Back to High Schools

More from High Schools

High Schools
March 17

Girls' basketball: Defending 1A champion Goodhue earns a chance to repeat

The Wildcats defeated Cromwell-Wright 68-48 behind 21 points from senior guard Maddy Miller.
High Schools
March 17

Thursday's prep roundup

A look at section final games in boys' basketball
High Schools
March 17

Notes: Hopkins guard gets well soon

Despite feeling less than perfect, D.D. Winston said she never doubted her ability to play
High Schools
March 16

St. Thomas Academy holds off Richfield to earn state tournament berth

Despite the Cadets being outscored 39-28 in the second half, they held on to win the Class 3A, Section 3 championship.
High Schools
March 16

Apple Valley goes through Rosemount to secure its third straight state tournament bid

After the first half ended in a 36-36 tie, it was the Eagles who pulled away in the second half.
High Schools
March 16

Columbia Heights separates from Mahtomedi for the Class 3A, Section 4 prize

The Hylanders' 73-63 victory over the Zephyrs advances the club to the state tournament.
High Schools
March 16

Boys' basketball: Gopher recruit Oturu leads Cretin-Derham Hall to state tournament

The Raiders defeated Tartan 76-72 in the Class 4A, Section 4 championship game.
High Schools
March 16

Boys' basketball: DeLaSalle's bid for sixth state title in a row stays alive after narrow win over Orono

Gabe Kalscheur's 28 points helped the Islanders to a 71-68 victory and the Class 3A, Section 6 championship.
High Schools
March 16

Girls' basketball: Hopkins holds on to defeat Eastview 64-59, return to 4A title game

The undefeated Royals led most of the game but saw a comfortable lead shrink to three in the final minute.
High Schools
March 16

Girls' basketball: Elk River rallies, survives wild finish to defeat Lakeville North

The Elks' 57-56 victory sets up the first Class 4A title game between two unbeaten teams.
High Schools
March 16

Girls' basketball: Cromwell-Wright starts strong, rolls past Red Lake

The Cardinals, who lost in the quarterfinals last year, built a 39-10 lead in the first half and coasted to a 71-41 victory.
High Schools
March 16

Girls' basketball: Senior guard's three-pointers spark Goodhue into 1A semifinals

The Wildcats defeated GHEC/Truman/Martin Luther 68-55 behind a 14-point performance from 5-5 Mckenzie Ryan.
High Schools
March 16

1A girls' basketball: Pressure free throws lift Maranatha over Ada-Borup in overtime

Sami Payne and Kayla Jo Davis each made one in the final minute to give the Mustangs a 67-65 victory.
High Schools
March 16

Girls' basketball: Winona dethrones last year's 3A champs, avenges title game defeat

The Winhawks defeated Holy Angels 58-43 to advance to the championship game on Saturday.
High Schools
March 16

1A girls' basketball: Mountain Iron-Buhl surges past Southwest Minnesota Christian

The top-ranked Rangers' defense forced 25 turnovers and held the Eagles to 37 percent shooting en route to a 65-49 victory.
High Schools
March 16

Girls' basketball: 3A: Orono advances to first championship game with victory over Alexandria

The top-seeded Spartans built from a four-point halftime lead en route to a 50-34 win and a shot at the Class 3A title on Saturday.
High Schools
March 15

Notes: Minnehaha Academy eyes future

The Redhawks made the Class 2A girls’ basketball state tournament with a lineup packed with freshmen and sophomores.
High Schools
March 15

Class 1A girls' basketball state tournament story lines

What to watch for as the Class 1A field gets underway Thursday morning.
High Schools
March 15

Boys' basketball: Wayzata defeats Hopkins, returns to state for first time since 1959

The Trojans took command early en route to a 66-51 victory to win the Class 4A, Section 6 title.
High Schools
March 15

Second-half run gives Watertown-Mayer a victory over Rochester Lourdes

The Royals used a 21-5 spurt to fend off determined Lourdes for a 71-58 victory.