Sports calendar and TV listings

  • Updated: October 4, 2012 - 11:01 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

5

FRI

6

SAT

7

SUN

8

MON

9

TUE

10

WED

11

THU

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
TENNESSEE 3:25 pm Ch. 4
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
Next: Oct. 13 N'WESTERN 11 am
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
vs. Indiana at Fargo 7 pm (preseason)
LYNX • 612-673-8400
at L.A. 2:30 pm Ch. 5 L.A. 7 pm ESPN2 (if nec.)
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
LETHBRIDGE 7 pm (exhibition)

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's golf: Sunday-Tuesday at Fighting Irish Classic, South Bend, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday vs. St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m. Saturday vs. St. Cloud State, 4:07 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Mississippi, East River Flats Park

Women's soccer: Sunday vs. Iowa, 1 p.m.

Softball: Saturday vs. North Dakota State (2), 2 p.m.

Men's and women's swimming: Friday at Michigan, 4 p.m. Saturday at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Men's tennis: Friday-Sunday at ITA All-American Tournament, Tulsa, Okla.

Women's tennis: Friday-Sunday at ITA All-American Championships, Pacific Palisades, Calif.

Volleyball: Saturday vs. Michigan State, 6:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Saturday vs. San Antonio, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 14 at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air friday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO NASCAR Trucks: Coca-Cola 250 qualifying 4 p.m. SPEED Formula One: G.P. of Japan qualifying midnight SPEED Baseball NL wild card: St. Louis at Atlanta 4 p.m. TBS AL wild card: Baltimore at Texas 7:30 p.m. TBS 1500-AM Basketball WNBA playoffs: Indiana at Connecticut 7 p.m. ESPN2 Football College: Pittsburgh at Syracuse 6 p.m. ESPN H.S.: Eden Prairie at Minnetonka 7 p.m. FSN H.S.: Blaine at Champlin Park 7 p.m. 106.1-FM H.S.: Fridley at North Branch 7 p.m. 95.9-FM CFL: Hamilton at Edmonton 8 p.m. NBCSP College: Utah State at Brigham Young 9:15 p.m. ESPN Golf European PGA: Dunhill Links Championship 7:30 a.m. GOLF Champions: SAS Championship 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF Soccer English: Tottenham at Manchester United 10 p.m. FSN on the air saturday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO Sprint Cup: Good Sam 500 pole qualifying 11 a.m. SPEED NASCAR Trucks: Coca-Cola 250 3 p.m. SPEED NHRA: Auto-Plus Nationals qualifying 11:30 p.m. ESPN2 Formula One: Grand Prix of Japan 12:30 a.m. SPEED Baseball AL playoffs: Oakland at Detroit 5 p.m. TBS 1500-AM NL playoffs: Cincinnati at San Francisco 8:30 p.m. TBS 1500-AM Football College: Navy at Air Force 10:30 a.m. Ch. 4 College: Northwestern at Penn State 11 a.m. ESPN College: Arkansas at Auburn 11 a.m. ESPN2 College: Connecticut at Rutgers 11 a.m. ESPNU College: Michigan State at Indiana 11 a.m. BTN College: Boise State at S. Mississippi 11 a.m. FSN College: Kansas at Kansas State 11 a.m. FX College: Boston College at Army 11 a.m. CBSSN College: Towson at James Madison noon NBCSP College: Gustavus at St. Thomas 1 p.m. 1330-AM College: St. John's at Augsburg 1 p.m. 1330-AM College: Arizona at Stanford 2 p.m. Ch. 9 H.S.: St. Michael-Albertville at Brainerd 2 p.m. 106.1-FM College: LSU at Florida 2:30 p.m. Ch. 4 College: Illinois at Wisconsin 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5 College: Georgia Tech at Clemson 2:30 p.m. ESPN College: Oklahoma at Texas Tech 2:30 p.m. ESPN2 College: Iowa State at Texas Christian 2:30 p.m. FSN College: Tulsa at Marshall 2:30 p.m. CBSSN College: Michigan at Purdue 3 p.m. BTN College: West Virginia at Texas 6 p.m. Ch. 9 College: Georgia at South Carolina 6 p.m. ESPN College: Texas A&M at Mississippi 6 p.m. ESPNU College: Vanderbilt at Missouri 6 p.m. FSN College: Miami at Notre Dame 6:30 p.m. Ch. 11 College: Nebraska at Ohio State 7 p.m. Ch. 5 100.3-FM College: Florida State at N.C. State 7 p.m. ESPN2 College: Hawaii at San Diego State 7 p.m. CBSSN College: Washington at Oregon 9:30 p.m. ESPN 100.3-FM College: Southern at Alcorn State (tape) 9:30 p.m. ESPNU Golf Champions: SAS Championship 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF Soccer Premier: Sunderland at Manchester City 6:30 a.m. ESPN2 MLS: Chicago at New York 2:30 p.m. Ch. 11 MLS: Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles 8 p.m. NBCSP on the air sunday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO Sprint Cup: Good Sam 500 1 p.m. ESPN Baseball AL playoffs: Oakland at Detroit TBA TBS NL playoffs: Cincinnati at San Francisco TBA TBS Basketball WNBA playoffs: Lynx at Los Angeles 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5 106.1-FM Cycling UCI Road World Championships 2:30 p.m. Ch. 11 Football NFL: Cleveland at N.Y. Giants noon Ch. 4 NFL: Green Bay at Indianapolis noon Ch. 9 NFL: Tennessee at Vikings 3:25 p.m. Ch. 4 100.3/1130 NFL: San Diego at New Orleans 7:20 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3-FM Golf Champions: SAS Championship 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF Soccer Premier: Manchester United at Newcastle 1 p.m. Ch. 29 MLS: Portland at Seattle 8 p.m. ESPN
  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

