WEDNESDAY

ALPINE SKIING • BOYs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Edina 411, Prior Lake 348, Hopkins 341. Medalist: Jack Lindsay, Burnsville, 43.24.

ALPINE SKIING • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Edina 365.5,Hopkins 346.5,Lakeville North 337. Medalist: Chloe Townsend, Edina, 47.67.

BASKETBALL • BOYs

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Irondale 84, Anoka 76, OT

METROPOLITAN AREA

• St. Paul Academy 75, FAIR 40

BASKETBALL • girls

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 56, Blaine 51

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Hmong Academy at St. Paul Academy

HOCKEY • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Minneapolis 4, Henry Sibley 3, OT

SWIMMING • BOYs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• St. Paul Highland Park/SPA 102 Hopkins 83

wrestling

ST. PAUL CITY

• Central 64, HIghland 12

SUBURBAN EAST

• Mounds View 51, Park 23

RANKINGS

BASKETBALL • boys

Ratings provided by Minnesota Basketball News. Records through Jan. 12.

CLASS 4A

• 1. Hopkins (15-0); 2. Apple Valley (14-1); 3. Maple Grove (12-1); 4. Osseo (14-0); 5. Champlin Park (11-2); 6. Wayzata (9-5); 7. Armstrong (8-5); 8. Shakopee (12-2); 9. Lakeville North (11-3); 10. Elk River (11-2).

 

CLASS 3A

• 1. DeLaSalle (8-3); 2. Red Wing (13-0); 3. Marshall (13-2); 4. Austin (11-3); 5. Delano (13-2); 6. Orono (12-3); 7. Rocori (12-3); 8. Minneapolis Henry (10-4); 9. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (9-5); 10. Waconia (11-3).

 

CLASS 2A

• 1. St. Croix Lutheran (12-1); 2. Caledonia (13-1); 3. Braham (13-1); 4. Melrose (11-1); 5. Minnehaha Academy (10-4); 6. St. Charles (14-1); 7. Lake City (12-2); 8. Albany (11-3); 9. Eden Valley-Watkins (11-1); 10. Brooklyn Center (7-4).

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Minneapolis North (12-2); 2. Spring Grove (12-1); 3. Browerville/Eagle Valley (10-1); 4. Central Minnesota Christian (13-2); 5. Rushford-Peterson (10-3); 6. Murray County Central (15-1); 7. Goodhue (11-4); 8. Hillcrest Lutheran (10-0); 9. Red Lake (12-2); 10. North Woods (12-1).

BASKETBALL • girls

Ratings provided by Minnesota Basketball News. Records through Jan. 12.

CLASS 4A

• 1. Hopkins (13-1); 2. Shakopee (11-0); 3. St. Michael-Albertville (12-1); 4. Eastview (11-1); 5. Lakeville North (11-2); 6. Rochester Mayo (12-1); 7. Minnetonka (12-3); 8. Elk River (9-3); 9. White Bear Lake (9-4); 10. Apple Valley (9-3).

 

CLASS 3A

• 1. Orono (11-2); 2. Winona (10-2); 3. Hutchinson (10-1); 4. Kasson-Mantorville (13-2); 5. Marshall (10-4); 6. Byron (13-2); 7. Thief River Falls (9-1); 8. Alexandria (8-3); 9. St. Paul Como Park (7-5); 10. Totino-Grace (7-4).

 

CLASS 2A

• 1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (12-1); 2. Sauk Centre (10-1); 3. Pequot Lakes (11-0); 4. Dover-Eyota (10-2); 5. Albany (9-2); 6. New London-Spicer (9-3); 7. Minnehaha Academy (10-2); 8. Watertown-Mayer (8-3); 9. Roseau (10-2); 10. Annandale (9-1).

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Goodhue (13-1); 2. Mountain Iron-Buhl (12-1); 3. Maranatha (10-3); 4. Ada-Borup (10-1); 5. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (14-0); 6. Sleepy Eye (12-1); 7. Lyle-Pacelli (11-2); 8. Browerville/Eagle Valley (9-2); 9. Cromwell (11-1); 10. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (11-2).

HOCKEY • BOYs

Ratings provided by Let’s Play Hockey.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 2. Blaine; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Holy Family; 5. Stillwater; 6. Minnetonka; 7. Edina; 8. Elk River/Zimmerman; 9. Lakeville North; 10. Hill-Murray.

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Hermantown; 2. Breck; 3. St. Cloud Apollo; 4. Hibbing/Chisholm; 5. Mahtomedi; 6. Delano/Rockford; 7. St. Paul Academy; 8. Thief River Falls; 9. St. Cloud Cathedral; 10. East Grand Forks.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Ratings provided by Let’s Play Hockey.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Hill-Murray; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Edina; 4. Maple Grove; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Chaska/Chanhassen; 7. Elk River/Zimmerman; 8. Wayzata; 9. Blaine; 10. Cretin-Derham Hall.

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Breck; 2. Blake; 3. St. Paul United; 4. Thief River Falls; 5. Warroad; 6. Proctor/Hermantown; 7. New Prague; 8. Mound Westonka; 9. Alexandria; 10. Red Wing.

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYs

Irondale 84, Anoka 76, OT

–84

–76

Irondale: Schiker 8, Paichang 5, Etuk-Akpan 12, Sutherlin 34, Schramm 18, White 7. Anoka: Sieben 1, Thomas 13, Mueller 4, Lohse 1, Larson 15, Ledin 24, Sutton 13, Phipps 5

 

St. Paul Academy 75, FAIR 40

–40

–75

FAIR: Brown 12, Jones 9, Alexander 18, Nystrom 1. St. Paul Academy: Hooley 9, Dicke 6, Von Tersch Poher 2, Peyton 10, Elsaesser 2, Egly 8, Smaller 8, Kuntz 8, Riley 2, Hanson 18, Jaeger 2.

BASKETBALL • girls

Andover 56, Blaine 51

–51

–56

Blaine: Fleek 2, Howe 2, Pearson 9, Lindsey 4, Lejonvarn 2, Jablonsky 19, Mbanefo 11, Johnson 2.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Henry Sibley 3, Minneapolis 2, OT

–3

–2

First: H: Lucken (Friedmann, Linarte), 5:40. Second: M: Lieske (Mewes, Dynneson), 12:05, pp; H: Gydesen (Friedmann), 13:19. Third: M: Christman (Gaffney), 10:00. Overtime: H: Friedmann (Wetzel-Edstrom), 0:27. Saves: H: Wetzel-Edstrom 14-8-6-0; M: Sieger 5-5-9-1.