Athletes of the Week

A look at the top athletes in the metro area from recent high school sporting events.

Eden Prairie runner Liesl Paulsen's steely resolve leads Athletes of the Week for Sept. 30-Oct. 5

Also recognized: David Bigaouette (Shakopee), Emma Heimerl (Simley), Sarah Luong (Benilde-St. Margaret's, T.K. Marshall (St. Paul Highland Park), Jimmy McGuire (Minneapolis Southwest) and Joey Moberg (St. Paul Johnson)

Four-TD game helps Champlin Park's Shawn Shipman lead Athletes of the Week for Sept. 23-28

September 30
Also recognized: Sophia Andersen (New Prague), Ben Dahl (Rogers), Deandre Hill (Big Lake), Sadie Sroga (Woodbury), Paige Thibault (Watertown-Mayer) and Megan Wetter (Monticello).

Cretin-Derham Hall's Paige Peltier tops Athletes of the Week for Sept. 16-21

September 23
Also recognized: Claudia Chang (Edina), Andy Christopherson (St. Francis), Josh Fobbe (Becker), Mickies Kiros (St. Paul Central), Anna Koepke (Coon Rapids) and Steevenson Lamarre (Totino-Grace).

Eagan volleyball's Christine Jurgens leads Athletes of the Week for Sept. 9-14

September 16
Also recognized: Porter Ball (Holy Angels), Laura Bredensteiner (Maple Grove), Russell Corrigan (Hutchinson), Jordan Doe (Coon Rapids), Max Otto (Delano) and Oliver Paleen (St. Paul Highland Park).

Elk River's Joe Nordstrom tops Athletes of the Week for Sept. 2-7

September 9
Also recognized: Nicole Copeland (Edina), Kira Falkert (Concordia Academy), Sami Hilley (Champlin Park), Jacob Keller (Monticello), Jonathan Kieren (St. Anthony) and Boston Merila (St. Michael-Albertville).

Farmington football's Alex Berreth leads off Athletes of the Week for Aug. 26-31

September 2
Also recognized: Abdulaziz Ahmed (St. Paul Como Park), Halle Bemmels (Le Sueur-Henderson), Sophia Boman (Edina), Miguel Ibarra Bucio (Rockford), Simeon Dossen (Brooklyn Center) and Maddy Hornyak (Lakeville North)
High Schools
June 24
East Ridge pitcher Ryan Thelen threw a complete game in the Class 4A title game against New Prague, allowing two runs on six hits and a walk and strik

Prep athletes of the week: East Ridge pitcher parlays consistency into state title

Ryan Thelen threw a complete game in the Class 4A baseball final, helping beat New Prague for the title.
High Schools
June 10
Brynn Hostettler, a hard-thowing righthander, pitched Northfield to the Class 3A championship in the first state tournament appearance in team history

Prep athletes of the week: Move pays off big for Northfield softball pitcher

Brynn Hostettler, a hard-thowing righthander, pitched the Raiders to the Class 3A championship in the first state tournament appearance in team history.
High Schools
June 3
Orono senior John Kasner (shown at the Class 2A boys' tennis tournament in 2018) won the Section 2 singles championship by defeating teammate Karthik

Prep athletes of the week: State tournament-ready cast is on a roll

Orono's John Kasner, a senior, won the Class 2A, Section 2 singles championship.
High Schools
May 20
Minnetonka's Gunnar Broin hit out of a sand trap in the 2018 Minnesota State Amateur. Broin recently shot a 9-under-par 63 at Pioneer Creek G.C. in Ma

Prep athletes of the week: Record-tying Minnetonka golfer laments missed 6-footer on 18

Once the putts started dropping, Gunnar Broin shot a 9-under-par 63 at Pioneer Creek G.C. in Maple Plain, tying the high school state record.
High Schools
May 14
Hopkins' Joe Fahnbulleh blazed to a state-record time of 10.23 seconds in the 100 dash at the Class 3A, Section 7 True Team meet Thursday.

