TC Marathon and 10-mile races at a glance

  • Updated: October 5, 2012 - 8:23 PM

When: Sunday

Where: Starts at Metrodome, ends at State Capitol

Start times: USA 10-mile championships 7 a.m.; marathon 8 a.m.

Runners: 11,787 for the marathon; 9,053 for the 10-mile race.

Weather: Mostly sunny, morning temps in the 30s.

Marathon course records: Men -- Phil Coppess (1985), 2 hours, 10 minutes, 5 seconds. Women -- Zinaida Semenova (2001) and Irina Permitina (2004), 2:26:51.

2011 champions: Men -- Sammy Malakwen, Kenya, 2:13:11. Women -- Yeshimebet Bifa, Ethiopia, 2:28:24. Neither will defend the titles.

Marathon prize money: Winners get $15,000 each. Course records are worth another $25,000.

Men's marathon favorites: Adem Hussein, Ethiopia, personal best 2:11:18; Christopher Kipyego, Kenya, 2:12:15; Berhanu Girma, Ethiopia, 2:12:24; Elija Muturi, Kenya, 2:13:17; Sean Quigley, Boulder, Colo., 2:14:12.

Women's marathon favorites: Grandma's Marathon champion Everlyne Lagat, Kenya, 2:31:32; Ataleclech Asfaw, Ethiopia, 2:33:56; Melissa Johnson-White, Lake Orion, Mich., 2:32:55.

10-mile course records: Men -- Abdi Abdirahman (2009), 46:35. Women -- Kara Goucher (2008), 53:16.

2011 champions: Mo Trafeh, Duarte, Calif., 46:46; .Janet Bawcom, Rome, Ga., 54:15.

10-mile prize money: Winners get $12,000 each. Course records are worth another $2,000. The equalizer bonus (going to the overall winner based on start time handicap) is $10,000.

Results: tcmevents.org

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Toronto - LP: A. Loup 4 FINAL
Cleveland - WP: J. Outman 6
LA Angels - LP: H. Santiago 1 FINAL
Detroit - WP: R. Porcello 2
Atlanta - LP: G. Schlosser 3 FINAL
NY Mets - WP: J. Valverde 4
Seattle - LP: T. Wilhelmsen 2 FINAL
Miami - WP: M. Dunn 3
St. Louis - LP: S. Maness 2 FINAL
Washington - WP: R. Soriano 3
Milwaukee - WP: Z. Duke 3 FINAL
Pittsburgh - LP: J. Gomez 2
NY Yankees - WP: P. Claiborne 5 FINAL
Tampa Bay - LP: H. Bell 1
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 8 FINAL
Kansas City - LP: Y. Ventura 3
Cincinnati - WP: H. Bailey 8 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - LP: C. Villanueva 2
Chicago WSox - WP: E. Johnson 16 FINAL
Texas - LP: R. Ross Jr. 2
Houston - LP: B. Peacock 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Chavez 4
Philadelphia - WP: J. Diekman 10 FINAL
Colorado - LP: M. Belisle 9
San Francisco - WP: T. Lincecum 4 FINAL
San Diego - LP: R. Erlin 3
Arizona - LP: J. Collmenter 1 FINAL
Los Angeles - WP: J. Wright 4
Baltimore 5 Top 7th Inning
Boston 3
Dallas 85 FINAL
San Antonio 90
Charlotte 88 FINAL
Miami 99
Washington 86 4th Qtr 4:43
Chicago 87
Portland 8:30 PM
Houston
Philadelphia 4 FINAL
NY Rangers 2
Detroit 1 FINAL
Boston 4
Tampa Bay 1 3rd Prd 16:48
Montreal 2
Los Angeles 9:00 PM
San Jose

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which quarterback is best in the NFL draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close