3. Roseville, 143.467; 4. St. Cloud Tech, 143.308; 5. Winona, 142.725; 6. Brainerd, 141.508; 7. Rosemount, 141.217; 8. East Ridge, 140.308; 9. Lakeville North, 139.742; 10. Cambridge-Isanti, 138.683
CLASS 1A
• 1. Melrose Area, 146.667; 2. Austin, 143.567; 3. Detroit Lakes, 143.542; 4. New Prague, 143.458; 5. Perham, 143.100; 6. Big Lake, 138.733; 7. Watertown-Mayer, 137.242; 8. Willmar, 137.100; 9. Sartell-St. Stephen, 136.542; 10. Martin County Area, 136.033
NORDIC SKI RACING
Courtesy of www.skinnyski.com
GIRLS
• Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. Duluth East; 3. Stillwater; 4. Armstrong; 5. Irondale. On the cusp–Mesabi East, Hopkins, Burnsville, Eden Prairie
• Individuals: 1. Vivian Hett, Burnsville; 2. Mattie Watts, Irondale; 3. Alayna Sonnesyn, Wayzata; 4. Rocci Wolhk, Forest Lake; 5. Sarah Bezdicek, Osseo; 6. Caroline Brisbois, Roseville; 7. Hannah Rudd, Armstrong; 8. Allison Ternes, White Bear Lake; 9. Anna French, Wayzata; 10. Maria Hauer, Little Falls
BOYS
• Teams: 1. Forest Lake; 2. Duluth East; 3. Minneapolis Southwest; 4. Mounds View; 5. Ely. On the cusp–St. Louis Park, Osseo, Stillwater
• Individuals: 1. Scott Harrison, Mound-Westonka; 2. Andrew Egger, Benilde-St.Margaret's; 3. Zak Ketterson, Bl. Jefferson; 4. Sean Cork, St. Louis Park; 5. Steve Hokanson, Mounds View; 6. Nick Gardner, Mounds Park; 7. Sam Johnson, Mesabi East; 8. Sam Sinkler, Mpls. Southwest; 9. Tamer Mische-Richter, Bl. Kennedy; 10. Seth Prigge, Ely
SWIMMING AND DIVING • BOYS
State coaches association dual-meet rankings
CLASS 2A
• 1. Eden Prairie; 2. East Ridge; 3. Stillwater; 4. Minnetonka; 5. Eagan; 6. Wayzata; 7. Lakeville South; 8. Lakeville North; 9. Hastings; 10. Edina
CLASS 1A
• 1. St. Thomas Academy; 2. Blake/Breck; 3. Mankato West; 4. Northfield; 5. Fergus Falls; 6. Sartell; 7. Grand Rapids; 8. Austin; 9. Monticello; 10. Melrose
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • BOYS
Brooklyn Center 79, Cristo Rey Jesuit 72
Cristo Rey Jesuit40 32-72
Brooklyn Center43 36-79
Cristo Rey Jesuit: Williams 22, Hudson 19, Smith 11, Sims 7, Obasi 6, Brunner 5, Kanneh 2. Brooklyn Center: Clark 27, Holmes 17, Watkins 16, Prince 8, Carr 7, Beasley 4.
Chanhassen 66, Andover 51
Chanhassen32 34 - 66
Andover18 33 - 51
Chanhassen: Goetz 1, N. Smith 2, Spillum 8, J. Witthus 29, Khwice 2, Hutton 5, Mapes 3, M. Witthus 1, A. Mattern 3, Ragnow 12. Andover: Olson 6, McNallan 7, Wilkie 13, Kettler 15, Goltz 5, Terhaar 2.
Chaska 72, Eastview 54
Chaska42 30-72
Eastview18 36-54
Chaska: West 34, Hansen 14, Sanders 8, Schindler 7, Mader 4, Murphy 3, Hanson 2. Eastview: Ibeneme 16, Guebert 12, Dickson 9, Walker 8, Machacek 4, LaDoux 3, Bryan 2.
