BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Syracuse (Nationals) 6, Rochester 1

Syracuse 100020300 -- 680

Rochester 100000000 -- 160

• W: Roark (5-12, 5.19). L: Martis (0-1, 8.50). HR: SYR, Carroll (8); ROC, Dinkelman (3). Highlights: Brian Dinkelman had two hits, including a solo homer, for the Red Wings.

NEW BRITAIN ROCK CATS (CLASS AA)

Binghamton (Mets) 4, New Britain 3

Binghamton 000030010 -- 450

New Britain 000000120 -- 370

• W: Cohoon (5-7, 3.60). L: 3-4, 4.06). Sv: Carson (9). HR: BIN, Campbell (8). Highlights: Joe Benson hit a two-run double for the Rock Cats.

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A ADV.)

Charlotte (Rays) 6, Fort Myers 5

Fort Myers 00030002000 -- 571

Charlotte 02000001201 -- 690

• W: Koronis (1-0, 4.15). L: Bowen (4-5, 3.45). HR: FTM, Morales (5); CHA, Estrada (2). Highlights: Angel Morales hit a two-run homer for the Miracle.

BELOIT SNAPPERS (CLASS A)

Beloit was idle

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

NORTH W L Pct. GB Fargo-Moorhead 39 23 .629 -- Winnipeg 37 25 .597 2 Saints 31 30 .508 7 1/2 Sioux Falls 29 33 .468 10 CENTRAL W L Pct. GB Wichita 36 27 .571 -- Kansas City 35 29 .547 1 1/2 Gary 29 34 .460 7 Sioux City 28 36 .438 8 1/2 Lincoln 24 39 .381 12 SOUTH W L Pct. GB Grand Prairie 39 24 .619 -- Amarillo 34 30 .531 5 1/2 Laredo 29 33 .468 9 1/2 El Paso 25 35 .417 12 1/2

RESULTS TUESDAY

Kansas City 10, Saints 7

El Paso 2, Grand Prairie 0

Fargo-Moorhead 11, Sioux Falls 8

Gary 2, Sioux City 0

Laredo 16, Lincoln 6

Quebec 6, Winnipeg 2

Wichita 6, Amarillo 5

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Saints at Kansas City, 7:05 pm

Quebec at Winnipeg, 7 pm

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 pm

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 pm

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 pm

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 pm

Lincoln at Laredo, 7:30 pm

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

NORTH W L Pct. GB Duluth 12 7 .632 -- Mankato* 10 8 .556 1 1/2 Willmar 10 8 .556 1 1/2 St. Cloud 10 9 .526 2 Waterloo 9 9 .500 2 1/2 Alexandria 8 10 .444 3 1/2 Rochester 7 11 .389 4 1/2 Thunder Bay 7 11 .389 4 1/2 SOUTH W L Pct. GB Wisconsin 15 2 .882 -- Madison 13 4 .765 2 La Crosse* 9 8 .529 6 Lakeshore 9 8 .529 6 Green Bay 6 11 .353 9 Eau Claire 6 12 .333 9 1/2 Wisconsin Rapids 6 12 .333 9 1/2 Battle Creek 5 12 .294 10

Note: *-clinched first half

RESULT TUESDAY

South All-Stars 4, North All-Stars 3

GAMES WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

AMATEUR

CROW RIVER VALLEY

Playoffs

Winsted 6, Mayer 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

Chaska 6, Minneapolis Cobras 0

AMERICAN LEGION

FOURTH DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

First round

Maplewood Green 3, Rosetown 1

Tri-City Maroon 3, Hamline Purple 2

North St. Paul 22, Roseville East 1, 7 inn.

Tri-City Red 12, White Bear Orng. 2, 8 inn.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WESTERN W L Pct GB Lynx 15 4 .789 -- San Antonio 13 5 .722 1 1/2 Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1 Seattle 9 10 .474 6 Phoenix 4 15 .211 11 Tulsa 3 15 .167 11 1/2 EASTERN W L Pct GB Connecticut 15 4 .789 -- Indiana 10 7 .588 4 Atlanta 9 10 .474 6 Chicago 8 9 .471 6 New York 6 12 .333 8 1/2 Washington 4 14 .222 10 1/2

Note: All teams are on Olympic break; league play resumes Thursday, Aug. 16.

FOOTBALL

NFL CALENDAR

Aug. 4-5: Hall of Fame inductions; Hall of Fame game, Canton, Ohio.

Aug. 9-13: Preseason openers.

Sept. 5: Regular-season opener.

Sept. 9-10: First full regular-season weekend.

GOLF

LOCAL • WOMEN

MWGA SENIOR FOUR-BALL

Final round • At Red Wing G.C.

Championship flight

(Note: Tournament held to 27 holes because of weather.)

