MEDAL COUNT

(THROUGH 26 OF 302 EVENTS)

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total China 6 4 2 12 United States 3 5 3 11 Italy 2 3 2 7 South Korea 2 1 2 5 France 2 1 1 4 North Korea 2 0 1 3 Kazakhstan 2 0 0 2 Australia 1 1 1 3 Brazil 1 1 1 3 Hungary 1 1 1 3 Netherlands 1 1 0 2 Russia 1 0 3 4 Georgia 1 0 0 1 South Africa 1 0 0 1 Japan 0 2 3 5 Britain 0 1 1 2 Also: One silver medal: Colombia, Cuba, Poland, Romania, Taiwan. One bronze medal: Azerbaijan, Belgium, Canada, Moldova, Norway, Serbia, Slovakia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ARCHERY

Women's Team

GOLD--South Korea (Ki Bo Bae, Lee Sung Jin, Choi Hyeonju). SILVER--China (Cheng Ming, Fang Yuting, Xu Jing). BRONZE--Japan (Kaori Kawanaka, Miki Kanie, Ren Hayakawa).

CYCLING (ROAD)

Women's Road Race

GOLD--Marianne Vos, Netherlands. SILVER--Elizabeth Armitstead, Britain. BRONZE--Olga Zabelinskaya, Russia.

DIVING

Women Synchronized 3m Springboard

GOLD--China (He Zi, Wu Minxia). SILVER--United States (Kelci Bryant, Chatham, Ill., Abigail Johnston, Upper Arlington, Ohio). BRONZE--Canada (Jennifer Abel, Emilie Heymans).

FENCING

Men Individual Sabre

GOLD--Aron Szilagyi, Hungary. SILVER--Diego Occhiuzzi, Italy. BRONZE--Nikolay Kovalev, Russia.

JUDO

Men 66Kg

GOLD--Lasha Shavdatuashvili, Georgia. SILVER--Miklos Ungvari, Hungary. BRONZE--Masashi Ebinuma, Japan. BRONZE--Cho Jun-Ho, South Korea.

Women 52Kg

GOLD--Kum Ae An, North Korea. SILVER--Yanet Bermoy Acosta, Cuba. BRONZE--Priscilla Gneto, France. BRONZE--Rosalba Forciniti, Italy.

SHOOTING

Women 10m Air Pistol

GOLD--Guo Wenjun, China. SILVER--Celine Goberville, France. BRONZE--Olena Kostevych, Ukraine.

Women skeet

GOLD--Kimberly Rhode, El Monte, Calif. SILVER--Wei Ning, China. BRONZE--Danka Bartekova, Slovakia.

SWIMMING

Men 100 Breaststroke

GOLD--Cameron van der Burgh, South Africa. SILVER--Christian Sprenger, Australia. BRONZE--Brendan Hansen, Havertown, Pa..

Men 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay

GOLD--France (Amaury Leveaux, Fabien Gilot, Clement Lefert, Yannick Agnel, Alain Bernard, Jeremy Stravius). SILVER--United States (Nathan Adrian, Bremerton, Wash., Michael Phelps, Baltimore, Cullen Jones, Bronx, N.Y., Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla., James Feigen, San Antonio, Matthew Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill., Ricky Berens, Charlotte, N.C., Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif.). BRONZE--Russia (Andrey Grechin, Nikita Lobintsev, Vladimir Morozov, Danila Izotov, Evgeny Lagunov, Sergei Fesikov).

Women 400 Freestyle

GOLD--Camille Muffat, France. SILVER--Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich. BRONZE--Rebecca Adlington, Britain.

Women 100 Butterfly

GOLD--Dana Vollmer, Granbury, Texas. SILVER--Lu Ying, China. BRONZE--Alicia Coutts, Australia.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men 56Kg

GOLD--Yun Chol Om, North Korea. SILVER--Wu Jingbiao, China. BRONZE--Valentin Hristov, Azerbaijan.

