WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Mpls. Edison 64, Brooklyn Center 24

HOCKEY • boys

METROPOLITAN AREA

• North St. Paul 10, Mounds View 6

• Rogers 5, Osseo 1

HOCKEY • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Roseville 1, Minnetonka 0

• Lakeville North at Hill-Murray

POLLS

basketball • girls

STATE PRESEASON POLLS

Provided by Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Hopkins, 2. Eastview, 3. Park Center, 4. St. Michael-Albertville, 5. Lakeville North, 6. East Ridge, 7. Elk River, 8. Centennial, 9. Wayzata, 10. Minnetonka.

• Class 3A: 1. Hutchinson, 2. Winona, 3. Alexandria, 4. Holy Angels, 5. Mahtomedi, 6. DeLaSalle, 7. Princeton, 8. Kasson-Mantorville, 9. Waseca, 10. Grand Rapids.

• Class 2A: 1. Watertown-Mayer, 2. Roseau, 3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 4. Sauk Centre, 5. Minnehaha Academy, 6. Esko, 7. New London-Spicer, 8. Norwood Young America, 9. Annandale, 10. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton.

• Class 1A: 1. Goodhue, 2. Maranatha, 3. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 4. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 5. Cromwell-Wright, 6. Southwest Minnesota Christian, 7. Canby, 8. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey, 9. Mankato Loyola, 10. Mayer Lutheran.

HOCKEY • BOYS

STATE PRESEASON POLLS

Provided by Let’s Play Hockey

(First place votes in parentheses)

• Class 2A: 1. Eden Prairie (7); 2. Stillwater (1); 3. Grand Rapids; 4. Elk River/Zimmerman (1); 5. Wayzata (1); 6. Edina; 7. Minnetonka; 8. St. Thomas Academy; 9. Holy Family; 10. Centennial.

• Class 1A: 1. Hermantown (10); 2. Breck; 3. St. Paul Academy; 4. Delano/Rockford; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral; 6. Mahtomedi; 7. Greenway; 8. Orono; 9. East Grand Forks; 10. Alexandria.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

STATE POLLS

Provided by Let’s Play Hockey

(First place votes in parentheses)

• Class 2A: 1. Eden Prairie (8); 2. Edina (2); 3. Maple Grove; 4. Hill-Murray; 5. Blaine; 6. Minnetonka; 7. Cretin-Derham Hall; 8. Elk River/Zimmerman; 9. Centennial; 10. Wayzata.

• Class 1A: 1. Blake (9); 2. Breck (1); 3. Warroad; 4. St. Paul United; 5. Northfield; 6. Thief River Falls; 7. New Prague; 8. Hibbing/Chisholm; 9. Proctor/Hermantown; 10. Alexandria.

SUMMARIES

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Hill-Murray 3, Lakeville North 1

Lakeville North 1 0 0-1

Hill-Murray 1 2 0-3

First: H-Keopple (Boreen), 1:00, pp. L-Brodin, 10:00. Second: H-Kaufman (Wemple), 3:39, pp. H-Featherstone (Kaufman), 6:26. Saves: L: Schneider 10-12-7-29. H: Bailey 1-6-6-13.

Roseville 1, Minnetonka 0

Roseville 0 0 1-1

Minnetonka 0 0 0-0

Third: R-Arnold (Gaertner, Gaffney), 4:46. Saves: R: Lehto 9-14-10-33. M: Kubicek 7-5-3-15.