Chart: Minnesotans heading to Division I, Division II schools

  • Updated: February 5, 2014 - 9:30 PM

football careers continue

Minnesota high school seniors heading to NCAA Division I and Division II football programs:

Division I schools

Player Pos. High school College choice

Grant Aplin OL Chanhassen North Dakota

George Behr TE East Ridge Rutgers

Marcus Berg RB Blake Dartmouth

Caleb Butler DE Blaine North Dakota St. (walk on)

Andre Chisley DE Hopkins South Dakota St.

Tyler Coyne RB Maple Grove North Dakota

Lee Edwards WR Lakeville North Indiana (walk on)

Ejodamen Ejiya RB Spring Lake Park North Dakota St.

Emmanuel Ehrich LB Maple Grove South Dakota St. (walk on)

Sam Fluegge K Eastview North Dakota

Tim Gordon DB Cretin-Derham Hall Eastern Michigan

Drew Greely DE Wayzata North Dakota

J.C. Hassenauer C East Ridge Alabama

Khayvon Hawkins WR Cooper North Dakota St.

Adam Hoffman DB Holy Angels Princeton

Zach Hovey TE Eden Prairie Miami (Ohio)

Lord Hyeamang DL Apple Valley Columbia

Zachary Johnson WR Hopkins Iowa (walk on)

Jeff Jones RB Minneapolis Washburn Minnesota

Payton Jordahl SS Perham Minnesota (walk on)

Nick Leach RB East Ridge Minnesota (walk on)

Brandon Lingen TE Wayzata Minnesota

Joey Marinello OL Eastview Montana State

Greg Menard DE Lakeville North North Dakota St.

Joe Montague DB Minnetonka North Dakota

Peder Olson LB Maple Grove North Dakota St. (walk on)

Robert Olson OT Eden Prairie Oregon State

Jacques Perra QB Roseville Minnesota (walk on)

Josh Parks RB/DB Chisago Lakes Minnesota (walk on)

Nathan Preston FB New Prague North Dakota St. (walk on)

Frank Ragnow OL Chanhassen Arkansas

Ezra Szczyrbak DE Moose Lake-Willow River Northern Iowa

Aaron Steidl DL Alexandria North Dakota St. (walk on)

Andrew Stelter DT Owatonna Minnesota

Keaton Studsrud QB Benilde-St. Margaret’s North Dakota

Reid Taubenheim K Farmington North Dakota

Drew Trabing OL Prior Lake Pennsylvania

Christian Triplett OL Delano North Dakota St.

Jacob VanderHeiden OL Hutchinson South Dakota St. (walk on)

Anthony Westrude FB Lakeville South South Dakota St.

Preston Woods DL South St. Paul Northern Iowa

Division II schools

Augustana: Carlton Djam, Totino-Grace; Graham Fritz, DeLaSalle; Paul Herbes, Minnetonka; Jasmen Jacox, Prior Lake; Kyle Kettler, Andover; Nick Mertes, Edina; Montrell Moore, Eastview; Colin Ritter, Edina; Cody Rofshus, Luverne; Jake Russell, Mankato West; Nate Sackett, Rosemount; Anthony Tatum, Minnetonka; Luke Wanous, Owatonna.

Bemidji State: Isaac Aanerud, Rogers; Charlie Duckstad, Fertile-Beltrami; Jakob Ettestad, International Falls; Jordan Hein, Perham; Alexander Hoffman, Lakeville South; Tahi Nomane, Maple Grove; Trysten Ross, Little Falls; Wyatt Russek, Delano; Brock Scheving, East Grand Forks; Zach Sinnen, Waconia; John Vogeler, Alexandria; Trey Volk, Blackduck; Jalen Wuchko, Little Falls; Brady Youngberg, Barnum.

Concordia (St. Paul): Xavier Cole, East Ridge; Danny Ekstrand, Stillwater; Isaiah Minnich, Rochester John Marshall; Terrell Taylor, Wayzata; Trevor Tillet, Stillwater; Hunter Vavra, Cambridge-Isanti; Cole Warren, Princeton.

Minnesota Crookston: Ali Al-Khatib, Rosemount; Dannie Dunbar, Caledonia; Burrell Flanagan, Brainerd; Matt Hunt, Mounds View; Noah Lee, White Bear Lake; Christopher Lofquist, South St. Paul; Michael Mabe, Chatfield; Wes Mann, Grand Rapids; Tim McCarthy, Tartan; Jake Newman, White Bear Lake; Tyler O’Brien, Staples-Motley; Gus Phillips, Blue Earth; Tommy Singer, Apple Valley; Tory Slater, Barnum; Dion Wallisch, Tartan.