Women 53Kg

GOLD--Zulfiya Chinshanlo, Kazakhstan. SILVER--Shu-Ching Hsu, Taiwan.

BADMINTON • MEN

DOUBLES

Group D

• Kien Keat Koo and Boon Heong Tan, Malaysia, def. Howard Bach, San Francisco and Tony Gunawan, West Covina, Calif., 21-12, 21-14.

BASKETBALL • MEN

First Round

Group A Team W L Pts Argentina 1 0 2 Nigeria 1 0 2 United States 1 0 2 Lithuania 0 1 0 France 0 1 0 Tunisia 0 1 0 Group B Team W L Pts Brazil 1 0 2 Russia 1 0 2 Spain 1 0 2 Australia 0 1 0 Britain 0 1 0 China 0 1 0

RESULTS SUNDAY

Argentina 102, Lithuania 79

Brazil 75, Australia 71

Nigeria 60, Tunisia 56

Russia 95, Britain 75

Spain 97, China 81

United States 98, France 71

GAMES TUESDAY China vs. Russia, 3 am Australia vs. Spain, 5:15 am Lithuania vs. Nigeria, 8:30 am Britain vs. Brazil, 10:45 am France vs. Argentina, 2 pm Tunisia vs. United States, 4:15 pm

SUNDAY'S U.S. BOXSCORE

UNITED STATES 98, france 71

United States 5246--98

France 3635--71

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Chandler 10:30 3-5 2-5 9 3 3 8

Durant 27:54 6-13 7-7 9 2 1 22

James 24:45 4-6 0-0 5 8 2 9

Westbrook 18:53 2-6 5-6 4 3 4 9

Williams 20:57 1-6 1-2 4 6 2 3

Iguodala 11:10 0-1 1-2 1 2 0 1

Bryant 12:15 2-6 4-4 1 0 3 10

Love 14:18 5-8 3-4 3 0 3 14

Harden 14:18 2-5 1-2 0 1 2 5

Paul 20:26 2-4 0-0 1 2 2 5

Davis 08:03 1-2 1-2 3 0 1 3

Anthony 16:31 3-10 3-4 9 0 3 9

Totals 200 31-72 28-38 56 27 26 98

Percentages: FG .431 FT .737. Three-pointers: 8-25, .320 (K.Durant 3-5, L.James 1-2, D.Williams 0-3, A.Iguodala 0-1, K.Bryant 2-5, K.Love 1-2, J.Harden 0-3, C.Paul 1-2, C.Anthony 0-2). Turnovers: 14 (T.Chandler 1, L.James 1, R.Westbrook 2, D.Williams 3, A.Iguodala 2, K.Bryant 1, J.Harden 1, C.Paul 2, A.Davis 1). Steals: 10 (K.Durant 2, L.James 2, A.Iguodala 1, K.Love 1, J.Harden 1, C.Paul 2, C.Anthony 1).

FRANCE FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Seraphin 07:34 1-5 1-2 1 0 4 3

Batum 17:42 2-6 3-4 2 0 2 7

Causeur 04:54 0-2 0-0 0 0 1 0

Diawara 10:04 0-2 0-0 0 0 1 0

Traore 13:15 5-8 2-2 5 1 1 12

Parker 25:52 4-11 2-3 1 1 3 10

Bokolo 11:33 1-2 1-2 0 0 2 4

Pietrus 21:09 2-4 4-4 3 0 1 8

de Colo 22:41 3-9 0-0 2 3 3 7

Diaw 25:57 4-8 1-2 6 1 4 9

Turiaf 20:36 2-4 3-8 9 2 1 7

Gelabale 18:43 2-5 0-0 4 2 3 4

Totals 200 26-66 17-27 40 10 26 71

Percentages: FG .394 FT .630 Three-pointers: 2-22, .091 (N.Batum 0-4, F.Causeur 0-2, Y.Diawara 0-1, T.Parker 0-2, Y.Bokolo 1-2, F.Pietrus 0-2, N.de Colo 1-5, B.Diaw 0-2, M.Gelabale 0-2). Turnovers: 18 (N.Batum 2, A.Traore 4, T.Parker 4, F.Pietrus 1, N.de Colo 5, B.Diaw 1, M.Gelabale 1). Steals: 4 (N.de Colo 3, M.Gelabale 1).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • MEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Pablo Herrera Allepuz and Adrian Gavira Collado, Spain, def. Premysl Kubala and Petr Benes, Czech Republic, 25-23, 21-16.

