ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's Olympic TV schedule

  • August 9, 2012 - 6:36 AM

Thursday's TV schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3 a.m.: Wednesday's prime-time repeat.

9 a.m.-9:45 a.m.: Synchronized swimming (live).

9:45 a.m..-10:15 a.m.: Canoe/kayak, men's canoe double 1000m and kayak four 100m; women's kayak single 500m and kayak double 500m.

10:15 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Women's swimming, 10km marathon.

10:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.: Rhythmic gymnastics.

11:15 a.m.-noon: Men's track and field, 4x400 relay.

Noon-12:15 p.m.: Women's swimming, 10km marathon.

12:15 p.m.-12:40 p.m.: Rhythmic gymnastics.

12:40 p.m.-2 p.m.: Women's water polo bronze-medal final-Australia vs. Hungary (live).

2 p.m.-3 p.m.: Women's water polo gold-medal final-U.S. vs. Spain (live).

3 p.m.-4 p.m.: Men's beach volleyball gold-medal final-Brazil vs. Germany (live).

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Men's track and field, 200m final; women's platform diving, semifinal and final; women's volleyball-U.S. vs. South Korea; men's BMX cycling quarterfinal.

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. (Friday): Rhythmic gymnastics.

NBC SPORTS

7 a.m.-9 a.m.: Women's soccer bronze-medal final-Canada vs. France (live).

9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.: Wrestling, women's qualifying in the 55kg and 72kg classes.

9:45 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Taekwondo qualifying.

10:30 a.m.-1:15 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Australia (live).

1:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Women's soccer gold-medal final-U.S. vs. Japan (live).

4 p.m.-5 p.m.: Women's wrestling, women's finals in 55kg and 72kg classes

5 p.m.-6:30 p.m.: Men's field hockey-U.S. vs. Great Britain.

6:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: TBA.

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Wednesday.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.: Women's handball semifinal; taekwondo finals; women's boxing.

MSNBC

8 a.m.-10 a.m.: Equestrian, Individual dressage final;

10 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Men's field hockey semifinal-Germany vs. Australia (live).

12:30 p.m.-2 p.m.: Women's handball semifinal-Norway vs. South Korea (live).

2 p.m.-3 p.m.: Men's beach volleyball bronze-medal final-Latvia vs. Netherlands (live).

4 p.m.-6 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-France vs. Russia (live).

6 p.m.-7 p.m.: Taekwondo semifinals.

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Australia (live).

1 p.m.-3 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Australia replay.

3 p.m.-5 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-Rusia vs. France (live).

5 p.m.-7 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-Rusia vs. France replay.

7 p.m.-9 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-U.S. vs. Australia replay.

9 p.m.-11 p.m.: Women's basketball semifinal-Rusia vs. France replay.

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

7 a.m.-8:45 a.m.: Women's bronze-medal game-France vs. Canada (live).

8:45 a.m.-11 a.m.: Women's bronze-medal game France vs. Canada replay.

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Women's bronze-medal game France vs. Canada replay.

12:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m.: Women's bronze-medal game France vs. Canada replay.

4:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: Women's gold-medal game-U.S. vs. Japan replay.

TELEMUNDO

8 a.m.-2 p.m.: Men's beach volleyball bronze-medal game; women's platform diving.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. (Friday): Highlights from Thursday's events.

early friday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3 a.m.: Thursday's prime-time repeat.

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Thursday.

© 2014 Star Tribune