Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: October 12, 2012 - 7:54 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

13

SAT

14

SUN

15

MON

16

TUE

17

WED

18

THU

19

FRI

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
at Wash. 3:25 pm Ch. 9
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
N'WESTERN 11 am ESPN2
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
CHICAGO 7 pm (preseason) FSN PLUS HAIFA 7 pm (preseason) FSN at Chicago 7 pm (preseason)
LYNX • 612-673-8400
INDIANA 7 pm ESPN2 INDIANA 7 pm ESPN
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
MICHIGAN STATE 8 pm FSN at Michigan Tech 6 pm FSN

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's cross-country: Saturday Jim Drews Invitational at West Salem, Wis., 10:30 a.m.

Women's cross-country: Saturday Tori Neubauer Invitational at La Crosse, Wis.

Men's golf: Monday-Tuesday at Jerry Pate Intercollegiate, Birmingham, Ala.

Women's golf: Saturday-Sunday Hoosier Fall Invitational at Bloomington, Ind.

Women's hockey: Saturday at St. Lawrence, 2 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Rock at Rockford, Ill.

Women's soccer: Sunday vs. Northwestern, 1 p.m.

Men's tennis: Thursday-next Tuesday Central Region championships at Baseline Tennis Center

Women's tennis: Saturday-Sunday Wildcat Invitational at Evanston, Ill. Thursday-next Monday Central Region championships at Tulsa, Okla.

Volleyball: Sunday at Nebraska, 2 p.m. Wednesday vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Sunday at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air saturday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO Sprint Cup: Bank of America 500 6:30 p.m. Ch. 5 Baseball ALCS: Detroit at New York 7 p.m. TBS Basketball NBA preseason: Chicago at Timberwolves 7 p.m. FSN PLUS 830-AM NBA preseason: L.A. Clippers vs. Miami 11:30 p.m. NBATV Boxing Donaire vs. Nishioka; Rios vs. Alvarado 9 p.m. HBO Football College: Northwestern at Gophers 11 a.m. ESPN2 100.3/1130 College: Texas vs. Oklahoma 11 a.m. Ch. 5 College: Auburn at Mississippi 11 a.m. Ch. 23 College: Iowa at Michigan State 11 a.m. ESPN College: Louisville at Pittsburgh 11 a.m. ESPNU College: Wisconsin at Purdue 11 a.m. BTN College: Ala.-Birmingham at Houston 11 a.m. FSN College: Kansas State at Iowa State 11 a.m. FX College: Kent State at Army 11 a.m. CBSSN College: Brown at Princeton 11 a.m. NBCSP College: Bethel at St. Thomas 1 p.m. 830-AM College: Carleton at St. John's 1 p.m. 1330-AM College: Utah at UCLA 2 p.m. Ch. 9 College: Alabama at Missouri 2:30 p.m. Ch. 4 College: Illinois at Michigan 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5 College: Stanford at Notre Dame 2:30 p.m. Ch. 11 College: West Virginia at Texas Tech 2:30 p.m. ESPN College: North Carolina at Miami 2:30 p.m. ESPNU College: Oklahoma State at Kansas 2:30 p.m. FSN College: Fresno State at Boise State 2:30 p.m. NBCSP College: Bucknell at Harvard 2:30 p.m. CBSSN College: Boston College at Florida State 4:30 p.m. ESPN2 College: Southern Cal at Washington 6 p.m. Ch. 9 College: Florida at Vanderbilt 6 p.m. ESPNU College: Ohio State at Indiana 7 p.m. BTN College: South Carolina at LSU 7 p.m. ESPN 100.3-FM College: S. Mississippi at Central Florida 7 p.m. CBSSN College: Tennessee at Mississippi State 8 p.m. ESPN2 College: Texas A&M at Louisiana Tech 8 p.m. ESPNU Golf Champion: Greater Hickory Classic 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Frys.com Open 3 p.m. GOLF LPGA: LPGA Malaysia 8:30 p.m. GOLF Hockey College men: Ice Breaker tournament, TBA 6:30 p.m. NBCSP College men: Michigan State at Gophers 8 p.m. FSN on the air sunday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO Formula One: Grand Prix of Korea 12:30 a.m. SPEED Baseball ALCS: Detroit at New York 3 p.m. TBS NLCS: SF at Wash. or StL at San. Fran. 7 p.m. Ch. 9 1500-AM Basketball NBA preseason: San Antonio at Houston 1 p.m. NBATV WNBA finals: Indiana at Lynx 7 p.m. ESPN2 106.1-FM Football NFL: Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets noon Ch. 4 NFL: Dallas at Baltimore noon Ch. 9 NFL: Vikings at Washington 3:25 p.m. Ch. 9 100.3/1130 NFL: Green Bay at Houston 7:20 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3-FM Golf Champions: Greater Hickory Classic 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Frys.com Open 3 p.m. GOLF LPGA: LPGA Malaysia 8:30 p.m. GOLF Gymnastics Tour of Champions 2:30 p.m. Ch. 11 hockey KHL: Amur at Dynamo Moscow 4 p.m. ESPN2 Volleyball College: Gophers at Nebraska 2 p.m. ESPN2
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto - LP: A. Loup 4 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: J. Outman 6
LA Angels - LP: H. Santiago 1 FINAL
Detroit - WP: R. Porcello 2
Atlanta - LP: G. Schlosser 3 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. Valverde 4
Seattle - LP: T. Wilhelmsen 2 FINAL
Miami - WP: M. Dunn 3
St. Louis - LP: S. Maness 2 FINAL
Washington - WP: R. Soriano 3
Milwaukee - WP: Z. Duke 3 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Gomez 2
NY Yankees - WP: P. Claiborne 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: H. Bell 1
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 8 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: Y. Ventura 3
Cincinnati 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs 2
Chicago WSox 13 Top 9th Inning
Texas 2
Houston 1 Top 7th Inning
Oakland 2
Philadelphia 3 Top 6th Inning
Colorado 6
San Francisco 4 Bottom 7th Inning
San Diego 2
Arizona 1 Top 7th Inning
Los Angeles 4
Baltimore - U. Jimenez 6:05 PM
Boston - J. Peavy
Dallas 85 FINAL
San Antonio 90
Charlotte 88 FINAL
Miami 99
Washington 6:00 PM
Chicago
Portland 8:30 PM
Houston
Philadelphia 4 FINAL
NY Rangers 2
Detroit 1 FINAL
Boston 4
Tampa Bay 6:00 PM
Montreal
Los Angeles 9:00 PM
San Jose

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which quarterback is best in the NFL draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close