Tuesday's prep results

  • Updated: February 27, 2013 - 1:34 AM

TUESDAY

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

PI DIVISION

• South Suburban 10, St. Paul Humboldt 2

BASKETBALL • BOYS

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• Henry Sibley 66, Mahtomedi 60 (OT)

• Hill-Murray 63, Richfield 59 (OT)

• North St. Paul 78, South St. Paul 63

• Tartan 94, Simley 83

LAKE

Edina 93, Wayzata 73

Minnetonka 62, Hopkins 58

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Washburn 92, Roosevelt 72

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 76, Rogers 55

• Cambridge-Isanti 54, Monticello 53

MISSOTA

• Chaska 76, Farmington 70 (OT)

• New Prague 64, Red Wing 54

• Northfield 61, Chanhassen 56

Shakopee 56, Holy Angels 46

NORTH SUBURBAN

• Columbia Heights 56, Benilde-SM 49

• Cooper 77, St. Louis Park 71

• Irondale 67, Fridley 62

• Totino-Grace 59, Spring Lake Park 56

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Armstrong 68, Blaine 62

• Centennial 55, Anoka 49

Maple Grove 106, Andover 78

• Park Center 95, Champlin Park 69

ST. PAUL CITY

• Central 70, Washington 23

• Highland Park 73, Humboldt 60

• Johnson 88, Harding 56

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Apple Valley 78, Prior Lake 67

Bloomington Kennedy 65, Burnsville 56

Eagan 74, Eastview 55

Lakeville North 86, Lakeville South 74

• Rosemount 64, Bloomington Jefferson 61

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 76, Hastings 69 (OT)

• Forest Lake 56, Mounds View 55

Roseville 73, White Bear Lake 57

Stillwater 64, East Ridge 49

Woodbury 79, Park of Cottage Grove 45

TRI-METRO

• Brooklyn Center 73, St. Anthony 67 • Concordia Academy 53, St. Paul Acad. 35

• DeLaSalle 96, Breck 68

• Minnehaha Academy 50, Blake 46

• Providence Academy 55, St. Agnes 47

• St. Croix Lutheran 70, Mounds Park Acad. 25

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Annandale 65, Glencoe-Silver Lake 45

• Delano 79, Hutchinson 53

• Litchfield 66, Dassel-Cokato 40

• Orono 74, Mound-Westonka 61

METROPOLITAN AREA

Eden Prairie 63, Coon Rapids 28

• Howard Lake-W-Winsted 71, Kimball 43

• LeSueur-Henderson 62, New Ulm 56

• Little Falls 69, Becker 53

Minneapolis Edison 57, Trinity 28

• Mora 73, Zimmerman 53

• Nova Classical 84, Learning Leadership 43

• St. Thomas Academy 58, Mpls. Henry 43

• SW Christian 65, International School 34

MINNESOTA

• Albany 58, Foley 46

• Atwater-C-GC 83, Y. Medicine East 52

• Bagley 71, Roseau 61

• Barnesville 56, Pelican Rapids 46

• Barnum 79, Pine City 41

• Battle Lake 71, Bertha-Hewitt 37

• Belgrade-B-Elrosa 73, Holdingford 51

• Braham 76, Onamia 52

• Brainerd 72, Grand Rapids 21

• Browerville 59, Long Prairie-GE 47

• Crosby-Ironton 58, Staples-Motley 45

• Deer River 76, Aitkin 56

• Detroit Lakes 84, Wadena-DC 53

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 46, Frazee 33

• Eagle Valley 44, Osakis 29

• Esko 60, Pequot Lakes 49

• Floodwood 56, Northland 52

• Fond du Lac Ojibwe 86, Wrenshall 65

• Hawley 89, Breckenridge 64

• Henning 49, Brandon-Evansville 48

• Hermantown 75, Duluth Denfeld 63

• Hibbing 81, Eveleth-Gilbert 77

• Hill City 71, Greenway 50

• Hinckley-Finlayson 72, Isle 61

• International Falls 69, Mesabi East 41

• Jackson Co. Central 67, Blue Earth 55

• Kittson Co. Central 68, Badger-G-MR 48

• Lakeview Christian 78, Ely 65

• Mahnomen 91, Clearbrook-Gonvick 46

• Melrose 82, Sartell-St. Stephen 64

• Mesabi Academy 70, Silver Bay 68

• Moorhead 66, Fargo South (N.D.) 49

• Moose Lake-Willow River 68, Proctor 31

• Mountain Iron-Buhl 67, Cromwell 57

• Nevis 61, Verndale 47

• Park Rapids 70, Menahga 61

• Perham 85, Sebeka 40

• Red Lake 79, Blackduck 67

• Royalton 49, Pillager 43

• Rushford-Peterson 61, Kingsland 47

• Sacred Heart 61, Bug-O-N-Ge-Shig 36

• St. Cloud Cathedral 87, Princeton 67

• South Ridge 86, McGregor 36

• Ulen-Hitterdal 54, Park Christian 42

• Warroad 90, Lake of the Woods 35

• Winona 45, Faribault 34

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

CLASS 4A

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Elk River 68, Moorhead 44

• Rogers 53, Bemidji 45

• St. Cloud Tech 59, Buffalo 44

• St. Michael-Albertville 65, Brainerd 31

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Mankato East 50, Glencoe-Silver Lake 40

