FOOTBALL

COLLEGE

RESULTS MONDAY

CFP semifinals

Rose Bowl • Pasadena, Calif.

Georgia 54, Oklahoma 48, 2OT

Sugar Bowl • New Orleans

Alabama 24, Clemson 6

GAME SATURDAY

FCS Championship

At Frisco, Texas

• North Dakota State (13-1) vs. James Madison (14-0), 11 am

GAME NEXT MONDAY

College Football Championship

At Atlanta

• Georgia vs. Alabama, 7 pm

GAMES SATURDAY, JAN. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

• East vs. West, 2 pm

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

• American vs. National, 3 pm

GAME SATURDAY, JAN. 27

Senior Bowl • Mobile, Ala.

• North vs. South, 1:30 pm

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Tuesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Butler 36 37.3 21.5 5.4 4.9

Towns 38 35.6 20.2 11.6 2.1

Wiggins 38 36.3 17.7 4.0 1.8

Teague 31 34.2 13.4 3.1 7.3

Gibson 38 33.6 12.0 8.0 1.3

Crawford 38 18.8 9.8 1.0 2.3

Dieng 35 18.0 6.4 4.9 1.1

Bjelica 23 14.4 6.0 2.7 0.7

Jones 38 17.6 4.3 1.8 2.8

Muhammad 23 11.0 3.9 1.7 0.3

Brooks 15 6.3 2.5 0.5 0.7

Georges-Hunt 19 3.8 0.9 0.1 0.2

Aldrich 8 2.3 0.6 0.5 0.1

Totals 38 242.0 108.7 41.6 22.9

Opponents 38 242.0 105.9 41.1 24.1

Brooklyn Statistics

(Through Tuesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Russell 12 27.7 20.9 4.7 5.7

Lin 1 25.2 18.0 0.0 4.0

Hollis-Jeff. 34 28.4 15.0 6.5 2.1

Carroll 34 28.7 12.6 6.8 1.8

Dinwiddie 36 27.1 12.5 3.1 6.5

LeVert 37 26.9 12.2 3.8 4.2

Crabbe 33 28.5 11.7 4.2 1.5

Booker 18 21.9 10.1 6.6 2.1

Okafor 1 22.5 10.0 4.0 0.0

Harris 35 24.2 9.8 2.9 1.4

Zeller 29 18.6 8.1 5.0 0.7

Stauskas 10 14.6 8.0 2.2 1.1

Whitehead 10 14.2 7.6 2.0 1.8

Allen 28 17.1 6.0 4.4 0.4

Acy 32 18.2 5.8 4.0 0.6

Kilpatrick 16 11.4 4.9 2.2 0.9

Mozgov 24 13.0 4.4 3.5 0.3

Doyle 2 8.3 3.5 1.0 1.0

Wiley 5 6.7 0.8 2.2 0.4

Totals 37 240.5 107.2 45.7 22.6

Opponents 37 240.5 109.6 46.0 21.5

GOPHERS MEN'S STATISTICS

(Through Tuesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Murphy 15 30.9 19.1 12.6 1.5

Mason 14 30.1 15.5 3.9 4.1

Coffey 15 31.2 14.0 4.1 3.5

Lynch 15 26.1 10.0 7.7 1.4

McBrayer 12 26.2 8.8 2.1 2.9

Washington 15 19.8 7.9 3.2 2.5

Harris 12 9.6 3.4 0.8 1.1

Hurt 15 14.3 3.3 1.7 0.9

Fitzgerald 15 10.2 3.0 2.1 0.3

Diedhiou 6 6.7 2.8 0.7 0.3

Konate 12 9.1 1.2 2.5 0.2

Conroy 2 1.5 1.0 0.0 0.0

Rudrud 4 2.2 0.5 0.2 0.3

Totals 15 200 83.8 43.1 17.5

Opponents 15 200 70.6 36.5 14.1

Illinois MEN'S STATISTICS

(Through Tuesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Black 14 26.3 14.8 5.9 1.3