Claudia Pilot/Brenda Williams 69-35--104

Leigh Klasse/Mary Hoisser 71-37--108

Sue Liberty/Nancy Blanchard 72-38--110

Mary Flynn/Jill Nagel 69-41--110

Ellie Layton/Minette Raborn 76-38--114

Jo-Anne Lindsay/Nancy Harris 74-41--115

Clare Pobanz/Luanne Cortesi 76-40--116

Rachel Wight/Colleen Zwach 78-38--116

Ann Brilley/Bernie Brown 80-41--121

Cherie Riesenberg/Cynthia Leaf 84-39--123

Ruth Thoemke/K. Hubert-Wyss 83-40--123

Nicki Reuterfeldt/Judy Waryan 82-43--125

HOCKEY

NHL CALENDAR

July 20-Aug. 4: Salary arbitration hearings held.

Aug. 6: Deadline for salary arbitration decisions to be rendered.

Sept. 15: Expiration date of Collective Bargaining Agreement.

Sept. 19: NHL preseason schedule begins.

Oct. 11: NHL regular season begins.

SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA New York 11 5 5 38 37 29 Sporting K.C. 11 6 4 37 26 19 Houston 9 5 7 34 31 25 D.C. United 10 7 3 33 34 27 Chicago 9 7 4 31 22 22 Columbus 7 7 4 25 18 19 Montreal 7 13 3 24 30 42 New England 6 9 5 23 25 25 Philadelphia 6 10 2 20 20 21 Toronto FC 5 11 4 19 24 36 WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA San Jose 13 5 4 43 44 27 Real Salt Lake 12 7 3 39 33 26 Vancouver 9 6 7 34 25 26 Seattle 8 5 7 31 25 21 Los Angeles 9 10 3 30 38 35 Chivas USA 6 8 5 23 13 21 Colorado 7 13 1 22 27 30 FC Dallas 5 10 7 22 25 30 Portland 5 11 4 19 19 35

Note: Three points for victory, one for tie.

GAME WEDNESDAY

Chelsea at MLS All-Stars, 7:30 pm

MLS ALL-STAR ROSTER

At PPL Park, Chester, Pa.

Goalkeepers: Dan Kennedy (Chivas USA), Jimmy Nielsen (Sporting Kansas City).

Defenders: Steven Beitashour (San Jose Earthquakes), Aurelien Collin (Sporting Kansas City), Ramiro Corrales (San Jose Earthquakes), Jay DeMerit (Vancouver Whitecaps FC), Justin Morrow (San Jose Earthquakes), Heath Pearce (New York Red Bulls), Carlos Valdes (Philadelphia Union).

Midfielders: Osvaldo Alonso (Seattle Sounders FC), Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), David Beckham (LA Galaxy), Dwayne De Rosario (D.C. United), Landon Donovan (L.A. Galaxy), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City).

Forwards: Thierry Henry (New York Red Bulls), Eddie Johnson (Seattle Sounders FC), Chris Pontius (D.C. United), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes).

NASL

W L T Pts GF GA San Antonio 9 3 5 32 25 15 Tampa Bay 9 6 3 30 25 21 Puerto Rico 8 6 4 28 24 19 Minn. Stars FC 7 6 5 26 25 24 Carolina 6 5 6 24 29 26 Fort Lauderdale 6 7 6 24 27 31 FC Edmonton 4 9 4 16 15 19 Atlanta 3 10 5 14 20 35

Note: Three points for victory, one for tie.

GAME FRIDAY

Atlanta at Fort Lauderdale, 6:30 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Minn. Stars FC at Puerto Rico, 6:30 pm

FC Edmonton at Tampa Bay, 6:30 pm

Carolina at San Antonio, 7:45 pm

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

BET-AT-HOME CUP KITZBUEHEL

First round • Kitzbuehel, Austria

• Pavol Cervenak def.

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 6-3

• Rogerio Dutra Silva def.

Jan Hajek, 4-1, retired

• Philipp Oswald def.

Daniel Brands, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

• Ernests Gulbis (7) def.

Andreas Haider-Maurer, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1

• Simone Bolelli def.

Horacio Zeballos, 7-5, 7-5

FARMERS CLASSIC

First round • Los Angeles

• Michael Russell def.

Jesse Levine, 6-3, 6-4

• Igor Andreev def.

Dudi Sela, 7-6 (4), 6-4

• Xavier Malisse (5) def.

Nicolas Meister, 6-4, 6-1

• Matthew Ebden def.

Michael Berrer, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (4)

• Paolo Lorenzi def.

Brad Klahn, 6-4, 3-6, 6-0

First round • Late Monday

• Rajeev Ram def.

Brian Baker (8), 7-6 (3), 7-5

PRO • WOMEN

BAKU CUP

First round • Baku, Azerbaijan

• Estrella Cabeza Candela def.

Ekaterine Gorgodze, 6-1, 6-1

• Olga Puchkova def.

Akgul Amanmuradova (7), 6-3, 7-6 (12)

• Magdalena Rybarikova def.

Eva Birnerova (8), 6-1, 6-1

• Marta Domachowska def.

Caroline Garcia, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0

• Julia Cohen def.

Ksenia Pervak (1), 6-4, 3-6, 3-2, retired

• Alexandra Panova (2) def.