• Marshall 57, Hutchinson 26

• New Prague 74, New Ulm 24

• Willmar 52, Mankato West 33

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Big Lake 58, Rocori 46

• Dassel-Cokato 87, Becker 41

• Delano 71, St. Cloud Apollo 60

• Monticello 66, Zimmerman 25

Section 6 • Quarterfinals

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 68, Holy Angels 55

• Chaska 51, Orono 49

• Holy Family 68, Waconia 56

• Richfield 97, Mound-Westonka 40

Section 7 • Quarterfinals

• Chisago Lakes 67, Duluth Denfeld 50

• Grand Rapids 56, Hermantown 45

• Hibbing 60, Cloquet 57 (OT)

• North Branch 48, Princeton 39

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Alexandria 64, Little Falls 21

• Fergus Falls 68, East Grand Forks 34

• Sartell-St. Stephen 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 40

• Thief River Falls 38, Detroit Lakes 26

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Dover-Eyota 53, Rochester Lourdes 40

• Pine Island 50, Lake City 33

Section 2 • First round

• Belle Plaine 52, Tri-City United 46

• Blue Earth 60, United So. Central 56 (2 OT)

• Hayfield 64, Medford 38

• Kenyon-Wan. 55, LeSueur-Henderson 20

• New Richland-H-E-G 79, Maple River 9

• Southland 83, Triton 57

• Waterville-E-Morristown 45, Sibley East 32

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• BOLD 61, Lac qui Parle Valley 26

• Martin County West 63, Fairmont 55

• Montevideo 53, Redwood Valley 44

• Worthington 57, Windom 47

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Bethlehem Academy 54, Blooming Prairie 32

Section 2 • First round

• Cedar Mtn.-C 70, New Ulm Cathedral 44

• Granada-H-EC 48, Southwest United 34

• Lester Prairie/HT 62, Nicollet 43

• Mankato Loyola 68, Red Rock Central 38

• Minn. Valley Lutheran 60, Sleepy Eye 40

• Mountain Lake Area 54, St. Clair 45

• Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 57, Atwater-C-GC 44

• Springfield 74, Martin Luther 57

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Dawson-Boyd 68, Ortonville 51

• Minneota 72, Central Minn. Christian 35

• Southwest Minn. Christian 65, Adrian 59

• Wabasso 67, Fulda 47

Section 7 • First round

• Chisholm 46, Bigfork 33

• Ely 60, Nashwauk-Keewatin 44

Section 8 • First round

• Blackduck 76, Laporte 40

• Cass Lake-Bena 2, Bug-O-N-G-Shig 0

• Goodridge-G-G 75, Fertile-Beltrami 59

• Lake of the Woods 47, Red Lake Co. 17

• Sacred Heart 50, Kittson Co. Central 49

• Stephen-Argyle 50, Climax-Fisher 23

HOCKEY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Hill-Murray 6, Stillwater 2

• White Bear Lake 3, Roseville 2

CLASS 1A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Breck 11, Providence Academy 1

• Delano 5, Blake 1

Section 4 • Semifinals

• St. Thomas Academy 7, Chisago Lakes 0

• Totino-Grace 6, Mahtomedi 3

WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

All games at 7 pm, unless noted

CLASS 4A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Farmington at Lakeville North

• Hastings at Rochester Mayo

• Northfield at Owatonna

• Roch. Century at Roch. John Marshall

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Bl. Jefferson at Bl. Kennedy

• Lakeville South at Chanhassen

• Prior Lake at Edina

• Shakopee at Eden Prairie

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Burnsville at Apple Valley

• East Ridge at Eagan

• Henry Sibley at Eastview

• Rosemount at Park of Cottage Grove

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Cretin-Derham Hall at Tartan

• Mahtomedi at Woodbury

• North St. Paul at St. Paul Central

• Stillwater at White Bear Lake

Section 6 • Quarterfinals

• Armstrong at Wayzata

• Minneapolis South at Hopkins

• Minneapolis Southwest at Cooper

• St. Louis Park at Minnetonka

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Albert Lea at Winona

• Byron at Kasson-Mantorville

• Faribault at Red Wing

• Waseca at Austin

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• St. Paul Harding at Simley

• St. Paul Highland Park at Hill-Murray

• St. Paul Johnson at South St. Paul

• Visitation at St. Paul Como Park

HOCKEY • BOYS

All games at 7 pm, unless noted

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • Championship

At Mariucci Arena

• Burnsville vs. Edina, 6 pm

Section 5 • Semifinals

At State Fairgrounds Coliseum

• Blaine vs. Champlin Park, 6 pm

• Centennial vs. Maple Grove, 8 pm

Section 6 • Championship

At Mariucci Arena

• Benilde-St. Margaret's vs. Wayzata, 8 pm

Section 8 • Championship

At St. Cloud State

• Brainerd vs. Moorhead

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Championship

At Rochester Rec Center

• Mankato West vs. Rochester Lourdes

Section 3 • Championship

At Gustavus

• Hutchinson vs. Marshall, 7:30 pm

Section 7 • Championship

At AMSOIL Arena

• Duluth Denfeld vs. Duluth Marshall, 7:30 pm

STATE TOURNAMENTS

WRESTLING

At Xcel Energy Center

CLASS 3A

Team • Thursday

Quarterfinals • 9 am

• Moorhead vs. Apple Valley (No. 2 seed)

