Chart: Metro-area athletes expected to sign with DI or DII schools Wednesday

  • Updated: February 6, 2013 - 12:57 PM

METRO LETTERS

OF INTENT

Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA winter signing period for football, soccer, track and field and cross-country athletes only. Listed are metropolitan-area athletes who are expected to sign Division I or Division II national letters of intent.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION I

Mikias Alipate, Holy Angels: South Dakota State

Justin Axelson, Spring Lake Park: North Dakota State

Keelon Brookins, Tartan: Wisconsin

Jareid Combs, DeLaSalle: Illinois State

Jack Cottrell, Eden Prairie: Boston College

Francis Kanneh, Cooper: Southern

Zach Lindquist, Mahtomedi: Air Force

Mack Marrin, St. Thomas Academy: Drake

Danny McManus, St. Thomas Academy: Dartmouth

Charlie Miller, Totino-Grace: Dartmouth

Mick Nelson, Mounds View: Western Illinois

Kyrell Newell, Lakeville North: Drake

Birk Olson, Monticello: Princeton

James Onwualu, Cretin-Derham Hall: Notre Dame

Tyson Reinke, Eden Prairie: Kent State

Malik Rucker, Cooper: Iowa

Noah Scarver, Mpls. Washburn: Montana

Joe Stephens, Champlin Park: South Dakota State

A.J. Stockwell, Eastview: North Dakota

Joe Tjosvold, Tartan: South Dakota State

Bridge Tusler, Osseo: South Dakota State

Michael Warren, Providence Academy: Dartmouth

Jamison Whiting, Mpls. Washburn: Northern Iowa

Jake Wieneke, Maple Grove: South Dakota State

Chris Wipson, Wayzata: Minnesota

Zach Ziemer, Lakeville North: North Dakota St.

PREFERRED WALK-ONS (No scholarship)

Jeff Borchardt, Wayzata: Minnesota

Chad Fahning, DeLaSalle: Minnesota

Nick Hart, Prior Lake: Minnesota

Connor Keane, Cretin-Derham Hall: Iowa

Conor Rhoda, Cretin-Derham Hall: Minnesota

Bennie Wilson, St. Michael-Albertville: North Dakota State

DIVISION II

Chandler Arredondo, Richfield: Winona State

John Bednarczyk, Totino-Grace: Minn.-Duluth

Darren Beenken, Farmington: Winona State

Tucker Benjamin, Woodbury: Univ. of Mary

Jack Bixler, Minnetonka: MSU Moorhead

Tony Bork, St. Michael-Albertville:

Concordia (St. Paul)

Jake Bush, Minnetonka: MSU Mankato

Cody Braeger, White Bear Lake: Northern State

Kyle Chrastek, Totino-Grace: Chadron State

Alec Clausing, Totino-Grace: University of Mary

J.T. DenHartog, Hopkins: Minn.-Duluth

Nick Dorsey, Totino-Grace: St. Cloud State

Logan Duitsman, Eden Prairie: Winona State

Jack Evenson, Mpls. Washburn: Univ. of Mary

Rakeem Felder, Osseo: SW Minnesota State

Karl Finkel, Lakeville North: Minn.-Duluth

Gevelve Gandy, DeLaSalle: Northern State

Matt Harding, Mounds View: Northern State

Bobby Hitchcock, Cretin-Derham Hall:

Minnesota-Crookston

James Horton, Apple Valley: Concordia

(St. Paul)

Chago Huereta, East Ridge: Concordia (St. Paul)

Andy Jarosz, Totino-Grace: Sioux Falls

Mitchell Johnson, Lakeville North:

Augustana (S.D.)

Christian Malinowski, Centennial:

Augustana (S.D.)

Dom McDew-Stauffer, Apple Valley:

St. Cloud State

Jordan Meyer, Elk River: Augustana (S.D.)

Daulton Olinger, Spring Lake Park: Sioux Falls

Evan Perrizo, Eden Prairie: MSU Mankato

Keynon Phillips, Eastview: MSU Mankato

Corey Puterbaugh, Mpls. Washburn:

Augustana (S.D.)

Nate Ricci, Stillwater: Minn.-Duluth

Alex Riley, Chanhassen: MSU Mankato

Matt Rosen, Edina: Concordia (St. Paul)

Tim Ross, Champlin Park: Concordia (St. Paul)

Ja'Quan Rushing, Cretin-Derham Hall: Concordia (St. Paul)

Joe Schiller, Totino-Grace: Augustana

Quentin Schmalz, Woodbury: Augustana (S.D.)