Minnesota Duluth: Tory Adams, Hutchinson; Jason Anderson, Champlin Park; Terrance Bowers, Hopkins; Adam Essler, New London-Spicer; Jon Evenson, Moose Lake-Willow River; Jordan Hollie, Osseo; Matt Juneau, Champlin Park; Tyler Lattery, Lakeville South; Sam Lynch, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Derek McLaughlin, Andover; Jamiah Newell, Lakeville North; Austin Noble, Cannon Falls; Brandon Scott, Kasson-Mantorville; Jack Sims, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Eriq Smith, Irondale; Ty Sullivan, Owatonna; Jason Telin, Tartan; Joe Yernatich, Duluth East.

Minnesota State Mankato: Richard Cochran, Eden Prairie; Jake Engelken, Maple Grove; Jayme LaPlante, Chatfield; Chris Larson, Andover; Trevor Nissen, BOLD; Joel Wa Ngoyi, Prior Lake; Isaac Weber, Mankato West.

Minnesota State Moorhead: Jake Busse, Waseca; Tyler Eidsness, Moorhead; Brett Lawrence, Moorhead; Austin Maanum, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley; Connor McCarthy, Holy Angels; Dustin Neseth, Zimmerman; Grant Reuer, Brainerd; Lance Ruebke, Ada-Borup; Ryan Schock, Moorhead; Michael Strand, Barnesville; Carter Thiel, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross.

Northern State: Noah MacPherson, Park Rapids; Jake Olson, Monticello; Keyanno Reese, Prior Lake; Josh Weber, Detroit Lakes; Jacob Wiedrich, Moorhead.

St. Cloud State: Riley Bates, St. Cloud Tech; T.J. Bevans, Sartell-St. Stephen; Calvin Buesgens, Chaska; J.T. Butler, New Prague; Alex Hempe, DeLaSalle; Luke Kelvington, Foley; Austin Klaverkamp, St. Cloud Tech; Jeremy Koffi, St. Cloud Apollo; Dwight Moe, Annandale; Peter Palecek, Stillwater; Edward Penson, Cretin-Derham Hall; Craig Szymanski, Rosemount; Casey Underwood, St. Cloud Tech.

Sioux Falls: Sawyer Knick, Becker; Trey Pipkins, Apple Valley.

Southwest Minnesota State: Evan Bungum, Hayfield; Jake Conn, Rosemount; Alex Dequaine, St. Francis; Saul Eugene, Wayzata; Max Gust, St. Francis; Andrew Hagan, Austin; Jaimen Hampton, Osseo; Austin Hilgert, Bloomington Jefferson; Cole Jalivay, Rosemount; Chris Kartes, St. Michael-Albertville; James Mayfield, Cooper; Alan McCaulley, Kingsland; Elijah McGeehan, Tartan; Nick Rathke, Fridley; Preston Robinson, Northfield; Tommy Steidler, St. Peter; Austin Wick, St. Michael-Albertville; Connor Wilkie, Andover; Chris Williams, DeLaSalle.

Upper Iowa: Austin Buck, Goodhue; Loren Lorang, Rochester Mayo; Nate Skare, Chatfield.

Wayne State: Michael Sparish, Henry Sibley.