Finke 15 27.1 11.5 5.8 1.1

Jordan 15 20.9 10.9 3.7 0.5

Frazier 15 20.9 9.5 1.6 2.3

Nichols 14 16.7 8.6 4.9 0.6

Smith 15 21.3 8.3 1.7 1.5

Alstork 15 23.7 6.6 4.4 2.5

Lucas 15 20.6 5.9 2.3 3.3

Williams 15 18.6 4.6 2.9 1.0

Cayce 4 4.5 1.0 0.8 0.0

Eboigbodin 13 6.1 0.7 1.7 0.1

Liss 4 2.5 0.5 0.0 0.0

Vesel 5 6.6 0.4 1.4 0.4

Oladimeji 4 3.0 0.0 1.0 0.0

Totals 15 203.3 80.3 37.3 14.3

Opponents 15 203.3 69.5 32.3 10.9

GOPHERS WOMEN'S STATISTICS

(Through Tuesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Bell 15 32.7 21.7 5.5 6.5

Wagner 15 33.3 18.1 3.8 2.2

Hubbard 15 32.3 13.3 2.8 3.8

Pitts 15 29.1 12.4 8.2 1.2

T. Bello 15 17.5 5.6 5.6 0.5

Edwards 15 17.3 4.4 6.1 0.6

Brunson 15 13.9 4.4 1.3 1.2

Fernstrom 14 8.5 3.4 2.9 0.4

Gonzalez 8 10.9 3.0 1.4 2.1

Perez 7 4.6 1.4 0.6 0.1

Lamke 10 3.6 1.2 0.8 0.0

Kaposi 11 6.5 0.9 2.7 0.3

K. Bello 4 3.3 0.0 2.0 0.0

Totals 15 200 86.9 44.4 17.8

Opponents 15 200 69.5 37.9 14.6

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Monday)

Player GP G A PTS +/- PIM

Staal 39 15 18 33 5 22

Granlund 34 11 16 27 -5 6

Zucker 39 15 12 27 3 22

Suter 39 5 19 24 -7 22

Dumba 39 7 14 21 0 22

Koivu 39 5 13 18 -8 32

Spurgeon 30 4 13 17 -4 6

Niederreiter 29 10 6 16 8 20

Coyle 23 2 12 14 -2 8

Stewart 37 8 4 12 -2 25

Ennis 38 6 4 10 -6 8

Winnik 39 3 7 10 1 19

Foligno 36 3 6 9 -2 22

Cullen 38 2 6 8 -11 12

Brodin 39 3 4 7 12 20

Reilly 29 0 7 7 -3 14

Eriksson Ek 32 1 4 5 2 14

Mitchell 21 3 2 5 -1 2

Kunin 17 2 2 4 0 11

Prosser 14 1 2 3 0 0

Quincey 18 0 3 3 -4 28

Murphy 9 1 1 2 5 6

Ferraro 2 1 0 1 1 0

Olofsson 19 0 1 1 -5 10

Bertschy 1 0 0 0 1 4

Kloos 1 0 0 0 0 2

O'Reilly 1 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 39 108 178 286 -11 373

Opponents 39 112 185 297 -12 295

GOALIES W L OT SO SV% GAA

Dubnyk 13 8 2 3 .918 2.66

Stalock 7 8 1 1 .916 2.67

Totals 20 16 3 4 .911 2.91

Opponents 19 15 5 3 .911 2.85

COLLEGE • MEN

BIG TEN W L T SW Pts GF GA

Notre Dame 10 0 0 0 30 33 13

Ohio State 5 4 1 0 16 27 26

Penn State 4 4 2 1 15 34 31

Gophers 4 7 1 1 14 35 37

Wisconsin 4 5 1 0 13 33 33

Michigan 3 5 2 1 12 34 41

Michigan St. 2 7 1 1 8 16 31

Overall: Notre Dame 16-3-1, Ohio State 12-4-4, Penn State 11-7-2, Gophers 12-9-1, Wisconsin 10-9-2, Michigan 8-8-2, Michigan St. 8-11-1.