• Alison Cerutti and Emanuel Rego, Brazil, def. Clemens Doppler and Alexander Horst, Austria, 19-21, 21-17, 16-14.

• Reinder Nummerdor and Rich Schuil, Netherlands, def. Igor Hernandez Colina and Jesus Villafane Marquina, Venezuela, 21-18, 17-21, 15-10.

• Martins Plavins and Janis Smedins, Latvia 2, def. Jonathan Erdmann and Kay Matysik, Germany 2, 19-21, 23-21, 15-9.

• Todd Rogers, Santa Barbara, Calif. and Phil Dalhausser, Ormond Beach, Fla., def. Kentaro Asahi and Katsuhiro Shiratori, Japan, 21-15, 21-16.

• Paolo Nicolai and Daniele Lupo, Italy, def. Patrick Heuscher and Jefferson Bellaguarda, Switzerland, 21-19, 21-18.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

ROUND-ROBIN

• Marta Menegatti and Greta Cicolari, Italy, def. Ekaterina Khomyakova and Evgeniya Ukolova, Russia, 17-21, 21-18, 15-8.

• Liliana Fernandez Steiner and Elsa Baquerizo McMillan, Spain, def. Marleen van Iersel and Sanne Keizer, Netherlands, 14-21, 21-16, 15-11.

• Laura Ludwig and Sara Goller, Germany, def. Becchara Palmer and Louise Bawden, Australia, 21-18, 19-21, 15-8.

• Zara Dampney and Shauna Mullin, Britain, def. Annie Martin and Marie-Andree Lessard, Canada, 17-21, 21-14, 15-13.

• Maria Antonelli and Talita Rocha, Brazil 2, def. Madelein Meppelink and Sophie van Gestel, Netherlands 2, 21-10, 21-19.

• April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif. and Jennifer Kessy, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., def. Ana Gallay and Maria Virginia Zonta, Argentina, 21-11, 21-18.

BOXING • MEN

60KG

Round of 32

• Wellington Arias Romero, Dominican Republic, def. Eduar Marriaga Campo, Colombia, 17-8.

• Ahmed Mejri, Tunisia, def. Shafiq Chitou, Benin, 16-9.

• Felix Verdejo Sanchez, Puerto Rico, def. Juan Huertas Garcia, Panama, 11-5.

• Gani Zhailauov, Kazakhstan, def. Saylom Ardee, Thailand, 12-12.

• Jai Bhagwan, India, def. Andrique Allisop, Seychelles, 18-8.

• Liu Qiang, China, def. Luke Jackson, Australia, 20-7.

• Josh Taylor, Britain, def. Robson Conceicao, Brazil, 13-9.

• Evaldas Petrauskas, Lithuania, def. Miklos Varga, Hungary, 20-12.

• Fatih Keles, Turkey, def. Abdelkader Chadi, Algeria, 15-8.

• Fazliddin Gaibnazarov, Uzbekistan, def. Yhyacinthe Mewoli Abdon, Cameroon, 11-6.

• Jose Ramirez, Avenal, Calif., def. Rachid Azzedine, France, 21-20.

• Han Soonchul, South Korea, def. Mohamed Eliwa, Egypt, 11-6.

69KG

Round of 32

• Vasilii Belous, Moldova, def. Selemani Kidunda, Tanzania, 20-7.