Winona State: Jack Buck, Eastview; Will Claussen, Mankato West; Elliot Cox, Lake City; Terran Cross, Winona; Dustin Davis, Byron; Jake Ihrke, Henry Sibley; Reid Peters, Woodbury; Vincent Pham, Winona.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo 17 FINAL
New England 9
Cleveland 10 FINAL
Baltimore 20
Dallas 44 FINAL
Washington 17
Indianapolis 27 FINAL
Tennessee 10
Jacksonville 17 FINAL
Houston 23
San Diego 7 FINAL
Kansas City 19
NY Jets 37 FINAL
Miami 24
Chicago 9 FINAL
Minnesota 13
Philadelphia 34 FINAL
NY Giants 26
New Orleans 23 FINAL
Tampa Bay 20
Carolina 34 FINAL
Atlanta 3
Detroit 20 FINAL
Green Bay 30
Oakland 14 FINAL
Denver 47
Arizona 17 FINAL
San Francisco 20
St. Louis 6 FINAL
Seattle 20
Cincinnati 17 FINAL
Pittsburgh 27
Arizona 1/3/15 3:35 PM
Carolina
Baltimore 1/3/15 7:15 PM
Pittsburgh
Detroit 103 FINAL
Cleveland 80
Houston 106 FINAL
San Antonio 110
Oklahoma City 107 FINAL
Dallas 112
New York 79 FINAL
Portland 101
Toronto 116 FINAL
Denver 102
Phoenix 116 FINAL
LA Lakers 107
Toronto 4 FINAL
Florida 6
Vancouver 1 FINAL(OT)
Anaheim 2
Tulane 57 FINAL
St Johns 82
Central Conn St 48 FINAL
Connecticut 81
Iona 81 FINAL
Drexel 62
Concordia (MI) 42 FINAL
Eastern Mich 100
Harvard 46 FINAL
Arizona State 56
Longwood 64 FINAL
Ball State 69
Sacred Heart 76 FINAL
Brown 79
Colgate 64 FINAL
Columbia 69
MD-Eastern Shore 78 FINAL
Duquesne 69
UNC Greensboro 50 FINAL
East Carolina 71
Marist 64 FINAL
Elon 69
NJIT 71 FINAL
Lafayette 76
Cincinnati Christian 58 FINAL
Liberty 78
Morgan State 53 FINAL
Marquette 81
Campbell 56 FINAL
Samford 65
Bucknell 71 FINAL
Siena 73
Long Beach State 67 FINAL
Syracuse 85
Coppin State 80 FINAL
Evansville 85
UMKC 73 FINAL
Indiana State 70
Hofstra 88 FINAL
Long Island 62
Coast Guard 48 FINAL
Army 93
Thomas (GA) 48 FINAL
High Point 85
Texas Southern 58 FINAL
Kansas State 56
Rutgers 59 FINAL
Monmouth 58
NC Wesleyan 54 FINAL
NC A&T 58
South Dakota St 63 FINAL
Northern Iowa 74
Central Penn College 69 FINAL
Radford 119
Bowling Green 79 FINAL
South Florida 70
Harris-Stowe 66 FINAL
SE Missouri St 94
Robert Morris-IL 56 FINAL
SIU Edwardsville 104
Northland College 59 FINAL
North Dakota St 83
Milwaukee 60 FINAL
South Dakota 84
Northwestern St 92 FINAL
Arkansas 100
Saint Peters 59 FINAL
Cornell 52
St Katherine 62 FINAL
Fresno State 93
Haskell 42 FINAL
Oral Roberts 94
Wake Forest 65 FINAL
Richmond 63
Fla Gulf Coast 57 FINAL
Xavier 71
SD Christian 45 FINAL
Northern Ariz 71
Judson 46 FINAL
IUPU-Ft Wayne 80
Ill-Chicago 60 FINAL
Bradley 68
Loyola-Maryland 61 FINAL
Fairfield 59
Miss Valley St 53 FINAL
Houston 80
Lehigh 58 FINAL
UMBC 55
Delaware State 56 FINAL
Temple 66
Belmont 56 FINAL
Butler 67
Howard 59 FINAL
Fordham 74
NW Christian 67 FINAL
Nevada 81
UC Davis 83 FINAL
Washington St 90
Abilene Christian 81 FINAL
Grand Canyon 83
UCLA 50 FINAL
Alabama 56
Stony Brook 62 FINAL
Washington 57
Buffalo 56 FINAL
Wisconsin 68
CS-Bakersfield 55 FINAL
California 52
Cincinnati 17 FINAL
Virginia Tech 33
(15) Arizona State 36 FINAL
Duke 31
Miami-Florida 21 FINAL
So Carolina 24
Boston College 30 FINAL
Penn State 31
(25) Nebraska 42 FINAL
(24) USC 45
Texas A&M 12/29/14 1:00 PM
West Virginia
Oklahoma 12/29/14 4:30 PM
(18) Clemson
Arkansas 12/29/14 8:00 PM
Texas
Notre Dame 12/30/14 2:00 PM
(22) LSU
(13) Georgia 12/30/14 5:45 PM
(20) Louisville
Maryland 12/30/14 9:00 PM
Stanford
(9) Ole Miss 12/31/14 11:30 AM
(6) TCU