NY Mets - LP: J. Familia 6 FINAL
Miami - WP: A. Ramos 9
Philadelphia - WP: C. Hamels 7 FINAL
Atlanta - LP: J. Teheran 0
Boston - LP: B. Badenhop 3 FINAL
Tampa Bay - WP: G. Balfour 4
Minnesota - WP: P. Hughes 6 FINAL
Baltimore - LP: K. Gausman 4
Pittsburgh - LP: G. Cole 4 FINAL
St. Louis - WP: S. Maness 5
Milwaukee - LP: J. Nelson 2 FINAL
Chicago Cubs - WP: J. Turner 4
Detroit - WP: D. Price 12 FINAL
Cleveland - LP: C. Kluber 1
Seattle - LP: C. Young 1 FINAL
Oakland - WP: J. Hammel 6
San Francisco - WP: J. Affeldt 4 FINAL
Colorado - LP: C. Friedrich 2
Arizona - LP: T. Cahill 1 FINAL
San Diego - WP: T. Ross 3
San Francisco - LP: S. Romo 9 FINAL
Colorado - WP: L. Hawkins 10
Washington 5 Top 6th Inning
Los Angeles 2
Texas 2 Top 7th Inning
Kansas City 4
Green Bay 9/4/14 7:30 PM
Seattle
Buffalo 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Chicago
New Orleans 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Atlanta
Minnesota 9/7/14 12:00 PM
St. Louis
Cleveland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Jacksonville 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Philadelphia
Oakland 9/7/14 12:00 PM
NY Jets
Cincinnati 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Baltimore
Washington 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Houston
Tennessee 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Kansas City
New England 9/7/14 12:00 PM
Miami
Carolina 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Tampa Bay
San Francisco 9/7/14 3:25 PM
Dallas
Indianapolis 9/7/14 7:30 PM
Denver
Utah State 7 FINAL
Tennessee 38
SMU 0 FINAL
(10) Baylor 45
Miami-Florida 10 3rd Qtr
Louisville 14
Arizona 9/4/14 7:00 PM
TX-San Antonio
Pittsburgh 9/5/14 6:00 PM
Boston College
Washington St 9/5/14 9:30 PM
Nevada
SMU 9/6/14 11:00 AM
North Texas
Fla Atlantic 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(2) Alabama
Buffalo 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Army
(24) Missouri 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Toledo
Arkansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tennessee
(7) McNeese State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(22) Nebraska
Central Mich 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Purdue
Akron 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Penn State
Western Ill 9/6/14 11:00 AM
(14) Wisconsin
(20) Kansas State 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Iowa State
(4) Oklahoma 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Tulsa
Western Ky 9/6/14 11:00 AM
Illinois
SC State 9/6/14 11:30 AM
(16) Clemson
Navy 9/6/14 12:00 PM
Temple
UAB 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Miss State
South Alabama 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Kent State
New Mexico St 9/6/14 1:00 PM
Georgia State
Colorado 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Massachusetts
Fresno State 9/6/14 2:00 PM
Utah
(2) Eastern Wash 9/6/14 2:00 PM
(25) Washington
(15) USC 9/6/14 2:30 PM
(11) Stanford
Ohio U 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Kentucky
Middle Tennessee 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Minnesota
Northern Ill 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Northwestern
Missouri State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Oklahoma State
Ball State 9/6/14 2:30 PM
Iowa
Maryland 9/6/14 2:30 PM
So Florida
Eastern Mich 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Florida
Georgia Tech 9/6/14 3:00 PM
Tulane
(18) Ole Miss 9/6/14 3:30 PM
Vanderbilt
Old Dominion 9/6/14 5:00 PM
NC State
(8) Michigan State 9/6/14 5:30 PM
(3) Oregon
(19) Arizona State 9/6/14 6:00 PM
New Mexico
Louisiana Tech 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Louisiana
San Jose St 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(6) Auburn
East Carolina 9/6/14 6:00 PM
(9) So Carolina
Duke 9/6/14 6:00 PM
Troy
Idaho 9/6/14 6:00 PM
ULM
(15) Sam Houston St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(13) LSU
Michigan 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(17) Notre Dame
Lamar 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(21) Texas A&M
Northwestern St 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(10) Baylor
BYU 9/6/14 6:30 PM
Texas
Citadel 9/6/14 6:30 PM
(1) Florida State
San Diego St 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(23) North Carolina
Virginia Tech 9/6/14 7:00 PM
(5) Ohio State
Memphis 9/6/14 9:00 PM
(7) UCLA
Colorado State 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Boise State
Air Force 9/6/14 9:15 PM
Wyoming
Oregon State 9/6/14 9:30 PM
Hawaii
Texas Tech 9/6/14 10:00 PM
Texas-El Paso
Ottawa 10 FINAL
Montreal 20
Winnipeg 30 FINAL
Saskatchewan 35
Toronto 12 FINAL
Hamilton 13
Edmonton 13 FINAL
Calgary 28
Indiana 84 FINAL
Chicago 86

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: How many fantasy football teams do you draft?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close