WEDNESDAY

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

DASSEL-COKATO INVITE

Tuesday • Lake Collinwood Park

• Annandale 50, Mound-Westonka 55, Delano 80. Glencoe-Silver Lake 84, Dassel-Cokato 116, Montevideo 140, Litchfield 175, Rockford 228. Medalist (5K): Kurt TeBeest, Montevideo, time NA

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

DASSEL-COKATO INVITE

Tuesday • Lake Collinwood Park

• Annandale 18, Montevideo 90, Dassel-Cokato 96, Delano 98, Glencoe-Silver Lake 112, Rockford 158, Litchfield 161. Medalist (5K): Elizabeth Schlafke, Annandale, 19:47.

soccer • boys

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Hmong Acad. 3, Maranatha/W. Lutheran 3

soccer • girls

ST. PAUL CITY

• Como Park 5, Harding 0

• Highland Park 1, Central 1

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Cristo Rey Jesuit 8, Prairie Seeds 1

• Mpls. Southwest 1, Chisago Lakes 0

• Minnehaha Acad. 4, Southwest Christian 0

SWIMMING • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

Late Tuesday

• Spring Lake Park 97, Coon Rapids 84

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Late Tuesday

• Lakeville South 92, Eastview 86

Tennis • Girls

IMAC

• Providence Acad. 4, St. Paul Academy 3

LAKE

• Minnetonka 6, Wayzata 1

METRO EAST

• Henry Sibley 6, South St. Paul 1

METRO WEST

• Chanhassen 7, RIchfield 0

• Cooper 6, Bl. Kennedy 1

• Mound Westonka 4, Eden Prairie 3

• St. Louis Park 5, Bl. Jefferson 2

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Armstrong 4, Maple Grove 3

• Blaine 6, Irondale 1

• Totino-Grace 4, Anoka 3

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Burnsville 5, Apple Valley 2

• Eagan 7, Rosemount 0

• Lakeville North 4, Lakeville South 3

SUBURBAN EAST

• Stillwater 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Eastview 4, Breck 3

• Edina 6, Mahtomedi 1

• Mounds Park Academy 5, Hill-Murray 2

volleyball

IMAC

• Minnehaha Academy def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-7, 25-15, 25-12

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Hmong Academy def. St. Paul Johnson, 25-8, 25-15, 25-16

AP FOOTBALL POLLS

Includes first-place votes in parentheses, record, total voting points and previous ranking.

CLASS 6A

1. Eden Prairie (6) 6-0 60 1

2. Lakeville North 6-0 54 2

3. Rosemount 6-0 46 4

4. Totino-Grace 5-1 44 3

5. Burnsville 5-1 31 5

6. East Ridge 5-1 27 8

7. Maple Grove 4-2 26 6

8. Wayzata 5-1 21 9

9. Prior Lake 4-2 10 7

10. Woodbury 5-1 9 NR

• Others receiving votes: Stillwater 1, Blaine 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Mankato West (8) 6-0 89 1

2. Spring Lake Park (1) 6-0 82 2

3. Moorhead 6-0 72 3

4. St. Michael-Albertville 5-1 59 4

5. Monticello 6-0 47 7

6. St. Thomas Academy 5-1 37 6

7. Rogers 5-1 31 10

8. Cooper 5-1 26 8

9. St. Paul Central 4-2 23 5

10. SMB Wolfpack 6-0 12 NR

• Others receiving votes: Owatonna 10, Chaska 6, Rochester JM 1.

 

CLASS 4A

1. Becker (8) 6-0 80 1

2. Stewartville 6-0 70 2

3. Orono 6-0 62 3

4. Marshall 6-0 53 4

5. Hermantown 6-0 43 5

6. South St. Paul 5-1 37 6

7. Winona 6-0 33 7

8. Mound-Westonka 6-0 31 8

9. Fergus Falls 5-1 20 9

10. Waseca 5-1 8 NR

• Others receiving votes: St. Paul Highland Park 2, Detroit Lakes 1.

 

CLASS 3A

1. Rochester Lourdes (4) 6-0 49 1

2. (tie) Pierz 6-0 41 4

2. (tie) Albany (1) 6-0 41 3

4. Tri-City United 6-0 37 5

5. Esko 5-1 28 7

6. Glencoe-Silver Lake 5-1 24 2

7. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5-1 22 8

8. (tie) Mpls. Henry 5-1 7 6

8. (tie) Mora 5-1 7 NR

10. Belle Plaine 4-2 6 9

• Others receiving votes: Fairmont 4, Proctor 4, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 3, Jackson Co. Central 1, Providence 1.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Caledonia (4) 6-0 58 1

2. Pipestone (2) 6-0 55 2

3. Waterville-Ely-M 6-0 49 3

4. Breckenridge 6-0 38 4

5. Lewiston-Altura 6-0 36 5

6. Ottertail Central 6-0 29 6

7. Moose Lake/WR 5-1 22 8

8. Maple River 5-1 17 9

9. Minnewaska 5-1 14 10

10. United North Central 5-1 4 7

• Others receiving votes: St. Agnes 3, Triton 2, Eveleth-Gilbert 2, Redwood Valley 1

 

CLASS A

1. Minneota (5) 6-0 50 1

2. Mahnomen 6-0 43 2

3. Braham 6-0 40 3

4. Minneapolis North 6-0 33 4

5. Browerville 6-0 32 5

6. Pine River-Backus 6-0 22 7

7. Goodhue 5-1 13 9

8. Upsala/Swanville 5-1 11 8

9. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5-1 10 6

10. Canby 5-1 9 10

• Others receiving votes: Deer River 5, Mayer Lutheran 3, Bethlehem Academy 2, Blooming Prairie 2

 

NINE-MAN

1. Grand Meadow (3) 6-0 30 4

2. Spring Grove 6-0 27 1

3. Waubun 6-0 24 2

4. Underwood 6-0 21 3

5. Kelliher/Northome 6-0 17 5

6. Ely 6-0 16 6

7. Hillcrest Lutheran 6-0 12 7

8. Clinton-Gr.-Beardsley 5-1 8 8

9. Hills-Beaver Creek 5-1 5 NR

10. Cromwell 4-2 4 10

• Others receiving votes: Cleveland 1.