ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's complete Olympics TV schedule

  • August 2, 2012 - 6:45 AM

thursday's tv schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3:30 a.m.: Wednesday's prime-time repeat.

9 a.m.-9:15 a.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

9:15 a.m.-9:40 a.m.: Men's canoe/kayak-C-2 whitewater final (live).

9:40 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Women's beach volleyball-U.S. vs. Spain (live).

11:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: Swimming-qualifying heats.

11:45 a.m.-12:20 p.m.: Cycling-men's track (live).

12:20 p.m.-1:20 p.m.: Men's water polo-U.S. vs. Great Britain (live).

1:20 p.m.-2 p.m.: Rowing-women's single and lightweight double sculls, men's four and lightweight four.

2 p.m.-4 p.m.: Men's volleyball-U.S. vs. Brazil (live).

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Women's gymnastics-all-around final; swimming finals-men's 200-meter backstroke, men's 200-meter IM, women's 200-meter breaststroke, women's 100-meter freestyle; men's beach volleyball-U.S. vs. Czech Republic; rowing-women's eights final.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-4:45 a.m.: Men's basketball-France vs. Lithuania (live).

4:45 a.m.-6:15 a.m.: Women's field hockey-U.S. vs. Australia (live).

6:15 a.m.-7:45 a.m.: Men's volleyball-Serbia vs. Germany.

7:45 a.m.-8:35 a.m.: Men's beach volleyball-Brazil vs. Italy.

8:35 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Women's field hockey-China vs. Netherlands (live).

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Women's beach volleyball-Great Britain vs. Russia (live).

10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's basketball-Brazil vs. Russia (live).

12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m.: Men's table tennis-semifinals.

1:20 p.m.-2 p.m.: Women's archery.

2 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Men's boxing-round of 16, lightweight and middleweight classes.

3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Men's shooting.

4:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Nigeria (live).

6:15 p.m.-7 p.m.: TBA.

MSNBC

8 a.m.-10:45 a.m.-Men's water polo-Montenegro vs. Serbia; Romania vs. Hungary (live).

10:45 a.m..-12:30 p.m.: Men's volleyball-Poland vs. Argentina (live).

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Equestrian-team dressage qualifying.

1:30-3 p.m.: Men's handball-Denmark vs. Serbia (live).

3 p.m.-4 p.m.: Badminton-semifinals; judo.

4 p.m.-5 p.m.: Men's handball-Sweden vs. Iceland (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3 a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Tuesday

4 p.m.-7 p.m.: Men's boxing-round of 16, lightweight and middleweight classes.

BRAVO

6 a.m.-2 p.m.: Men's and women's singles quarterfinals and mixed doubles; doubles semifinals (live).

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Men's basketball-France vs. Lithuania (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Australia vs. China (live).

8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Men's basketball-Argentina vs. Tunisia (live).

10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's basketball-Brazil vs. Russia (live).

2 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Men's basketball-Spain vs. Great Britain (live).

4:15 p.m.-6 p.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Nigeria (live).

TELEMUNDO

8 a.m.-4 p.m.: Swimming, volleyball, beach volleyball, basketball, boxing.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. (Friday): Review of Thursday's events.

early friday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3:30 a.m.: Thursday's prime-time repeat.

NBCSP

3 a.m.-4 a.m.: Beach volleyball.

4 a.m.-5:30 a.m.: Women's volleyball-Brazil vs. China (live).

5:30 a.m.-6 a.m.: Beach volleyball.

6 a.m.-8 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Thursday.

BRAVO

6 a.m.-2 p.m.: Tennis-men's and women's singles semifinals; mixed doubles semifinals (live).

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Women's basketball-Angola vs. Croatia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Women's basketball-Russia vs. Australia (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL:

6 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Women's soccer-France vs. Sweden (live).

© 2014 Star Tribune