• Woodbury vs. Prior Lake (No. 3)

• Willmar vs. St. Michael-Alb. (No. 1)

• Centennial (No. 5) vs. Owatonna (No. 4)

Consolation semifinals, 11 am

Semifinals, 1 pm

Third place and consolation final, 5 pm

Championship, 7 pm

Individuals • Friday

• First round, 11 am

• Quarterfinals, 6 pm

Individuals • Saturday

• Semifinals, 11:15 am

• Third place and consolation finals, 5 pm

• Championships, 7:30 pm

CLASS 2A

Team • Thursday

Quarterfinals • 9 am

• Chisago Lakes vs. Simley (No. 2 seed)

• Totino-Grace vs. Foley (No. 3)

• Perham vs. Kasson-Mantorville (No. 1)

• Adrian (No. 5) vs. New Prague (No. 4)

Consolation semifinals, 11 am

Semifinals, 1 pm

Third place and consolation final, 5 pm

Championship, 7 pm

Individuals • Friday

• First round, 9 am

• Quarterfinals, 5 pm

Individuals • Saturday

• Semifinals, 11:15 am

• Third place and consolation finals, 5 pm

• Championships, 7:30 pm

CLASS 1A

Team • Thursday

Quarterfinals • 11 am

• Pierz vs. Frazee (No. 2 seed)

• Sibley East at Atwater-C-GC (No. 3)

• Barnesville vs. Jackson CC (No. 1)

• Chatfield (No. 5) vs. Kerk.-M-S (No. 4)

