Sports calendar and TV schedule

  • Updated: February 26, 2013 - 9:39 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

27

WED

28

THU

1

FRI

2

SAT

3

SUN

4

MON

5

TUE

TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
  at L.A. Lakers 9:30 pm TNT   at Portland 9 pm Ch. 29   MIAMI 7 pm Ch. 29  
WILD • 651-222-9453
  at Phoenix 8 pm FSN at Anaheim 9 pm FSN   EDMONTON 7 pm FSN   at Chicago 7:30 pm FSN
TWINS • 612-338-9467
vs. Phil. 12:05 pm vs. Baltimore 12:05 pm vs. Miami 12:05 pm vs. Boston 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm vs. St. Louis 12:05 pm vs. Tampa Bay 12:05 pm
GOPHERS MEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
      PENN STATE 2 pm BTN      
GOPHERS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL • 612-624-8080
  PENN STATE 8 pm BTN     at Indiana 1 pm    
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
      DENVER 7 pm BTN DENVER 7 pm FSN    

other sports

GOPHERS

 

Baseball:

Wednesday

vs. North Dakota State at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Friday

vs. Dartmouth at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday

vs. Utah at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Northern Illinois at Metrodome, 3:05 p.m.

 

 

Men's gymnastics: Saturday

vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.

 

 

Women's gymnastics: Friday

at Florida, 6 p.m.

 

 

Women's hockey: Friday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m.

Sunday

Bemidji State at Gophers, 4:07 p.m. (if necessary)

 

 

Softball: Friday

vs. Middle Tennessee State at Auburn, Ala., 8 p.m.

Saturday

at Auburn, 12:30 p.m.; vs. Charlotte at Auburn, Ala., 3 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Gardner-Webb at Auburn, Ala., 9 a.m.

 

 

Men's swimming and diving: Wednesday-Saturday

Big Ten Championships at Bloomington, Ind.

 

 

Women's swimming and diving: Sunday

Gopher-It Invitational, noon

 

 

Men's tennis: Friday

vs. Drake, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

vs. Washington, noon

 

 

Men's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Alex Wilson Invitational at South Bend, Ind., and Washington Last Chance Meet, Seattle

 

 

Women's track and field: Friday-Saturday

Notre Dame Last Chance Meet at South Bend, Ind., and Iowa State Last Chance Meet, Ames, Iowa

 

SWARM

 

NLL lacrosse: Sunday

at Washington, 5 p.m.

 

 

on the air wednesday

Baseball TIME TV RADIO

Spring training:

Philadelphia vs. Twins noon 96.3-FM

Spring training:

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets noon MLBN

Spring training:

San Fran. vs. L.A. Angels 3 p.m. MLBN

Spring training:

Boston vs. Baltimore 6 p.m. MLBN Basketball

College men:

Michigan at Penn State 5:30 p.m. BTN

College men:

Georgetown at Connecticut 6 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Oklahoma State at TCU 6 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

Virginia Tech at Miami 6 p.m. FSN

NBA:

Golden State at New York 7 p.m. ESPN

College men:

St. Joseph's at St. Louis 7 p.m. CBSSN

College men:

Purdue at Iowa 7:30 p.m. BTN

College men:

Oklahoma at Texas 8 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

Georgia at Vanderbilt 8 p.m. FSN

College men:

Louisville at DePaul 8 p.m. ESPNU

College men:

San Diego St. at New Mexico 9 p.m. CBSSN

NBA:

Denver at Portland 9:30 p.m. ESPN

College men:

Colorado at Stanford 10 p.m. ESPN2

College men:

St. Mary's at Pepperdine 10 p.m. ESPNU hockey

H.S. boys:

Blaine vs. Champlin Park 6 p.m. 95.9/106.1

NHL:

Washington at Philadelphia 630 p.m. NBCSN

H.S. boys:

Centennial vs. Maple Grove 8 p.m. 95.9/106.1

NHL:

Detroit at Los Angeles 9 p.m. NBCSN
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Pittsburgh - LP: F. Liriano 0 FINAL
Cincinnati - WP: J. Cueto 4
Tampa Bay - LP: J. Odorizzi 0 FINAL
Baltimore - WP: M. Gonzalez 3
Chicago Cubs - LP: J. Hammel 0 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: M. Tanaka 3
St. Louis - LP: J. Kelly 1 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: W. Peralta 5
NY Mets - WP: D. Gee 5 FINAL
Arizona - LP: B. McCarthy 2
Atlanta - WP: J. Teheran 1 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: C. Lee 0
Chicago Cubs - LP: T. Wood 0 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: M. Pineda 2
Cleveland - WP: Z. McAllister 3 FINAL
Detroit - LP: A. Sanchez 2
Washington - WP: D. Storen 6 FINAL
Miami - LP: M. Dunn 3
Seattle - LP: F. Rodney 2 FINAL
Texas - WP: P. Figueroa 3
Boston - WP: C. Capuano 6 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: L. Garcia 4
Kansas City - WP: D. Duffy 6 FINAL
Houston - LP: J. Williams 4
Toronto 0 Postponed
Minnesota 0
Oakland - LP: D. Pomeranz 4 FINAL
LA Angels - WP: J. Smith 5
Colorado - LP: J. De La Rosa 2 FINAL
San Diego - WP: A. Cashner 4
Los Angeles - LP: J. Howell 1 FINAL
San Francisco - WP: J. Machi 2
Chicago 86 FINAL
Charlotte 91
Indiana 101 FINAL
Orlando 86
Atlanta 111 FINAL
Milwaukee 103
Dallas 105 FINAL
Memphis 106
Detroit 111 FINAL
Oklahoma City 112
Houston 100 FINAL
New Orleans 105
LA Lakers 113 FINAL
San Antonio 100
Brooklyn 85 FINAL
Cleveland 114
Philadelphia 100 FINAL
Miami 87
Utah 136 FINAL
Minnesota 130
Washington 118 FINAL
Boston 102
Toronto 92 FINAL
New York 95
Golden State 116 FINAL
Denver 112
LA Clippers 104 FINAL
Portland 110
Phoenix 104 FINAL
Sacramento 99
Montreal 5 FINAL(OT)
Tampa Bay 4
Columbus 3 FINAL
Pittsburgh 4
Dallas 3 FINAL
Anaheim 4
Philadelphia 1 FINAL
Red Bull New York 2

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Grade the Timberwolves season

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close