• Tuvshinbat Byamba, Mongolia, def. Yannick Mitoumba Mbemy, Gabon, 17-4.

• Alexis Vastine, France, def. Patrick Wojcicki, Germany, 16-12.

• Custio Clayton, Canada, def. Oscar Molina Casillas, Mexico, 12-8.

• Cameron Hammond, Australia, def. Moustapha Abdoulaye Hima, Niger, 13-6.

• Freddie Evans, Britain, def. Ilyas Abbadi, Algeria, 18-10.

• Errol Spence, Dallas, def. Myke Ribeiro de Carvalho, Brazil, 16-10.

• Adam Nolan, Ireland, def. Carlos Sanchez Estacio, Ecuador, 14-8.

• Andrey Zamkovoy, Russia, def. Mai Maitituersun Qiong, China, 16-11.

• Siphiwe Lusizi, South Africa, def. Ahmed Abdulkareem Ahmed, Iraq, 17-13.

• Gabriel Maestre Perez, Venezuela, def. Amin Ghasemi Pour, Iran, 13-8.

• Yasuhiro Suzuki, Japan, def. Mehdi Khalsi, Morocco, 14-13.

EQUESTRIAN

DRESSAGE

• 1. Yoshiaki Oiwa (NOONDAY DE CONDE), Japan, 38.10.

• 2. Stefano Brecciaroli (APOLLO WD WENDI KURT HOEV), Italy, 38.50.

• 3. Mark Todd (CAMPINO), New Zealand, 39.10.

Also:

• 26. William Coleman (TWIZZEL), United States, 46.30.

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

Group A W L T Pt GF GA

China 1 0 0 3 4 0

Britain 1 0 0 3 4 0

Netherlands 1 0 0 3 3 0

Belgium 0 1 0 0 0 3

Japan 0 1 0 0 0 4

South Korea 0 1 0 0 0 4

Group B W L T Pt GF GA

Argentina 1 0 0 3 7 1

New Zealand 1 0 0 3 1 0

Germany 1 0 0 3 2 1

United States 0 1 0 0 1 2

South Africa 0 1 0 0 1 7

Australia 0 1 0 0 0 1

RESULTS SUNDAY

Argentina 7, South Africa 1

Britain 4, Japan 0

China 4, South Korea 0

Germany 2, United States 1

Netherlands 3, Belgium 0

New Zealand 1, Australia 0

GAMES TUESDAY

Netherlands vs. Japan, 2:30 am

South Africa vs. New Zealand, 4:45 am

Belgium vs. China, 7:45 am

Britain vs. South Korea, 10 am

Argentina vs. United States, 1 pm

Germany vs. Australia, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS • WOMEN

ALL-AROUND QUALIFIERS

• 1. Victoria Komova, Russia, 60.632 (Q).

• 2. Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass., 60.391 (Q).

• 3. Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va., 60.265 (Q).

• 4. Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich., 60.032.

• 5. Aliya Mustafina, Russia, 59.966 (Q).

• 6. Deng Linlin, China, 57.998 (Q).

• 7. Vanessa Ferrari, Italy, 57.932 (Q).

• 8. Asuka Teramoto, Japan, 57.865 (Q).

• 9. Larisa Andreea Iordache, Romania, 57.800 (Q).

• 10. Huang Qiushuang, China, 57.707 (Q).

• 11. Sandra Raluca Izbasa, Romania, 57.532 (Q).

• 12. Anastasia Grishina, Russia, 57.332.

• 13. Jessica Lopez, Venezuela, 56.665 (Q).

• 14. Elisabeth Seitz, Germany, 56.466 (Q).

• 15. Rebecca Tunney, Britain, 56.391 (Q).

• 16. Ana Sofia Gomez Porras, Guatemala, 56.132 (Q).

• 17. Hannah Whelan, Britain, 55.699 (Q).

• 18. Dominique Pegg, Canada, 55.657 (Q).

• 19. Celine van Gerner, Netherlands, 55.632 (Q).