Consolation semifinals, 1 pm

Semifinals, 1 pm

Third place and consolation final, 5 pm

Championship, 7 pm

Individuals • Friday

• First round, 1 pm

• Quarterfinals, 7 pm

Individuals • Saturday

• Semifinals, 11:15 am

• Third place and consolation finals, 5 pm

• Championships, 7:30 pm

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Annandale 65, Glencoe-Silver Lake 45 Annandale 3332-65 Glencoe-Silver Lake 3510-45 Annandale: Miller 18, Fobbe 12, Fort 10, Fobbe 9, Ahsenmacher 7, Kalthoff 5, Olean 2, Navratil 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake: Maass 9, Ober 9, Dunbar 9, Anderson 8, Ebert 4, Draeger 4, Bratsch 2. Apple Valley 78, Prior Lake 67 Apple Valley 3741-78 Prior Lake 2839-67 Apple Valley: Jones 26, Fronk 20, Austin 16, Bertram 8, Tobroxen 3, Laymon 3, Sonie 2. Prior Lake: Sobaski 19, Bair 13, Probert 12, Shanks 10, Scanlon 4, Spanton 4, Faul 3, Heidecker 2. Armstrong 68, Blaine 62 Armstrong 3830-68 Blaine 2636-62 Armstrong: Nolan 18, Bachmeier 17, Morris 13, Burns 7, Casperson 5, Dixon 2, Carlson 2, Cisse 2, O'Hara 2. Blaine: Egbujor 12, Ayinde 12, Mbanfo 11, Barthels 8, Travis 7, Gillund 6, Romick 5, Robel 1. Bloomington Kennedy 65, Burnsville 56 Burnsville 3026-56 Bloomington Kennedy 3035-65 Burnsville: Shepley 14, Ruffing 12, Nienow 10, Smith 9, Rogers 6, Morris 5. Bloomington ennedy: Davis 20, Jones 11, Turner 11, Hearns 10, Lewis, Jr. 5, Subah 4, Bell 2, Ibrahim 2. Brooklyn Center 73, St. Anthony 67 St. Anthony 3235-67 Brooklyn Center 2944-73 St. Anthony: Bluth 26, Kampa 16, Studer 12, Milliren 7, Siggelkow 4, Franck 2. Brooklyn Center: Hudson 24, Cattledge 13, Holmes 9, Gibson 7, Collins 7, Kirkwood 6, Wilson 5, Watkins 2. Buffalo 76, Rogers 55 Buffalo 3244-76 Rogers 2926-55 Buffalo: Dahl 18, Olmscheid 17, Ortmann 15, Freer 10, Bean 6, Senger 5, Cassady 3, Youngs 2. Rogers: Bloom 17, Spilles 12, Gelle 10, Murray 9, Loughlin 4, Thompson 2, Olson 1. Centennial 55, Anoka 49 Centennial 2233-55 Anoka 2227-49 Centennial: T. Peterson 12, Roddy 9, Malinowski 8, Grow 8, DeWitt 7, Walker 6, Thornquist 3, Q. Peterson 2. Anoka: Seals 22, Barthold 11, DeJong 7, Grow 3, Ledin 2, Engen 2, Bengston 2. Chaska 76, Farmington 70 (OT) Chaska 302917-76 Farmington 283111-70 Chaska: Hansen 22, West 12, Tewes 10, Sanders 10, Auer 8, Bjorklund 7, Arnold 7. Farmington: Beenken 17, Speikers 14, Bassett 11, Rockett 9, Varner 8, DeCroock 6, Chadwick 3, Dittman 2. Columbia Heights 56, Benilde-SM 49 Columbia Heights 2234-56 Benilde-St. Margaret's 3415-49 Columbia Heights: Sanstad 16, Galloway 10, WIlliams 7, Baptiste 5, Creamer 5, Bauswell 5, Thomas, Jr. 5, Scott 3. Benilde-St. Margaret's: Lynch 10, Bell 8, Polarek 7, Birney 6, Hafermann 6, Hathaway 5, Edwards 5, Lilienthal 2. Concordia Academy 53, St. Paul Academy 35 Concordia Academy 2627-53 St. Paul Academy 827-35 Concordia Academy: Moore Jr. 16, Kennelly 11, Galloway 7, Preble 6, Schneidermann 6, Moldenhauer 3, Wojcik 2, Paulson 1, Beasy 1. St. Paul Academy: Egly 14, Dicke 6, Peyton 5, Mariani 4, Allen 2, Peacock 2, Arnold 1, Bishop 1. Cooper 77, St. Louis Park 71 Cooper 4136-77 St. Louis Park 3536-71 Cooper: Vaughn 24, Kellogg 23, McCullough 12, Robinson 10, Denson 6, Baker 2. St. Louis Park: Pollard 27, Hayes 19, Cullen 9, Bonds 9, Koch 3, Gilbert Burke 2, Johnson 2. Cretin-Derham Hall 76, Hastings 69 (OT) Hastings 3431 4-69 Cretin-Derham Hall 313411-76 Hastings: Nielsen 20, Skoyen 19, Pottinger 9, Dylla 6, Garvey 6, Wiese 5, McCarthy 4. Cretin-Derham Hall: Rosga 19, Neumann 18, Hottinger 9, Lankford-Johnson 8, McMahon 7, Cornell 5, Tipping 4, Chapman 3, Delaney 3. Delano 79, Hutchinson 53 Hutchinson 2726-53 Delano 3544-79 Hutchinson: Aalfs 11, Anderson 7, Lies 7, Schindler 6, Kieser 5, Kucera 5, Steenhoek 5, Juergensen 3, Elliott 2, Nassirzadeh 2. Delano: Longstreet 21, Hanson 20, Checkal 17, Pulis 10, Neisen 4, Muckenhirn 3, Campbell 2, MacLeod 2. DeLaSalle 96, Breck 68 DeLaSalle 4947-96 Breck 4226-68 DeLaSalle: Travis 32, Scott 14, Lawson 14, Anim 10, Crandall 8, Johnson 8, Daubanton 3, Pucci 3, Carlberg 2, Shepherd 2. Breck: Culliton 20, Hollis 15, Lawal 12, Linehan 10, Bodom 4, Cousineau 4, Kulick 2, Chiaokhiao-Bowman 1. Eden Prairie 63, Coon Rapids 28 Coon Rapids 820-28 Eden Prairie 3132-63 Coon Rapids: Lepper 6, Nguyen 5, Pelowski 4, Becker 4, Scherer 4, Tew 3, Bednar 