Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: October 4, 2012 - 11:01 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

5

FRI

6

SAT

7

SUN

8

MON

9

TUE

10

WED

11

THU

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
TENNESSEE 3:25 pm Ch. 4
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
Next: Oct. 13 N'WESTERN 11 am
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
vs. Indiana at Fargo 7 pm (preseason)
LYNX • 612-673-8400
at L.A. 2:30 pm Ch. 5 L.A. 7 pm ESPN2 (if nec.)
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
LETHBRIDGE 7 pm (exhibition)

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's golf: Sunday-Tuesday at Fighting Irish Classic, South Bend, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday vs. St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m. Saturday vs. St. Cloud State, 4:07 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Mississippi, East River Flats Park

Women's soccer: Sunday vs. Iowa, 1 p.m.

Softball: Saturday vs. North Dakota State (2), 2 p.m.

Men's and women's swimming: Friday at Michigan, 4 p.m. Saturday at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Men's tennis: Friday-Sunday at ITA All-American Tournament, Tulsa, Okla.

Women's tennis: Friday-Sunday at ITA All-American Championships, Pacific Palisades, Calif.

Volleyball: Saturday vs. Michigan State, 6:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Saturday vs. San Antonio, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14 at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air friday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO NASCAR Trucks: Coca-Cola 250 qualifying 4 p.m. SPEED Formula One: G.P. of Japan qualifying midnight SPEED Baseball NL wild card: St. Louis at Atlanta 4 p.m. TBS AL wild card: Baltimore at Texas 7:30 p.m. TBS 1500-AM Basketball WNBA playoffs: Indiana at Connecticut 7 p.m. ESPN2 Football College: Pittsburgh at Syracuse 6 p.m. ESPN H.S.: Eden Prairie at Minnetonka 7 p.m. FSN H.S.: Blaine at Champlin Park 7 p.m. 106.1-FM H.S.: Fridley at North Branch 7 p.m. 95.9-FM CFL: Hamilton at Edmonton 8 p.m. NBCSP College: Utah State at Brigham Young 9:15 p.m. ESPN Golf European PGA: Dunhill Links Championship 7:30 a.m. GOLF Champions: SAS Championship 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF Soccer English: Tottenham at Manchester United 10 p.m. FSN on the air saturday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO Sprint Cup: Good Sam 500 pole qualifying 11 a.m. SPEED NASCAR Trucks: Coca-Cola 250 3 p.m. SPEED NHRA: Auto-Plus Nationals qualifying 11:30 p.m. ESPN2 Formula One: Grand Prix of Japan 12:30 a.m. SPEED Baseball AL playoffs: Oakland at Detroit 5 p.m. TBS 1500-AM NL playoffs: Cincinnati at San Francisco 8:30 p.m. TBS 1500-AM Football College: Navy at Air Force 10:30 a.m. Ch. 4 College: Northwestern at Penn State 11 a.m. ESPN College: Arkansas at Auburn 11 a.m. ESPN2 College: Connecticut at Rutgers 11 a.m. ESPNU College: Michigan State at Indiana 11 a.m. BTN College: Boise State at S. Mississippi 11 a.m. FSN College: Kansas at Kansas State 11 a.m. FX College: Boston College at Army 11 a.m. CBSSN College: Towson at James Madison noon NBCSP College: Gustavus at St. Thomas 1 p.m. 1330-AM College: St. John's at Augsburg 1 p.m. 1330-AM College: Arizona at Stanford 2 p.m. Ch. 9 H.S.: St. Michael-Albertville at Brainerd 2 p.m. 106.1-FM College: LSU at Florida 2:30 p.m. Ch. 4 College: Illinois at Wisconsin 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5 College: Georgia Tech at Clemson 2:30 p.m. ESPN College: Oklahoma at Texas Tech 2:30 p.m. ESPN2 College: Iowa State at Texas Christian 2:30 p.m. FSN College: Tulsa at Marshall 2:30 p.m. CBSSN College: Michigan at Purdue 3 p.m. BTN College: West Virginia at Texas 6 p.m. Ch. 9 College: Georgia at South Carolina 6 p.m. ESPN College: Texas A&M at Mississippi 6 p.m. ESPNU College: Vanderbilt at Missouri 6 p.m. FSN College: Miami at Notre Dame 6:30 p.m. Ch. 11 