• 20. Carlotta Ferlito, Italy, 55.500 (Q).

• 21. Jennifer Pinches, Britain, 55.266.

• 22. Yao Jinnan, China, 54.798.

• 23. Giulia Steingruber, Switzerland, 54.715 (Q).

• 24. Emily Little, Australia, 54.498 (Q).

• 25. Aurelie Malaussena, France, 54.399 (Q).

• 26. Marta Pihan-Kulesza, Poland, 54.365 (Q).

• 27. Rie Tanaka, Japan, 54.333 (Q).

• 28. Ashleigh Brennan, Australia, 54.232 (Q).

TEAM QUALIFIERS

• 1. United States (Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va.; Mc Kayla Maroney, Long Beach, Calif.; Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass.; Kyla Ross, Aliso Viejo, Calif.; Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich.), 181.863 (Q).

• 2. Russia (Q). 3. China (Q). 4. Romania (Q). 5. Britain (Q). 6. Japan (Q). 7. Italy (Q). 8. Canada (Q).

HANDBALL • MEN

GROUP A W L T Pts

France 1 0 0 2

Iceland 1 0 0 2

Sweden 1 0 0 2

Argentina 0 1 0 0

Tunisia 0 1 0 0

Britain 0 1 0 0

GROUP B W L T Pts

Croatia 1 0 0 2

Spain 1 0 0 2

Denmark 1 0 0 2

Hungary 0 1 0 0

Serbia 0 1 0 0

South Korea 0 1 0 0

RESULTS SUNDAY

Croatia 31, South Korea 21

Iceland 31, Argentina 25

France 44, Britain 15

Spain 26, Serbia 21

Sweden 28, Tunisia 21

GAMES TUESDAY

Tunisia vs. Iceland, 3:30 am

South Korea vs. Hungary, 5:15 am

Britain vs. Sweden, 8:30 am

Serbia vs. Croatia, 10:15 am

Denmark vs. Spain, 1:30 pm

Argentina vs. France, 3:15 pm

ROWING • MEN

LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS

Repechage

Group 1

• 1. United States (Anthony Fahden, Lafayette, Calif.; William Newell, Weston, Mass.; Nicholas la Cava, Weston, Conn.; Robin Prendes, Miami), 6:00.86 (Q).

ROWING • WOMEN

LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS

Group 2

• 3. United States (Kristin Hedstrom, Concord, Mass.; Julie Nichols, Livermore, Calif.), 7:08.46 (Q).

EIGHTS

Group 1

• 1. United States (Erin Cafaro, Modesto, Calif.; Zsuzsanna Francia, Abington, Pa.; Esther Lofgren, Newport Beach, Calif.; Taylor Ritzel, Larkspur, Colo.; Meghan Musnicki, Naples, N.Y.; Eleanor Logan, Boothbay Harbor, Maine; Caroline Lind, Greensboro, N.C.; Caryn Davies, Ithaca, N.Y.; Mary Whipple, Orangevale, Calif.), 6:14.68 (Q).

SOCCER

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A GP W D L GF GA Pts

Britain 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Senegal 2 1 1 0 3 1 4

Uruguay 2 1 0 1 2 3 3

United A.E. 2 0 0 2 2 5 0

RESULTS SUNDAY

Wembley, England

Britain 3, United Arab Emirates 1

Senegal 2, Uruguay 0

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Cardiff, Wales

Britain vs. Uruguay, 1:45 pm

Coventry, England

Senegal vs. United Arab Emirates, 1:45 pm

GROUP B GP W D L GF GA Pts

Mexico 2 1 1 0 2 0 4

South Korea 2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Switzerland 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