2. Eden Prairie: Wragge 13, Anderson 11, Hovey 8, Johnson 8, Ihrke 4, Workin 4, Gordon 3, Wallace 2, Loats 2, Couglin 2, Cashman 2, Gasner 2, Hari 2. Edina 93, Wayzata 73 Wayzata 3043-73 Edina 4746-93 Wayzata: Robertson 27, Carlson 21, Mjaanes 10, Beeninga 5, Beeninga 5, Pudil 2, Strom 2, Walber 1. Edina: Woodward 34, Lynch 22, Handberg 9, Teuteberg 8, Boone 6, McGrory 6, Boone 5, Peterson 3. Forest Lake 56, Mounds View 55 Mounds View 2629-55 Forest Lake 2333-56 Mounds View: Kaczynzski 20, Hanson 16, Van Eps 8, Everson 6, Spencer 3, Bartels 2. Forest Lake: Davis 22, Baumgartner 9, Lawson 9, Degendorfer 8, Walton 2, Knuston 2, Gullickson 2, Sauer 1, Tyler 1. Henry Sibley 66, Mahtomedi 60 (OT) Henry Sibley 272910-66 Mahtomedi 2630 4-60 Henry Sibley: Johnson 18, Heussner 15, Pumper 9, Kolstad 8, Golberg 8, Daniels 4, Geschwill 4. Mahtomedi: Lindquist 17, Omot 17, Goodmanson 8, Mustar 6, Johnson 5, Buller 4, Hull 3. Howard Lake-W-Winsted 71, Kimball 43 Kimball Area 2023-43 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 3536-71 Kimball Area: Roerick 10, VonWahlde 10, Wittenberg 8, Peglow 6, Merchant 4, Hunt 3, Denn 2. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted: Zander 23, Smith 10, Aalid 8, Egeberg 6, Bangasser 6, Sale 4, Aalid 4, Birkholz 3, Gagnon 3, Gruenhagen 2, Painschab 2. Irondale 67, Fridley 62 Irondale 3037-67 Fridley 2339-62 Irondale: Martinek 29, Nguyen 17, Ojika 9, Boll 8, Malik 2, Jerrett 2. Fridley: Pal 16, Hodson 12, Brown 11, Duehn 8, Akane 6, Mulbah 4, Kapala 3, Rathke 2. Lakeville North 86, Lakeville South 74 Lakeville North 4640-86 Lakeville South 4034-74 Lakeville North: Macura 35, Erickson 18, Newell 10, Creighton 10, Bruneau 6, Flack 5, Reiland 2. Lakeville South: Janetkhan 17, Sorenson 16, Johnson 11, Iverson 8, Richter 8, Larson 8, Larson-Gulsvig 4, Mosser 2. LeSueur-Henderson 62, New Ulm 56 New Ulm 1739-56 LeSueur-Henderson 1349-62 New Ulm: Kannegiesser 22, Mulder 7, Dittrich 6, Spence 6, Kluis 5, Johnson 5, Miller 2, Piotter 2, Stark 1. LeSueur-Henderson: Smith 15, Kahlow 13, Rinehart 11, McGraw 7, O'Brien 6, Rose 5, Schwarz 4, Klockmann 1. Litchfield 66, Dassel-Cokato 40 Litchfield 3036-66 Dassel-Cokato 1624-40 Litchfield: Koll 19, Whitchurch 15, Pater 6, Dollerschell 5, Sundmark 5, Madsen 4, Redepenning 3, Hendricks 3, Madsen 2, Kinny 2, Waataja 1, Polingo 1. Dassel-Cokato: Asplin 15, Smith 8, Johnson 6, Aho 5, Latt 3, Thinesen 2, Martin 1. Maple Grove 106, Andover 78 Maple Grove 5353-106 Andover 3246- 78 Maple Grove: Wieneke 30, Wojta 24, Kaufman 11, Paul 10, Olson 10, Sterling 9, Kane 5, Lindgren 3, Barta 2, Bishop 1, Nornie 1. Andover: Kettler 15, Olson 14, McNallan 11, Wilkie 11, Swanson 10, Hoberg 8, Johnson 6, McLaughlin 3. Mpls. Edison 57, Trinity 28 Trinity 1216-28 Minneapolis Edison 3918-57 Trinity: Naughton 7, Berchem 5, Brummer 4, Glover 3, Schumacher 2, Dahl 2, Lotti 2, Maruggi 2, Kranz 2. Minneapolis Edison: Givens 19, Togbah 14, Blackwell 9, Anderson 6, Abram 6, Thompson 2, Hollins 1. Mpls. Washburn 92, Mpls. Roosevelt 72 Minneapolis Roosevelt 3339-72 Minneapolis Washburn 4151-92 Minneapolis Roosevelt: Durant Jr. 23, Lark 20, Gillespie 11, Martin 9, Ahmed 4, Thomas 3, Leverett 2. Minneapolis Washburn: Scarver 31, Jones 9, Gleason 8, Whiting 8, Powell 8, Anderson 7, Garvis 6, Kadar 4, Pruitt-Cooper 4, Jones 2, Johnson 2, Clark 2, Irmiger 1. Minnehaha Academy 50, Blake 46 Blake 2620-46 Minnehaha Academy 2822-50 Blake: Crawford 18, Bascom 14, Veil 8, Curran 5, Johnson 1. Minnehaha Academy: Carter 14, Pryor 14, Johnson 7, Hazzard 7, Taddonio 4, Birkeland 2, Davis 2. Minnetonka 62, Hopkins 58 Minnetonka 3329-62 Hopkins 2236-58 Minnetonka: Dearring 17, Fernando 14, Moore 12, Moes 9, Pettersen 3, Snyder 3, Kellogg 2, Gurley 2. Hopkins: Coffey 15, Wright 13, Chambers 11, Davis 7, Sharp 5, Johnson 5, Stribling 2. New Prague 64, Red Wing 54 New Prague 2935-64 Red Wing 3123-54 New Prague: Wooten 15, Soderlund 13, Friendshuh 9, Johnson 7, Rynda 6, Zweber 6, Stepka 5, Kneip 3. Red Wing: Boldt 9, Bryant 9, Leurquin 8, Holm 8, Buck 7, Sevlie 6, Powers 3, Miller 2, Toivonen 2. North St. Paul 78, South St. Paul 63 North St. Paul 3840-78 South St. Paul 3033-63 North St. Paul: Beards 23, Lindberg 14, Marlowe 10, Bateman 6, McDonough 6, Kpegeol 4, Grachek 4, Schouvieller 3, Ogisi 3, Steckler 2, Hjelmgren 2, McCabe 