RESULT TUESDAY

Nonconference

Michigan 6, Michigan St. 4

WCHA W L T SW Pts GF GA

MSU Mankato 12 4 0 0 36 67 36

N. Michigan 9 5 2 2 31 46 38

Bowling Green 7 2 5 2 28 38 31

Michigan Tech 7 6 5 2 28 52 47

Bemidji St. 6 4 4 2 24 44 35

Ferris St. 6 7 1 0 19 36 40

Ala.-Huntsville 5 9 2 1 18 40 52

Alaska 5 8 1 1 17 41 45

L. Superior St. 3 8 3 0 12 30 49

Anchorage 1 8 3 3 9 21 42

Overall: MSU Mankato 14-6-0, N. Michigan 11-9-2, Bowling Green 10-6-6, Michigan Tech 11-7-5, Bemidji St. 9-6-5, Ferris St. 9-12-1, Ala.-Huntsville 6-14-2, Alaska 7-11-2, Lake Superior St. 5-13-4, Anchorage 1-13-4.

RESULT TUESDAY

Nonconference

Bowling Green 4, Michigan Tech 1

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WCHA W L T SW Pts GF GA

Wisconsin 12 0 0 0 36 43 11

Gophers 10 4 2 0 32 54 34

Ohio State 8 2 4 3 31 40 33

Bemidji State 6 7 1 1 20 38 36

Minn. Duluth 5 8 1 1 17 26 39

St. Cloud State 1 11 2 0 5 14 39

MSU Mankato 1 11 0 0 3 20 43

Overall: Wisconsin 21-1-0, Gophers 15-5-2, Ohio State 12-4-4, Bemidji St. 11-10-2, Minn. Duluth 9-11-1, St. Cloud State 3-14-2, MSU Mankato 3-16-1.

RESULTS TUESDAY

Nonconference

Bemidji St. 2, Mercyhurst 1, OT

Exhibition

MSU Mankato 3, Team Korea 0

GAME WEDNESDAY

Nonconference

Mercyhurst at Bemidji St., 1:07 pm

AMATEUR • MEN

IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Buffalo, N.Y.

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

Canada 8, Switzerland 2

Czech Republic 4, Finland 3, SO

Sweden 3, Slovakia 2

United States 4, Russia 2

Relegation round • Tuesday

Denmark 5, Belarus 4

Games Thursday

Sweden vs. United State, 3 pm (NHLN)

Canada vs. Czech Republic, 7 pm (NHLN)

Relegation round • Thursday

Denamrk vs. Belarus, 11 am

Games Friday

Bronze-medal game, 3 pm (NHLN)

Gold-medal game, 7 pm (NHLN)

soccer

England • Premier League

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Man. City 22 20 2 0 64 13 62

Man. United 22 14 5 3 45 16 47

Chelsea 21 14 3 4 39 14 45

Liverpool 22 12 8 2 50 25 44

Tottenham 21 12 4 5 41 20 40

Arsenal 21 11 5 5 38 26 38

Burnley 22 9 7 6 19 19 34

Leicester 22 8 6 8 34 32 30

Everton 22 7 6 9 25 34 27

Watford 22 7 4 11 31 40 25

Huddersfield 22 6 6 10 18 35 24

Brighton 22 5 8 9 17 27 23

Newcastle 22 6 4 12 20 30 22

Crystal Palace 22 5 7 10 20 33 22

Bournemouth 22 5 6 11 22 34 21

West Ham 21 5 6 10 24 39 21

Southampton 22 4 8 10 21 32 20

Stoke 22 5 5 12 23 47 20

West Brom 22 2 10 10 16 30 16

Swansea 22 4 4 14 13 34 16

RESULTS TUESDAY

Crystal Palace 2, Southampton 1

Man. City 3, Watford 1

Tottenham 2, Swansea 0

West Ham 2, West Brom 1

GAME WEDNESDAY

Arsenal vs. Chelsea 1:45 pm

GAME THURSDAY

Tottenham vs. West Ham, 2 pm

Tennis

pro • men

Brisbane International

First round • Brisbane, Australia

• Michael Mmoh def.

Federico Delbonis, 6-3, 6-4.

• Kyle Edmund def.

Denis Shapovalov, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 6-4.

• Chung Hyeon def.

Gilles Muller (5), 6-3, 7-6 (1).

• Denis Istomin def.

Damir Dzumhur (7), 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-2.

• John Millman def.

Peter Polansky, 7-6 (4), 6-0.

Qatar ExxonMobil Open

First round • Doha, Qatar

• Borna Coric def.

Pablo Carreno Busta (2), 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (8).

• Feliciano Lopez (8) def.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (3).

• Mirza Basic def.

