U wrestlers start fast, rip No. 19 Central Michigan

  • Article by: FROM WIRE SERVICES
  • Updated: December 3, 2011 - 12:55 AM

The No. 3-ranked Gophers wrestling team beat No. 19 Central Michigan 24-9 on Friday night and extended their record against the Chippewas to 12-0.

Minnesota started the evening strongly, winning the first six matches.

Zach Sanders in the opening match needed only two full periods to defeat Joe Roth 24-9 by technical fall at 125 pounds. David Thorn then pulled out a 5-4 victory over the Chippewas' Christian Cullinan, Nick Dardanes won an 8-5 decision over Scott Mattingly, Dylan Ness rolled over CMU's Joey Kielbasa 8-1 and Alec Ortiz picked up a 7-1 decision to put the Gophers up 17-0.

The Chippewas won back-to-back matches at 174 and 184. In the 184-pound match, No. 9 Ben Bennett edged No. 5 Kevin Steinhaus 2-1 after picking up an extra point from riding time.

Sonny Yohn earned the Gophers' final points, winning by a 21-7 major decision over Chad Friend.

Minnesota will travel to face Oklahoma State on Sunday.

Etc.

Jen Schoullis had two goals and two assists, helping the No. 2 Gophers women's hockey team beat No. 5 North Dakota 7-2 in Grand Forks, N.D.

Sarah Erickson had two goals and an assist for the Gophers (15-2 overall, 9-2 WCHA). Her first goal came with 22 seconds elapsed in the game. North Dakota is 10-6-1, 7-5-1.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto - D. Hutchison 12:05 PM
NY Yankees - C. Capuano
Washington - G. Gonzalez 3:05 PM
Cincinnati - J. Cueto
St. Louis - S. Miller 3:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - J. Arrieta
Baltimore - B. Norris 3:10 PM
Seattle - C. Young
Arizona - J. Collmenter 6:05 PM
Philadelphia - C. Lee
NY Mets - J. Niese 6:10 PM
Milwaukee - W. Peralta
San Diego - O. Despaigne 6:10 PM
Atlanta - J. Teheran
Miami - T. Koehler 6:10 PM
Houston - J. Cosart
Boston - J. Lackey 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - J. Hellickson
Chicago WSox - C. Sale 6:10 PM
Minnesota - L. Darnell
Cleveland - Z. McAllister 6:10 PM
Kansas City - J. Guthrie
Oakland - S. Gray 7:05 PM
Texas - N. Tepesch
Pittsburgh - J. Locke 7:10 PM
Colorado - T. Matzek
Los Angeles - C. Kershaw 8:05 PM
San Francisco - R. Vogelsong
Detroit - J. Verlander 8:05 PM
LA Angels - M. Shoemaker
Sporting Kansas City 6:00 PM
Toronto FC
Columbus 6:30 PM
New England
Calgary 26 FINAL
Edmonton 22
Winnipeg 23 FINAL
Brt Columbia 6
Ottawa 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 9:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Los Angeles 3:00 PM
Seattle
Indiana 7:00 PM
San Antonio
New York 9:00 PM
Phoenix
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which upcoming event are you most excited about?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close