Delano 61, St. Cloud Apollo 53
Delano27 34-61
St. Cloud Apollo 19 34-53
Delano: Hanson 39, Norling 8, Campbell 7, Kreklow 5, Neisen 2. St. Cloud Apollo : Teigen 21, Koffi 18, Johnson 5, Novacinski 4, McDonell 3, Atkinson 2.
Maple Grove 44, Bloomington Jefferson 40
Bloomington Jefferson28 12-40
Maple Grove21 23-44
Bloomington Jefferson: Lynch 14, Larson 10, Gathje 7, Rasmussen 5, Knutson 4. Maple Grove: Pickford 11, Davison 8, Collins 7, Nikko 5, Lindgren 4, Barker 3, Schott 2, Awosika 2, Sterling 2.
Minnehaha Academy 53, Hutchinson 42
Minnehaha Academy14 39-53
Hutchinson19 23-42
Minnehaha Academy: Walker 22, Bickman 7, Davis 6, Kispert 5, McCarthy 5, Ostrem 3, Elmquist 3, Davis 2. Hutchinson: Juergensen 15, Kucera 8, Pasco 7, Steenhoek 6, Elliott 2, Goracke 2, Klinkner 2.
St. Paul Harding 54, St. Agnes 53 [OT]
St. Agnes21 23 9-53
St. Paul Harding23 21 10-54
St. Agnes: Turch 40, Missoh 7, Gutzmann 4, Vaske 2. St. Paul Harding: Nins 15, Samuel 10, Adesoro 8, Williams Jr. 6, Allen Jr. 6, Swanson 3, Mitchell 2, Simmons 2, Kamara 2.
Trinity 55, St. Croix Prep 48
St. Croix Prep20 28 - 48
Trinity26 29 - 55
St. Croix Prep: Davis 3, Gutierrez 23, Ylonen 11, C. Fisher 7, Berg 4. Trinity: Sommer 5, Maruggi 21, Naughton 2, Brummer 13, Lotti 9, Husaby 5.
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
Lakeville North 64, Northfield 32
Lakeville North27 37-64
Northfield13 19-32
Lakeville North: Mountouri 10, Denk 9, Carda 8, Sjoberg 7, Rozell 7, Krynski 7, Fosse 5, Blascziek 3, Huda 3, Mostaert 3, Peterson 2. Northfield: Pfefferle 10, Kidd 8, Stromme 5, Dimick 5, Whitson 2, Hanzlik 2, Hoff 1.
Pine Island 60, St. Paul Johnson 27
Pine Island37 23 - 60
St. Paul Johnson 6 21 - 27
Pine Island: Langworth 1, Champa 4, Fredrickson 3, Truester 4, Fokken 16, Heeren 10, Cavalarro 6, Berg 6, Pin 1. St. Paul Johnson: Smith 11, Scott 2, Lindstrom 1, Swan 11, Fields 2.
Roseville 57, Andover 43
Roseville26 31-57
Andover21 22-43
Roseville: Burich 21, Hain 12, McCoy 10, Ascher 7, Nelson 5, LaBore 2. Andover: Hahn 11, Daninger 7, Leger 7, Becker 6, Yoder 5, Broduer 3, Mullins 3, Perry 1.
Simley 47, Holy Angels 42
Holy Angels22 20 - 42
Simley27 20 - 47
Holy Angels: Thompson 8, Bagwell-Kalantich 5, Banovetz 25, Oberg 4. Simley: Kain 10, DeLao 4, J. Paulson 12, Brown 2, Saraswate 2, Atkins 11, Scheffley 4.
St. Croix Lutheran 47, Columbia Heights 43
St. Croix Lutheran25 22 - 47
Columbia Heights25 18 - 43
St. Croix Lutheran: Cambrice 15, Lefto 4, Solseth 12, Kletcher 5, Kamara 2, Burney 5, Kittleson 4. Columbia Heights: Dixon 6, Scott 4, Thomas 16, Graham 3, Born 6, Liebelt 6, Humphries 2.
St. Paul Como Park 36, Faribault 34
St. Paul Como Park12 24 - 36
Faribault18 16 - 34
St. Paul Como Park: Summer 2, Al. Peterson 10, Ab. Peterson 8, Adams 10, Jones 2, Pawlitschek 2, Mackensie 2. Faribault: Wetzel 8, Behrens 18, Akemann 4, Palmer 1, Langeslag 1, Hake 2.