Andreas Haider-Maurer, 6-4, 6-3.

• Jan-Lennard Struff def.

Tomas Berdych (3), 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (4).

• Aljaz Bedene def.

Malek Jaziri, 7-5, 6-1.

• Peter Gojowczyk def.

Filip Krajinovic (6), 6-4, 6-1.

• Stefano Travaglia def.

Jabor Al-Mutawa, 6-1, 6-2.

• Matteo Berrettini def.

Viktor Troicki, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

• Richard Gasquet (5) def.

Victor Estrella Burgos, 6-0, 6-2.

• Gael Monfils def.

Paolo Lorenzi, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

• Guido Pella def.

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (4), 2-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Tata Open Maharashtra

First round • Pune, India

• Ilya Ivashka def.

Sumit Nagal, 6-3, 6-3.

• Robin Haase (5) def.

Blaz Kavcic, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

• Laslo Djere def.

Marius Copil, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5.

• Yuki Bhambri def.

Arjun Kadhe, 6-3, 6-4.

• Thiago Monteiro def.

Ruben Bemelmans, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 7-6 (8).

pro • women

ASB Classic

First round • Auckland, New Zealand

• Varvara Lepchenko def.

Mona Barthel (7), 6-2, 6- 2.

• Sofia Kenin def.

Jana Fett, 6-4, 6-4.

• Veronica Cepede Royg def.

Lara Arruabarrena, 6-3, 6-3.

• Sachia Vickery def.

Lauren Davis (5), 6-1, 6-2.

• Ysaline Bonaventure def.

Yulia Putintseva (6), 6-3, 6-3.

• Barbora Strycova (3) def.

Sara Errani, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

• Taylor Townsend def.

Christina McHale, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

• Johanna Larsson def.

Kurumi Nara, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

• Agnieszka Radwanska (4) def.

Beatriz Haddad Maia, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

• Polona Hercog def.

Alison Van Uytvanck, 6-4, 7-5.

• Caroline Wozniacki (1) def.

Madison Brengle, 6-3, 6-0.

• Viktoria Kuzmova def.

Jade Lewis, 6-4, 6-3.

Brisbane International

First Round • Brisbane, Australia

• Aleksandra Krunic def.

Garbine Muguruza (1), 5-7, 7-6 (3), 1-2 ret.

Second round

• Alize Cornet def.

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, 6-1, 7-5.

• Anastasija Sevastova (7) def.

Sorana Cirstea, 6-2, 6-1.

• Johanna Konta (5) def.

Ajla Tomljanovic, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

SHENZHEN OPEN

First round • Shenzhen, China

• Ana Bogdan def.

Camila Giorgi, 6-4, 6-2.

• Kristyna Pliskova def.

Jelena Ostapenko (2), 6-1, 6-4.

Second round

• Zarina Diyas def.

Zhang Shuai (3), 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

• Aryna Sabalenka def.

Danka Kovinic, 6-1, 6-0.

• Maria Sharapova def.

Alison Riske, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

• Timea Babos (8) def.

Magda Linette, 6-2, 6-1.

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

Chicago: Assigned F/C Cristiano Felicio and G Zach LaVine to Windy City (NBAGL).

Memphis: Assigned F Ivan Rabb to Memphis (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Arizona: Announced the retirement of QB Carson Palmer. Signed WR Carlton Agudosi, DL Peli Anau, CB Jarell Carter, LB Vontarrius Dora, CB Jonathan Moxey, WR Rashad Ross, DL Pasoni Tasini, RB Darius Victor, OL Josh Allen and LS Drew Williams to reserve-future contracts.

Atlanta: Placed G Andy Levitre on injured reserve.

Cincinnati: Signed coach Marvin Lewis to a two-year contract extension.

Green Bay: Reassigned executive vice president, general manager and director of football operations Ted Thompson to senior adviser to football operations. Signed WR Jake Kumerow, WR Colby Pearson, TE Robert Tonyan, LS Zach Triner and WR DeAngelo Yancey.

Kansas City: Placed WR De'Anthony Thomas and RB Akeem Hunt on injured reserve. Signed WR Marcus Kemp and RB C.J. Spiller from the practice squad.

Los Angeles Chargers: Signed WR Andre Patton, CB Jeff Richards and WR Artavis Scott to reserve-future contracts.

