BRUCE BOUDREAU FILE

Age: 61 (born Jan. 9, 1955 in Toronto)

 

Family: Wife Crystal; daughter Casey; sons Andy, Ben and Brady.

 

Nickname: Gabby

 

NHL coaching career: Has won eight division championships over his nine seasons with the Capitals and Ducks, but his teams never have reached a Stanley Cup Final and he coached in the conference finals only once, when the Ducks lost to the Blackhawks in seven games last year. Was fired from Anaheim on April 29 after the Ducks lost to the Predators in seven games in the first round of this year’s playoffs. In 681 regular-season NHL games, his teams are 409-192-80 (.659), but in 81 postseason games they are 41-40 (.506). His teams are 1-7 in Game 7s (1-3 with Washington, 0-4 with Anaheim). … Took over the Capitals on an interim basis for the fired Glen Hanlon on Nov. 22, 2007, with Washington a league-worst 6-14-3 at the time. The Capitals went on to win the Southeast Division, going 37-17-7 under Boudreau, who won the Jack Adams Award for Coach of the Year that season. The Capitals won the division the next three years after that, too. … Fired by the Capitals on Nov. 28, 2011, he was hired by the Ducks two days later as they fired Randy Carlyle. The Ducks missed the playoffs in 2012, the only season Boudreau has missed the playoffs in his NHL career, but they won the Pacific Division each of the past four seasons, including this season, when they were in last place at the Christmas break.

 

Minor league coaching career: After his playing career was over in 1992, he took over as head coach of Muskegon of the Colonial Hockey League in 1992-93. That was the first of six minor league teams for whom he served as head coach. Also served as an assistant for San Francisco in 1995-96 after getting fired from Fort Wayne the season before. … Two of his teams won championships: the Mississippi Sea Wolves of the East Coast Hockey League in 1998-99 and the Hershey Bears of the American Hockey League in 2005-06. He was in his ninth season as an AHL head coach and third with Hershey when he was promoted to the Capitals in 2007. … In between his two championships, his teams — first Lowell and then Manchester of the AHL — lost in the first round of the playoffs five years in a row from 2001 to ’05.

 

Playing career: 5-9, 182-pound center who played 134 NHL games from 1977 to ’82 with the Maple Leafs, and seven games with the Blackhawks in 1985-86; had 27 goals and 42 assists for 69 career NHL points. … After three outstanding years of junior hockey with the Toronto Marlboros, he began pro career at age 20 with the Minnesota Fighting Saints of the World Hockey Association in 1975-76 (three goals, six assists in 30 games). … He also is a 2009 inductee to the American Hockey League Hall of Fame with 336 goals and 515 assists for 851 points in 699 career games (including playoffs) with seven teams.

Spirit of the thing: While playing for the Johnstown Jets of the North American Hockey League, Boudreau appeared in the classic 1977 hockey movie “Slap Shot.” Boudreau wore a green No. 7 sweater playing for the fictional Hyannisport Presidents against the Charlestown Chiefs. The movie’s director, George Roy Hill, used Boudreau’s apartment as living space for Paul Newman’ lead character, Chiefs player-coach Reggie Dunlop.

KEN CHIA