Prep athletes of the week: Hopkins sprinter blazes to state record

On Thursday, Joe Fahnbulleh blazed to a state-record time of 10.23 seconds in the 100 meters at the Class 3A, Section 7 True Team meet.
High Schools
April 15
Woodbury senior pitcher Adam Mazur

Prep athletes of the week: Pumped-up Woodbury pitcher starts with two gems

Adam Mazur also excelled at the plate, going 6-for-8 with three RBI during his back-to-back standout pitching performances.
High Schools
March 19
As Minnehaha Academy guard Taytum Rhoades (0) drove to the basket, she ran into Caledonia guards Katie Tornstrom (23) and Kaitlin Conniff (12) in the

Prep athletes of the week: Relentless Redhawk to the rescue for 2A champion Minnehaha Academy

Minnehaha Academy senior point guard Taytum Rhoades played the game of her life, finishing with 29 points, five assists and four steals in the Class 2A girls' basketball title game.
High Schools
March 12
Edina forward Peter Colby celebrated his go-ahead goal against Eden Prairie in the third period of the Class 2A boys' hockey tournament title game Sat

Prep athletes of the week: Edina's Peter Colby now part of hockey state tournament lore

He sealed the Hornets' 13th state championship by scoring twice in a 3-2 victory, including the overtime winner.
High Schools
March 5
After three consecutive runner-up finishes in the wrestling state meet, Totino-Grace senior Jake Svihel won his first individual championship by defea

Prep athletes of the week: Totino-Grace wrestling's tough-luck Jake Svihel breaks through

After three consecutive runner-up finishes in the wrestling state meet, Svihel won his first individual championship.
High Schools
February 25
Chaney Neu of Champlin Park performed on the vault at the gymnastics state meet Saturday and received a perfect score.

Prep athletes of the week: Perfection, then all-around focus for Champlin Park's Chaney Neu

In her second event of the meet, she set the University of Minnesota Maturi Pavilion abuzz when she was awarded a perfect 10.0 on the vault.
High Schools
February 18
Wayzata's Mara McCollor crossed the finish line during the girls' classical 5k event at the Nordic skiing state meet at Giants Ridge in Biwabik.

Prep athletes of the week: Back-to-back Nordic champ wins with classic strength

Wayzata's Mara McCollor made up for lost time in the classic race to win a second consecutive Nordic skiing state title.
High Schools
February 11
Lakeville North junior center Sydney Antonakis lined up a shot in a section quarterfinal victory over Rochester Century. The shot resulted in one of h

Prep athletes of the week: Lakeville North junior heats up in hockey sections

Sydney Antonakis scored a career-high four goals and had two assists in a 13-2 thumping of Rochester Century, then added three assists and an empty-net goal in a 5-2 win over Dodge County.
High Schools
January 28
Lakeville South guard Reid Patterson followed through on a successful three-pointer in a victory over Lakeville North on Friday.

Prep athletes of the week: Lakeville South shooting guard gets hot when it counts

Reid Patterson's hot hand was the difference. He made five three-pointers en route to a career-high 39 points in a 69-66 victory over rival Lakeville North.
High Schools
January 23
Prior Lake's Calvin Sund works to take down an opponent

Prep athletes of the week: Prior Lake's undefeated Sund doubles down on state title pursuit

A look at this week's top athletes from around the metro.
High Schools
January 2
Mike Koster of Chaska.

Prep athletes of the week: Chaska's Mike Koster helps get hockey Hawks back on track

The Gophers recruit is bringing life to the Chaska program.
High Schools
December 31, 2018
Forest Lake goalie Ally Goehner made a save in the Rangers' 1-0 victory over Andover on Thursday.

Prep athletes of the week: Forest Lake goalie Ally Goehner leads her pumped teammates to big win

Ally Goehner had back-to-back shutouts, including a 1-0 victory over Andover.
High Schools
October 29, 2018
Edina's Nicole Copeland won her second consecutive Class 2A singles championship.

Prep athletes of the week: Copeland's second Class 2A tennis title doesn't come easily

After straight-set victories in the first two rounds, Nicole Copeland outdueled Zoe Adkins of Maple Grove in three sets in the semifinals, then came back to defeat Edina teammate and close friend Andrea Jansson 6-1, 6-4 in the final.
High Schools
October 23, 2018
Mahtomedi's Sydney Panek, a junior midfielder with a strong right leg and a stronger will to win, raced upfield in the final minute of the Class 1A, S

Prep athletes of the week: Strong leg, even stronger will drive Mahtomedi soccer's Sydney Panek

Sydney Panek's goal with 16 seconds remaining lifted the Zephyrs over Hill-Murray and into the girls' soccer state tournament.
High Schools
October 17, 2018
Lakeville North running back Raja Nelson (7) headed for the end zone against Prior Lake during a long first-quarter TD run Friday at TCO Stadium in Ea

Prep athletes of the week: Lakeville North's Nelson finds winning focus after mistake

Lakeville North's Raja Nelson took an early unsportsmanlike conduct penalty against Prior Lake on Friday, then played spectacularly on offense and defense.
High Schools
October 8, 2018
Edina senior attacker Raphael Cattelin purged nearly a season’s worth of frustration, caused by an injury, in the Hornets’ final five regular-seas

Prep athletes of the week: Edina attacker battles through re-injury to find scoring success

Cattelin pulled a hamstring during club soccer over the summer and spent six weeks rehabbing it before reinjuring it in Edina's second game of the season.
High Schools
October 1, 2018
Chaska's Lily Smalley prepares to launch one of her three free kick goals in the Hawks' 4-3 overtime victory over Chanhassen.

