Minnesota Lynx to open playoffs vs. San Antonio

  • Article by: STAFF AND WIRE REPORTS
  • Updated: August 18, 2014 - 7:06 AM
hide

The Minnesota Lynx will be seeing the San Antonio Stars and Becky Hammon again in the first round of the WNBA playoffs.

Photo: Tom Reel, Associated Press - Ap

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

The San Antonio Stars won their way into a first-round series against the Lynx, beating Chicago 84-72 in Rosemont, Ill.

The victory made the Stars (16-18) the No. 3 seed in the Western Conference playoffs. They will open the best-of-three first-round series Thursday in Target Center. The second game will be Saturday in San Antonio.

The Stars and Sky had already clinched playoff berths, and Chicago opted to rest three regulars: Elena Delle Donne, Sylvia Fowles and Epiphanny Prince. However, 16-year veteran Becky Hammon was on the court for San Antonio in her final regular-season WNBA game and finished with four assists in 10 minutes.

Danielle Adams led a balanced offense with 18 points and 11 rebounds. Jia Perkins scored 13 points while Shenise Johnson and Kayla McBride each added 12 for San Antonio (16-18). The Stars pulled into a tie for third place with Los Angeles in the Western Conference, but earned the No. 3 seed in the playoffs because they won the season series from the Sparks.

Courtney Clements led Chicago (15-19) with 17 points, while Allie Quigley added 16. The Sky finished fourth in the East and fill face first-place Atlanta in the first round.

LIBERTY 73, FEVER 61

NEW YORK -- Plenette Pierson scored 15 points and Anna Cruz added 10 to help New York close a disappointing season with its second straight win.

With the second seed in the Eastern Conference playoffs already clinched, Indiana rested star Tamika Catchings along with starters Erlana Larkins and Briann January. The Fever (16-18) will open up the playoffs at home against Washington.

New York finished the season fifth in the East. The Liberty (15-19) started out the year with high expectations after the draft day trade for Tina Charles. The season ended in disappointing fashion for the second straight year with the Liberty missing the playoffs.

Rookie Maggie Lucas scored a season-high 17 points to lead the Fever.

SUN 84, DREAM 55

UNCASVILLE, Conn.-- Alex Bentley had 19 points and four assists, and Connecticut wrapped up its season with a rout of first-place Atlanta.

Angel McCoughtry scored 10 point for the Dream (19-15), who had already clinched the top seed in the Eastern Conference playoffs. Atlanta will host Chicago in the opener of their first-round series on Friday night.

Chiney Ogwumike had 14 points and seven rebounds and fellow rookie Alyssa Thomas added 13 points and four assists for the Sun (13-21), who will miss the playoffs for the second straight season.

Bentley scored six points during a 10-0 run to give Connecticut an early 19-9 lead.