DeCeon Schumann, Minnetonka: Northern State

Tyler Sims, Osseo: Winona State

Derrick Thingvold, Stillwater: Winona State

Nick Truen, White Bear Lake: Northern State

Alonzo Walker, Irondale: Concordia (St. Paul)

Aaron Warren, DeLaSalle: Minn.-Duluth

Max Weaver, Northfield: Southwest State

Alex Wood, Lakeville North: Minn.-Duluth

SOCCER • BOYS

DIVISION I

Tyler Anderson, Bloomington Jefferson: Michigan

Ben Bakke, Minnehaha Academy: Creighton

Matthew Gweh, Eastview: High Point

Ryan Herold, Totino-Grace: Long Island

John Patton, St. Thomas Academy: Valparaiso

Getenet Tuji Worku, St. Paul Central: Northwestern

DIVISION II

Eric Fenske, Prior Lake:

South Dakota School of Mines

Ty Johnson, Chaska: Upper Iowa

Peter Wartenberg, Chaska: Dakota Wesleyan

SOCCER • GIRLS

DIVISION I

Allie Boucher, Stillwater: North Dakota State

Hannah Halterman, Rosemount: North Dakota

Taylor Hobbs, White Bear Lake: Minnesota

Vanessa Johnston, DeLaSalle: Minnesota

Jenna Joyce, Armstrong: North Dakota State

Tiana Khamvongsa, Burnsville:

North Dakota State

Simone Kolander, Lakeville North: Minnesota

Lauren Lawler, Cretin-Derham Hall:

Nebraska-Omaha

Bailey Lervick, Woodbury: North Dakota State

Lauren Miller, St. Louis Park: North Dakota State

Natalie Muench, Burnsville: Nebraska

Kristen O'Brien, Eden Prairie: Houston Baptist

Ashley Pafko, Blaine: Minnesota

Riley Riordan, St. Louis Park: Northern Illinois

Jenna Roering, Centennial: Santa Clara

Maddie Schaak, Stillwater: Indiana State

Katie Schulz, Wayzata: Wis.-Green Bay

Kylie Schwarz, Wayzata: Wisconsin

Lauren Thormodsgard, Prior Lake:

South Dakota State

Alexa Trakalo, Lakeville North: South Dakota St.

Amy Yang, St. Paul Harding: North akota State

Madison Yueill, Bloomington Jefferson: South Dakota State

DIVISION II

Breanna Adams, Armstrong: St. Cloud State

Maddie Barr, St. Michael-Albertville: Minn.-Duulth

Kailey Beatt, Maple Grove: Minn.-Duluth

Nicole Becker, Chanhassen: Minn.-Duluth

Katelyn Bergloff, East Ridge: St. Cloud State

Gabrielle Bjorge, Prior Lake: MSU Moorhead

Molly Buck, Rosemount: Minn.-Crookston

Samantha Deutsch, Lakeville North: Minn.-Crookston

Bayley Ertl, North Branch: Bemidji State

Dani Gau, Monticello: Minn.-Crookston

Kallie Gau, Monticello: Minn.-Crookston

Emily Jacobson, Armstrong: Augustana

Jess Johnson, St. Michael-Albertville: MSU Moorhead

Taylor Johnson, White Bear Lake: Minn.-Duluth

Kate Mallory, Rosemount: Concordia (St. Paul)

Alex McCord, Mounds View: Missouri S&T

Jordan Melby, Chanhassen: Minn.-Duluth

Elizabeth Nelson, Woodbury: Augustana (S.D.)

Haley Nelson, Maple Grove: MSU Mankato

Kiana Nickel, Wayzata: MSU Mankato

Anna Sivanich, Maple Grove: Bemidji State

Annmarie Umland, Totino-Grace: Minn.-Morris

Natalie Zobel, Minnehaha Academy: SW Minnesota State

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

DIVISION I

Will Burke, Edina: Michigan

Kevin Docherty, Cretin-Derham Hall: Iowa

Brendan Sage, St. Michael-Albertville: South Dakota State

DIVISION II

Christian Hummelgard, Rosemount:

Northern State

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

DIVISION I

Danielle Anderson, Eagan: Minnesota

Maria Hauger, Shakopee: Virginia

Sarah Klecker, Hopkins: Minnesota

Haley Jerabek, Benilde-St. Margaret's: Xavier

Cassie Pawlik, Totino-Grace: Wisconsin

Taylor Perkins, Lakeville North: Northern Illinois

Darian Winslow, Totino-Grace: South Dakota

DIVISION II

Brittany Platt, Eden Prairie: Minn.-Duluth

TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS

DIVISION I

Jordan Charles, Apple Valley: Minnesota

Ian Collins, Edina: North Dakota

Eric Colvin, Stillwater: Minnesota

Wayde Hall, Stillwater: Minnesota

Derek Peterson, Wayzata: Lipscomb

Nate Roese, East Ridge: Minnesota

TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS

DIVISION I

Taylor Anderson, Hopkins: Connecticut

Megan Kienholz, Centennial: North Dakota

Jaryn Pipkins, Apple Valley: Dartmouth

Maggie Ewen, St. Francis: Arizona State

Sammie Nielsen, Roseville: Drake

DIVISION II

Hannah Lindner, Apple Valley: Sioux Falls

Kat Torres, Eagan: Hillsdale

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Buffalo 12/28/14 12:00 PM
New England
Cleveland 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Dallas 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Washington
Indianapolis 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Tennessee
Jacksonville 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Houston
San Diego 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
NY Jets 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Chicago 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Minnesota
Philadelphia 12/28/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
New Orleans 12/28/14 12:00 PM
Tampa Bay
Carolina 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Atlanta
Detroit 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Green Bay
Oakland 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Denver
Arizona 12/28/14 3:25 PM
San Francisco
St. Louis 12/28/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Cincinnati 12/28/14 7:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Washington 102 FINAL
New York 91
Oklahoma City 114 FINAL
San Antonio 106
Cleveland 91 FINAL
Miami 101
LA Lakers 93 FINAL
Chicago 113
Golden State 86 FINAL
LA Clippers 100
DePaul 69 FINAL
Loyola Marymount 72
Ohio 58 FINAL
Nebraska 71
Colorado 66 FINAL
Hawaii 69
George Washington 60 FINAL
Wichita State 54
Central Mich 48 FINAL
Western Ky 49
Fresno State 6 FINAL
Rice 30
Illinois 12/26/14 12:00 PM
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers 12/26/14 3:30 PM
North Carolina
NC State 12/26/14 7:00 PM
UCF
Cincinnati 12/27/14 12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Duke 12/27/14 1:10 PM
(15) Arizona State
Miami-Florida 12/27/14 2:30 PM
So Carolina
Boston College 12/27/14 3:30 PM
Penn State
(25) Nebraska 12/27/14 7:00 PM
(24) USC
Texas A&M 12/29/14 1:00 PM
West Virginia
Oklahoma 12/29/14 4:30 PM
(18) Clemson
Arkansas 12/29/14 8:00 PM
Texas
Notre Dame 12/30/14 2:00 PM
(22) LSU
(13) Georgia 12/30/14 5:45 PM
(20) Louisville
Maryland 12/30/14 9:00 PM
Stanford
(9) Ole Miss 12/31/14 11:30 AM
(6) TCU
(21) Boise State 12/31/14 3:00 PM
(12) Arizona
(8) Miss State 12/31/14 7:00 PM
(10) Georgia Tech
(19) Auburn 1/1/15 11:00 AM
(17) Wisconsin
(7) Michigan State 1/1/15 11:30 AM
(4) Baylor
(16) Missouri 1/1/15 12:00 PM
Minnesota
(2) Florida State 1/1/15 4:00 PM
(3) Oregon
(5) Ohio State 1/1/15 7:30 PM
(1) Alabama
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

<
Gophers Football Time W L Score
2014 season     
Aug 28 - vs. E. Illinois 6 pmX42-20
Sep 6 - vs. M. Tennessee St. 2:30 pmX35-24
Sep 13 - at TCU 3 pmX30-7
Sep 20 - vs. San Jose St. 3 p.m.X24-7
Sep 27 - at Michigan 2:30 pmX30-14
Oct 11 - vs. Northwestern 11 amX24-17
Oct 18 - vs. Purdue 11 amX39-38
Oct 25 - at Illinois 11 amX28-24
Nov 8 - vs. Iowa 11 amX51-14
Nov 15 - vs. Ohio State 11 amX31-24
Nov 22 - at Nebraska 11 amX28-24
Nov 29 - at Wisconsin 2:30 pmX34-24
Jan 1 - vs. Missouri noon

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: What's your favorite Gophers football uniform colors?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close