Liebsch, Naryshkina win Loppet Skate Marathon

  • Article by: NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: February 3, 2014 - 12:37 AM

Matt Liebsch of Orono, who barely missed making the Sochi Olympic team, won the classic skate and the Loppet Skate Marathon, the 42-kilometer races of Loppet Weekend in Minneapolis on Sunday.

Natalja Naryshkina, 29, of Verona, Wis., placed first place in the women’s classic, while 50-year-old Mary Beth Tuttle wof Pine Springs, Minn., won her first Skate Marathon title.

Hibbert wins Snocross race

Tucker Hibbert of Pelican Rapids, Minn., overcame a crash that left him at the back of the pack and won the Deadwood Snocross Shootout on Saturday night in South Dakota.

Tucker was leading early in the race when his sled was hit from behind by the sled of Kody Kamm, the racer who had ended Hibbert’s six-race winning streak Friday night in Deadwood. Hibbert was separated from the sled, and he and Kamm both wound up at the back of the field after Kamm was black-flagged by officials.

Hibbert had regained the lead by the 14th lap in the 22-lap race.

“I was motivated, man,” said Hibbert, who also had a collision with Kamm on Friday. “I was getting tired of being pushed around. So I just put my head down and went for it. Last night was one of the worst nights of my career and I really wanted that win. It’s been a long weekend and I’m glad it’s over.”

  • related content

  • At the City of Lakes Loppet Festival, Matt Liebsch was the 42K freesty...

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Louis - WP: L. Lynn 4 FINAL
Washington - LP: J. Zimmermann 3
Toronto - WP: M. Buehrle 5 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Kluber 0
LA Angels - LP: C. Wilson 2 FINAL
Detroit - WP: M. Scherzer 5
Baltimore - LP: B. Norris 2 FINAL
Boston - WP: J. Tazawa 4
Minnesota - LP: K. Correia 4 FINAL
Kansas City - WP: B. Chen 5
Cincinnati - LP: T. Cingrani 4 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: E. Jackson 8
Houston - LP: C. Qualls 3 FINAL
Oakland - WP: D. Otero 4
Milwaukee - WP: J. Henderson 8 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Grilli 7
Atlanta - WP: E. Santana 7 FINAL
NY Mets - LP: B. Colon 5
NY Yankees - LP: I. Nova 1 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: C. Archer 16
Seattle - LP: R. Elias 0 FINAL
Miami - WP: H. Alvarez 7
Chicago WSox - LP: J. Quintana 3 FINAL
Texas - WP: C. Lewis 6
Philadelphia - LP: K. Kendrick 1 FINAL
Colorado - WP: J. Lyles 3
Arizona - LP: M. Bolsinger 6 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: D. Haren 8
San Francisco - LP: T. Hudson 1 FINAL
San Diego - WP: E. Stults 3
Brooklyn 94 FINAL
Toronto 87
Golden State 109 FINAL
LA Clippers 105
Atlanta 101 FINAL
Indiana 93
Memphis 86 FINAL
Oklahoma City 100
Chicago 3 FINAL(OT)
St. Louis 4
Columbus 4 FINAL(OT)
Pittsburgh 3
Minnesota 2 FINAL
Colorado 4
Houston 0 FINAL
Philadelphia 0
New England 1 FINAL
Chicago 1
San Jose 0 FINAL
Colorado 0
Los Angeles 2 FINAL
Vancouver FC 2
D.C. 1 FINAL
Columbus 1
Toronto FC 1 FINAL
FC Dallas 2
Montreal 0 FINAL
Sporting Kansas City 4
Portland 0 FINAL
Real Salt Lake 1
Seattle 2 FINAL
Chivas USA 1

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which quarterback is best in the NFL draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close