Staff and wire reports

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo 17 2nd Qtr 2:00
New England 6
Cleveland 3 2nd Qtr 2:00
Baltimore 3
Dallas 27 2nd Qtr 2:00
Washington 7
Indianapolis 14 2nd Qtr 4:25
Tennessee 7
Jacksonville 10 2nd Qtr 3:35
Houston 14
San Diego 7 2nd Qtr 2:33
Kansas City 13
NY Jets 14 2nd Qtr 1:53
Miami 10
Chicago 3 2nd Qtr 0:30
Minnesota 3
Philadelphia 14 2nd Qtr 6:33
NY Giants 13
New Orleans 7 2nd Qtr 1:48
Tampa Bay 17
Carolina 3:25 PM
Atlanta
Detroit 3:25 PM
Green Bay
Oakland 3:25 PM
Denver
Arizona 3:25 PM
San Francisco
St. Louis 3:25 PM
Seattle
Cincinnati 7:30 PM
Pittsburgh
TBA 1/3/15 2:00 AM
TBA
TBA 1/3/15 2:00 AM
TBA
TBA 1/4/15 2:00 AM
TBA
TBA 1/4/15 2:00 AM
TBA
Detroit 3:30 PM
Cleveland
Houston 6:00 PM
San Antonio
Oklahoma City 6:30 PM
Dallas
New York 8:00 PM
Portland
Toronto 8:00 PM
Denver
Phoenix 8:30 PM
LA Lakers
Toronto 4:00 PM
Florida
Vancouver 7:00 PM
Anaheim
Tulane 57 FINAL
St Johns 82
Central Conn St 23 2nd Half 18:32
Connecticut 39
Iona 51 2nd Half 15:05
Drexel 39
Concordia (MI) 22 2nd Half 14:33
Eastern Mich 57
Harvard 5 1st Half 15:31
Arizona State 4
Longwood 0 1st Half 18:50
Ball State 0
Sacred Heart 6 1st Half 15:51
Brown 10
Colgate 7 1st Half 16:30
Columbia 4
MD-Eastern Shore 11 1st Half 15:38
Duquesne 11
UNC Greensboro 8 1st Half 13:53
East Carolina 16
Marist 7 1st Half 15:40
Elon 4
NJIT 2 1st Half 18:55
Lafayette 0
Cincinnati Christian 8 1st Half 14:51
Liberty 10
Morgan State 5 1st Half 15:53
Marquette 10
Campbell 5 1st Half 15:38
Samford 6
Bucknell 2 1st Half 18:35
Siena 2
Long Beach State 3 1st Half 18:12
Syracuse 2
Coppin State 9 1st Half 15:53
Evansville 8
UMKC 5 1st Half 15:24
Indiana State 2
Hofstra 1:30 PM
Long Island
Coast Guard 2:00 PM
Army
Thomas (GA) 2:00 PM
High Point
Texas Southern 2:00 PM
Kansas State
Rutgers 2:00 PM
Monmouth
NC Wesleyan 2:00 PM
NC A&T
South Dakota St 2:00 PM
Northern Iowa
Central Penn College 2:00 PM
Radford
Bowling Green 2:00 PM
South Florida
Harris-Stowe 2:00 PM
SE Missouri St
Robert Morris-IL 2:00 PM
SIU Edwardsville
Northland College 2:00 PM
North Dakota St
Milwaukee 2:00 PM
South Dakota
Northwestern St 2:30 PM
Arkansas
Saint Peters 3:00 PM
Cornell
St Katherine 3:00 PM
Fresno State
Haskell 3:00 PM
Oral Roberts
Wake Forest 3:00 PM
Richmond
Fla Gulf Coast 3:00 PM
Xavier
SD Christian 3:05 PM
Northern Ariz
Judson 3:30 PM
IUPU-Ft Wayne
Ill-Chicago 4:00 PM
Bradley
Loyola-Maryland 4:00 PM
Fairfield
Miss Valley St 4:00 PM
Houston
Lehigh 4:00 PM
UMBC
Delaware State 4:00 PM
Temple
Belmont 5:00 PM
Butler
Howard 5:00 PM
Fordham
NW Christian 5:00 PM
Nevada
UC Davis 5:00 PM
Washington St
Abilene Christian 5:00 PM
Grand Canyon
UCLA 5:30 PM
Alabama
Stony Brook 7:00 PM
Washington
Buffalo 7:00 PM
Wisconsin
CS-Bakersfield 9:00 PM
California
Cincinnati 17 FINAL
Virginia Tech 33
(15) Arizona State 36 FINAL
Duke 31
Miami-Florida 21 FINAL
So Carolina 24
Boston College 30 FINAL
Penn State 31
(25) Nebraska 42 FINAL
(24) USC 45
Texas A&M 12/29/14 1:00 PM
West Virginia
Oklahoma 12/29/14 4:30 PM