HOCKEY • GIRLS
Achiever Academy 5, River Lakes 2
River Lakes0 0 2-2
Achiever Academy0 4 1-5
Second: A-Lynch (Tremblay, Sweet), 3:05. A-Lynch (Stanley), 5:22. A-Tremblay (Sweet, Lynch), 9:32. A-Norton (Brossart, Antony), 15:55, sh. Third: A-Antony (Tremblay, Lynch), 0:16. R-Anderson (Meed, Mooney), 10:36. R-Mooney (Stanger, Kooiman), 13:50. Saves: R: Clark 7-7-7-21. A: Berg 0-5-5-10.
Blake 5, Bloomington Jefferson 2
Bloomington Jefferson1 1 0-2
Blake2 0 3-5
First: BLO-Beek (Fasching), 0:17. BLA-Bullock (Lovaas, Vojta), 4:44. BLA-Shepard (Burton, Lovaas), 7:49, sh. Second: BLO-Brolsma (Beek), 4:11. Third: BLA-McClanahan (Chancellor, Vojta), 9:42. BLA-Bullock (Lovaas, Lund), 15:55. BLA-Chancellor, 16:47. Saves: BLO: Plaman 10-12-14-36. BLA: Kruesel 10-9-8-27.
Hill-Murray 4, Lakeville North 2
Hill-Murray2 1 1-4
Lakeville North1 1 0-2
First: L-Joyce (Winiecki), 3:04. H-Smith (Blinkhorn), 4:30. H-Anderson (Kaasa, Bobrowski), 16:05. Second: H-Anderson (Bonfe, Prater), 0:48. L-Joyce (McGlade, Sadek), 2:32. Third: H-Anderson (Anderson), 16:45. Saves: H: Patrick 2-6-4-12. L: Cooper 9-5-5-19.
Hanover (N.H.) 2, Henry Sibley 0
Henry Sibley0 0 0-0
Hanover (N.H.)1 1 0-2
First: HA-Hartman (Laycock, Bringham), 15:54. Second: HA-Laycock (Bringham, Hartman), 2:31. Saves: HE: Wetzel-Edstrom 11-10-10-31. HA: Fenton 5-5-5-15.
East Ridge 3, Moose Lake-Willow River 0
Moose Lake-Willow River0 0 0-0
East Ridge2 0 1-3
First: E-Scheibner (Walz, Griffith), 13:21. E-Scheibner (Griffith), 16:59. Third: E-Walz (Hammer), 16:28. Saves: M: White 11-8-10-29. E: Flanders 3-1-0-4; Cheatham 0-1-2-3.
St. Paul United 2, Bismarck (N.D.) 1
Bismarck (N.D.)1 0 0-1
St. Paul United1 1 0-2
First: S-Boettcher (Phelps), 9:52. B-Carlson (Erickson), 10:29. Second: S-Tipler (Prokop), 1:46. Saves: B: Blair 2-7-7-16. S: Johnson 15-9-10-34.
Holy Family/Waconia 6, Dryden (Ont.) 1
Dryden (Ont.)1 0 0-1
Holy Family/Waconia2 1 3-6
First: H-McEnelly (Riddle), 12:25. D-Getson (Allen, Carter), 13:15. H-Rakos (Riddle, McEnelly), 14:35, sh. Second: H-McEnelly (Rakos, Riddle), 16:19, sh. Third: H-McEnelly (Kichler, Hanscom), 7:21. H-Garin (Ryshavy, Klein), 15:49, sh. H-Rosland (Menzuber, Klein), 16:09. Saves: D: Jollcoeur 8-8-5-21. H: Hartmann 6-5-5-16.
South St. Paul 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 1
South St. Paul1 1 1-3
Hibbing/Chisholm1 0 0-1
First: H-Deboom (Sanders), 9:30. S-Cashman (Palmquist, Barlow), 15:10, sh. Second: S-Hoven (Jenkins), 7:47. Third: S-Miller (Leadens, Burke), 3:25. Saves: S: Conley 4-9-7-20. H: Frider 9-4-11-24.