Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: October 8, 2012 - 9:42 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

9

TUE

10

WED

11

THU

12

FRI

13

SAT

14

SUN

15

MON

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
          at Wash. 3:25 pm Ch. 9  
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
        N'WESTERN 11 am ESPN2    
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
  vs. Indiana at Fargo 7 pm (preseason)   at Indiana 6 pm (preseason) CHICAGO 7 pm (preseason)    
LYNX • 612-673-8400
          CONN. or INDIANA 7 pm ESPN2  
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
      MICHIGAN STATE 6 pm FSN MICHIGAN STATE 8 pm FSN    

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Jim Drews Invitational at West Salem, Wis., 10:30 a.m.

Women's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Tori Neubauer Invitational at La Crosse, Wis.

Men's golf: Tuesday at Fighting Irish Classic, South Bend, Ind. Monday-next Tuesday at Jerry Pate Intercollegiate, Birmingham, Ala.

Women's golf: Saturday-Sunday Hoosier Fall Invitational at Bloomington, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday at St. Lawrence, 6 p.m. Saturday at St. Lawrence, 2 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Rock at Rockford, Ill.

Women's soccer: Friday vs. Illinois, 7 p.m. Sunday vs. Northwestern, 1 p.m.

Men's swimming: Friday Intrasquad meet, 5 p.m.

Women's swimming: Friday vs. Iowa State, 5 p.m.

Women's tennis: Friday-Sunday Wildcat Invitational at Evanston, Ill.

Volleyball: Friday at Iowa, 7 p.m. Sunday at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Sunday at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air tuesday Baseball TIME TV RADIO NL playoffs: San Francisco at Cincinnati 4:30 p.m. TBS AL playoffs: Detroit at Oakland 8 p.m. TBS BASKETBALL NBA preseason: Memphis at Chicago 7 p.m. NBATV Hockey KHL: Dynamo Moscow vs. Lev Praha noon ESPN2 VOLLEYBALL H.S.: Champlin Park at Osseo 7 p.m. 106.1-FM H.S.: Chisago Lakes at North Branch 7 p.m. 95.9-FM
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Boston 0 Bottom 2nd Inning
Pittsburgh 2
Toronto 1 Top 2nd Inning
Baltimore 3
Washington 0 Top 2nd Inning
Atlanta 0
Miami 0 Top 3rd Inning
NY Mets 0
NY Yankees 0 Top 2nd Inning
Tampa Bay 0
Cincinnati - J. Cueto 7:05 PM
Chicago Cubs - J. Arrieta
Chicago WSox - C. Bassitt 7:10 PM
Kansas City - L. Hendriks
Cleveland - C. Kluber 7:10 PM
Houston - N. Tropeano
Detroit - R. Porcello 7:10 PM
Minnesota - R. Nolasco
Milwaukee - W. Peralta 7:15 PM
St. Louis - L. Lynn
Los Angeles - D. Haren 7:40 PM
Colorado - T. Matzek
San Francisco - J. Peavy 8:40 PM
Arizona - J. Collmenter
Seattle - R. Elias 9:05 PM
LA Angels - C. Rasmus
Texas - N. Tepesch 9:05 PM
Oakland - S. Kazmir
Philadelphia - A. Burnett 9:10 PM
San Diego - I. Kennedy
Tampa Bay 9/18/14 7:25 PM
Atlanta
San Diego 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Buffalo
Dallas 9/21/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Washington 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Houston 9/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
Minnesota 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Tennessee 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Baltimore 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cleveland
Green Bay 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Detroit
Indianapolis 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Oakland 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New England
San Francisco 9/21/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Denver 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Kansas City 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Miami
Pittsburgh 9/21/14 7:30 PM
Carolina
Chicago 9/22/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
(5) Auburn 9/18/14 6:30 PM
(20) Kansas State
Connecticut 9/19/14 7:00 PM
So Florida
Old Dominion 9/20/14 11:00 AM
Rice
Troy 9/20/14 11:00 AM
(13) Georgia
Georgia Tech 9/20/14 11:00 AM
Virginia Tech
Eastern Mich 9/20/14 11:00 AM
(11) Michigan State
Iowa 9/20/14 11:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 9/20/14 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Maryland 9/20/14 11:30 AM
Syracuse
Tulane 9/20/14 11:30 AM
Duke
Hawaii 9/20/14 1:00 PM
Colorado
Marshall 9/20/14 1:00 PM
Akron
North Carolina 9/20/14 2:30 PM
East Carolina
Army 9/20/14 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Virginia 9/20/14 2:30 PM
(21) BYU
(6) Texas A&M 9/20/14 2:30 PM
SMU
Rutgers 9/20/14 2:30 PM
Navy
Central Mich 9/20/14 2:30 PM
Kansas
Utah 9/20/14 2:30 PM
Michigan
Florida 9/20/14 2:30 PM
(3) Alabama
Louisville 9/20/14 2:30 PM
FIU
Fla Atlantic 9/20/14 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Indiana 9/20/14 3:00 PM
(18) Missouri
San Jose St 9/20/14 3:00 PM
Minnesota
Texas State 9/20/14 3:00 PM
Illinois
Massachusetts 9/20/14 3:00 PM
Penn State
Georgia State 9/20/14 5:00 PM
Washington
Appalachian St 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Miss State 9/20/14 6:00 PM
(8) LSU
Northern Ill 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Arkansas
Middle Tennessee 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Memphis
Utah State 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Arkansas State
Miami-Ohio 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Idaho 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Ohio U
Ball State 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Toledo
(14) So Carolina 9/20/14 6:30 PM
Vanderbilt
(4) Oklahoma 9/20/14 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Ga Southern 9/20/14 6:30 PM
South Alabama
UNLV 9/20/14 7:00 PM
Houston
(22) Clemson 9/20/14 7:00 PM
(1) Florida State
Miami-Florida 9/20/14 7:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
New Mexico 9/20/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico St
California 9/20/14 9:00 PM
Arizona
Louisiana 9/20/14 9:30 PM
Boise State
(2) Oregon 9/20/14 9:30 PM
Washington St
San Diego St 9/20/14 9:30 PM
Oregon State
Toronto 9/19/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Edmonton 9/20/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Calgary 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 9/21/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Countdown to great deals

Bid Sept. 21-29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How do you feel about the decision to reinstate Adrian Peterson?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close