Previous Page 2 of 3 Next

Continued: A daily guide to watching the Games

  • Article by:
  • Last update: February 2, 2014 - 8:37 AM

Wednesday, Feb. 12

The U.S. women’s hockey team meets its chief rival, Canada. The women’s downhill takes place, without injured Lindsey Vonn.

 

Thursday, Feb. 13

The U.S. men’s hockey team, featuring the Wild’s Zach Parise, Ryan Suter and numerous others with Minnesota ties, opens group play against Slovakia.

 

Friday, Feb. 14

Gold will be awarded in the men’s free program in figure skating, and the super combined (downhill and slalom) takes place on Rosa Khutor.

 

Saturday, Feb. 15

Afton’s Jessie Diggins could become the first U.S. woman to medal in cross-country skiing when she competes in the 4x5 relay. The U.S. men take on an old rival in hockey, Russia.

 

Sunday, Feb. 16

It’s an early wake-up call for viewers as the U.S. men’s hockey team faces Slovenia (6:30 a.m. Central time). In curling, both the U.S. men and women go against Canada.

 

Monday, Feb. 17

It’s an ice hockey doubleheader in the women’s semifinals, and gold is up for grabs in ice dancing with the free dance program.

 

  • related content

  • Keri Herman, of the United States, grabs a ski off a jump during the World Cup U.S. Grand Prix slopestyle freestyle skiing finals, Saturday, Dec. 21, 2013, in Frisco, Colo. (AP Photo/Julie Jacobson) ORG XMIT: COJJ126

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Cleveland - LP: T. Bauer 1 FINAL
Minnesota - WP: A. Swarzak 3
Cincinnati - LP: M. Leake 1 FINAL
Milwaukee - WP: K. Lohse 5
Kansas City - WP: W. Davis 2 FINAL
Chicago WSox - LP: Z. Putnam 1
Washington - LP: S. Strasburg 4 FINAL
Colorado - WP: J. De La Rosa 6
NY Mets - WP: B. Colon 3 FINAL
Seattle - LP: T. Walker 2
Detroit - WP: A. Sanchez 11 FINAL
Arizona - LP: T. Cahill 5
Los Angeles - LP: D. Haren 1 FINAL
Pittsburgh - WP: F. Liriano 6
San Francisco - WP: M. Bumgarner 3 FINAL
Philadelphia - LP: J. Papelbon 1
Texas - LP: Y. Darvish 1 FINAL
NY Yankees - WP: D. Phelps 2
Boston - LP: C. Buchholz 4 FINAL
Toronto - WP: R. Dickey 6
Miami - LP: N. Eovaldi 1 FINAL
Atlanta - WP: E. Santana 6
Tampa Bay - WP: A. Cobb 3 FINAL
St. Louis - LP: L. Lynn 0
San Diego - WP: I. Kennedy 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: T. Wada 3
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 7 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Chavez 9
Baltimore - LP: T. Hunter 2 FINAL
LA Angels - WP: J. Weaver 3
Chicago 1 FINAL
San Jose 5
Calgary 8:00 PM
Edmonton
Winnipeg 7/25/14 9:00 PM
Brt Columbia
Ottawa 7/26/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 7/26/14 9:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Winnipeg 7/31/14 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Toronto 8/1/14 6:00 PM
Montreal
Brt Columbia 8/1/14 9:00 PM
Calgary
Saskatchewan 8/2/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Connecticut 75 FINAL
Washington 89
New York 66 FINAL
Los Angeles 64

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which uniform will Kevin Love wear next season?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close