ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's Olympic TV schedule

  • August 2, 2012 - 11:35 PM

Friday's TV schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3:30 a.m.: Thursday's prime-time repeat.

9 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Track and field-qualifying rounds.

9:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m.: Rowing finals.

9:45 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

10:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Track and field-qualifying rounds.

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Beach volleyball-elimination round (live).

1 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

1:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Women's water polo-U.S. vs. China (live).

2:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Rowing finals; track cycling final.

3:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Track and field (live).

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Swimming finals-men's 100-meter butterfly, men's 50-meter freestyle, women's 200-meter backstroke, women's 800-meter freestyle; track and field final-men's shot put; women's diving qualifying-springboard; women's volleyball-U.S. vs. Serbia; cycling final-track.

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. Saturday: Track and field qualifying; Badminton-mixed doubles.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-4 a.m.: Beach volleyball (live).

4 a.m.-5:30 a.m.: Women's volleyball-Brazil vs. China (live).

5:30 a.m.-6 a.m.: Beach volleyball.

6 a.m.-7:45 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (live).

7:45 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Women's volleyball-Japan vs. Russia.

8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.: Women's soccer-U.S. vs. New Zealand (live).

10:15 a.m.-11 a.m.: Men's archery-individual final.

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Women's soccer-Brazil vs. Japan (live).

12:45 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Men's shooting; men's boxing-flyweight and welterweight elimination bouts.

1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Women's soccer-Canada vs. Great Britain (live).

3:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Men's weightlifting.

4 p.m.-6 p.m.: Women's basketball-U.S. vs. Czech Republic (live).

6 p.m.-7 p.m.: Beach volleyball.

MSNBC

8 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Men's gymnastics-trampoline (live).

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Women's water polo-Australia vs. Russia (live).

10:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: Women's handball-Brazil vs. Russia.

12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Women's water polo-Spain vs. Hungary.

1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Equestrian-team dressage qualifying.

2:30 p.m.-3 p.m.: Men's badminton-mixed doubles final.

3 p.m.-3:30 p.m.: Women's table tennis-U.S. vs. Japan.

4 p.m.-6 p.m.: Beach volleyball (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Thursday.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.: Men's boxing-flyweight and welterweight eliminations.

BRAVO

6 a.m.-2 p.m.: Tennis-men's and women's singles semifinals; mixed doubles semifinals (live).

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's basketball-Angola vs. Croatia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Women's basketball-Australia vs. Russia (live).

8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Women's basketball-Brazil vs. Canada (live).

10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Women's basketball-China vs. Turkey (live).

2 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Women's basketball-France vs. Great Britain (live).

4:15 p.m.-6 p.m.: Women's basketball-U.S. vs. Czech Republic (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

6 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (live).

8:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Women's soccer-U.S. vs. New Zealand (live).

11 a.m.-1:15 p.m.: Women's soccer-Brazil vs. Japan (live).

1:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Women's soccer-Canada vs. Great Britain (live).

TELEMUNDO

8 a.m.-2 p.m.: Swimming; track and field; women's volleyball; tennis; boxing.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Saturday: Review of Friday's events.

early saturday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-4 a.m.: Friday's prime-time repeat.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's triathlon final.

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Russia (live).

MSNBC

6 a.m.-7:45 a.m.: Men's soccer-Japan vs. Egypt (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Friday.

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Men's basketball-France vs. Tunisia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Russia (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

6 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Men's soccer-Japan vs. Egypt (live).

TELEMUNDO

6 a.m.-6 p.m.: Men's soccer quarterfinals, boxing elimination bouts and more.

© 2014 Star Tribune