1. South St. Paul: Jackson 37, Bjorklund 7, Gerten 7, Coan 5, Totino 3, Lofquist 2, Garfield 2. Northfield 61, Chanhassen 56 Chanhassen 2432-56 Northfield 2734-61 Chanhassen: Witthus 22, Heinz 7, Wenta 7, Khwice 6, Lea 5, Ragnow 4, Dupont 3, Robertson 2. Northfield: Mathison 16, Harris 14, Seeberg 13, Shepley 10, Nelson 4, Shepley 2, Bestul 2. Nova Classical 85, Learning for Leadership 43 Learning for Leadership 2221-43 Nova Classical 4738-85 Learning for Leadership: Aden 19, Traxler-Owens 12, McGee 4, Kemp 4, Makadin 4. Nova Classical: Skulley 23, Jackson 17, Bumgarner 10, Walker 8, Makredes 8, Dorca 5, sector 4, Rogers 4, LaFrombois 4, Adelman 2. Orono 74, Mound-Westonka 61 Orono 3836-74 Mound-Westonka 2932-61 Orono: Turnham 14, Gander-Ostrom 14, Hennings 13, Ten Eyck 9, Larson 7, Sustacek 6, Heussner 4, Perry 3, Hammer 2, Jacoby 2. Mound-Westonka: Host 34, Herder 14, Blackstone 6, Wear 5, Orenge 2. Park Center 95, Champlin Park 69 Champlin Park 3039-69 Park Center 4451-95 Champlin Park: Gibson 17, Johnson 12, Garrison 11, Witt 11, Smith 8, Juneau 5, Aakre 3, Freeman 2. Park Center: Hooker 26, Buckley 22, Daniels 20, Matthews 9, Tanner 8, Payne 6, McKay 2, Farrar 2. Providence Academy 55, St. Agnes 47 Providence Academy 2332-55 St. Agnes 2225-47 Providence Academy: Canfield 18, Ratliff 15, Richelsen 12, Heck 6, Healy 2, Richelsen 2. St. Agnes: Turch 15, Bennett 13, Mueller 8, Gutzmann 6, Delaney 3, Davison 2. Rosemount 64, Bloomington Jefferson 61 Rosemount 2341-64 Bloomington Jefferson 2635-61 Rosemount: Goetz 14, Northwick 14, Halvorson 12, Macchitelli 9, Kessler 9, Kaupa 3, Hartigan 3. Bloomington Jefferson: Gathje 20, Bodway 15, Fritzlar 10, Rosen 5, Mariska 4, Lynch 4, Larson 3. Roseville 73, White Bear Lake 57 White Bear Lake 3324-57 Roseville 3934-73 White Bear Lake: Hjelmberg 17, Smit 15, Bosch 7, Hinck 6, Vinson 4, Koll 3, Rost 3, Mulvaney 2. Roseville: Burich 23, Johnson 23, Gardner 10, Brown 8, Farmer 6, Kacmarynski 2, Horsted 1. St. Croix Lutheran 70, Mounds Park Acad. 25 Mounds Park Academy 18 7-25 St. Croix Lutheran 4723-70 Mounds Park Academy: Montour 7, Smith 5, Abdullahi 4, Schwochau 3, Ferlic 2, Miller 2, Lichtor 2. St. Croix Lutheran: Sticha 18, Krueger 10, Rovney 9, Lamu 7, Ponath 7, Hochmuth 5, Groom 5, Arndt 4, Zoellner 2, Gostchock 2, Buller 1. St. Paul Central 70, St. Paul Washington 23 St. Paul Central 5119-70 St. Paul Washington 1112-23 St. Paul Central: Taylor-Knighten 19, Williams 15, Durant-Haines 10, Brown 8, Gardner 6, Gubbrud 5, Harris 3, Abosi 2, Jackson 2. St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet: Gbojueh 9, Hyatte 7, Adams 5, Sanders 2. St. Paul Highland P. 73, St. Paul Humboldt 60 St. Paul Humboldt 2931-60 St. Paul Highland Park 3538-73 St. Paul Humboldt: Adams-Virnig 21, Wade 21, Miller 11, Khammarath 4, Verdeja 3. St. Paul Highland Park: Bradley 27, Musse 13, Murphy 11, Collins-Westlund 9, Miller 9, McAdory Beckman 2, Moore 2. St. Paul Johnson 88, St. Paul Harding 56 St. Paul Johnson 4147-88 St. Paul Harding 2333-56 St. Paul Johnson: Mobley 21, Conwell 15, Siedschlag 13, Collins 10, Withers 9, Chattard 4, Langeslay 4, Kirk 3, Murphy 3, Smith-Pugh 3, Clark 2, McDonald 1. St. Paul Harding: Anderson 23, Adesoro 14, Ulmer 8, Samuel 7, Kamara 2, Burbank 2. Southwest Christian 65, International 34 Southwest Christian 2738-65 International School 2014-34 Southwest Christian: Jenson 22, Petersen 13, Horner 8, Lumby 6, Sandvig 6, Eidem 6, Reinhart 4. International School: Forney 11, Marei 9, Formell 8, Forney 4, Tiede 2. Stillwater 64, East Ridge 49 East Ridge 1930-49 Stillwater 2935-64 East Ridge: Sexe 14, Ishola 10, Tomes 7, Moquist 6, Knupp 6, Green 3, Keenan 2, Remke 1. Stillwater: Duxbury 20, Anderson 12, Quinn 8, Romportl 7, Lagus 7, Schlosser 6, Lennox 4. Tartan 94, Simley 83 Tartan 5341-94 Simley 2855-83 Tartan: Jackson 28, Klingsporn 17, Wales 15, Hanson 14, Borward 8, Bellaphant 7, Kirkland 3, Winter 2. Simley: Baxter 27, Stensgard 23, Scheffley 12, Gullerud 10, Gartner 9, Stensgard 2. Totino-Grace 59, Spring Lake Park 56 Totino-Grace 3029-59 Spring Lake Park 2729-56 Totino-Grace: Meyer 15, Sullwold 12, Djam 9, Fleming 9, Gasperlin 6, Wagner 4, Streeter 4. Spring Lake Park: Vradenburg 9, Hall 9, Axelson 7, Peck 6, Ben 6, Israelson 6, Cook 5, Price 5, Robinson 3. Woodbury 79, Park of Cottage Grove 45 Park of Cottage Grove 2223-45 Woodbury 5821-79 Park of Cottage Grove: Klika 14, Tola 9, Melson 9, Fischer 4, Juba 3, Morrissey 2, Gorress 2, Pinnix 2. Woodbury: Suggs 16, Claypool 12, Powell 11, Rizzardi 7, Meyer 6, Ambriz 6, Franco 6, Yan 5, Peters 5, Kieger 2, Coden 2, Runze 1.