Oakland: Signed DE Fadol Brown, WR Keon Hatcher, DB Darius Hilary, RB Elijah Wood, S Tevin Mitchel, LS Bradley Northnagel, DL Joby Saint Fleur, G Jordan Simmons and DL Shakir Soto to reserve-future contracts.

Washington: Signed QB Stephen Morris to a reserve-future contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Wild: Activated LW Zach Parise from the long-term injured reserve list. Reassigned RW Zack Mitchell to Iowa (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. United: Signed M Junior Moreno on a permanent transfer from Zulia FC (Venezuela).

Los Angeles: Signed D Jordan Harvey.

Portland: Acquired D Julio Cascante from Deportiva Saprissa (Costa Rica) for targeted allocation money.

COLLEGE

Arizona: Fired football coach Rich Rodriguez.

Auburn: RB Kerryon Johnson announced he will enter the NFL draft.

Concordia (Ore.): Named Kim Dehning interim director of golf.

Nebraska: OL Nick Gates announced he will enter the NFL draft.

Oregon State: RB Ryan Nall announced he will enter the NFL draft.

Penn State: Named Jeff Cook men's soccer coach.

Utah: Named Gary Andersen associate head football coach and defensive assistant.

AWARDS

NSIC: Named the following athletes of the week: Minot State's Tyler Rudolph (men's basketball North Division), SW Minnesota State's Carter Kirk (men's basketball South Divison), Mary's Cassie Askvig (women's basketball North Division), Augustana's Logan O'Farrell (women's basketball South Division) and Upper Iowa's Logan Hopp (wrestling).

UMAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Minn.-Morris' C.D. Douglas (men's basketball) and Wis.-Superior's Hannah Norlin (women's basketball).

TODAY'S LINE

NFL PLAYOFFS

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY 8 (44½) Tennessee

LA RAMS 6½ (48½) Atlanta

SUNDAY

JACKSONVILLE 8 (39½) Buffalo

NEW ORLEANS 6½ (48½) Carolina

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

WEDNESDAY

Timberwolves 6½ (214) BROOKLYN

WASHINGTON 8½ (210½) New York

PHILADELPHIA OFF (OFF) San Antonio

Houston 7½ (220) ORLANDO

MIAMI 3 (195½) Detroit

MILWAUKEE 8 (209) Indiana

Toronto 5 (216) CHICAGO

BOSTON OFF (OFF) Cleveland

DALLAS OFF (OFF) Golden State

DENVER 11 (218) Phoenix

UTAH 1½ (209½) New Orleans

LA LAKERS OFF (OFF) Oklahoma City

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

WEDNESDAY

DETROIT -131/+121 Ottawa

NY RANGERS -145/+135 Chicago

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

WEDNESDAY

GOPHERS 7½ Illinois

PROVIDENCE 1½ Marquette

GEORGIA 5½ Mississippi

DAVIDSON 8½ Saint Louis

FORDHAM 1 Richmond

UCF 10 Memphis

SOUTH FLORIDA 5½ East Carolina

FLORIDA ST 2 North Carolina

UMASS 8½ George Mason

Clemson 3½ BOSTON COLLEGE

RHODE ISLAND 10½ La Salle

DUQUESNE pick George Wash.

ST. JOSEPH'S 2 Va Commonwealth

WAKE FOREST 1 Syracuse

PURDUE 19½ Rutgers

TULSA 4 UCONN

S. ILLINOIS 7 Evansville

CREIGHTON 10 St. John's

DRAKE 3 Illinois St

BRADLEY 6½ Valparaiso

LOY. OF CHICAGO 7½ Indiana St

Kentucky 3½ LSU

St. Bonaventure 1½ DAYTON

Fresno St 2 UTAH ST

Virginia 1½ VIRGINIA TECH

NOTRE DAME 10½ NC State

SOUTH CAROLINA 1 Missouri

Miami 5½ GEORGIA TECH

OKLAHOMA 10½ Oklahoma St

BOISE ST 11 New Mexico

CAL ST.-FULL. 7½ UC Riverside

NEVADA 9½ Wyoming

UNLV 13 SAN JOSE ST

College Football

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Monday • National Championship Game

Alabama 4½ (45) Georgia

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.