WEDNESDAY

SOCCER • boys

MISSISSIPPI 8

• North Branch at Monticello

ST. PAUL

• Central at Highland Park

• Harding at Como Park

• Humboldt at Washington

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Delano at New Prague

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Duluth East at North St. Paul

• Minnehaha Academy at Cristo Rey Jesuit

• Mounds Park Academy at St. Croix Prep

SOCCER • GIRLs

ST. PAUL

• Central at Highland Park

• Harding at Como Park

• Humboldt at Washington

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Mounds Park Academy 2, St. Paul Johnson 0

• Brooklyn Center at Chesterton Academy

• Minnehaha Academy at Cristo Rey Jesuit

• Nova Classical at Prairie Seeds

TENNIS • GIRLS

IMAC

• Providence Academy 5, Minnehaha Academy 2

LAKE

• Minnetonka 6, Hopkins 1

METRO WEST

• Richfield 7, Bloomington Kennedy 0

MINNEAPOLIS

• Southwest 5, Washburn 2

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Chisago Lakes 6, North Branch 1

• Chisago Lakes 4, St. Francis 3

• Rogers 4, Monticello 3

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Blaine 5, Spring Lake Park 2

• Irondale 4, Andover 3

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Rosemount 5, Apple Valley 2

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge 4, Rosemount 3

• Stillwater 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

TRI-METRO

• St. Anthony 7, Brooklyn Center 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Prior Lake 5, Wayzata 2

VOLLEYBALL

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Hmong Academy at St. Paul Central

• Minneapolis Southwest at Eden Prairie

• Rosemount at East Ridge

POLLS

Football

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

Rankings determined through polling of Minnesota media members. Includes first-place votes in parentheses, record and overall voting points received.

CLASS 6A Record Pts Prv

 1. Totino-Grace (6) 4-0 69 1

 2. Lakeville North (1) 4-0 63 2

 3. Eden Prairie 3-1 54 3

 4. Rosemount 4-0 49 4

 5. Cretin-Derham Hall 4-0 44 6

 6. Minnetonka 4-0 34 T7

 7. East Ridge 3-1 30 9

 8. Champlin Park 3-1 18 NR

 9. (tie) Blaine 3-1 10 5

 9. (tie) Burnsville 3-1 10 NR

Other receiving votes: Mounds View 4.

 

CLASS 5A Record Pts Prv

 1. Elk River (4) 4-0 80 5

 2. Spring Lake Park 4-0 77 3

 3. Mankato West (4) 4-0 75 2

 4. Mahtomedi 4-0 63 4

 5. Chanhassen (1) 4-0 53 6

 6. Alexandria 4-0 46 7

 7. St. Michael-Albertville 3-1 23 1

 8. Cooper 4-0 21 NR

 9. St. Cloud Tech 4-0 18 NR

10. (tie) Rogers 3-1 13 9

10. (tie) SMB 4-0 13 T10

Others receiving votes: Waconia 7, Rochester Mayo 6.

 

CLASS 4A Record Pts Prv

 1. South St. Paul (5) 4-0 94 T2

 2. Hutchinson (4) 4-0 91 T1

 3. Marshall (1) 4-0 82 3

 4. Fridley 4-0 68 5

 5. Mound-Westonka 4-0 54 6

 6. Hermantown 4-0 42 8

 7. Winona 4-0 28 NR

 8. Fergus Falls 4-0 25 NR

 9. Becker 2-2 24 10

10. Rocori 3-1 19 4

Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret’s 7, Mankato East 6, Zimmerman 4, Stewartville 3, Waseca 2, Detroit Lakes 1.

 

CLASS 3A Record Pts Prv

 1. St. Croix Luth. (5) 4-0 75 1

 2. Dilworth-G.-F. (2) 4-0 68 2

 3. Jackson Co. Cent. (1) 4-0 63 4

 4. Rochester Lourdes 4-0 61 6

 5. Litchfield 4-0 41 9

 6. Minneapolis Henry 4-0 25 NR

 7. Pierz 3-1 22 NR

 8. Fairmont 3-1 20 3

 9. Morris Area/C-A 4-0 18 NR

10. Proctor 3-1 15 10

Others receiving votes: Belle Plaine 12, Albany 6, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 3, Pine Island 3, Park Rapids 2, Perham 2, Providence Academy 2, Annandale 1, Mora 1.

 

CLASS 2A Record Pts Prv

 1. Caledonia (6) 4-0 69 1

 2. Barnesville (1) 4-0 63 3

 3. Pillager 4-0 49 6

 4. Redwood Valley 4-0 48 7

 5. Eveleth-Gilbert 4-0 36 9

 6. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 4-0 28 NR

 7. Eden Valley-Watkins 3-1 23 4

 8. Royalton 4-0 17 NR

 9. (tie) Moose Lake-WR 3-1 13 2

 9. (tie) Maple River 3-1 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Hawley 12, Maple Lake 8, Crosby-Ironton 3, Staples-Motley 2, St. Agnes 1.

 

CLASS 1A Record Pts Prv

 1. Minneota (8) 4-0 80 1

 2. Minneapolis North 4-0 71 2

 3. BOLD 4-0 55 5

 4. Rushford-Peterson 4-0 47 4

 5. Hinckley-Finlayson 4-0 43 NR

 6. Wabasso 3-1 27 6

 7. (tie) P.R.-Backus 4-0 21 NR

 7. (tie) Fillmore Central 3-1 21 NR

 9. Adrian 3-1 17 NR

10. Dawson-Boyd 3-1 16 9

Others receiving votes: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 12, Mahnomen 10, Goodhue 8, Mayer Lutheran 6, Braham 2, Murray County Central 2, Red Rock Central 1, Upsala-Swanville 1.

 

CLASS 9-MAN Record Pts Prv

 1. Grand Meadow (4) 4-0 54 1

 2. Spring Grove (1) 4-0 51 2

 3. Waubun (1) 4-0 47 4

 4. Cleveland 4-0 42 3

 5. Edgerton-Ellsworth 4-0 30 T5

 6. Ely 4-0 28 T5

 7. Nevis 4-0 25 8

 8. Mountain Iron-Buhl 4-0 17 7

 9. Verndale 5-0 12 NR

10. Cromwell 3-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 8, Ada-Borup 2, Houston 2, North Woods 1.