WEDNESDAY

hockey • GIRLS

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Gold Division

Championship

• Andover 5, Proctor/Hermantown 2

Third place

• Centennial 3, Rogers 3, OT

Fifth place

• Holy Family 2, Hill-Murray 0

Seventh place

• Blake 7, St. Paul United 2

Silver Division

Championship

• Buffalo 4, Bloomington Jefferson 1

Third place

• Chisago Lakes 2, Mahtomedi 2, OT

Fifth place

• Minneapolis 4, Duluth 3, OT

Seventh place

• C-I/Mora/PC 5, Delano/Rockford 2

Bronze Division

Championship

• River Lakes 3, Western Wisconsin 2

Third place

• Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Waconia 4, OT

Fifth place

• St. Francis/NB 2, Marshall 1, OT

Seventh place

• Irondale/St. Anthony 4, North Shore 1

Open Division

Third round

• Luverne 2, Milwaukee Univ. (Wis.) 2, OT

• Moose Lake Area 7, Albert Lea 2

• Northern Lakes 3, Arrowhead (Wis.) 2

RANKINGS

BASKETBALL • BOYS

STATE RANKINGS

By Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Eden Prairie; 2. Park Center; 3. Cretin-Derham Hall; 4. Eastview; 5. Chaska; 6. Shakopee; 7. Hopkins; 8. East Ridge; 9. Tartan; 10. Lakeville South.

• Class 3A: 1. Minnehaha Academy; 2. DeLaSalle; 3. Mankato East; 4. Totino-Grace; 5. Marshall; 6. Austin; 7. Waconia; 8. St. Cloud Apollo; 9. St. Peter; 10. Delano.

• Class 2A: 1. Waseca; 2. Caledonia; 3. Lake City; 4. St. Croix Prep; 5. Perham; 6. Minneapolis North; 7. Esko; 8. Minnesota Valley Lutheran; 9. East Grand Forks; 10. Stewartville.

• Class 1A: 1. BOLD; 2. Henning; 3. Ada-Borup; 4. SW Minnesota Christian; 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; 6. North Woods; 7. West Central Area; 8. New Ulm Cathedral; 9. Springfield; 10. Parkers Prairie.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

STATE RANKINGS

By Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Hopkins; 2. Farmington; 3. Park Center; 4. Wayzata; 5. Centennial; 6. St. Michael-Albertville; 7. Maple Grove; 8. Rosemount; 9. Chaska; 10. Elk River.

• Class 3A: 1. DeLaSalle; 2. Holy Angels; 3. Red Wing; 4. Austin; 5. Becker; 6. Simley; 7. St. Paul Como Park; 8. Marshall; 9. Hutchinson; 10. Waconia.

• Class 2A: 1. Sauk Centre; 2. Rochester Lourdes; 3. Fergus Falls; 4. Minnehaha Academy; 5. New London-Spicer; 6. Waseca; 7. Duluth Marshall; 8. Mesabi East; 9. Winona Cotter; 10. Proctor.

• Class 1A: 1. Minneota; 2. Cromwell-Wright; 3. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 4. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley; 5. Blooming Prairie; 6. Henning; 7. Cherry; 8. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s; 9. Mayer Lutheran; 10. Hills-Beaver Creek.

SUMMARIES

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Andover 5, Proctor/Hermantown 2

Andover 2 0 3-5

Proctor/Hermantown 0 2 0-2

First: A-Bisek (Hemp), 2:35. A-Krause (Kaiser, Nelson), 15:41.

Second: P-Watkins (Sathers), 14:02, pp. P-Madill (High), 14:45, pp.

Third: A-Kaiser (Krause, Nelson), 0:37. A-Krause (Nelson, Clough), 12:37. A-Tammi, 15:33.

Saves: Andover: Pelkey 7-8-14-29. Proctor/Hermantown: Pajari 1-7-5-13.

Blake 7, St. Paul United 2

St. Paul United 0 1 1-2

Blake 3 2 2-7

First: B-Delianedis (Broz, Winters), 5:10. B-Burton (Gage), 6:15. B-Delianedis, 14:41.