College: Nebraska at Ohio State 7 p.m. Ch. 5 100.3-FM College: Florida State at N.C. State 7 p.m. ESPN2 College: Hawaii at San Diego State 7 p.m. CBSSN College: Washington at Oregon 9:30 p.m. ESPN 100.3-FM College: Southern at Alcorn State (tape) 9:30 p.m. ESPNU Golf Champions: SAS Championship 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF Soccer Premier: Sunderland at Manchester City 6:30 a.m. ESPN2 MLS: Chicago at New York 2:30 p.m. Ch. 11 MLS: Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles 8 p.m. NBCSP on the air sunday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO Sprint Cup: Good Sam 500 1 p.m. ESPN Baseball AL playoffs: Oakland at Detroit TBA TBS NL playoffs: Cincinnati at San Francisco TBA TBS Basketball WNBA playoffs: Lynx at Los Angeles 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5 106.1-FM Cycling UCI Road World Championships 2:30 p.m. Ch. 11 Football NFL: Cleveland at N.Y. Giants noon Ch. 4 NFL: Green Bay at Indianapolis noon Ch. 9 NFL: Tennessee at Vikings 3:25 p.m. Ch. 4 100.3/1130 NFL: San Diego at New Orleans 7:20 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3-FM Golf Champions: SAS Championship 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF Soccer Premier: Manchester United at Newcastle 1 p.m. Ch. 29 MLS: Portland at Seattle 8 p.m. ESPN
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Los Angeles 6 Bottom 6th Inning
Chicago Cubs 2
Detroit 3 Top 7th Inning
Kansas City 1
Philadelphia - J. Williams 3:05 PM
Oakland - D. Pomeranz
Toronto - M. Stroman 3:05 PM
NY Yankees - C. Capuano
Arizona - T. Cahill 3:10 PM
Colorado - E. Butler
Boston - R. De La Rosa 6:05 PM
Baltimore - C. Tillman
Milwaukee - M. Garza 6:05 PM
Pittsburgh - E. Volquez
Washington - J. Zimmermann 6:10 PM
Miami - J. Cosart
NY Mets - J. Niese 6:10 PM
Atlanta - M. Minor
Chicago WSox - H. Noesi 6:10 PM
Tampa Bay - C. Archer
Cleveland - T. House 6:10 PM
Minnesota - T. May
Seattle - C. Young 6:10 PM
Houston - D. Keuchel
Cincinnati - M. Leake 6:15 PM
St. Louis - M. Wacha
San Francisco - Y. Petit 7:40 PM
San Diego - A. Cashner
Texas - C. Lewis 8:05 PM
LA Angels - J. Weaver
San Diego 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Buffalo
Dallas 9/21/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Washington 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Houston 9/21/14 12:00 PM
NY Giants
Minnesota 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New Orleans
Tennessee 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cincinnati
Baltimore 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Cleveland
Green Bay 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Detroit
Indianapolis 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Jacksonville
Oakland 9/21/14 12:00 PM
New England
San Francisco 9/21/14 3:05 PM
Arizona
Denver 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Seattle
Kansas City 9/21/14 3:25 PM
Miami
Pittsburgh 9/21/14 7:30 PM
Carolina
Chicago 9/22/14 7:30 PM
NY Jets
NY Giants 9/25/14 7:25 PM
Washington
Connecticut 14 FINAL
So Florida 17
Troy 0 FINAL 0:00
(13) Georgia 66
Georgia Tech 27 FINAL
Virginia Tech 24
Eastern Mich 14 FINAL
(11) Michigan State 73
Iowa 24 FINAL
Pittsburgh 20
Old Dominion 42 4th Qtr 1:05
Rice 42
Bowling Green 17 4th Qtr 1:51
(19) Wisconsin 68
Maryland 31 4th Qtr 12:11
Syracuse 13
Tulane 13 4th Qtr 13:57
Duke 33
Hawaii 6 2nd Qtr 1:02
Colorado 21
Marshall 31 2nd Qtr 6:00
Akron 3
North Carolina 2:30 PM
East Carolina
Army 2:30 PM
Wake Forest
Virginia 2:30 PM
(21) BYU
(6) Texas A&M 2:30 PM
SMU
Rutgers 2:30 PM
Navy
Central Mich 2:30 PM
Kansas
Utah 2:30 PM
Michigan
Florida 2:30 PM
(3) Alabama
Louisville 2:30 PM
FIU
Fla Atlantic 3:00 PM
Wyoming
Indiana 3:00 PM
(18) Missouri
San Jose St 3:00 PM
Minnesota
Texas State 3:00 PM
Illinois
Massachusetts 3:00 PM
Penn State
Georgia State 5:00 PM
Washington
Appalachian St 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
Miss State 6:00 PM
(8) LSU
Northern Ill 6:00 PM
Arkansas
Middle Tennessee 6:00 PM