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Belle Plaine 52, Tri-City United 46 Tri-City United 937-46 Belle Plaine 3121-52 Tri-City United: Steffen 9, Vargo 9, Martinez 8, Hentges 6, Holicky 4, Selly 4, Angileno 2, Ehlers 2, Chadderdon 2. Belle Plaine: Fogarty 23, Hayden 12, Otto 9, Read 4, Meyer 2, Brazil 2. Benilde-St. Margaret's 68, Holy Angels 55 Holy Angels 2926-55 Benilde-St. Margaret's 3236-68 Holy Angels: Bowlin 18, Wise 12, Banovetz 10, Oslund 5, Bagwell-Katalinich 4, Hogan 4, Duffy 2. Benilde-St. Margaret's: G. Coughlin 19, Sattler 11, Jackson-Sherrod 10, Howard 10, Liebl 9, Nicholson 7, Minea 2. Chaska 51, Orono 49 Orono 2326-49 Chaska 2625-51 Orono: Nelson 9, Jorgenson 9, Larkin 9, Mandell 6, Tunheim 6, Earley 4, Reiners 4, Heussner 2. Chaska: Thompson 22, Lenzen 9, Parsons 6, Baab 6, Stanberry 2, Knowles 2, Sundby 2, Leggett 2. Chisago Lakes 67, Duluth Denfeld 50 Duluth Denfeld 2030-50 Chisago Lakes 3235-67 Duluth Denfeld: Hendrickson 15, Hill 12, Ballavance 7, Taipale 6, Taipale 5, Lazzaro 3, Jarvi 2. Chisago Lakes: Fernstrom 18, Trandahl 15, Greene 8, Berg 6, Spading 5, Forslund 4, Ramberg 3, Jennissen 3, Meyer 3. Dassel-Cokato 87, Becker 41 Becker 2516-41 Dassel-Cokato 4641-87 Becker: Cieslak 8, Thiesen 7, Neuwirth 7, Lindsay 7, Morrell 3, Lindsay 3, Raygor 2, Kobow 2, Hanowski 2. Dassel-Cokato: Johnson 22, Gayner 20, Webster 11, Olsen 9, Raisanen 7, Zobel 5, Raisanen 3, Carlen 3, Sterner 3, Kohler 2, Norgren 2. Delano 71, St. Cloud Apollo 60 St. Cloud Apollo 2139-60 Delano 3338-71 St. Cloud Apollo: Gebhardt 17, Johnson 14, Lowery 12, Notch 11, Tesch 4, Steve 2. Delano: Barfnecht 24, Wittinger 24, Lemke 17, Koch 4, Bettin 1, Hedtke 1. Elk River 68, Moorhead 44 Moorhead 2618-44 Elk River 3533-68 Moorhead: Tonn 23, Dalquist 5, Uglem 5, Wixo 4, Groth 3, Clark 2, Rahman 2. Elk River: Rollag 17, Scheid 14, Detloff 10, Skalsky 9, Sohns 7, Langbehn 6, Langbehn 3, Cornelius 2. Holy Family 68, Waconia 56 Holy Family 3929-68 Waconia 2828-56 Holy Family: Rasmussen 25, Thompson 17, Bauer 8, Anton 7, Meidl 6, Thompson 5. Waconia: Schmitt 18, Jacobs 12, Dressen 8, DeMario 4, Iverson 4, Dressen 4, Schultz 4, Christians 2. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 62, Nicollet 43 Nicollet 1726-43 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 3230-62 Nicollet: Woller 11, Skrien 10, Giefer 8, Meurer 7, Skrien 4, Struss 3. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity: Scoblic 23, Kyllo 14, Heuer 8, Lange 6, Fasching 4, Burke 3, Roush 2, Nix 2. Monticello 66, Zimmerman 25 Zimmerman 16 9-25 Monticello 4521-66 Zimmerman: Wiemeri 8, McCormick 7, Borchardt 3, Steinke 2, Mason 2, Dorn 2, Magnussen 1. Monticello: Sawatzke 23, Laimer 12, Lentner 11, Bechtold 8, Cole 4, Schmitt 3, Lui 3, Gau 2. New Prague 74, New Ulm 24 New Ulm 15 9-24 New Prague 4925-74 New Ulm: Ahlness 6, Dittrich 6, Shaul 5, Rummel 3, Schneider 2, Bolduan 2. New Prague: Dittberner 18, Ruehling 11, Grote 9, Hanson 8, Haecherl 6, Deihl 6, Dunbar 4, Trewartha 3, Giesen 3, Wilson 2, Cox 2, Kroyer 2. North Branch 48, Princeton 39 Princeton 1821-39 North Branch 2325-48 Princeton: Doyle 10, Kloncz 7, Janssen 5, Laabs 5, Hanson 4, McGowan 4, Schramel 2, Scharber 2. North Branch: Huset 16, Selbitschka 15, Lekson 12, Merchant 5. Richfield 97, Mound-Westonka 40 Mound-Westonka 2416-40 Richfield 5938-97 Mound-Westonka: Berger 14, Pouti 13, Anderson 7, Sir 4, Martin-Vega 2. Richfield: January 29, Ford-Washington 24, Adams 17, Barnes 7, Adams 7, Lindblom 6, Moore 3, Biever 2, Hammonds 2. Rogers 53, Bemidji 45 Bemidji 1728-45 Rogers 2627-53 Bemidji: Yost 11, Palmer 10, Olson 9, Greendahl 6, Steever 4, Myhra 3, Lusby 2. Rogers: Dorr 12, Frain 8, Darr 8, McClay 7, Nowak 6, Heikkinen 5, Paulsrud 5, Anderson 2. St. Michael-Albertville 65, Brainerd 31 Brainerd 1615-31 St. Michael-Albertville 3827-65 Brainerd: Maria 10, Mikinze 10, Katelyn 5, Heather 4, Heather 2. St. Michael-Albertville: Van Wyhe 17, Brendefur 10, Johnson 10, Tracy 10, Bebo 6, Hansen 5, Westrum 3, Pazen 2, Grube 2.