Gabon 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

RESULTS SUNDAY

Coventry, England

Mexico 2, Gabon 0

South Korea 2, Switzerland 1

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Cardiff, Wales

Mexico vs. Switzerland, 11 am

Wembley, England

South Korea vs. Gabon, 11 am

GROUP C GP W D L GF GA Pts

Brazil 2 2 0 0 6 3 6

Belarus 2 1 0 1 2 3 3

Egypt 2 0 1 1 3 4 1

New Zealand 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

RESULTS SUNDAY

Manchester, England

Brazil 3, Belarus 1

Egypt 1, New Zealand 1

GAMES WEDNESDY

Newcastle, England

Brazil vs. New Zealand, 8:30 am

Glasgow, Scotland

Egypt vs. Belarus, 8:30 am

GROUP D GP W D L GF GA Pts

Japan 2 2 0 0 2 0 6

Honduras 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Morocco 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

Spain 2 0 0 2 0 2 0

RESULTS SUNDAY

Newcastle, England

Honduras 1, Spain 0

Japan 1, Morocco 0

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Manchester, England

Spain vs. Morocco, 11 am

Coventry, England

Japan vs. Honduras, 11 am

TABLE TENNIS • WOMEN

SINGLES

Second Round

• Ariel Hsing, San Jose, Calif., def. Xia Lian Ni, Luxembourg, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 12-10.

Third Round

• Li Xiaoxia (2), China, def. Ariel Hsing, San Jose, Calif., 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9.

TENNIS • MEN

SINGLES • FIRST ROUND

• David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 6-4, 6-4.

• Kei Nishikori (15), Japan, def. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4).

• Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Somdev Devvarman, India, 6-3, 6-1.

• Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-3.

• Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, def. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4.

• Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Fabio Fognini, Italy, 6-7 (7), 6-2, 6-2.

TENNIS • WOMEN

SINGLES • FIRST ROUND

• Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, def. Stephanie Vogt, Liechtenstein, 6-2, 6-0.

• Timea Babos, Hungary, def. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-2.

• Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, def. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-2, 6-0.

• Julia Goerges, Germany, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland, 7-5, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

• Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, def. Simona Halep, Romania, 6-4, 6-2.

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

Group A Country W L Pts Bulgaria 1 0 3 Argentina 1 0 3 Poland 1 0 3 Italy 0 1 0 Australia 0 1 0 Britain 0 1 0 Group B Country W L Pts Russia 1 0 3 United States 1 0 3 Brazil 1 0 3 Tunisia 0 1 0 Germany 0 1 0 Serbia 0 1 0 RESULTS SUNDAY

Argentina 3, Australia 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-20)

Brazil 3, Tunisia 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-18)

Bulgaria 3, Britain 0 (25-18, 25-20, 26-24)

Poland 3, Italy 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-14)

Russia 3, Germany 0 (31-29, 25-18, 25-17)

United States 3, Serbia 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-21)

GAMES TUESDAY Serbia vs. Tunisia, 3:30 am Poland vs. Bulgaria, 5:30 am Italy vs, Argentina, 8:45 am United States vs. Germany, 10:45 am Britain vs. Australia, 2 pm Brazil vs. Russia, 4 pm

WATER POLO • MEN

GROUP A W L T PT GF GA

Spain 1 0 0 2 14 6

Italy 1 0 0 2 8 5

Croatia 1 0 0 2 8 6

Greece 0 1 0 0 6 8

Australia 0 1 0 0 5 8

Kazakhstan 0 1 0 0 6 14

GROUP B W L T PT GF GA

Romania 1 0 0 2 13 4

Serbia 1 0 0 2 14 10 United States 1 0 0 2 8 7 Hungary 0 1 0 0 10 14

Montenegro 0 1 0 0 7 8

Britain 0 1 0 0 4 13

RESULTS SUNDAY

Croatia 8, Greece 6

Spain 14, Kazakhstan 6

Italy 8, Australia 5

Serbia 14, Hungary 10

Romania 13, Britain 4

United States 8, Montenegro 7

GAMES TUESDAY

Hungary vs. Montenegro, 5 am

Croatia vs. Spain, 6:20 am

Australia vs. Kazakhstan, 9:10 am

Greece vs. Italy, 10:30 am

Serbia vs. Britain, 1:20 pm

United States vs. Romania, 2:40 pm

MONDAY'S SCHEDULE

ARCHERY

Men's and Women's Individual eliminations, 3 am

Men's and Women's Individual eliminations, 9 am

BADMINTON

Men's and Women's Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Prelims, 2:30 am