Memphis
Utah State 6:00 PM
Arkansas State
Miami-Ohio 6:00 PM
Cincinnati
Idaho 6:00 PM
Ohio U
Ball State 6:00 PM
Toledo
(14) So Carolina 6:30 PM
Vanderbilt
(4) Oklahoma 6:30 PM
West Virginia
Ga Southern 6:30 PM
South Alabama
UNLV 7:00 PM
Houston
(22) Clemson 7:00 PM
(1) Florida State
Miami-Florida 7:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
New Mexico 7:00 PM
New Mexico St
California 9:00 PM
Arizona
Louisiana 9:30 PM
Boise State
(2) Oregon 9:30 PM
Washington St
San Diego St 9:30 PM
Oregon State
Texas Tech 9/25/14 6:30 PM
(25) Oklahoma State
Appalachian St 9/25/14 6:30 PM
Ga Southern
(12) UCLA 9/25/14 9:00 PM
(15) Arizona State
Middle Tennessee 9/26/14 7:00 PM
Old Dominion
Fresno State 9/26/14 7:00 PM
New Mexico
(1) Florida State 9/27/14 2:00 AM
NC State
Duke 9/27/14 2:00 AM
Miami-Florida
North Carolina 9/27/14 2:00 AM
(22) Clemson
Texas-El Paso 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(20) Kansas State
Tennessee 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(13) Georgia
Vanderbilt 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Kentucky
Wyoming 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(11) Michigan State
Northwestern 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
TCU 9/27/14 11:00 AM
SMU
Iowa 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Tulane 9/27/14 11:00 AM
Rutgers
So Florida 9/27/14 11:00 AM
(19) Wisconsin
Colorado State 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Boston College
Western Mich 9/27/14 11:30 AM
Virginia Tech
Maryland 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Indiana
Akron 9/27/14 12:30 PM
Pittsburgh
Bowling Green 9/27/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Arkansas 9/27/14 2:30 PM
(6) Texas A&M
Kent State 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Virginia
Western Ky 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Navy
Minnesota 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Michigan
Wake Forest 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Louisville
FIU 9/27/14 2:30 PM
UAB
Miami-Ohio 9/27/14 2:30 PM
Buffalo
Colorado 9/27/14 3:00 PM
California
Louisiana Tech 9/27/14 3:00 PM
(5) Auburn
Texas 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Kansas
Temple 9/27/14 3:00 PM
Connecticut
(16) Stanford 9/27/14 3:15 PM
Washington
TX-San Antonio 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Fla Atlantic
South Alabama 9/27/14 4:00 PM
Idaho
Cincinnati 9/27/14 5:00 PM
(23) Ohio State
Rice 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Southern Miss
(18) Missouri 9/27/14 6:00 PM
(14) So Carolina
Boise State 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Air Force
Central Mich 9/27/14 6:00 PM
Toledo
Troy 9/27/14 6:00 PM
ULM
New Mexico St 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(8) LSU
Memphis 9/27/14 6:30 PM
(10) Ole Miss
Texas State 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Tulsa
Washington St 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Utah
(9) Notre Dame 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Syracuse
(7) Baylor 9/27/14 7:00 PM
Iowa State
UNLV 9/27/14 7:00 PM
San Diego St
Illinois 9/27/14 8:00 PM
(24) Nebraska
Oregon State 9/27/14 9:30 PM
(17) USC
Nevada 9/27/14 9:30 PM
San Jose St
Vancouver FC 4:00 PM
Portland
Houston 6:00 PM
Philadelphia
New England 6:30 PM
Columbus
San Jose 6:30 PM
Montreal
Seattle 6:30 PM
Red Bull New York
D.C. 7:30 PM
Chicago
FC Dallas 9:30 PM
Los Angeles
Toronto 40 FINAL
Brt Columbia 23
Edmonton 6:00 PM
Hamilton
Calgary 9/21/14 12:00 PM
Montreal
Ottawa 9/21/14 3:00 PM
Saskatchewan
Montreal 9/26/14 6:00 PM
Ottawa
Saskatchewan 9/26/14 9:00 PM
Edmonton
Hamilton 9/27/14 5:30 PM
Winnipeg
Brt Columbia 9/27/14 8:30 PM
Calgary

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement
Golden Gavel by Star Tribune

Countdown to great deals

Bid Sept. 21-29

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How will the Vikings and Gophers do this weekend?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close