(21) Boise State 12/31/14 3:00 PM
(12) Arizona
(8) Miss State 12/31/14 7:00 PM
(10) Georgia Tech
(19) Auburn 1/1/15 11:00 AM
(17) Wisconsin
(7) Michigan State 1/1/15 11:30 AM
(4) Baylor
(16) Missouri 1/1/15 12:00 PM
Minnesota
(2) Florida State 1/1/15 4:00 PM
(3) Oregon
(5) Ohio State 1/1/15 7:30 PM
(1) Alabama
Houston 1/2/15 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Iowa 1/2/15 2:20 PM
Tennessee
(11) Kansas State 1/2/15 5:45 PM
(14) UCLA
Washington 1/2/15 9:15 PM
Oklahoma State
East Carolina 1/3/15 11:00 AM
Florida
Toledo 1/4/15 8:00 PM
Arkansas State
Drexel 71 FINAL
Miami-Ohio 54
Holy Cross 63 FINAL
Norfolk State 62
East Carolina 62 FINAL
South Florida 69
(10) Oregon State 63 FINAL
(8) Tennessee 74
Providence 51 FINAL
Boston College 79
Florida A&M 47 FINAL
Miami-Florida 83
Oakland 69 FINAL
Central Michigan 74
Chattanooga 59 FINAL
SIU-Edwardsville 49
Fairfield 59 FINAL
La Salle 73
St Francis-PA 59 FINAL
Pittsburgh 97
Milwaukee 72 FINAL
IUPU-Ft Wayne 78
Gardner-Webb 59 FINAL
Longwood 63
New Hampshire 58 FINAL
Manhattan 54
Bucknell 68 FINAL
Binghamton 57
Northeastern 70 FINAL
Albany 67
George Mason 70 FINAL
Towson 72
Richmond 59 FINAL
William & Mary 56
Tulane 60 FINAL
Cincinnati 50
North Florida 51 FINAL
Florida 63
(14) Georgia 51 FINAL
Seton Hall 70
Tennessee St 75 FINAL
(12) Kentucky 87
American Univ 64 FINAL
Wake Forest 77
Massachusetts 78 FINAL
Boston U 57
Quinnipiac 69 FINAL
Saint Josephs 67
Lafayette 49 FINAL
Saint Peters 34
Northwestern 61 FINAL
(20) Michigan State 57
Duquesne 82 FINAL
Lehigh 75
George Washington 72 FINAL
Loyola-Maryland 49
(17) Rutgers 66 FINAL
Indiana 51
(24) Green Bay 66 FINAL
Dayton 72
Western Mich 55 FINAL
Stony Brook 59
Davidson 67 FINAL
Virginia 57
UNC Greensboro 61 FINAL
LSU 82
Denver 63 FINAL
North Texas 55
VA Commonwealth 63 FINAL
Coppin State 52
Huston-Tillotson 36 FINAL
Houston Baptist 86
Lamar 63 FINAL
Rice 97
Miss Valley St 40 FINAL
Alabama 71
Saint Louis 63 FINAL
Eastern Illinois 49
Middle Tennessee 98 FINAL
Tenn Tech 76
Penn State 52 FINAL
(23) Iowa 77
Purdue 62 FINAL
Illinois 55
DePaul 99 FINAL
Illinois State 62
Sam Houston St 46 FINAL
Wichita State 70
South Dakota 76 FINAL
TX-San Antonio 69
(4) Notre Dame 82 FINAL
UCLA 67
Coll of Charleston 51 FINAL
SC State 60
Alcorn State 53 FINAL
Texas-El Paso 63
Dartmouth 76 FINAL
Niagara 70
Colgate 68 FINAL
Siena 80
Michigan 53 FINAL
Wisconsin 63
Fla Gulf Coast 73 FINAL
CS-Northridge 64
Yale 51 FINAL
(25) Arizona State 69
UC Santa Barbara 34 FINAL
(16) Stanford 90
Long Island 63 FINAL
Long Beach St 71
Jackson State 56 FINAL
Louisiana 65
Eureka 50 FINAL
Western Ill 91
Cornell 59 FINAL
(22) Syracuse 76
Temple 58 FINAL
Memphis 57
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

<
Gophers Football Time W L Score
2014 season     
Aug 28 - vs. E. Illinois 6 pmX42-20
Sep 6 - vs. M. Tennessee St. 2:30 pmX35-24
Sep 13 - at TCU 3 pmX30-7
Sep 20 - vs. San Jose St. 3 p.m.X24-7
Sep 27 - at Michigan 2:30 pmX30-14
Oct 11 - vs. Northwestern 11 amX24-17
Oct 18 - vs. Purdue 11 amX39-38
Oct 25 - at Illinois 11 amX28-24
Nov 8 - vs. Iowa 11 amX51-14
Nov 15 - vs. Ohio State 11 amX31-24
Nov 22 - at Nebraska 11 amX28-24
Nov 29 - at Wisconsin 2:30 pmX34-24
Jan 1 - vs. Missouri noon

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: What's your favorite Gophers football uniform colors?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close