Wednesday's prep results

  • Updated: October 3, 2012 - 10:48 PM

WEDNESDAY

ADAPTED • SOCCER

CI DIVISION

• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville 15, Chanhassen/Prior Lake/Shakopee 5

PI DIVISION

• Robbinsdale 7, Wayzata 0

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

CENTENNIAL INVITATIONAL

• Centennial 19, Chisago Lakes 52, Spring Lake Park 94, Fridley 96, Christ's Household of Faith 135. Medalist (5K): Jon Keller, Centennial, 16:32.

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

CENTENNIAL INVITATIONAL

• Centennial 20, Chisago Lakes 43, Fridley 89, Spring Lake Park 92. Medalist (4K): Abbigale Forsman, Chisago Lakes, 14:51.

SOCCER • BOYS

ST. PAUL CITY

• Como Park 3, Harding 0

• Humboldt 2, Johnson 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Minneapolis Southwest 2, Buffalo 0

MCAA TOURNAMENT

• Legacy Christian 3, Trinity 2, SO

SOCCER • GIRLS

MCAA TOURNAMENT

• Bethany Academy 4, PACT 0

TENNIS • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Coon Rapids 4, Chisago Lakes 3

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Delano 4, Chanhassen 3

• Hutchinson 4, Shakopee 3

• Mankato West 6, Mankato East 1

• Minnetonka 7, Eden Prairie 0

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Eastview 4, Apple Valley 3

• Prior Lake 7, South St. Paul 0

• Rosemount 6, Henry Sibley 1

• Visitation 4, Eagan 3

Section 6 • First round

• Cooper 7, Minneapolis Henry 0

• St. Anthony 7, DeLaSalle 0

• St. Louis Park 7, Minneapolis Roosevelt 0

CLASS 1A

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Breck 7, Brooklyn Center 0

• Mounds Park Acad. 4, Minnehaha Acad. 3

• St. Paul Academy 6, St. Paul Humboldt 1

Section 5 • First round

• Litchfield 6, West Lutheran 1

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Glencoe-Silver Lake 5, MACCRAY 2

• St. Cloud Cathedral 4, New London-Sp. 3

VOLLEYBALL

CLASSIC SUBURBAN

• North St. Paul def. Henry Sibley, 25-9, 25-22, 25-23

ST. PAUL CITY

•Como Park def. Washington, 25-11, 25-14, 25-10

• Johnson def. Harding, 20-25, 20-25, 25-21, 25-20, 15-13

AP STATE POLLS

FOOTBALL

CLASS 6A

1. Eden Prairie (8) 5-0 80 1

2. Wayzata 4-0 72 2

3. Edina 5-1 57 6

4. Stillwater 4-1 44 7

5. Osseo 3-2 41 5

6. Maple Grove 5-0 31 10

7. Mounds View 4-1 29 4

8. Lakeville North 4-1 27 3

9. Prior Lake 4-1 25 NR

10. Hopkins 4-2 10 8

• Also receiving votes: White Bear Lake 8, Brainerd 5, Minnetonka 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Champlin Park 1, Woodbury 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Totino-Grace (7) 5-0 79 1

2. Spring Lake Park (1) 5-0 73 4

3. Owatonna 5-0 57 5

4. Farmington 5-0 46 6

5. St. Thomas Academy 4-1 39 2

6. Moorhead 5-0 34 7

7. Roch. John Marshall 4-1 26 NR

8. Apple Valley 4-1 19 9

9. St. Paul Central 5-0 18 NR

10. Mankato West 0-5 17 3

• Also receiving votes: Mahtomedi 14, Rogers 14, Cambridge-Isanti 3, East Ridge 1.

CLASS 4A

1. DeLaSalle (8) 5-0 106 1

2. South St. Paul (2) 5-0 98 3

3. Hutchinson (1) 5-0 93 4

4. Becker 5-0 66 5

5. Detroit Lakes 5-0 67 6

6. Marshall 5-0 50 7

7. Glencoe-Silver Lake 4-1 35 8

8. Rocori 4-1 29 2

9. Kasson-Mantorville 5-0 28 9

10. Delano 4-1 5 NR

10. Minneapolis Washburn 4-1 5 NR

• Also receiving votes: Fergus Falls 3, Cooper 2, Hill-Murray 2, Holy Angels 2, Faribault 1, Hermantown 1, St. Paul Highland Park 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Rochester Lourdes (5) 5-0 50 1

2. Perham 5-0 40 3

3. Blue Earth 5-0 39 2

4. St. Croix Lutheran 4-1 37 4

5. Morris Area/C-A 5-0 31 5

6. St. Peter 5-0 23 6

7. Annandale 4-1 21 8

8. Tri-City United 5-0 17 10

9. Lake City 4-1 8 NR

10. Watertown-Mayer 4-1 4 7

• Also receiving votes: Albany 2, Esko 2, Proctor 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Caledonia (5) 5-0 50 1

2. Moose Lake-WR 5-0 45 2

3. BOLD 5-0 38 3

4. Maple Lake 5-0 36 4

5. Barnesville 5-0 29 5

6. Luverne 5-0 26 6

7. Hawley 5-0 20 7

8. Lewiston-Altura 6-0 13 8

9. Chatfield 5-0 6 10

10. Waterville-E-Morristown 4-1 3 NR

• Also receiving votes: Hinckley-Finlayson 2, Holdingford 2, Sibley East 2, Jackson Co. Central 1, Mayer Lutheran 1, Pierz 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Mahnomen (6) 5-0 60 1

2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 5-0 54 2

3. Bethlehem Academy 5-0 48 4

4. Dawson-Boyd 4-1 37 7

5. Fertile-Beltrami 5-0 36 8

6. Minneota/Lincoln HI 4-1 24 NR

7. Lester Prairie/HT 4-1 21 10

8. Adrian 4-1 16 3

9. Canby 4-1 13 5

10. Springfield 4-0 13 NR

• Also receiving votes: Ottertail Central 6, Lake Crystal-WM 1, Pillager 1, St. Clair 1.

NINE-MAN

1. Clinton-G-Beardsley (4) 5-0 67 1

2. Hills-Beaver Creek (3) 5-0 61 3

3. Spring Grove 5-0 56 2

4. Stephen-Argyle 5-0 43 5

5. Goodridge-G-Gatzke 5-0 40 6

6. Win-E-Mac 5-0 29 7

7. Nicollet 5-0 21 10

8. Wheaton H-Norcross 4-1 20 8

9. Ada-Borup 4-1 17 9

10. Edgerton/Ellsworth 4-1 13 NR

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

download our hockey apps

download our basketball apps

download our football apps

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close