Second: S-Hoops (Hoppe, Killian), 10:59. B-Delianedis (Broz), 12:10. B-Delianedis (Kasica), 15:37.

Third: S-Bond (Killian), 8:34, pp. B-Burton (Gage, Abraham), 12:03. B-Burton, 12:25.

Saves: St. Paul United: Emerson 9-9-8-26. Blake: Christie 5-4-7-16.

Buffalo 4, Bloomington Jefferson 1

Bloomington Jefferson 0 0 1-1

Buffalo 2 0 2-4

First: Buf-Kubu (Habisch, Wurm), 11:58. Buf-Wurm (Carothers, Habisch), 13:28, pp.

Third: Buf-Habisch, 3:54. Bloom-Jamieson, 7:06. Buf-Stenson, 16:30.

Saves: Bloomington Jefferson: George 2-12-0-0-14. Buffalo: Varner 7-6-13-0-26.

 

C-I/Mora/PC 5, Delano/Rockford 2

Delano/Rockford 1 0 1-2

C-I/Mora/Pine City 2 1 2-5

First: C-Nelson (Sibell, Fix), 7:27, pp. D-Reierson (Daly), 8:44. C-Parnell (Sibell, Fix), 15:50, pp.

Second: C-Parnell (Nelson), 16:16.

Third: D-Daly, 2:34. C-Parnell (Nelson), 11:42. C-Parnell, 16:16.

Saves: Delano/Rockford: Schmidt 9-9-0-18. C-I/Mora/Pine City: Millam 5-0-14-19.

Centennial 3, Rogers 3 [OT]

Rogers 0 2 1 0-3

Centennial 1 2 0 0-3

First: C-Elliott (Gulner), 15:07.

Second: R-Farrell, 0:48, sh. C-Pitlick, 3:13.(Hoppe), 7:36. R-Johansson (Hoppe), 7:36. C-Pitlick (O’Hara), 12:35.

Third: R-Hatcher (Johnson, Farrell), 4:11, pp.

Saves: Rogers: Hartlage 6-0-4-1-11. Centennial: Gilgosch 2-4-8-1-15.

 

Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Waconia 4 [OT]

Waconia 1 1 2 0-4

Eveleth-Gilbert 2 1 1 0-4

First: E-Richards (Ceglar), 6:52, pp. E-Baranzelli (Richards, Lundgren), 7:55. W-Beix (Sullivan, Kelley), 9:12.

Second: E-Lundgren, 8:16, sh. W-Wozniak, 15:21.

Third: W-Wozniak (Borland, Mielke), 4:20. W-Mielke, 11:48. E-Krause (Lundgren), 14:48.

Saves: Waconia: Elvebak 8-10-5-2-25. Eveleth-Gilbert: Andrews 10-10-9-3-32.

 

Holy Family 2, Hill-Murray 0

Holy Family 0 0 2-2

Hill-Murray 0 0 0-0

Third: HF-Rock (Cronin, Limke), 6:31. HF-Koeppl (Hickey, Kelly), 8:00.

Saves: Holy Family: Oncay 5-4-4-13. Hill-Murray: Kennedy 5-7-6-18.

 

Minneapolis 4, Duluth 3 [OT]

Duluth 1 2 0 0-3

Minneapolis 1 2 0 1-4

First: M-Helmstetter (Miller), 11:47. D-Martin (Henderson , Lindgren ), 16:42.

Second: D-Lindgren(Martin), 12:50. M-Crow (Cheeseman, Schmiesing), 14:24. D-Lindgren(Henderson ), 16:17, sh. M-Miller, 16:47, pp.

OT: M-Garton (Helmstetter), 0:56.

Saves: Duluth: Spencer 14-11-6-1-32. Minneapolis: Taylor 7-7-4-0-18.

St. Francis/NB 2, Marshall 1 [OT]

Marshall 0 0 1 0-1

St. Francis/North Branch 0 1 0 1-2

Second: S-Anderson (Miller), 13:59.

Third: M-DeVlieger (Sherman), 11:18, pp.

OT: S-Spitzer (Stearns), 4:34.

Saves: Marshall: Klenken 7-4-10-3-24. St. Francis/North Branch: Boersma 7-13-10-5-35.