Sacha Jones, 7-5, 7-6 (7)

• Laura Pous-Tio def.

N. Lertcheewakarn, 6-1, 2-0, retired

• Sandra Zaniewska def.

Elina Svitolina, 6-1, 7-6 (4)

• Nina Bratchikova (6) def.

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, 6-2, 6-4

• Bojana Jovanovski (5) def.

Lesia Tsurenko, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

• Alberta Brianti def.

Zarina Diyas, 6-3, 6-1

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Twins: Reinstated 1B Justin Morneau from the paternity list.

Baltimore: Signed OF Henry Urrutia to a minor league contract.

Chicago: Assigned LHP Matt Talley to Kannapolis (SAL).

Cleveland: Traded RHP Jose De La Torre to Boston for INF/OF Brent Lillibridge.

Detroit: Optioned 2B Danny Worth to Toledo (IL).

Kansas City: Announced the retirement of C Jason Kendall.

New York: Designated OF Dewayne Wise for assignment.

Seattle: Optioned 1B Justin Smoak and RHP D.J. Mitchell to Tacoma (PCL). Assigned RHP Danny Farquhar to Tacoma. Recalled OF-DH Mike Carp from Tacoma.

Tampa Bay: Reinstated OF Sam Fuld from the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Brandon Gomes to Durham (IL). Transferred 3B Evan Longoria to the 60-day DL. Assigned RHP Matt Nevarez to Charlotte (FSL).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona: Reinstated INF John McDonald from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Ryan Roberts for assignment.

Colorado: Recalled LHP Edwar Cabrera from Colorado Springs (PCL). Placed INF Jason Giambi on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 21st.

Houston: Assigned C Jon Carnahan to the Gulf Coast Astros.

New York: Selected the contracts of RHP Manny Acosta and RHP Matt Harvey from Buffalo (IL). Optioned OF Lucas Duda and RHP Pedro Beato to Buffalo. Signed RHP Craig Hansen to a minor league contract.

Pittsburgh: Acquired LHP Wandy Rodriguez and cash from the Houston Astros for LHP Rudy Owens, LHP Colton Cain and OF Robbie Grossman.

San Francisco: Agreed to terms with OF Jarrad Page on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Timberwolves: Acquired F Dante Cunningham from the Memphis Grizzlies for G Wayne Ellington.

Brooklyn: Signed F Tornike Shengelia.

Chicago: Signed G Marco Belinelli.

Houston: Announced the Chicago Bulls did not match the Rockets' three-year offer sheet to C Omer Asik.

New Orleans: Signed C Anthony Davis and G Austin Rivers to three-year contracts.

New York: Signed G Pablo Prigioni.

Philadelphia: Signed F-C Maurice Harkless and C Arnett Moultrie.

Washington: Signed G A.J. Price.

FOOTBALL

NFL

Vikings: Signed T Kevin Murphy. Waived T Darrion Weems.

Arizona: Signed S Adrian Wilson to a contract extension through the 2015 season.

Cleveland: Signed RB Trent Richardson and QB Brandon Weeden.

Denver: Signed QB Brock Osweiler.

Detroit: Named Elizabeth Parkinson senior vice president of marketing and partnerships.

Green Bay: Named Ed Policy vice president and general counsel.

Houston: Signed G Brandon Brooks.

Pittsburgh: Signed coach Mike Tomlin to a five-year contract. Signed G David DeCastro to a four-year contract.

Seattle: Agreed to terms with DE Chris Clemons on a multi-year contract extension.

Washington: Signed CB David Jones. Placed CB Chase Minnifield on the waived/injured list.

HOCKEY

NHL

Carolina: Signed D Jay Harrison to a three-year contract extension and F Zach Boychuk to a one-year, two-way contract.

Columbus: Signed D Rya Murray to a three-year, entry-level contract.

Nashville: Matched Philadelphia's 14-year offer sheet to D Shea Weber.

COLLEGE

Bethel: Named Andrew rock men's and women's track and field coach.

Michigan: Suspended DE Frank Clark after authorities say he took a laptop from a campus dorm room.

NJIT: Named Brian Guiliana baseball coach.

St. Cloud State: Named Garrett Raboin men's assistant hockey coach.

Winona State: Named Brian Paulson men's golf coach.

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

American League

CHICAGO -210/+190 Twins LOS ANGELES -220/+200 Kansas City New York -175/+165 SEATTLE Tampa Bay -130/+120 BALTIMORE Detroit -135/+125 CLEVELAND TORONTO -125/+115 Oakland TEXAS -130/+120 Boston

National League

Washington -175/+165 NEW YORK PITTSBURGH -125/+115 Chicago Atlanta -120/+110 MIAMI PHILADELPHIA -120/+110 Milwaukee SAN FRAN. -175/+165 San Diego Cincinnati -145/+135 HOUSTON ST. LOUIS -145/+135 Los Angeles ARIZONA -175/+165 Colorado

Key: Home teams in capital letters.