WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Eastview 81, Hastings 55

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Charter Stars 62, St. Paul Washington 39

• Mpls. South 49, Columbia Heights 45

HOCKEY • boys

METRO EAST

• Simley at Mahtomedi

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Minnehaha Acad. 8, SP Highland Park 1

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Eastview 81, Hastings 55

Hastings 24 31-55

Eastview 37 44-81

Hastings: Haraldson 12, Levos 9, Kummer 7, Zak 6, Hollar 5, Streeter 5, Brake 4, Nelson 3, Housker 2, Brown 2. Eastview: Carpenter 20, Bryan 17, Machacek 16, Miller 8, Ibrahim 8, Larson 4, Worm 4, Barry 2, Raspberry 2.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Mpls. South 49, Columbia Heights 45

Columbia Heights 16 29-45

Minneapolis South 22 27-49

Columbia Heights: Sheets 16, Scott 15, Wigley 5, Vaughan 4, Greenfield 3, Frauly 2. Minneapolis South: Hill 13, Hill 12, Johnson 7, Lockett 7, Cushing 5, Feriancek 3, Lutz 2.

POLLS

BASKETBALL • BOYS

STATE POLLS

Provided by Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Champlin Park; 2. Lakeville North; 3. Hopkins; 4. Maple Grove; 5. Apple Valley; 6. Chaska; 7. Cretin-Derham Hall; 8. Park Center; 9. Rosemount 10. Woodbury.

• Class 3A: 1. DeLaSalle; 2. Delano; 3. Totino-Grace; 4. Orono; 5. Marshall; 6. Fergus Falls; 7. Austin; 8. Mahtomedi; 9. Big Lake; 10. Alexandria.

• Class 2A: 1. Caledonia; 2. Minnehaha Academy; 3. Annandale; 4. Jackson County Central; 5. Esko; 6. Crosby-Ironton; 7. Eden Valley-Watkins; 8. Watertown-Mayer; 9. Brooklyn Center; 10. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown.

• Class 1A: 1. Minneapolis North; 2. Red Lake; 3. Central Minnesota Christian; 4. Spring Grove; 5. Lake Park-Audubon; 6. Goodhue; 7. Nevis; 8. Browerville-Eagle Valley; 9. Hillcrest Lutheran; 10. Mountain Lake Area.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

STATE POLLS

Provided by Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Hopkins; 2. Eastview; 3. Centennial; 4. Elk River; 5. Cretin-Derham Hall; 6. Lakeville North; 7. East Ridge; 8. Apple Valley; 9. Edina; 10. Park Center.

• Class 3A: 1. Hutchinson; 2. Holy Angels; 3. Mahtomedi; 4. Alexandria; 5. Winona; 6. Grand Rapids; 7. Waseca; 8. Orono; 9. Northfield; 10. Chisago Lakes.

• Class 2A: 1. Roseau; 2. Plainview-ELgin-Millville; 3. Sauk Centre; 4. Minnehaha Academy; 5. Esko; 6. New London-Spicer; 7. Norwood Young America; 8. Annandale; 9. Watertown-Mayer; 10. Pequot Lakes.

• Class 1A: 1. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 2. Maranatha Christian; 3. Goodhue; 4. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross; 5. Cromwell-Wright; 6. Southwest Minnesota Christian; 7. Canby; 8. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey; 9. Mankato Loyola; 10. Sleepy Eye.

HOCKEY • BOYS

STATE POLLS

Provided by Let’s Play Hockey

(First place votes in parentheses)

• Class 2A: 1. Eden Prairie (13); 2. Stillwater (1); 3. Grand Rapids; 4. Elk River/Zimmerman (1); 5. St. Thomas Academy; 6. Holy Family; 7. Edina; 8. Minnetonka; 9. Lakeville North; 10. Centennial.

• Class 1A: 1. Delano (6); 2. Hermantown (4); 3. St. Paul Academy; 4. Breck; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral; 6. Mahtomedi; 7. Alexandria; 8. Sartell-St. Stephen; 9. Greenway; 10. East Grand Forks.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

STATE POLLS

Provided by Let’s Play Hockey

(First place votes in parentheses)

• Class 2A: 1. Edina (10); 2. Maple Grove; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Blaine; 5. Hill-Murray; 6. Elk River/Zimmerman; 7. Centennial; 8. Cretin-Derham Hall; 9. Lakeville South; 10. Forest Lake.

• Class 1A: 1. Blake (10); 2. Breck; 3. Warroad; 4. Thief River Falls; 5. St. Paul United; 6. New Prague; 7. Proctor/Hermantown; 8. Delano/Rockford; 9. Hibbing/Chisholm; 10. Alexandria.