Chart: Minnesotans heading to Division I, Division II schools

  • Updated: February 5, 2014 - 9:30 PM

football careers continue

Minnesota high school seniors heading to NCAA Division I and Division II football programs:

Division I schools

Player Pos. High school College choice

Grant Aplin OL Chanhassen North Dakota

George Behr TE East Ridge Rutgers

Marcus Berg RB Blake Dartmouth

Caleb Butler DE Blaine North Dakota St. (walk on)

Andre Chisley DE Hopkins South Dakota St.

Tyler Coyne RB Maple Grove North Dakota

Lee Edwards WR Lakeville North Indiana (walk on)

Ejodamen Ejiya RB Spring Lake Park North Dakota St.

Emmanuel Ehrich LB Maple Grove South Dakota St. (walk on)

Sam Fluegge K Eastview North Dakota

Tim Gordon DB Cretin-Derham Hall Eastern Michigan

Drew Greely DE Wayzata North Dakota

J.C. Hassenauer C East Ridge Alabama

Khayvon Hawkins WR Cooper North Dakota St.

Adam Hoffman DB Holy Angels Princeton

Zach Hovey TE Eden Prairie Miami (Ohio)

Lord Hyeamang DL Apple Valley Columbia

Zachary Johnson WR Hopkins Iowa (walk on)

Jeff Jones RB Minneapolis Washburn Minnesota

Payton Jordahl SS Perham Minnesota (walk on)

Nick Leach RB East Ridge Minnesota (walk on)

Brandon Lingen TE Wayzata Minnesota

Joey Marinello OL Eastview Montana State

Greg Menard DE Lakeville North North Dakota St.

Joe Montague DB Minnetonka North Dakota

Peder Olson LB Maple Grove North Dakota St. (walk on)

Robert Olson OT Eden Prairie Oregon State

Jacques Perra QB Roseville Minnesota (walk on)

Josh Parks RB/DB Chisago Lakes Minnesota (walk on)

Nathan Preston FB New Prague North Dakota St. (walk on)

Frank Ragnow OL Chanhassen Arkansas

Ezra Szczyrbak DE Moose Lake-Willow River Northern Iowa

Aaron Steidl DL Alexandria North Dakota St. (walk on)

Andrew Stelter DT Owatonna Minnesota

Keaton Studsrud QB Benilde-St. Margaret’s North Dakota

Reid Taubenheim K Farmington North Dakota

Drew Trabing OL Prior Lake Pennsylvania

Christian Triplett OL Delano North Dakota St.

Jacob VanderHeiden OL Hutchinson South Dakota St. (walk on)

Anthony Westrude FB Lakeville South South Dakota St.

Preston Woods DL South St. Paul Northern Iowa

Division II schools

Augustana: Carlton Djam, Totino-Grace; Graham Fritz, DeLaSalle; Paul Herbes, Minnetonka; Jasmen Jacox, Prior Lake; Kyle Kettler, Andover; Nick Mertes, Edina; Montrell Moore, Eastview; Colin Ritter, Edina; Cody Rofshus, Luverne; Jake Russell, Mankato West; Nate Sackett, Rosemount; Anthony Tatum, Minnetonka; Luke Wanous, Owatonna.

Bemidji State: Isaac Aanerud, Rogers; Charlie Duckstad, Fertile-Beltrami; Jakob Ettestad, International Falls; Jordan Hein, Perham; Alexander Hoffman, Lakeville South; Tahi Nomane, Maple Grove; Trysten Ross, Little Falls; Wyatt Russek, Delano; Brock Scheving, East Grand Forks; Zach Sinnen, Waconia; John Vogeler, Alexandria; Trey Volk, Blackduck; Jalen Wuchko, Little Falls; Brady Youngberg, Barnum.

Concordia (St. Paul): Xavier Cole, East Ridge; Danny Ekstrand, Stillwater; Isaiah Minnich, Rochester John Marshall; Terrell Taylor, Wayzata; Trevor Tillet, Stillwater; Hunter Vavra, Cambridge-Isanti; Cole Warren, Princeton.

Minnesota Crookston: Ali Al-Khatib, Rosemount; Dannie Dunbar, Caledonia; Burrell Flanagan, Brainerd; Matt Hunt, Mounds View; Noah Lee, White Bear Lake; Christopher Lofquist, South St. Paul; Michael Mabe, Chatfield; Wes Mann, Grand Rapids; Tim McCarthy, Tartan; Jake Newman, White Bear Lake; Tyler O’Brien, Staples-Motley; Gus Phillips, Blue Earth; Tommy Singer, Apple Valley; Tory Slater, Barnum; Dion Wallisch, Tartan.

Minnesota Duluth: Tory Adams, Hutchinson; Jason Anderson, Champlin Park; Terrance Bowers, Hopkins; Adam Essler, New London-Spicer; Jon Evenson, Moose Lake-Willow River; Jordan Hollie, Osseo; Matt Juneau, Champlin Park; Tyler Lattery, Lakeville South; Sam Lynch, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Derek McLaughlin, Andover; Jamiah Newell, Lakeville North; Austin Noble, Cannon Falls; Brandon Scott, Kasson-Mantorville; Jack Sims, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Eriq Smith, Irondale; Ty Sullivan, Owatonna; Jason Telin, Tartan; Joe Yernatich, Duluth East.

