Liebsch, Naryshkina win Loppet Skate Marathon

  • Article by: NEWS SERVICES
  • Updated: February 3, 2014 - 12:37 AM

view larger photos

  

Matt Liebsch of Orono, who barely missed making the Sochi Olympic team, won the classic skate and the Loppet Skate Marathon, the 42-kilometer races of Loppet Weekend in Minneapolis on Sunday.

Natalja Naryshkina, 29, of Verona, Wis., placed first place in the women’s classic, while 50-year-old Mary Beth Tuttle wof Pine Springs, Minn., won her first Skate Marathon title.

Hibbert wins Snocross race

Tucker Hibbert of Pelican Rapids, Minn., overcame a crash that left him at the back of the pack and won the Deadwood Snocross Shootout on Saturday night in South Dakota.

Tucker was leading early in the race when his sled was hit from behind by the sled of Kody Kamm, the racer who had ended Hibbert’s six-race winning streak Friday night in Deadwood. Hibbert was separated from the sled, and he and Kamm both wound up at the back of the field after Kamm was black-flagged by officials.

Hibbert had regained the lead by the 14th lap in the 22-lap race.

“I was motivated, man,” said Hibbert, who also had a collision with Kamm on Friday. “I was getting tired of being pushed around. So I just put my head down and went for it. Last night was one of the worst nights of my career and I really wanted that win. It’s been a long weekend and I’m glad it’s over.”

  • related content

  • At the City of Lakes Loppet Festival, Matt Liebsch was the 42K freesty...

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Texas - WP: N. Martinez 5 FINAL
Miami - LP: N. Eovaldi 4
Seattle - LP: J. Paxton 3 FINAL
Philadelphia - WP: C. Hamels 4
Toronto - WP: R. Dickey 9 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: J. Nelson 5
NY Mets - WP: Z. Wheeler 8 FINAL
Oakland - LP: J. Samardzija 5
Atlanta - LP: D. Carpenter 2 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: M. Melancon 3
Houston - WP: S. Feldman 5 FINAL
NY Yankees - LP: D. Huff 2
Arizona - LP: E. Marshall 2 FINAL
Washington - WP: R. Soriano 3
LA Angels - WP: C. Rasmus 8 FINAL
Boston - LP: C. Buchholz 3
Detroit - WP: R. Porcello 6 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: J. Odorizzi 0
Cincinnati - LP: J. Cueto 3 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: L. Lynn 7
San Francisco - WP: J. Peavy 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: E. Jackson 3
Baltimore - WP: W. Chen 4 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: H. Noesi 3
Cleveland - WP: T. House 5 FINAL
Minnesota - LP: R. Nolasco 0
Kansas City - LP: D. Duffy 2 FINAL
Colorado - WP: J. De La Rosa 5
San Diego - WP: E. Stults 4 FINAL
Los Angeles - LP: R. Hernandez 1
Pittsburgh 6:30 PM
Philadelphia
Carolina 8/22/14 6:30 PM
New England
NY Giants 8/22/14 6:30 PM
NY Jets
Jacksonville 8/22/14 6:30 PM
Detroit
Oakland 8/22/14 7:00 PM
Green Bay
Chicago 8/22/14 9:00 PM
Seattle
Tampa Bay 8/23/14 3:30 PM
Buffalo
Tennessee 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Atlanta
Dallas 8/23/14 6:00 PM
Miami
Washington 8/23/14 6:30 PM
Baltimore
New Orleans 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Indianapolis
Minnesota 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Kansas City
St. Louis 8/23/14 7:00 PM
Cleveland
Houston 8/23/14 8:00 PM
Denver
San Diego 8/24/14 3:00 PM
San Francisco
Cincinnati 8/24/14 7:00 PM
Arizona
Los Angeles 4 FINAL
Colorado 3
San Jose 1 FINAL
Seattle 1
Montreal 8/22/14 7:30 PM
Winnipeg
Toronto 8/23/14 3:00 PM
Edmonton
Calgary 8/24/14 2:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 8/24/14 6:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 8/29/14 6:30 PM
Montreal

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Who would you rather have on your team?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close