HOCKEY • BOYS

Breck 11, Providence Academy 1 Providence Academy 010- 1 Breck 290-11 First: B-Lindstrom (O'Connor, Colford), 7:53; B-McCormick (Husband), 10:58. Second: B-Sharp (O'Connor, Wiitala), :32; PA-Braun (Tapani), 2:45; B-O'Connor (Colford), 2:54; B-McCormick (Husband, Paulson), 2:59; B-Colford (O'Connor), 3:18; B-Husband (Keiser, Gleekel), 5:04; B-Lindstrom (Colford), 6:15, sh; B-Husband (McCormick, Montgomery), 8:43; B-Orke (Ellingson), 9:10; B-Colford (Lindstrom, O'Connor), 11:44. Saves: Providence Academy: Pruden 13-18-12-43; Breck: Johnson 4-3-5-12. Delano 5, Blake 1 Blake 001-1 Delano 122-5 First: D-Nelson (McLain), 15:58. Second: D-Ylitalo (McLain, Nelson), 6:42; D-McLain (Ylitalo, Oja), 15:21. Third: B-Chute, 8:17; D-Ylitalo (McLain, Oja), 11:39; D-McLain (Prinsen, Ylitalo), 13:27. Saves: Blake: Santelli 12-8-8-28; Delano: Grangroth 11-7-5-23. Hill-Murray 6, Stillwater 2 Stillwater 101-2 Hill-Murray 213-6 First: S-Anderson, 2:30; HM-Funk (Olson), 7:36; HM-Brown (Funk), 14:16. Second: HM-Brown (Anderson), 7:26. Third: HM-Brown (Anderson), 9:45; S-Anderson (Jungmann), 12:03; HM-LaValle, 14:50; HM-Greeder (LaChappelle, Black), 16:04. Saves: Stillwater: Anderson 13-10-8-31; Hill-Murray: Dugas 3-6-4-13. St. Thomas Academy 7, Chisago Lakes 0 Chisago Lakes 000-0 St. Thomas Academy 322-7 First: STA-Versich (Johnson), 4:12; STA-Dougherty (Regan, McManus), 5:51; STA-Vanasek, 11:37. Second: STA-Johnson (Dougherty), 11:22; STA-Dougherty (Sattler), 14:29. Third: STA-Broetzman (Dougherty, Novak), 4:51; STA-Schmidt (Samec, Versich), 5:04. Saves: Chisago Lakes: Dubose 20-14-12-46; St. Thomas Academy: Zevnik 0-3-1-4. Totino-Grace 6, Mahtomedi 3 Totino-Grace 141-6 Mahtomedi 201-3 First: M-Rathmanner (Bonine), 4:42; TG-Roo (Brey, Mezzenga), 9:26; M-Mireault (Boo), 10:43. Second: TG-Lodermeier (Roo, Roo), 3:14; TG-Hilliard (Schmidt, Barber), 3:37; TG-Roo (Roo), 4:50; TG-Lodermeier (Miller), 10:33, sh. Third: TG-Roo, 6:01; M-Keeney (Rathmanner), 9:35. Saves: Totino-Grace: Larson 7-3-5-15; Mahtomedi: Denis 7-9-7-23. White Bear Lake 3, Roseville 2 Roseville 011-2 White Bear Lake 012-3 Second: WBL-Wahlin (Giller), 11:01; Rosev-Stautz (Colvard, Novotny), 16:55. Third: WBL-Welch, 1:14; Rosev-Stecklein, 4:28; WBL-Welch (Giller), 8:08. Saves: Roseville: Larson 4-9-4-17; White Bear Lake: Gorman 8-16-13-37.
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close