Minnesota State Mankato: Richard Cochran, Eden Prairie; Jake Engelken, Maple Grove; Jayme LaPlante, Chatfield; Chris Larson, Andover; Trevor Nissen, BOLD; Joel Wa Ngoyi, Prior Lake; Isaac Weber, Mankato West.

Minnesota State Moorhead: Jake Busse, Waseca; Tyler Eidsness, Moorhead; Brett Lawrence, Moorhead; Austin Maanum, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley; Connor McCarthy, Holy Angels; Dustin Neseth, Zimmerman; Grant Reuer, Brainerd; Lance Ruebke, Ada-Borup; Ryan Schock, Moorhead; Michael Strand, Barnesville; Carter Thiel, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross.

Northern State: Noah MacPherson, Park Rapids; Jake Olson, Monticello; Keyanno Reese, Prior Lake; Josh Weber, Detroit Lakes; Jacob Wiedrich, Moorhead.

St. Cloud State: Riley Bates, St. Cloud Tech; T.J. Bevans, Sartell-St. Stephen; Calvin Buesgens, Chaska; J.T. Butler, New Prague; Alex Hempe, DeLaSalle; Luke Kelvington, Foley; Austin Klaverkamp, St. Cloud Tech; Jeremy Koffi, St. Cloud Apollo; Dwight Moe, Annandale; Peter Palecek, Stillwater; Edward Penson, Cretin-Derham Hall; Craig Szymanski, Rosemount; Casey Underwood, St. Cloud Tech.

Sioux Falls: Sawyer Knick, Becker; Trey Pipkins, Apple Valley.

Southwest Minnesota State: Evan Bungum, Hayfield; Jake Conn, Rosemount; Alex Dequaine, St. Francis; Saul Eugene, Wayzata; Max Gust, St. Francis; Andrew Hagan, Austin; Jaimen Hampton, Osseo; Austin Hilgert, Bloomington Jefferson; Cole Jalivay, Rosemount; Chris Kartes, St. Michael-Albertville; James Mayfield, Cooper; Alan McCaulley, Kingsland; Elijah McGeehan, Tartan; Nick Rathke, Fridley; Preston Robinson, Northfield; Tommy Steidler, St. Peter; Austin Wick, St. Michael-Albertville; Connor Wilkie, Andover; Chris Williams, DeLaSalle.

Upper Iowa: Austin Buck, Goodhue; Loren Lorang, Rochester Mayo; Nate Skare, Chatfield.

Wayne State: Michael Sparish, Henry Sibley.

Winona State: Jack Buck, Eastview; Will Claussen, Mankato West; Elliot Cox, Lake City; Terran Cross, Winona; Dustin Davis, Byron; Jake Ihrke, Henry Sibley; Reid Peters, Woodbury; Vincent Pham, Winona.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Atlanta 7 FINAL
Pittsburgh 5
Miami 5 FINAL
St. Louis 3
Baltimore - LP: K. Gausman 4 FINAL
Detroit - WP: J. Nathan 6
Minnesota 4 FINAL
Boston 5
NY Yankees 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay 6
Philadelphia 1 FINAL
Toronto 4
Cincinnati 13 FINAL
Cleveland 2
Los Angeles 9 FINAL
Chicago WSox 6
Kansas City 3 FINAL
Seattle 0
Seattle 1 FINAL
Milwaukee 15
San Diego 3 FINAL
Arizona 3
NY Mets 8 FINAL
Washington 3
LA Angels 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs 4
Colorado 3 FINAL
Texas 6
Oakland 6 FINAL
San Francisco 4
Indiana 107 FINAL
Milwaukee 111
Pittsburgh 2 FINAL
Carolina 5
New Jersey 2 FINAL(OT)
Washington 3
Los Angeles 3 FINAL
NY Islanders 2
Arizona 4 FINAL(OT)
Buffalo 3
Anaheim 3 FINAL(OT)
Boston 2
Nashville 3 FINAL
Tampa Bay 2
San Jose 6 FINAL
Detroit 4
NY Rangers 5 FINAL
Ottawa 1
Florida 4 FINAL
Toronto 1
Montreal 2 FINAL
Winnipeg 5
Colorado 4 FINAL
Vancouver 1
Wichita State 70 FINAL
Notre Dame 81
North Carolina 72 FINAL
Wisconsin 79
Evansville 89 FINAL
Louisiana 82
West Virginia 39 FINAL
Kentucky 78
Xavier 60 FINAL
Arizona 68
St Johns 55 FINAL
Villanova 63
NC State 79 FINAL
Temple 80
Missouri 55 FINAL
Michigan 65
Oral Roberts 64 FINAL
Louisiana 65
Duquesne 39 FINAL
West Virginia 60
Ole Miss 70 FINAL
Middle Tennessee 82
Northern Colorado 60 FINAL
UCLA 74
St Marys-CA 77 FINAL
Sacramento St 69
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who is your favorite team in the NCAA men's hockey tournament?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close