Prep athletes of the week: Chaska girls' soccer defender delivers with 3-for-3 free kick spree

"That just doesn't happen,'' Smalley, a senior defender, said of her trio of goals -- her first of the season -- that lifted the Hawks to a 4-3 victory over Chanhassen.
High Schools
September 26, 2018
Spectrum running back Fisher Marberg (shown against Brooklyn Center in early September) ran for 170 yards and four touchdowns in a 66-8 rout of Minnea

Prep athletes of the week: Spectrum's Marberg tops 5,000 career yards

Marberg is only the 15th player in state history to rush for more than 5,000 yards.
High Schools
September 18, 2018
Breck goalkeeper Hudson Haecker makes a leaping save.

Prep athletes of the week: Strong defense helps Breck goalie run shutout streak to five games

Hudson Haecker, whose defense keeps shots on goal to a minimum, recorded two shutouts last week to run his stingy streak to five consecutive games without allowing a goal.
High Schools
September 3, 2018
After he rushed for 387 yards and four touchdowns in Maple Grove’s season-opening 34-7 victory over Osseo, it’s safe to say Evan Hull’s summer s

Prep athletes of the week: Hard work pays off for Maple Grove's Evan Hull

After he rushed for 387 yards and four touchdowns in Maple Grove's season-opening 34-7 victory over Osseo, it's safe to say Evan Hull's summer spent working out and preparing for the season has already paid dividends.
High Schools
June 18, 2018
Heritage Christian Academy pitcher Seth Halvorsen, right, hit a three-run homer in the bottom of the fifth inning, his second of the game, against Sle

Prep athletes of the week: Heritage Christian's Halvorsen delivers Target Field first

Halvorsen became the first high school player to hit two home runs at Target Field since state title games were first held at the Twins ballpark in 2010.
TV Listings

Local Schedule

< >
  • Timberwolves at Brooklyn

    6:30 pm on FSN, 830-AM

  • Wild at Nashville

    7 pm on FSN, 100.3-FM

  • Washington at Vikings

    7:20 pm on Ch. 9/NFLN, 100.3/1130

  • Gophers volleyball at Michigan

    5 pm on BTN

  • Gophers women's hockey at Ohio State

    5:07 pm

  • Timberwolves at Charlotte

    6 pm on FSN, 830-AM

  • Minn. Duluth at Gophers men's hockey

    7 pm on FSN PLUS, 103.5/1130

  • Gophers women's hockey at Ohio State

    2:07 pm

  • Maryland at Gophers football

    2:30 pm on TV TBA, 100.3-FM

  • Gophers men's hockey at Minn. Duluth

    7 pm on 103.5-FM/1130-AM

  • Los Angeles at Wild

    7 pm on FSN, 100.3-FM

  • Gophers volleyball at Michigan State

    11 am on BTN

  • Miami at Timberwolves

    6 pm on FSN, 830-AM

  • SW Minnesota State at Gophers men's basketball (exhibition)

    7 pm

  • Wild at Dallas

    7:30 pm on FSN, 100.3-FM

Poll: How will you greet these former Vikings on Thursday night?

See more polls

Today's Scoreboard

  • Washington

    Houston

    7:07 PM

    FOX

No NFL games today

  • Detroit

    Indiana

    6:00 PM

  • Chicago

    Charlotte

    6:00 PM

  • Cleveland

    Orlando

    6:00 PM

  • Memphis

    Miami

    6:30 PM

  • Minnesota

    Brooklyn

    6:30 PM

    FSN

  • Boston

    Philadelphia

    6:30 PM

    ESPN

  • New York

    San Antonio

    7:30 PM

  • Washington

    Dallas

    7:30 PM

  • Oklahoma City

    Utah

    8:00 PM

  • Denver

    Portland

    9:00 PM

    ESPN

  • Sacramento

    Phoenix

    9:00 PM

  • Detroit

    Ottawa

    6:30 PM

  • Pittsburgh

    Tampa Bay

    7:00 PM

    NBC Sports

  • Toronto FC

    New York City FC

    6:00 PM

    FOX SPORTS 1

  • Real Salt Lake

    Seattle

    9:00 PM

    ESPN 2