WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

MINNEAPOLIS

• North 105, FAIR 43

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Anoka 77, South St. Paul 41

• Minneapolis Henry 77, Breck 53

• Wayzata 77, North St. Paul 55

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• St. Paul Harding 67, Mpls. Henry 32

HOCKEY • boys

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Holy Angels 3, Henry Sibley 1

HOCKEY • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Wayzata 4, Mounds View 1

• Holy Angels at Mahtomedi

WRESTLING

SUBURBAN EAST

• Roseville 38, East Ridge 29

METROPOLITAN AREA

• East Ridge 48, St. Paul Harding 18

• Roseville 51, St. Paul Harding 22

Chaska/Chanhassen Quad

• Chaska/Chanhassen 39, Winona 37

Richfield Triangular

• Mpls. Roosevelt 50, Benilde-SM 26

• Richfield 72, Benilde-St. Margaret's 11

POLLS

BASKETBALL • boys

Provided by Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Champlin Park; 2. Apple Valley; 3. Lakeville North; 4. Park Center; 5. Edina; 6. Hopkins; 7. Maple Grove; 8. Chaska; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall; 10. Rosemount.

• Class 3A: 1. DeLaSalle; 2. Delano; 3. Totino-Grace; 4. Orono; 5. Marshall; 6. Fergus Falls; 7. Austin; 8. Mahtomedi; 9. Big Lake; 10. Alexandria.

• Class 2A: 1. Caledonia; 2. Minnehaha Academy; 3. Annandale; 4. Jackson County Central; 5. Esko; 6. Crosby-Ironton; 7. Eden Valley-Watkins; 8. Watertown-Mayer; 9. Brooklyn Center; 10. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown.

• Class 1A: 1. Minneapolis North; 2. Red Lake; 3. Central Minnesota Christian; 4. Spring Grove; 5. Lake Park-Audubon; 6. Goodhue; 7. Nevis; 8. Browerville-Eagle Valley; 9. Hillcrest Lutheran; 10. Mountain Lake Area.

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

Provided by Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Hopkins; 2. Eastview; 3. Centennial; 4. Elk River; 5. East Ridge; 6. Apple Valley; 7. Lakeville North; 8. Edina; 9. Park Center; 10. Cretin-Derham Hall.

• Class 3A: 1. Holy Angels; 2. Alexandria; 3. Hutchinson; 4. Grand Rapids; 5. Winona; 6. Orono; 7. Mahtomedi; 8. Waseca; 9. Northfield; 10. St. Anthony.

• Class 2A: 1. Roseau; 2. Plainview-Elgin-Millville; 3. Sauk Centre; 4. Minnehaha Academy; 5. Norwood Young America; 6. Watertown-Mayer; 7. New London-Spicer; 8. Esko; 9. Pequot Lakes; 10. Annandale.

• Class 1A: 1. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 2. Maranatha Christian; 3. Goodhue; 4. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross; 5. Cromwell-Wright; 6. Southwest Minn. Christian; 7. Canby; 8. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey; 9. Mankato Loyola; 10. Sleepy Eye.

HOCKEY • boys

Provided by Let's Play Hockey

Note: First-place votes in parentheses

• Class 2A: 1. Stillwater (9); 2. Elk River/Zimmerman (2); 3. Grand Rapids; 4. Eden Prairie; 5. St. Thomas Academy; 6. Holy Family; 7. Edina; 8. Centennial; 9. Lakeville North; 10. Hill-Murray.

• Class 1A: 1. Delano (8); 2. Hermantown (2); 3. St. Paul Academy; 4. Breck; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral; 6. Mahtomedi; 7. Greenway; 8. East Grand Forks; 9. Hibbing/Chisholm; 10. Alexandria.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Provided by Let's Play Hockey

Note: First-place votes in parentheses

• Class 2A: 1. Edina (10); 2. Maple Grove; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Elk River/Zimmerman; 5. Hill-Murray; 6. Blaine; 7. Centennial; 8. Lakeville South; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall; 10. Forest Lake.

• Class 1A: 1. Blake (10); 2. Breck; 3. Warroad; 4. St. Paul United; 5. Thief River Falls; 6. Delano/Rockford; 7. Proctor/Hermantown; 8. New Prague; 9. Princeton; 10. Hibbing/Chisholm.

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • boys

Anoka 77, South St. Paul 41

South St. Paul 17 24-41

Anoka 38 39-77

South St. Paul: Taylor 13, Olvera 11, Shubat 7, Pipes 6, Hussein 2, Oberg 2. Anoka: Ostendorf 17, Lombard 14, Larson 13, Prouty 10, Hilborn 8, Lohse 6, Hetrick 5, Phipps 4.

Minneapolis North 103, FAIR 45

Minneapolis North 54-51-105

FAIR 22-21- 43

Minneapolis North: T. Holloman 5, Sanders 14, M. Holloman 11, El-Amin 8, Hines 8, T. Johnson 8, Jackson 13, Wilson 18, Hines 10, Campbell 10. FAIR: Patterson 5, Brown 15, Turner 15, Carter 6, Furgeson 2.

Minneapolis Henry 77, Breck 53

Breck N/A N/A-53

Minneapolis Henry N/A N/A-77

Breck: Roddy 16, Walton 8, Ganley 8, McDavid 7, Faeth 5, Roddy 4, Willey 2, Morton 2, Zackery 1. Minneapolis Henry: Lynn 23, Smith 15, Rollins 12, Scott 7, Wood 6, Edwards-Brown 4, Sanner-Robinson 4, Spates 4, Manyang 2.

Wayzata 77, North St. Paul 55

Wayzata N/A N/A-77

North St. Paul N/A N/A-55

Wayzata: Baumgartner 17, Lindberg 16, Hempel 12, Grosse 11, Faust 8, Beeninga 6, Galinson 5, Paulson 2. North St. Paul: Towns 14, Thomas 10, Kpegeol 10, Phillips 5, Geving 5, Golden 5, Steckler 4, Yang 2.

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

St. Paul Harding 67, Mpls. Henry 32

Minneapolis Henry 17 15-32

St. Paul Harding 41 26-67

Minneapolis Henry: Prado 8, Burks 7, Braxton 6, Harmon-Robinson 5, Caprini 3, Satter 2, Larkin 1. St. Paul Harding: Thomas 20, Poe 20, Owens 11, Gasterland 8, Favors 6, Vang 2.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Mahtomedi 3, Holy Angels 2

Holy Angels 2 0 0-2

Mahtomedi 0 3 0-3

First: A-Eiden (Palmer, Welsch), 11:36. A-Eiden (McGuire, Cressy), 13:46. Second: M-Bergren (McAlpine, Heinsch), 9:11, pp. M-Bergren (Johnson, Ryan), 12:21. M-Krueger (Broten, Krawczyk), 15:38. Saves: A: Lood 3-11-4-18. M: Ficcadenti 9-3-10-22.

Wayzata 4, Mounds View 1

Mounds View 0 1 0-1

Wayzata 2 1 1-4

First: W-Rezabek (Heising), 4:59. W-Urban (Heising), 7:09. Second: M-Robert (Marvin), 3:37, pp. W-Rezabek (McCollins), 4:22. Third: W-Marshall (Laugen), 7:16. Saves: M: Johnson 3-6-9-18. W: Garvis 12-4-2-18; Boswell-Healey 1-0-0-1.