Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: October 8, 2012 - 9:42 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

9

TUE

10

WED

11

THU

12

FRI

13

SAT

14

SUN

15

MON

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
          at Wash. 3:25 pm Ch. 9  
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
        N'WESTERN 11 am ESPN2    
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
  vs. Indiana at Fargo 7 pm (preseason)   at Indiana 6 pm (preseason) CHICAGO 7 pm (preseason)    
LYNX • 612-673-8400
          CONN. or INDIANA 7 pm ESPN2  
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
      MICHIGAN STATE 6 pm FSN MICHIGAN STATE 8 pm FSN    

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Jim Drews Invitational at West Salem, Wis., 10:30 a.m.

Women's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Tori Neubauer Invitational at La Crosse, Wis.

Men's golf: Tuesday at Fighting Irish Classic, South Bend, Ind. Monday-next Tuesday at Jerry Pate Intercollegiate, Birmingham, Ala.

Women's golf: Saturday-Sunday Hoosier Fall Invitational at Bloomington, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday at St. Lawrence, 6 p.m. Saturday at St. Lawrence, 2 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Rock at Rockford, Ill.

Women's soccer: Friday vs. Illinois, 7 p.m. Sunday vs. Northwestern, 1 p.m.

Men's swimming: Friday Intrasquad meet, 5 p.m.

Women's swimming: Friday vs. Iowa State, 5 p.m.

Women's tennis: Friday-Sunday Wildcat Invitational at Evanston, Ill.

Volleyball: Friday at Iowa, 7 p.m. Sunday at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Sunday at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air tuesday Baseball TIME TV RADIO NL playoffs: San Francisco at Cincinnati 4:30 p.m. TBS AL playoffs: Detroit at Oakland 8 p.m. TBS BASKETBALL NBA preseason: Memphis at Chicago 7 p.m. NBATV Hockey KHL: Dynamo Moscow vs. Lev Praha noon ESPN2 VOLLEYBALL H.S.: Champlin Park at Osseo 7 p.m. 106.1-FM H.S.: Chisago Lakes at North Branch 7 p.m. 95.9-FM
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago WSox - WP: S. Carroll 6 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: Z. McAllister 2
Atlanta - WP: M. Minor 11 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: E. Jackson 6
NY Yankees - WP: S. Greene 3 FINAL
Baltimore - LP: C. Tillman 0
Arizona - WP: W. Miley 2 FINAL
San Francisco - LP: R. Vogelsong 0
St. Louis - WP: A. Wainwright 10 FINAL
Milwaukee - LP: J. Nelson 2
Miami - LP: M. Dunn 4 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: V. Black 5
Boston - LP: J. Peavy 2 FINAL
Houston - WP: J. Fields 3
Minnesota - WP: K. Correia 9 FINAL
Colorado - LP: T. Matzek 3
Toronto - LP: D. Hutchison 3 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: J. Odorizzi 10
Detroit - WP: R. Porcello 5 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: J. Shields 1
Washington - WP: R. Detwiler 5 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: J. Diekman 3
Pittsburgh - WP: J. Wilson 6 FINAL
Cincinnati - LP: J. Hoover 5
LA Angels - WP: J. Weaver 5 FINAL
Texas - LP: M. Mikolas 2
San Diego - LP: K. Quackenbush 0 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: K. Jansen 1
Oakland - LP: J. Chavez 2 FINAL
Seattle - WP: H. Iwakuma 6
Colorado 3 FINAL
Philadelphia 3
Houston 2 FINAL
Toronto FC 4
Columbus 1 FINAL
Red Bull New York 4
Chicago 1 FINAL
New England 0
Sporting Kansas City 2 FINAL
Montreal 1
Chivas USA 3 FINAL
Vancouver FC 1
Real Salt Lake 0 FINAL
Los Angeles 1
Winnipeg 34 FINAL
Montreal 33
Ottawa 11 FINAL
Edmonton 27
Calgary 34 FINAL
Toronto 15
Brt Columbia 26 FINAL
Saskatchewan 13
Atlanta 93 FINAL
Indiana 74
Washington 91 FINAL
Tulsa 74

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: What are you most looking forward to during All-Star festivities?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close