(18) Clemson
Arkansas 12/29/14 8:00 PM
Texas
Notre Dame 12/30/14 2:00 PM
(22) LSU
(13) Georgia 12/30/14 5:45 PM
(20) Louisville
Maryland 12/30/14 9:00 PM
Stanford
(9) Ole Miss 12/31/14 11:30 AM
(6) TCU
(21) Boise State 12/31/14 3:00 PM
(12) Arizona
(8) Miss State 12/31/14 7:00 PM
(10) Georgia Tech
(19) Auburn 1/1/15 11:00 AM
(17) Wisconsin
(7) Michigan State 1/1/15 11:30 AM
(4) Baylor
(16) Missouri 1/1/15 12:00 PM
Minnesota
(2) Florida State 1/1/15 4:00 PM
(3) Oregon
(5) Ohio State 1/1/15 7:30 PM
(1) Alabama
Houston 1/2/15 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Iowa 1/2/15 2:20 PM
Tennessee
(11) Kansas State 1/2/15 5:45 PM
(14) UCLA
Washington 1/2/15 9:15 PM
Oklahoma State
East Carolina 1/3/15 11:00 AM
Florida
Toledo 1/4/15 8:00 PM
Arkansas State
Drexel 71 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 54
Holy Cross 63 FINAL
Norfolk State 62
East Carolina 62 FINAL
South Florida 69
(10) Oregon State 44 2nd Half 14:35
(8) Tennessee 44
Providence 33 2nd Half
Boston College 39
Florida A&M 25 2nd Half 17:58
Miami-Florida 50
Oakland 42 2nd Half 12:31
Central Michigan 52
Chattanooga 36 2nd Half 18:03
SIU-Edwardsville 26
Fairfield 38 2nd Half 12:19
La Salle 40
New Hampshire 1:00 PM
Manhattan
Northeastern 1:00 PM
Albany
Tulane 1:00 PM
Cincinnati
(14) Georgia 1:00 PM
Seton Hall
Massachusetts 1:00 PM
Boston U
Quinnipiac 1:00 PM
Saint Josephs
Northwestern 1:00 PM
(20) Michigan State
Duquesne 1:00 PM
Lehigh
St Francis-PA 8 1st Half 15:09
Pittsburgh 8
Milwaukee 0 1st Half 16:06
IUPU-Ft Wayne 7
Gardner-Webb 4 1st Half 15:37
Longwood 8
Bucknell 15 1st Half 10:12
Binghamton 4
George Mason 5 1st Half 18:11
Towson 2
Richmond 2 1st Half 15:17
William & Mary 7
North Florida 10 1st Half 15:22
Florida 14
Tennessee St 11 1st Half 16:03
(12) Kentucky 6
American Univ 8 1st Half 15:37
Wake Forest 4
Lafayette 6 1st Half 14:32
Saint Peters 6
George Washington 5 1st Half 16:49
Loyola-Maryland 4
(17) Rutgers 6 1st Half 16:45
Indiana 0
(24) Green Bay 9 1st Half 14:01
Dayton 12
Western Mich 1:30 PM
Stony Brook
Davidson 1:30 PM
Virginia
UNC Greensboro 2:00 PM
LSU
Denver 2:00 PM
North Texas
VA Commonwealth 2:00 PM
Coppin State
Huston-Tillotson 2:00 PM
Houston Baptist
Lamar 2:00 PM
Rice
Miss Valley St 2:00 PM
Alabama
Saint Louis 2:00 PM
Eastern Illinois
Middle Tennessee 2:00 PM
Tenn Tech
Penn State 2:00 PM
(23) Iowa
Purdue 2:00 PM
Illinois
DePaul 2:05 PM
Illinois State
Sam Houston St 2:05 PM
Wichita State
South Dakota 2:30 PM
TX-San Antonio
(4) Notre Dame 3:00 PM
UCLA
Coll of Charleston 3:00 PM
SC State
Alcorn State 3:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Dartmouth 3:00 PM
Niagara
Colgate 3:00 PM
Siena
Michigan 3:00 PM
Wisconsin
Fla Gulf Coast 3:00 PM
CS-Northridge
Yale 3:30 PM
(25) Arizona State
UC Santa Barbara 4:00 PM
(16) Stanford
Long Island 4:00 PM
Long Beach St
Jackson State 4:00 PM
Louisiana
Eureka 4:30 PM
Western Ill
Cornell 5:00 PM
(22) Syracuse
Temple 7:30 PM
Memphis
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close