Men's and Women's Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Prelims, 6:30 am

Men's and Women's Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Prelims, 12:30 pm

BASKETBALL

Women

Croatia vs. China, 3 am

Czech Republic vs. Turkey, 5:15 am

France vs. Australia, 8:30 am

Russia vs. Brazil, 10:45 am

Britain vs. Canada, 2 pm

Angola vs. United States, 4:15 pm

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 3 am

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 8:30 am

Men's and women's Prelims (4 matches), 2 pm

BOXING

Men's Flyweight (52kg) and Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) round of 32, 7:30 am

Men's Flyweight (52kg) and Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) round of 32, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SLALOM)

Men's Canoe Double heats; Women's Kayak heats, 7:30 am

DIVING

Men's Synchronized 10-Meter Platform final, 9 am

EQUESTRIAN (EVENTING)

Individual & Team Eventing: cross-country, 8:30 am

FENCING

Women's Individual Epee round of 64, round of 32, round of 16, quarterfinals, 4:30 am

Women's Individual Epee semifinals, bronze and gold medal matches, noon

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

South Korea vs. New Zealand, 2:30 am

Australia vs. South Africa, 4:45 am

Spain vs. Pakistan, 7:45 am

Netherlands vs. India, 10 am

Britain vs. Argentina, 1 pm

Germany vs. Belgium, 3:15 pm

GYMNASTICS

Men's Team final, 10:30 am

JUDO

Men's -73kg and Women's -57kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals, 3:30 am

Men's -73kg and Women's -57kg repechages, semifinal contests, bronze medal contests, gold medal contest, 8 am

ROWING

Men's Pairs repechage, Fours heats, Eights repechage, Quadruple Sculls repechage; Women's Pairs repechage, Double Sculls heats, Quadruple Sculls repechage, 3:30 am

SAILING

Men's 49er, Finn, Laser, RS:X, Star; Women's Elliott 6m, Laser Radial, RS:X, 6 am

SHOOTING

Men's 10-Meter Air Rifle qualification and final; Men's Skeet qualification (Day 1), 3 am

SWIMMING

Men's 200 Butterfly heats; Women's 200 Freestyle, 200 Individual Medley heats, 4 am

Men's 200 Butterfly semifinals, 100 Backstroke final, 200 Freestyle final; Women's 200 Freestyle semifinals, 200 Individual Medley semifinals, 100 Backstroke final, 100 Breaststroke final, 1:30 pm

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles third round, 4 am

Women's Singles fourth round, 9:30 am

Men's Singles fourth round, 1 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Women

Angola vs. Croatia, 3:30 am

South Korea vs. Denmark, 5:15 am

Britain vs. Russia, 8:30 am

France vs. Spain, 10:15 am

Brazil vs. Montenegro, 1:30 pm

Sweden vs. Norway, 3:15 pm

TENNIS

Men's and women's Singles second round; Men's and women's Doubles second round, 5:30 am

VOLLEYBALL

Women

China vs. Turkey, 3:30 am

Serbia vs. South Korea, 5:30 am

Dominican Republic vs. Russia, 8:45 am

United States vs. Brazil, 10:45 am

Italy vs. Japan, 2 pm

Britain vs. Algeria, 4 pm

WATER POLO

Women

Spain vs. China, 8:10 am

Italy vs. Australia, 9:30 am

Britain vs. Russia, 12:20 pm

Hungary vs. United States, 1:40 pm

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 62kg group B and Women's 58kg group B, 4 am

Women's 58kg group A (medal), 10:30 am

Men's 62kg group A (medal), 1 pm